WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       3000mh Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Decathlon Jr 1986-2005 (100 LJ SPj HJ 400 110H DTj PV JT 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       5000m Women       2000mh Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Pole Vault Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Hammer Throw 4000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women       10000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Aug 1) ( 3.7) 1 Emmanuel Ngom 15.12.1984 CMR 10.50 w 2 Peter Emelieze 19.4.1988 NGR 10.56 w 3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 1.1.1984 GAM 10.59 w 4 Amr Seoud 10.6.1986 EGY 10.66 w 5 Idrissa Adam 28.12.1984 CMR 10.73 w 6 Bonno Modisenyane 12.4.1985 BOT 10.74 w 7 Gad Boakye GHA 10.88 w First Round (Jul 31) Heat 1 ( 2.0) 1 Bonno Modisenyane 12.4.1985 BOT 10.78 Q 2 Gad Boakye GHA 10.86 Q 3 Tafadzwa Katsunkunya ZIM 10.89 4 Ben Youssef Meité 11.11.1986 CIV 10.95 5 Issakar Gariseb NAM 11.02 6 Abderrahamane Brick ALG 11.34 7 Abdoulaye Ba 1990 SEN 11.47 Heat 2 ( 2.5) 1 Amr Seoud 10.6.1986 EGY 10.58 w Q 2 Peter Emelieze 19.4.1988 NGR 10.62 w Q 3 Idrissa Adam 28.12.1984 CMR 10.67 w q 4 Othman Raqib 9.5.1985 MAR 10.79 w 5 Abdou Dieme 6.5.1985 SEN 10.98 w 6 Toufik Bensbaa ALG 11.13 w Heat 3 ( 1.9) 1 Emmanuel Ngom 15.12.1984 CMR 10.56 Q 2 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 1.1.1984 GAM 10.59 Q 3 Wilfried Bingangoye 25.3.1985 GAB 10.84 4 Chelly Ngoualetou Momala CGO 11.07 5 Quinton Hector Cloete NAM 11.12 6 Oumar Sabou CHA 11.56

200m Men

Final (Aug 3) ( 3.6) 1 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 1.1.1984 GAM 21.23 w 2 Amr Seoud 10.6.1986 EGY 21.40 w 3 Sammy Rono 2.4.1982 KEN 21.69 w 4 Othman Raqib 9.5.1985 MAR 21.74 w 5 Peter Emelieze 19.4.1988 NGR 21.76 w 6 Gad Boakye GHA 22.01 w First Round (Aug 2) Heat 1 ( 1.7) 1 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 1.1.1984 GAM 21.72 Q 2 Othman Raqib 9.5.1985 MAR 21.96 Q 3 Wilfried Bingangoye 25.3.1985 GAB 22.02 q 4 Abdel Wahid Mohamed 1986 SUD 22.57 5 Komlan Figah 23.9.1985 TOG 22.83 Abderrahamane Brick ALG DNF Heat 2 ( 3.1) 1 Amr Seoud 10.6.1986 EGY 21.77 w Q 2 Gad Boakye GHA 21.83 w Q 3 Chelly Ngoualetou Momala CGO 22.57 w 4 Cheikh Amadou Drame 27.1.1984 SEN 22.59 w 5 Toufik Bensbaa ALG 23.35 w Heat 3 ( 3.5) 1 Emmanuel Ngom 15.12.1984 CMR 21.72 w Q 2 Sammy Rono 2.4.1982 KEN 21.93 w Q 3 Ben Youssef Meité 11.11.1986 CIV 21.98 w q 4 Tafadzwa Katsunkunya ZIM 22.04 w q 5 Sergino Moukagni GAB 23.30 w Heat 4 ( 2.6) 1 Bonno Modisenyane 12.4.1985 BOT 21.87 w Q 2 Peter Emelieze 19.4.1988 NGR 22.01 w Q 3 Abdou Dieme 6.5.1985 SEN 22.47 w q 4 Yaouba Ibrahima 3.6.1987 CMR 23.18 w Semi-Finals (Aug 2) Heat 1 ( 3.0) 1 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 1.1.1984 GAM 21.36 w Q 2 Peter Emelieze 19.4.1988 NGR 21.69 w Q 3 Gad Boakye GHA 21.74 w Q 4 Ben Youssef Meité 11.11.1986 CIV 21.81 w 5 Bonno Modisenyane 12.4.1985 BOT 21.84 w 6 Abdou Dieme 6.5.1985 SEN 22.53 w Heat 2 ( 3.0) 1 Amr Seoud 10.6.1986 EGY 21.46 w Q 2 Sammy Rono 2.4.1982 KEN 21.68 w Q 3 Othman Raqib 9.5.1985 MAR 21.72 w Q 4 Emmanuel Ngom 15.12.1984 CMR 21.88 w 5 Tafadzwa Katsunkunya ZIM 22.00 w 6 Wilfried Bingangoye 25.3.1985 GAB 22.16 w

