WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       3000mh Men       110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Decathlon Jr 2006- (100 LJ SPj HJ 400 110Hj DTj PV JT 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       5000m Women       3000mh Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Pole Vault Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Hammer Throw 4000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women       10000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Aug 10) (-0.3) 1 Gabriel Mvumvure 23.2.1988 ZIM 10.51 2 Idriss Khalid Zougari 24.1.1988 MAR 10.71 3 Kagisho Kumbane 21.11.1988 RSA 10.75 4 Wetere Galcha 23.2.1988 ETH 10.86 5 Abdel Halim Saggou 24.10.1988 ALG 11.09 Emmanuel Muganduki 19.10.1989 ZIM DQ(162.7) Mohamed-Jud Misbah 12.6.1988 ETH DQ(162.7) Jonathan Williams 27.5.1988 CIV DQ(162.7) First Round (Aug 9) Heat 1 (-1.3) 1 Wetere Galcha 23.2.1988 ETH 10.76 Q 2 Gérard Kobéané 24.4.1988 BUR 10.91 Q 3 Abdel Halim Saggou 24.10.1988 ALG 10.96 Q 4 Emmanuel Muganduki 19.10.1989 ZIM 11.06 q Heat 2 (-1.0) 1 Kagisho Kumbane 21.11.1988 RSA 10.88 Q 2 Dramane Ouédraogo 20.9.1987 BUR 10.89 Q 3 Djilali Ouadi 17.1.1988 ALG 11.08 Q 4 Souleymane Diawarra MLI 11.50 q 5 Kadri Yacouba NIG 11.81 Heat 3 ( 1.2) 1 Jonathan Williams 27.5.1988 CIV 10.72 Q 2 Mohamed-Jud Misbah 12.6.1988 ETH 10.81 Q 3 Duncan McLean 25.2.1988 RSA 10.95 Q 4 Nourdine Boni BEN 11.26 q 5 Mamadou Daouo MLI 11.34 q 6 Kévin Moudouma GAB 11.51 Heat 4 (-1.8) 1 Gabriel Mvumvure 23.2.1988 ZIM 10.61 Q 2 Idriss Khalid Zougari 24.1.1988 MAR 10.80 Q 3 Serge Tcheuko 29.12.1988 CMR 11.22 Q Semi-Finals (Aug 9) Heat 1 (-1.3) 1 Gabriel Mvumvure 23.2.1988 ZIM 10.47 Q 2 Idriss Khalid Zougari 24.1.1988 MAR 10.71 Q 3 Wetere Galcha 23.2.1988 ETH 10.72 Q 4 Emmanuel Muganduki 19.10.1989 ZIM 10.95 Q 5 Dramane Ouédraogo 20.9.1987 BUR 10.98 6 Djilali Ouadi 17.1.1988 ALG 11.22 7 Mamadou Daouo MLI 11.45 Duncan McLean 25.2.1988 RSA DNS Heat 2 (-0.3) 1 Kagisho Kumbane 21.11.1988 RSA 10.94 Q 2 Jonathan Williams 27.5.1988 CIV 11.01 Q 3 Mohamed-Jud Misbah 12.6.1988 ETH 11.02 Q 4 Abdel Halim Saggou 24.10.1988 ALG 11.07 Q 5 Gérard Kobéané 24.4.1988 BUR 11.08 6 Kévin Moudouma GAB 11.23 7 Nourdine Boni BEN 11.44 Souleymane Diawarra MLI DNS