400m Men

Final (Aug 1) 1 Sammy Rono 2.4.1982 KEN 46.79 2 Wilson Lukungu Waiswa 14.6.1986 UGA 47.45 3 Gakologelwang Masheto 1.11.1984 BOT 47.83 4 Oscar Bouba 7.6.1983 CMR 48.52 5 Abdel Wahid Mohamed 1986 SUD 49.23 6 Mamadou Gueye 1.4.1986 SEN 49.88 First Round (Jul 31) Heat 1 1 Sammy Rono 2.4.1982 KEN 48.01 Q 2 Mamadou Gueye 1.4.1986 SEN 49.57 Q 3 Herma Ngambou Nkoua CGO 50.83 Heat 2 1 Gakologelwang Masheto 1.11.1984 BOT 48.14 Q 2 Oscar Bouba 7.6.1983 CMR 49.41 Q 3 Sergino Moukagni GAB 50.69 4 Stephens Akena 8.6.1985 UGA 54.08 Heat 3 1 Wilson Lukungu Waiswa 14.6.1986 UGA 48.03 Q 2 Abdel Wahid Mohamed 1986 SUD 48.41 Q 3 Abdou Sylla 15.6.1985 SEN 49.98 4 Joseph Bahoya CMR 51.23

800m Men

Final (Aug 3) 1 Cosmas Rono Kipkorir 12.12.1984 KEN 1:48.45 2 Onalenna Oabona 6.5.1984 BOT 1:49.39 3 Walid Meliani 18.3.1984 ALG 1:49.57 4 Tesfu Bekele 1989 ETH 1:49.61 5 Peter Ashak 15.8.1984 SUD 1:50.12 6 Joseph Kagisye 11.11.1986 BDI 1:50.12 7 Stephens Akena 8.6.1985 UGA 1:50.23 8 Edwin Letting 1986 KEN 1:50.90 First Round (Aug 2) Heat 1 1 Tesfu Bekele 1989 ETH 1:51.99 Q 2 Cosmas Rono Kipkorir 12.12.1984 KEN 1:52.13 Q 3 Walid Meliani 18.3.1984 ALG 1:52.97 Q 4 Etienne Tsatsa CMR 1:53.88 5 Jean Sekpona 20.6.1987 TOG 1:55.83 6 Sidiki Coulibaly MLI 1:56.05 7 Ahmat Ousman 1986 CHA 1:58.63 Heat 2 1 Edwin Letting 1986 KEN 1:51.67 Q 2 Onalenna Oabona 6.5.1984 BOT 1:51.79 Q 3 Stephens Akena 8.6.1985 UGA 1:51.89 Q 4 Joseph Kagisye 11.11.1986 BDI 1:52.12 q 5 Peter Ashak 15.8.1984 SUD 1:52.16 q 6 Fodé Goudiaby SEN 1:54.92 7 Bill Rogers 13.9.1985 LBR 1:57.38 8 Camara Coulibaly MLI 2:02.53 9 John Bontik CMR 2:09.86

1500m Men

Final (Aug 1) 1 Tesfu Bekele 1989 ETH 3:42.6 2 Mohamed Moustaoui 2.4.1985 MAR 3:42.9 3 Vickson Polonet 2.7.1985 KEN 3:43.3 4 Peter Ashak 15.8.1984 SUD 3:43.4 5 Mark Kipngetich KEN 3:47.5 6 Antar Zerguelaine 4.1.1985 ALG 3:54.0 7 Moulay Abdelhak Sabhi 25.6.1985 MAR 3:58.8 8 Nchenami Siwane 10.1.1986 BOT 4:04.9 9 Bill Rogers 13.9.1985 LBR 4:08.6 10 Raphael Passagere CMR 4:17.4 Etienne Tsatsa CMR DNF Fodé Goudiaby SEN DNF

5000m Men

Final (Aug 3) 1 Boniface Kiprop 12.10.1985 UGA 13:48.49 2 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen 27.11.1984 KEN 13:49.20 3 Mulugeta Wendimu 28.2.1985 ETH 13:56.23 4 Bernard Chepkok 17.1.1984 KEN 14:17.53 5 Pascal Ntahokaraja 12.8.1983 BDI 14:20.96 6 Lhoussaine Dhame 1.12.1981 MAR 14:34.64 7 Dieudonné Gahungu 16.4.1986 BDI 14:39.35 8 Pierre Manga CMR 15:42.01 9 Zolile Bhitane 5.10.1985 RSA 15:50.67 10 Avelino Doumbo 20.9.1985 ANG 16:21.61 11 Sylvain Bella CMR 18:16.27 Yassine Mandour 21.1.1985 MAR DNF

10000m Men

Final (Jul 31) 1 Boniface Kiprop 12.10.1985 UGA 29:08.16 2 Mulugeta Wendimu 28.2.1985 ETH 29:17.43 3 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego 16.7.1986 KEN 29:29.09 4 Nicholas Kamakya 1985 KEN 30:01.40 5 Eric Mangeh 30.12.1983 CMR 33:47.44 6 Hugo Bikai CMR 34:18.38

3000mh Men

Final (Aug 2) 1 Abraham Kebeto 30.7.1986 ETH 8:39.90 2 Brimin Kipruto 31.7.1985 KEN 8:46.74 3 Nathan Kibet Naibei 22.2.1986 KEN 8:54.45 4 Amine Bensalem 1984 ALG 9:23.66 5 Pierre Manga CMR 10:10.68 6 Pierre Simo CMR 11:03.07 7 José Goueth CMR 12:30.82 Abdelfettah Loussari MAR DQ( ) Hamza Kitout 3.1.1984 ALG DNF

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Aug 3) ( 1.6) 1 Seleke Samake 5.2.1986 SEN 14.50 2 Nosa Erese NGR 14.52 3 Badr El-Amine 21.1.1984 MAR 14.95 4 Thierry Essemba 1984 CMR 15.10 5 Mohamed Diarra 14.7.1988 MLI 15.87

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Aug 1) 1 Badr El-Amine 21.1.1984 MAR 51.57 2 El Hadj Sethe Mbow 2.4.1985 SEN 51.76 3 Abderahmane Hamadi 24.3.1984 ALG 52.15 4 Levis Ouédraogo 15.12.1984 BUR 52.42 5 Seleke Samake 5.2.1986 SEN 54.18 6 Thierry Essemba 1984 CMR 59.98

High Jump Men

Final (Jul 31) 1 Hamza Labadi 4.3.1985 ALG 2.06 2 Nazar El Nazir 1985 SUD 2.00 =3 Kabelo Kgosiemang 7.1.1986 BOT 1.95 Hans von Lieres 19.8.1985 NAM 1.95 5 Ousmanou Negron CMR 1.70

Pole Vault Men

Final (Aug 2) 1 Mohamed Karbib 5.6.1984 MAR 4.60 2 Mouncef Bouniya 1984 MAR 4.20 William Nken CMR NH

Long Jump Men

Final (Aug 2) 1 Robert Martey 27.12.1984 GHA 7.29 Series unknown 2 Ahmed Saad 14.2.1985 EGY 7.22 Series unknown 3 Maxwell Evenor 13.3.1986 MRI 7.11 w Series unknown 4 Romain Mvele CMR 6.93 Series unknown 5 Ahmed El-Zoghbi 25.7.1984 EGY 6.90 Series unknown 6 Jacques Dabou CMR 6.83 Series unknown 7 Simon Ekpa NGR 6.68 Series unknown 8 Cheikh Amadou Drame 27.1.1984 SEN 6.49 Series unknown 9 Nazar El Nazir 1985 SUD 5.35 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Aug 1) 1 Ahmed El-Zoghbi 25.7.1984 EGY 15.44 Series unknown 2 Simon Ekpa NGR 15.01 Series unknown 3 Georges Hidjam 2.1.1986 CMR 13.29 w Series unknown 4 Eric Lama 1986 CMR 13.21 w Series unknown

Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 31) 1 Yasser Ibrahim 2.5.1984 EGY 18.13 Series unknown 2 Elvino Pierre-Louis 1984 MRI 14.75 Series unknown 3 Pierre Ngarsou CMR 13.70 Series unknown 4 Jean Manga CMR 10.37 Series unknown

Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Aug 1) 1 Omar El-Ghazaly 9.2.1984 EGY 61.87 Series unknown 2 Yasser Ibrahim 2.5.1984 EGY 51.87 Series unknown 3 Elvino Pierre-Louis 1984 MRI 49.15 Series unknown 4 Pierre Ngarsou CMR 40.67 Series unknown 5 Jean Manga CMR 34.07 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Aug 2) 1 Mohsen Anany 21.5.1985 EGY 68.41 Series unknown 2 Pierre Ngarsou CMR 29.42 Series unknown 3 Yasser Ibrahim 2.5.1984 EGY 28.53 Series unknown

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Aug 2) 1 Wahib Abdelwahab 8.9.1984 EGY 61.30 Series unknown 2 Mohamed Ali Yassir 28.5.1988 SUD 59.00 Series unknown 3 Elvino Pierre-Louis 1984 MRI 48.47 Series unknown 4 Jean Manga CMR 45.28 Series unknown 5 Yasser Ibrahim 2.5.1984 EGY 35.58 Series unknown

Decathlon Jr 1986-2005 (100 LJ SPj HJ 400 110H DTj PV JT 1500) Men

Final standings (Jul 31/Aug1) 1 Ahmed Saad 14.2.1985 EGY 6290 (11.56/3.4 6.20/n.a 13.23 1.91 52.93 16.30/1.4 32.87 3.70 40.52 4:48.84) 2 Mourad Souissi 7.7.1984 ALG 5743 (11.42/3.4 6.69/n.a 12.05 1.85 51.81 15.37/1.4 30.66 2.90 DNS 4:52.16) 3 William Nken CMR 5525 (11.87/3.4 6.45/n.a 10.23 1.76 52.94 16.22/1.4 27.97 2.80 32.79 4:48.96) 4 Christian Son CMR 4326 (11.86/3.4 5.37/n.a 11.17 1.58 56.50 17.79/1.4 26.49 2.30 29.25 6:11.42)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Aug 2) 1 Mohamed Ameur 1.11.1984 ALG 48:35.02 2 Zakarya Soulimane 17.7.1985 ALG 50:58.09 3 Mahmoud Mohamed 5.9.1985 EGY 51:57.83 4 Jean Mbring CMR 52:26.12

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Aug 1) 1 Cameroon 41.24 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Algeria 42.58 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Senegal 42.74 (Abdoulaye Ba 1990, Abdou Dieme 6.5.1985, Cheikh Ahmed Tidiane Ndiaye 4.11.1986, Cheikh Amadou Drame 27.1.1984) 4 Morocco 44.12 ( ., ., ., .) Botswana DQ( ) ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Aug 3) 1 Kenya 3:11.71 (Edwin Letting 1986, Cosmas Rono Kipkorir 12.12.1984, Vickson Polonet 2.7.1985, Sammy Rono 2.4.1982) 2 Botswana 3:14.23 (Bonno Modisenyane 12.4.1985, Nchenami Siwane 10.1.1986, Onalenna Oabona 6.5.1984, Gakologelwang Masheto 1.11.1984) 3 Senegal 3:15.44 (Mamadou Gueye 1.4.1986, Abdou Dieme 6.5.1985, Seleke Samake 5.2.1986, Ndiss Kaba Badji 21.9.1983) 4 Cameroon 3:15.69 (Emmanuel Ngom 15.12.1984, Etienne Tsatsa ., Oscar Bouba 7.6.1983, Ngang .) 5 Algeria 3:23.12 (Abderrahamane Brick ., Walid Meliani 18.3.1984, Antar Zerguelaine 4.1.1985, Abderrahmane Madani 3.1.1981)