200m Men

Final (Aug 12) (-0.2) 1 Gabriel Mvumvure 23.2.1988 ZIM 21.03 2 Idriss Khalid Zougari 24.1.1988 MAR 21.25 3 Kagisho Kumbane 21.11.1988 RSA 21.50 4 Rapula Sefanyetso 11.8.1988 RSA 21.52 5 Su Wai'bou Sanneh 30.10.1990 GAM 21.64 6 Mohamed-Jud Misbah 12.6.1988 ETH 21.82 7 Eric Goloe 8.4.1989 GHA 23.45 Mazawa Gnima BUR DNS First Round (Aug 11) Heat 1 (-0.7) 1 Su Wai'bou Sanneh 30.10.1990 GAM 21.57 Q 2 Kagisho Kumbane 21.11.1988 RSA 21.92 Q 3 Eric Goloe 8.4.1989 GHA 21.99 Q 4 Silvester Kirwa Meli 1989 KEN 22.68 q 5 Moustapha Tounkara 23.9.1991 SEN 23.01 6 Francis Ouinsou BEN 23.51 7 Mamadou Daouo MLI 23.61 Heat 2 (-0.4) 1 Rapula Sefanyetso 11.8.1988 RSA 21.76 Q 2 Serge Tcheuko 29.12.1988 CMR 22.20 Q 3 Mazawa Gnima BUR 22.30 Q 4 Ibrahima Seye 6.1.1990 SEN 23.10 5 Souleymane Diawarra MLI 23.34 6 Kévin Moudouma GAB 24.03 Heat 3 ( 0.3) 1 Gabriel Mvumvure 23.2.1988 ZIM 21.68 Q 2 Wetere Galcha 23.2.1988 ETH 21.98 Q 3 Innocent Bologo 5.9.1989 BUR 22.29 Q 4 Aymar Fleury 10.2.1988 CGO 22.71 q 5 Nicolau Palanca 15.11.1988 ANG 22.93 6 Jean Anfré Koua CIV 23.16 Heat 4 (-0.1) 1 Idriss Khalid Zougari 24.1.1988 MAR 21.44 Q 2 Julius Kirwa 3.5.1989 KEN 21.71 Q 3 Mohamed-Jud Misbah 12.6.1988 ETH 21.74 Q 4 Emmanuel Muganduki 19.10.1989 ZIM 21.74 q 5 Nathan Kpebah 9.4.1983 GHA 22.48 q 6 Nourdine Boni BEN 23.13 Semi-Finals (Aug 11) Heat 1 (-0.2) 1 Gabriel Mvumvure 23.2.1988 ZIM 21.13 Q 2 Idriss Khalid Zougari 24.1.1988 MAR 21.48 Q 3 Kagisho Kumbane 21.11.1988 RSA 21.89 Q 4 Mohamed-Jud Misbah 12.6.1988 ETH 21.93 Q 5 Innocent Bologo 5.9.1989 BUR 22.05 6 Serge Tcheuko 29.12.1988 CMR 22.34 7 Nathan Kpebah 9.4.1983 GHA 22.44 Silvester Kirwa Meli 1989 KEN DNS Heat 2 (-0.1) 1 Rapula Sefanyetso 11.8.1988 RSA 21.43 Q 2 Su Wai'bou Sanneh 30.10.1990 GAM 21.62 Q 3 Mazawa Gnima BUR 22.22 Q 4 Eric Goloe 8.4.1989 GHA 22.32 Q 5 Aymar Fleury 10.2.1988 CGO 22.90 Emmanuel Muganduki 19.10.1989 ZIM DQ( ) Wetere Galcha 23.2.1988 ETH DNF Julius Kirwa 3.5.1989 KEN DNS

400m Men

Final (Aug 10) 1 Julius Kirwa 3.5.1989 KEN 46.56 2 Silvester Kirwa Meli 1989 KEN 47.41 3 Pako Seribe 7.4.1991 BOT 47.44 4 Rapula Sefanyetso 11.8.1988 RSA 48.07 5 Habtamu Abeje 27.5.1989 ETH 48.41 6 Awudu Issah 6.4.1986 GHA 48.73 7 Mamoudou Hanne 6.3.1988 MLI 48.81 8 Nicolau Palanca 15.11.1988 ANG 48.88 First Round (Aug 9) Heat 1 1 Awudu Issah 6.4.1986 GHA 47.77 2 Pako Seribe 7.4.1991 BOT 48.27 3 Habtamu Abeje 27.5.1989 ETH 48.93 4 Yayam Ballo MLI 50.56 Heat 2 1 Silvester Kirwa Meli 1989 KEN 47.60 2 Rapula Sefanyetso 11.8.1988 RSA 48.06 3 Mamoudou Hanne 6.3.1988 MLI 48.40 4 Moumouni Kimba 6.8.1987 NIG 50.38 5 Adoh Kimou CIV 50.58 6 Aymar Fleury 10.2.1988 CGO 52.03 Heat 3 1 Julius Kirwa 3.5.1989 KEN 47.23 2 Nicolau Palanca 15.11.1988 ANG 50.01 3 Monero Yro CIV 52.31 4 Francis Ouinsou BEN 53.31