100m Women

Final (Aug 1) ( 0.7) 1 Delphine Atangana 16.8.1984 CMR 11.42 2 Egone Kesiena 31.12.1985 NGR 11.93 3 Fatoumata Coly 3.1.1984 SEN 12.01 4 Seyi Omojuwa 22.8.1985 NGR 12.11 5 Jacquette Mekoa CMR 12.38 6 Victoria Tjingaete 9.9.1985 NAM 12.40 7 Sandra Chimwaza 10.6.1985 ZIM 12.49 First Round (Jul 31) Heat 1 ( 1.7) 1 Delphine Atangana 16.8.1984 CMR 11.41 Q 2 Egone Kesiena 31.12.1985 NGR 12.07 Q 3 Victoria Tjingaete 9.9.1985 NAM 12.18 Q 4 Lynda Benakouche 20.1.1984 ALG 12.32 5 Maimouna Coundoul 17.1.1986 SEN 12.60 6 Djénebou Dante 7.8.1989 MLI 12.95 7 Opelo Ramatswibi BOT 12.97 Heat 2 ( 1.8) 1 Fatoumata Coly 3.1.1984 SEN 12.00 Q 2 Seyi Omojuwa 22.8.1985 NGR 12.15 Q 3 Jacquette Mekoa CMR 12.31 Q 4 Sandra Chimwaza 10.6.1985 ZIM 12.31 q 5 Michelle Banga 30.11.1987 CGO 12.34 6 Fatou Tiyana 24.2.1987 GAM 13.07

200m Women

Final (Aug 3) ( 1.1) 1 Delphine Atangana 16.8.1984 CMR 23.40 2 Egone Kesiena 31.12.1985 NGR 24.57 3 Seyi Omojuwa 22.8.1985 NGR 24.57 4 Sandra Chimwaza 10.6.1985 ZIM 25.21 5 Jacquette Mekoa CMR 25.64 6 Michelle Banga 30.11.1987 CGO 25.70 First Round (Aug 2) Heat 1 ( 2.1) 1 Delphine Atangana 16.8.1984 CMR 23.31 w Q 2 Egone Kesiena 31.12.1985 NGR 24.31 w Q 3 Opelo Ramatswibi BOT 25.74 w 4 Djénebou Dante 7.8.1989 MLI 26.23 w 5 Baldé Houley Matou GUI 27.45 w Heat 2 ( 2.6) 1 Seyi Omojuwa 22.8.1985 NGR 24.64 w Q 2 Sandra Chimwaza 10.6.1985 ZIM 24.94 w Q 3 Michelle Banga 30.11.1987 CGO 25.13 w q 4 Jacquette Mekoa CMR 25.30 w q 5 Ndèye Maty Sall 20.7.1987 SEN 25.46 w 6 Lynda Benakouche 20.1.1984 ALG 26.45 w

400m Women

Final (Aug 1) 1 Nina Chigozie NGR 54.06 2 Queen Ogbemudia 25.12.1987 NGR 56.06 3 Ndèye Fatou Soumah 6.4.1986 SEN 57.14 4 Johanna Monthe 18.11.1984 CMR 57.18 5 Mariette Songwa CMR 58.63 6 Fatou Diabaye 2.1.1985 SEN 60.21

800m Women

Final (Aug 3) 1 Aminata Sylla 19.4.1984 SEN 2:15.78 2 Marlyse Nsourou 27.2.1987 GAB 2:16.74 3 Julienne Ngo-Manyim 1984 CMR 2:23.81 4 Adelaide Machado ANG 2:30.94 5 Angeline Agon CMR 2:32.52 6 Belbick Onsso 1.7.1988 CGO 2:38.90

1500m Women

Final (Aug 1) 1 Peninah Chepchumba 14.1.1985 KEN 4:15.35 2 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli 8.7.1984 MAR 4:18.37 3 Siham Hilali 2.5.1986 MAR 4:19.47 4 Loice Kiptoo 1986 KEN 4:24.46 5 Nicolene van Rooyen 9.8.1985 RSA 4:25.35 6 Raissa Djihounouck SEN 4:57.99 7 Julienne Ngo-Manyim 1984 CMR 5:10.15 8 Adelaide Machado ANG 5:17.75 9 Sylvie Etchu 1986 CMR 5:29.55 10 Pélagie Horita CHA 5:52.35

3000m Women

Final (Jul 31) 1 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli 8.7.1984 MAR 9:08.53 2 Peninah Chepchumba 14.1.1985 KEN 9:10.27 3 Anesie Kwizera 12.12.1986 BDI 9:13.47 4 Hailé Lomitu ETH 9:35.60 5 Siham Hilali 2.5.1986 MAR 9:36.25 6 Teresia Wangui Wachata 1987 KEN 9:45.95 7 Muna Durka 19.6.1988 SUD 10:17.48 8 Zintle Xiniwe 23.10.1986 RSA 10:25.61 9 Judith Ntolo CMR 11:14.04 10 Sitan Boire 19.4.1988 MLI 11:48.64

5000m Women

Final (Aug 2) 1 Anesie Kwizera 12.12.1986 BDI 16:16.57 2 Fridah Domongole 15.1.1984 KEN 16:18.28 3 Hailé Lomitu ETH 16:31.86 4 Pauline Korikwiang 1.3.1988 KEN 16:58.26 5 Zintle Xiniwe 23.10.1986 RSA 18:06.95 6 Sitan Boire 19.4.1988 MLI 20:43.65 Judith Ntolo CMR DNF

2000mh Women

Final (Aug 3) 1 Loice Kiptoo 1986 KEN 6:45.71 2 Teresia Wangui Wachata 1987 KEN 7:02.22 3 Muna Durka 19.6.1988 SUD 7:14.72 4 Julienne Ngo-Manyim 1984 CMR 8:11.81 Judith Ntolo CMR DNF

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Aug 3) ( 1.7) 1 Gnima Faye 17.11.1984 SEN 13.59 2 Josephine Onyia 15.7.1986 NGR 13.76 3 Samira Harrouchi 14.2.1985 ALG 14.27 4 Lamia El-Habz 19.5.1985 MAR 14.48 5 Alyma Soura 28.4.1984 BUR 14.69 6 Loveline Kamba 1986 CMR 15.49 First Round (Aug 2) Heat 1 ( 2.2) 1 Samira Harrouchi 14.2.1985 ALG 14.40 w Q 2 Lamia El-Habz 19.5.1985 MAR 14.64 w Q 3 Loveline Kamba 1986 CMR 15.32 w q Heat 2 ( 2.3) 1 Gnima Faye 17.11.1984 SEN 13.80 w Q 2 Josephine Onyia 15.7.1986 NGR 13.81 w Q 3 Alyma Soura 28.4.1984 BUR 14.64 w q 4 Régine Bahanag 30.11.1984 CMR 15.79 w

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Aug 3) 1 Ajoke Odumusu 27.10.1987 NGR 61.19 2 Gnima Faye 17.11.1984 SEN 62.32 3 Lamia El-Habz 19.5.1985 MAR 62.55 4 Elodie Kamegne 4.7.1984 CMR 62.59 Samira Harrouchi 14.2.1985 ALG DQ( )

High Jump Women

Final (Aug 2) 1 Mama Gassama 1985 GAM 1.60 2 Saoussan Ouahbi 2.9.1985 MAR 1.45 Brigitte Kouegem CMR NH

Pole Vault Women

Final (Aug 3) 1 Nisrin Dinar 14.1.1988 MAR 3.20

Long Jump Women

Final (Aug 3) 1 Latifa Ezziraoui 26.10.1985 MAR 5.76 Series unknown 2 Irene Traore 1.8.1985 BUR 5.76 Series unknown 3 Saoussan Ouahbi 2.9.1985 MAR 5.74 Series unknown 4 Régine Bahanag 30.11.1984 CMR 5.69 Series unknown 5 Marie Bahanag 12.8.1985 CMR 5.68 w Series unknown 6 Ndèye Soukeyne Sarr SEN 5.63 Series unknown 7 Nkiruka Domike 28.8.1985 NGR 5.55 Series unknown 8 Fatou Tiyana 24.2.1987 GAM 5.42 w Series unknown