800m Men

Final (Aug 12) 1 David Rudisha 17.12.1988 KEN 1:46.41 2 Leonard Kibet Kiplagat 16.12.1988 KEN 1:47.95 3 Nadjim Manseur 8.6.1988 ALG 1:48.20 4 André Olivier 29.12.1989 RSA 1:48.52 5 Demelach Kebene ETH 1:49.22 6 Amine El-Manaoui 20.11.1991 MAR 1:49.46 7 Kamal Majdoubi 9.11.1989 MAR 1:50.23 8 Warren Hendricks 11.2.1988 RSA 1:54.19 First Round (Aug 11) Heat 1 1 David Rudisha 17.12.1988 KEN 1:48.09 Q 2 Nadjim Manseur 8.6.1988 ALG 1:48.44 Q 3 Amine El-Manaoui 20.11.1991 MAR 1:48.73 Q 4 André Olivier 29.12.1989 RSA 1:48.99 q 5 Demelach Kebene ETH 1:50.56 q 6 Wilyam Rabih 18.10.1988 SUD 1:51.55 7 Salissou Mamane 18.2.1989 NIG 1:51.85 8 José Campos ANG 1:59.57 Heat 2 1 Warren Hendricks 11.2.1988 RSA 1:50.07 Q 2 Leonard Kibet Kiplagat 16.12.1988 KEN 1:50.26 Q 3 Kamal Majdoubi 9.11.1989 MAR 1:50.46 Q 4 Dangne Bizuwork ETH 1:51.48 5 Moussa Camara 12.2.1988 MLI 1:52.60 6 Alescendre Attiso GHA 1:53.57 7 Irénée Yao Assua CIV 2:04.93 Momodou Kujabi 16.5.1993 GAM DQ( )

1500m Men

Final (Aug 10) 1 Cornelius Ndiwa 1988 KEN 3:46.47 2 Dawit Wolde 19.5.1991 ETH 3:46.71 3 Dumisane Hlaselo 8.6.1989 RSA 3:49.25 4 Enock Manyandi 1.1.1989 RSA 3:49.38 5 Bernard Matheka 18.7.1988 KEN 3:49.56 6 Helki Adam LBA 4:04.81 7 Adam Tamari NIG 4:05.46 8 José Campos ANG 4:07.64 9 Patrice Lompo 1989 BEN 4:09.52 10 Irénée Yao Assua CIV 4:27.48 Yehalalshel Tadesse ETH DQ (163.2)

5000m Men

Final (Aug 12) 1 Mathew Kisorio 16.5.1989 KEN 14:13.25 2 Degen Gebremskel 24.11.1989 ETH 14:14.96 3 Dino Sefir 28.5.1988 ETH 14:15.53 4 Ezechiel Nizigiyimana 13.3.1990 BDI 14:27.26 5 Hicham El-Amrani 30.1.1991 MAR 14:36.98 6 Musa Karich 3.9.1990 MAR 14:51.07 7 Abel Mutai 2.10.1988 KEN 14:53.53 8 Mahamadou Badji 10.5.1991 SEN 16:15.29

10000m Men

Final (Aug 10) 1 Mathew Kisorio 16.5.1989 KEN 29:34.96 2 Humegaw Mesfin 31.1.1989 ETH 30:02.17 3 Imane Merga 15.10.1988 ETH 30:12.03 4 Ezechiel Nizigiyimana 13.3.1990 BDI 30:24.64 5 Philipp Koskey KEN 30:48.59 6 Siyabonga Nkonde 13.7.1988 RSA 31:37.86 7 Romaric Yoro BEN 32:39.40 8 Tom Lusaseni 12.1.1988 RSA 33:14.32

3000mh Men

Final (Aug 9) 1 Abel Mutai 2.10.1988 KEN 8:29.76 2 Yacob Jarso 5.2.1988 ETH 8:29.99 3 Patrick Terer 6.7.1989 KEN 8:29.99 4 Legese Lamiso 13.1.1990 ETH 8:47.97 5 Abdel Ghani Aït Bahmad 28.7.1989 MAR 9:00.88 6 Abdellah Dacha 26.1.1992 MAR 9:15.36 7 Mathias Dah Sereteno BEN 11:01.25

110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men

Final (Aug 12) 1 Louw Smit 22.2.1988 RSA 13.98 2 Idris Abdelrahman 14.2.1989 EGY 14.23 3 Moussa Dembele 30.10.1988 SEN 14.36 4 Andre Storm 12.7.1988 RSA 14.39 5 John Kituu Wambua 11.5.1989 KEN 14.50 6 Mohamed Diarra 14.7.1988 MLI 14.66 7 Sylvester Muteti KEN 15.49 8 Precis Isaac CIV 16.62

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Aug 10) 1 John Kituu Wambua 11.5.1989 KEN 52.02 2 Amine Gounieber 25.2.1988 ALG 52.20 3 Tanarat Teklu ETH 52.63 4 Wiekus Jonck 18.3.1988 RSA 53.54 5 Juan Bloem 3.2.1988 RSA 54.38 6 Sylvester Muteti KEN 54.54 7 Pascal Drabo BUR 54.60 8 Harouna Garba 1.1.1986 NIG 54.91 First Round (Aug 9) Heat 1 1 Tanarat Teklu ETH 52.96 2 Juan Bloem 3.2.1988 RSA 53.86 3 Sylvester Muteti KEN 53.99 4 Harouna Garba 1.1.1986 NIG 54.26 5 Pascal Drabo BUR 54.89 6 Kegan Cooke NIG 58.76 Heat 2 1 John Kituu Wambua 11.5.1989 KEN 53.11 2 Amine Gounieber 25.2.1988 ALG 53.46 3 Wiekus Jonck 18.3.1988 RSA 54.86 4 Fabrice Lezou CIV 57.06 5 Jules Orekam BEN 62.56

High Jump Men

Final (Aug 12) 1 Karim Lotfy 21.4.1989 EGY 2.17 2 Hubert De Beer 3.11.1988 RSA 2.15 3 Sean Stone 19.5.1988 RSA 2.01 4 Mohamed Idris 15.9.1989 SUD 2.01 5 George Nettey GHA 2.01 6 Clive Chafausipoc 1988 ZIM 1.98 7 Abdul Mumen Aboud LBA 1.92 8 Gaoussou Traore MLI 1.89 9 Mounirou Dembele SEN 1.83

Pole Vault Men

Final (Aug 11) 1 Karim El-Mafhoum 11.7.1989 MAR 4.60 2 Larbi Bourada 10.5.1988 ALG 4.60 3 Mouhssine Cherkaoui 17.10.1988 MAR 4.40 Mohamed Chennouf 6.11.1990 TUN NH

Long Jump Men

Final (Aug 9) 1 Keenan Watson 3.3.1988 RSA 7.79 w ( 7.54/ n.a 7.75/ n.a 7.75/ n.a 7.48/ n.a 7.79/ 2.1 x) 2 Ethan Alexander 27.1.1988 RSA 7.52 ( 6.70/ n.a 5.30/ n.a 6.99/ n.a 7.50/ n.a 7.18/ n.a 7.52/ 1.8) 3 Mohamed Yassine Chaieb 29.3.1989 TUN 7.44 ( 7.28/ n.a 6.96/ n.a 7.39/ n.a 7.43/ n.a 7.44/ 1.1 7.18/ n.a) 4 Larbi Bourada 10.5.1988 ALG 7.18 ( 5.47/ n.a x 7.18/ 0.5 x 6.95/ n.a 6.96/ n.a) 5 Mama Edao ETH 7.04 ( x 7.00/ n.a x 6.98/ n.a x 7.04/ 1.1) 6 Edwin Kemei KEN 6.99 ( 6.99/ 1.4 x 6.91/ n.a 5.16/ n.a x x) 7 George Nettey GHA 6.95 ( 6.87/ n.a 5.96/ n.a 6.95/ 0.3 6.66/ n.a 5.66/ n.a 5.31/ n.a) 8 Issané Zongo 1988 BUR 6.91 ( 6.74/ n.a x 6.91/ 1.2 - - -) 9 Abdelhakim Mlaab 22.8.1988 MAR 6.90 ( 5.74/ n.a 5.45/ n.a 6.90/ 1.0) 10 Gui Bertrand Boissy 22.2.1989 SEN 6.87 ( 4.04/ n.a 6.87/ 0.9 x) 11 Mamane Yacouba 7.9.1983 NIG 6.83 ( 6.67/ n.a 6.44/ n.a 6.83/ 1.4) 12 Fouad Zerrouki 20.1.1989 ALG 6.59 ( x 6.59/ 0.5 x) 13 Galwak Garkoth 1989 ETH 6.53 ( 6.48/ n.a 6.53/ 1.8 x) 14 David Goudegla 29.12.1990 BEN 6.40 ( 6.20/ n.a 6.07/ n.a 6.40/ 1.9)

Triple Jump Men

Final (Aug 12) 1 Seif Islam Temacini 5.3.1988 ALG 15.58 (15.46/ n.a 15.58/ n.a 15.30/ n.a 13.49/ n.a 15.14/ n.a 15.42/ n.a) 2 Edwin Kemei KEN 14.88 (14.77/ n.a 14.57/ n.a 14.54/ n.a 14.46/ n.a 14.63/ n.a 14.88/ n.a) 3 Mohamed Amin Trabelsi 16.5.1988 TUN 14.83 ( x 14.64/ n.a 14.73/ n.a 14.55/ n.a 14.83/ n.a x) 4 Galwak Garkoth 1989 ETH 14.59 (14.32/ n.a 14.56/ n.a 14.46/ n.a 14.34/ n.a 14.49/ n.a 14.59/ n.a) 5 Fouad Zerrouki 20.1.1989 ALG 14.49 (14.46/ n.a 14.14/ n.a 14.49/ n.a 13.97/ n.a x 14.30/ n.a) 6 Mohamed El-Amari 2.7.1990 LBA 14.19 (13.84/ n.a 13.69/ n.a 13.87/ n.a 13.91/ n.a 14.19/ n.a 13.58/ n.a) 7 Mohamed Kamboure TOG 13.95 (13.95/ n.a 15.70/ n.a x 13.89/ n.a x x) 8 Nouhoun Fofana MLI 13.84 (13.41/ n.a 13.46/ n.a 13.79/ n.a 13.84/ n.a 13.76/ n.a x)

Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Aug 10) 1 Jan Hoffman 1.5.1988 RSA 19.03 ( x 18.73 x x 19.03 17.56) 2 Orazio Cremona 1.7.1989 RSA 17.66 (17.66 x x x x x) 3 Moussa Diarra GAB 16.69 (16.69 16.57 16.13 x 16.21 16.55) 4 Romain Houndelaji 28.11.1990 BEN 15.15 (14.88 x 14.20 14.11 15.15 14.66) 5 Lucciany Mve 25.2.1988 GAB 13.31 (13.31 12.89 x 12.43 12.83 13.22) 6 Henri Seka CIV 9.54 ( 9.54 8.16 8.83 8.73 x 8.11)

Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Aug 12) 1 Victor Hogan 25.7.1989 RSA 56.35 (54.04 55.61 x x 54.86 56.65) 2 Jan Hoffman 1.5.1988 RSA 54.57 ( x x 43.00 52.19 54.57 53.35) 3 Becave Coulibaly 1987 MLI 42.42 (38.66 42.42 40.43 x x 42.39) 4 Mehdi Mouaci 6.7.1988 ALG 39.95 ( x x x 35.34 39.95 x) 5 Lucciany Mve 25.2.1988 GAB 37.72 ( x 33.79 x 37.72 x x) 6 Romain Houndelaji 28.11.1990 BEN 35.28 ( x 30.85 31.09 35.28 x x)

Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Aug 10) 1 Moustafa Al-Gamal 1.10.1988 EGY 66.36 (59.76 59.78 66.36 65.41 66.14 59.79) 2 Alaa El-Din 6.1.1991 EGY 63.51 (60.44 63.51 62.58 62.85 63.45 60.64) 3 Clinton Williams 3.8.1988 RSA 61.51 (61.51 - 61.08 - - -) 4 Jade Wiggens 5.1.1988 RSA 60.63 ( - - 51.38 - 60.63 -)

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Aug 11) 1 Mohamed Ali Kebabou 27.6.1988 TUN 71.47 (67.12 65.35 71.47 69.87 65.06 66.14) 2 Ferney Kitvsoff 30.1.1988 RSA 69.22 (66.33 68.97 68.33 69.22 63.75 x) 3 Ihab El-Sayed 1.5.1989 EGY 65.63 (61.92 63.91 64.52 60.61 58.75 65.63) 4 Jan Espach 12.8.1989 RSA 63.67 (63.09 60.22 x x x 63.67) 5 Antemeh Tamru ETH 63.13 (60.83 57.75 60.03 61.28 63.13 56.27) 6 Waly Sacko MLI 54.54 ( x 50.38 50.42 54.54 49.92 49.82) 7 Larbi Bourada 10.5.1988 ALG 54.12 (54.12 x x - - -) 8 Richard Adou CIV 35.83 (35.83 25.78 x - - -)

Decathlon Jr 2006- (100 LJ SPj HJ 400 110Hj DTj PV JT 1500) Men

Final standings (Aug 9/10) 1 Mehdi Mouaci 6.7.1988 ALG 6604 (11.55/-0.3 6.59/n.a 12.84 1.89 52.27 15.42 42.37 3.10 47.10 4:48.09) 2 Nicolas Castor 17.2.1988 MRI 6346 (11.64/-0.3 6.86/n.a 10.34 1.92 51.88 15.00 28.40 3.50 41.23 4:44.84) 3 Richard Adou CIV 4859 (12.29/-0.3 6.26/n.a 11.02 1.53 56.82 19.87 33.80 2.30 38.99 4:51.97) 4 Boris Goli CIV 4467 (11.73/-0.3 6.21/n.a 7.94 1.56 54.36 24.42 24.79 2.50 37.86 4:51.96)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Aug 11) 1 Maher Ben Halima 24.7.1989 TUN 53:09.98 2 Amine Djerarfaoui 15.7.1988 ALG 53:10.67 3 Degu Sore 1989 ETH 55:13.67 4 Basil Adou CIV 1:09:27 5 Char Kouakou CIV 1:11:45

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Aug 11) 1 Republic of South Africa 40.61 ( . 2 Burkina Faso 41.39 ( . 3 Ghana 41.46 ( . 4 Ethiopia 42.26 ( . 5 Algeria 42.31 ( . 6 Senegal 42.36 ( . 7 Ivory Coast 42.73 ( . Zimbabwe DQ(170.14) ( .

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Aug 12) 1 Kenya 3:09.90 ( . 2 Ghana 3:13.89 ( . 3 Republic of South Africa 3:15.38 ( . 4 Mali 3:18.63 ( . 5 Niger 3:20.42 ( . 6 Senegal 3:20.52 ( . 7 Ivory Coast 3:28.31 ( .

100m Women

Final (Aug 10) (-1.0) 1 Constance Mkenku 30.6.1989 RSA 11.65 2 Sergine Kouanga 4.8.1989 CMR 11.88 3 Fadoua Adili 27.3.1989 MAR 12.10 4 Penkadi Traore BUR 12.32 5 Victoria Sarfo GHA 12.71 6 Fanny Appes-Ekanga 9.6.1989 CMR 12.72 7 Alda Paulo 10.7.1991 ANG 12.88 Bethelhem Shiwatatex ETH DNS First Round (Aug 9) Heat 1 (-1.9) 1 Penkadi Traore BUR 12.40 Q 2 Fanny Appes-Ekanga 9.6.1989 CMR 12.61 Q 3 Bethelhem Shiwatatex ETH 12.63 q 4 Joanne Loutoy 31.12.1992 SEY 12.85 5 Charlène Adjele 1987 BEN 12.95 6 Marie-Josée Ta Lou 18.11.1988 CIV 13.21 Heat 2 (-0.7) 1 Constance Mkenku 30.6.1989 RSA 11.58 Q 2 Sergine Kouanga 4.8.1989 CMR 11.94 Q 3 Victoria Sarfo GHA 12.69 q 4 Masseta Bamba 24.1.1990 BUR 12.72 5 Benjamine Padonou 19.11.1988 BEN 12.97 6 Rahina Moussa NIG 13.26 Heat 3 1 Fadoua Adili 27.3.1989 MAR 12.19 Q 2 Alda Paulo 10.7.1991 ANG 12.82 Q 3 Christelle Monpaul CIV 13.29

200m Women

Final (Aug 12) ( 0.3) 1 Constance Mkenku 30.6.1989 RSA 23.96 2 Sergine Kouanga 4.8.1989 CMR 24.42 3 Pamela Jelimo 5.12.1989 KEN 24.68 4 Benjamine Saka 20.12.1991 BEN 24.78 5 Fayza Omer Jomaa 17.8.1989 SUD 24.81 6 Fadoua Adili 27.3.1989 MAR 25.21 7 Bethelhem Shiwatatex ETH 25.48 Penkadi Traore BUR DNS First Round (Aug 11) Heat 1 ( 0.0) 1 Sergine Kouanga 4.8.1989 CMR 24.70 Q 2 Benjamine Saka 20.12.1991 BEN 24.89 Q 3 Penkadi Traore BUR 24.97 q 4 Victoria Kantanca GHA 25.71 5 Alda Paulo 10.7.1991 ANG 26.17 6 Charlène Adjele 1987 BEN 26.43 Heat 2 ( 0.3) 1 Fadoua Adili 27.3.1989 MAR 25.19 Q 2 Pamela Jelimo 5.12.1989 KEN 25.67 Q 3 Shawkia Idrissou 3.10.1991 GHA 25.79 4 Esther Appes-Ekanga CMR 26.06 5 Fatou Diouf SEN 26.82 6 Rebecca Kafanfdo 18.9.1991 BUR 27.01 Heat 3 (-0.4) 1 Constance Mkenku 30.6.1989 RSA 24.45 Q 2 Fayza Omer Jomaa 17.8.1989 SUD 25.12 Q 3 Bethelhem Shiwatatex ETH 25.65 q 4 Amssatou Sakho SEN 26.10 5 Jeanne Tiana CIV 27.72 6 Joanne Loutoy 31.12.1992 SEY 28.41

400m Women

Final (Aug 10) 1 Pamela Jelimo 5.12.1989 KEN 54.93 2 Benjamine Saka 20.12.1991 BEN 56.20 3 Vivian Mills 10.5.1991 GHA 57.04 4 Maïmouna Yelbi BUR 58.17 5 Ramatoulaye Gassama MLI 58.35 6 Salamatou Moussa 27.9.1986 GHA 58.64 7 Khumoetsile Ngope 20.3.1990 BOT 60.18 8 Marie Kokra CIV 65.01 First Round (Aug 9) Heat 1 1 Ramatoulaye Gassama MLI 57.80 2 Benjamine Saka 20.12.1991 BEN 58.07 3 Salamatou Moussa 27.9.1986 GHA 58.78 4 Khumoetsile Ngope 20.3.1990 BOT 60.86 5 Marie Kokra CIV 62.51 Heat 2 1 Pamela Jelimo 5.12.1989 KEN 55.31 2 Vivian Mills 10.5.1991 GHA 57.56 3 Maïmouna Yelbi BUR 58.26 4 Atto Kouadio CIV 63.64 5 Rachidatou Seyni Maikido 18.9.1988 NIG 66.88

800m Women

Final (Aug 10) 1 Lydia Wafula 15.2.1988 KEN 2:06.05 2 Halima Hachlaf 6.9.1988 MAR 2:06.13 3 Amina Bakhit 14.11.1990 SUD 2:06.38 4 Yemechawork Ghion 2.4.1989 ETH 2:10.23 5 Gezashign Safarova 5.2.1990 AZE 2:11.22 6 Viola Sang KEN 2:11.66 7 Chadreck Zirignon CIV 2:33.68 8 Adama Issoufou NIG 2:34.25

1500m Women

Final (Aug 12) 1 Emebt Etea 11.1.1990 ETH 4:17.39 2 Mercy Kosgei 10.10.1989 KEN 4:20.41 3 Halima Hachlaf 6.9.1988 MAR 4:20.91 4 Frehiwot Goshu 28.6.1990 ETH 4:21.89 5 Joyce Chepkirui 20.8.1988 KEN 4:24.15 6 Noria Sibanda 16.5.1988 RSA 4:41.46 7 Mariama Kane NIG 5:10.26 8 Anate Bampouni 21.7.1991 TOG 5:13.05

3000m Women

Final (Aug 9) 1 Emebt Etea 11.1.1990 ETH 9:07.53 2 Bizunesh Urgesa 18.6.1989 ETH 9:12.10 3 Jacklin Chebii 10.11.1992 KEN 9:20.59 4 Emmy Chepkirui 18.9.1988 KEN 9:29.69 5 Navti Wirnkar-Nadeche CMR 10:55.50 6 Jane Tuge 24.7.1989 RSA 11:18.69

5000m Women

Final (Aug 11) 1 Mary Ngugi 17.12.1988 KEN 15:50.55 2 Makida Haruna ETH 15:52.17 3 Pauline Korikwiang 1.3.1988 KEN 15:59.61 4 Bizunesh Urgesa 18.6.1989 ETH 16:15.10 5 Navti Wirnkar-Nadeche CMR 18:47.17

3000mh Women

Final (Aug 12) 1 Mueni Mutai KEN 10:02.46 2 Beatrice Kiprop 7.8.1989 KEN 10:10.06 3 Trihas Gebre ETH 10:17.30 4 Muna Durka 19.6.1988 SUD 10:24.12 5 Btissam Guermoumen 28.2.1988 MAR 11:04.17 6 Ashley Schneitler 2.6.1991 RSA 11:25.78 7 Vuyokazi Mabude 19.7.1989 RSA 11:38.79

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Aug 10) (-1.5) 1 Tété Traore BUR 14.26 2 Salma Abou Emam 1.10.1991 EGY 14.41 3 Claudia Viljoen 1.5.1989 RSA 14.48 4 Hayat Lambarki 18.5.1988 MAR 14.85 5 Flora Kabore BUR 14.88 6 Maimouna Bakayoko MLI 15.15 7 Houda Kahia 29.7.1989 MAR 15.26 8 Wenda Theron 30.7.1988 RSA 15.73

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Aug 12) 1 Fayza Omer Jomaa 17.8.1989 SUD 58.59 2 Hayat Lambarki 18.5.1988 MAR 59.10 3 Gnouwéré Coulibaly 1988 BUR 62.70 4 Aminata Wamini BUR 63.37 5 Viola Sang KEN 66.41 6 Mariah Diakite MLI 66.51 7 Yawa Kokou TOG 66.62 8 Fatou Sakoh SEN 66.66

High Jump Women

Final (Aug 11) 1 Marcoleen Pretorius 25.7.1989 RSA 1.75 2 Meryem Ouahbi 30.6.1988 MAR 1.61 3 Salamatou Moussa 27.9.1986 GHA 1.55 4 Korotimi Traore BUR 1.40 5 Emmanuelle Bagabila BUR 1.40

Pole Vault Women

Final (Aug 10) Sonia Halliche 27.1.1988 ALG NH Gnouwéré Coulibaly 1988 BUR NH Walaa Atteya 1.9.1990 EGY NH

Long Jump Women

Final (Aug 11) 1 Yamina Hjaji 6.11.1988 MAR 5.97 ( x 5.97/ 0.3 x 5.84/ n.a 5.84/ n.a 5.33/ n.a) 2 Christy Coetzee 24.5.1989 RSA 5.94 ( 5.90/ n.a 5.94/ 0.2 x 5.90/ n.a 5.88/ n.a 5.92/ n.a) 3 Enas Gharib 7.3.1988 EGY 5.89 ( 5.51/ n.a 5.77/ n.a 5.65/ n.a 5.76/ n.a 5.60/ n.a 5.89/ 0.2) 4 Penkadi Traore BUR 5.61 ( 5.28/ n.a 5.45/ n.a 5.47/ n.a 5.54/ n.a 5.61/ 0.4 -) 5 Cissé Tounkara 28.4.1988 MLI 5.45 ( x 5.39/ n.a 5.45/ 0.0 5.30/ n.a x 5.31/ n.a) 6 Worokia Sanou 1989 BUR 5.33 ( 5.31/ n.a 5.33/-0.1 x 5.24/ n.a x -) 7 Madjiguine Sane SEN 5.15 ( 4.79/ n.a 4.70/ n.a 4.97/ n.a 5.15/-0.1 4.83/ n.a 5.03/ n.a) 8 Beatrice Gyamah 17.2.1987 GHA 4.99 ( 4.99/ 0.2 4.86/ n.a 4.34/ n.a 4.84/ n.a 4.36/ n.a 4.61/ n.a)

Triple Jump Women

Final (Aug 10) 1 Yamina Hjaji 6.11.1988 MAR 12.33 (12.00/ n.a x 12.33/ n.a 12.17/ n.a 12.22/ n.a x) 2 Enas Gharib 7.3.1988 EGY 12.32 (12.32/ n.a 12.08/ n.a 12.11/ n.a 12.16/ n.a x x) 3 Worokia Sanou 1989 BUR 12.24 ( x 11.84/ n.a 12.24/ n.a 11.95/ n.a 11.72/ n.a x) 4 Cissé Tounkara 28.4.1988 MLI 11.93 (11.83/ n.a 11.64/ n.a 11.93/ n.a 11.90/ n.a 11.80/ n.a 11.78/ n.a) 5 Houda Kahia 29.7.1989 MAR 11.76 (11.61/ n.a 11.72/ n.a 11.76/ n.a 11.41/ n.a x x) 6 Edith Tiendrebeogo BUR 11.66 (11.66/ n.a x x x 11.53/ n.a 11.41/ n.a)

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Aug 12) 1 Walaa Atteya 1.9.1990 EGY 12.95 (12.18 x 12.95 x x 12.57) 2 Nakani Coulibaly 27.12.1989 MLI 12.95 (12.95 12.30 12.53 x 12.54 11.97) 3 Liliane Kragbe CIV 9.30 ( - 9.13 9.30 8.85 x 9.04) 4 Worokia Sanou 1989 BUR 8.78 ( 8.31 8.78 8.68 x 8.49 8.65) 5 Colombe Kouame CIV 7.97 ( 7.97 7.90 7.84 7.54 7.65 -) 6 Adel Nour EGY 7.87 ( 7.23 7.43 7.49 7.03 7.60 7.87)

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Aug 9) 1 Mariam Traore MLI 36.50 (25.83 x 36.50 35.13 33.43 33.37) 2 Ebtehal Aboud 25.8.1989 LBA 36.22 ( x 28.93 x 35.16 35.50 36.22) 3 Rose Nacoulma BUR 25.19 ( x 25.19 19.35 x 23.08 x) 4 Colombe Kouame CIV 24.82 ( x x 24.82 x 23.50 x) 5 Liliane Kragbe CIV 23.18 ( x 19.71 23.18 18.88 20.26 22.75)

Hammer Throw 4000g Women

Final (Aug 11) 1 Noura Zakaria 14.8.1988 EGY 42.84 ( x x 38.79 42.84 x 41.67) 2 Ebtehal Aboud 25.8.1989 LBA 16.90 (15.39 16.25 15.35 16.90 16.60 16.09) 3 Sonia Halliche 27.1.1988 ALG 13.03 (11.22 12.13 12.34 12.60 13.03 x)

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Aug 12) 1 Gerlize De Klerk 23.3.1989 RSA 49.18 (44.09 49.18 x 41.77 x 46.91) 2 Abaynesh Sisay ETH 41.04 (40.48 41.04 40.34 35.49 40.53 40.61) 3 Rose Nacoulma BUR 39.37 (34.88 34.42 39.37 38.85 39.12 28.33) 4 Sira Bakayoko MLI 35.28 (33.25 35.28 33.02 32.76 33.63 31.00) 5 Liliane Kragbe CIV 26.49 (23.47 21.15 26.49 25.12 25.23 21.92)

Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women

Final standings (Aug 10/11) 1 Katia Amokrane 5.2.1989 ALG 4316 (15.95/0.0 1.54 9.17 26.88 4.72/n.a 28.91 2:22.36) 2 Korotimi Traore BUR 3601 (16.76/0.0 1.42 7.62 27