Triple Jump Women

Final (Jul 31) 1 Latifa Ezziraoui 26.10.1985 MAR 13.01 Series unknown 2 Marie Bahanag 12.8.1985 CMR 12.94 Series unknown 3 Nkiruka Domike 28.8.1985 NGR 12.92 Series unknown 4 Irene Traore 1.8.1985 BUR 12.70 Series unknown 5 Régine Bahanag 30.11.1984 CMR 12.59 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Aug 1) 1 Carine Meka 1985 CMR 14.25 Series unknown 2 Amal Salem 7.1.1986 EGY 13.95 Series unknown 3 Sandrine Ngounou 1985 CMR 11.77 Series unknown 4 Safaa Mohamed 1984 EGY 11.52 Series unknown 5 Jeanne D'arc Momus 1984 MRI 11.01 Series unknown 6 Amina Moudden 3.1.1984 MAR 11.00 Series unknown 7 Irène Lingani 1983 BUR 10.29 Series unknown 8 Salima Ledhem 1984 MAR 9.61 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul 31) 1 Amina Moudden 3.1.1984 MAR 47.49 Series unknown 2 Irène Lingani 1983 BUR 44.52 Series unknown 3 Jeanne D'arc Momus 1984 MRI 42.89 Series unknown 4 Solange Chodjouenou 1984 CMR 29.01 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 4000g Women

Final (Jul 31) 1 Yasmin Ashraf 1.6.1987 EGY 48.62 Series unknown 2 Eman Al-Ashry 26.4.1987 EGY 45.26 Series unknown 3 Salima Ledhem 1984 MAR 44.60 Series unknown 4 Sandrine Ngounou 1985 CMR 26.61 Series unknown Carine Meka 1985 CMR NM Series unknown

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Aug 2) 1 Safaa Mohamed 1984 EGY 44.25 Series unknown 2 Solange Chodjouenou 1984 CMR 38.32 Series unknown 3 Irène Lingani 1983 BUR 30.71 Series unknown

Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women

Final standings (Aug 1/2) 1 Céline Laporte 7.12.1984 SEY 5235 (14.30/0.9 1.67 10.12 25.82/1.7 5.81/n.a 37.31 2:27.63) 2 Saoussan Ouahbi 2.9.1985 MAR 3611 (15.13/0.9 1.46 8.70 27.49/1.7 5.87/n.a 19.63 DNS)

10000m Walk Women

Final (Aug 2) 1 Ghania Amzal 28.11.1984 ALG 53:09.0 2 Nashwa Ibrahim 1.7.1987 EGY 59:29.4 3 Rebecca Ngameni 1984 CMR 1:01:35 4 Fumilay da Fonseca 24.5.1988 STP 1:02:13 5 Mabel Ngweh CMR 1:10:21

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Aug 1) 1 Nigeria 46.52 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Cameroon 46.72 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Senegal 46.84 (Maimouna Coundoul 17.1.1986, Gnima Faye 17.11.1984, Ndèye Soukeyne Sarr ., Fatoumata Coly 3.1.1984) Morocco DQ( ) ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Aug 3) 1 Nigeria 3:43.47 (Seyi Omojuwa 22.8.1985, Aveeru ., Ajoke Odumusu 27.10.1987, Nina Chigozie .) 2 Cameroon 3:44.82 (Elodie Kamegne 4.7.1984, Johanna Monthe 18.11.1984, Mariette Songwa ., Delphine Atangana 16.8.1984) 3 Senegal 3:48.84 (Fatou Diabaye 2.1.1985, Aminata Sylla 19.4.1984, Ndèye Maty Sall 20.7.1987, Raissa Djihounouck .) Morocco DNF (Lamia El-Habz 19.5.1985, Siham Hilali 2.5.1986, Latifa Ezziraoui 26.10.1985, Mariem Alaoui Selsouli 8.7.1984)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS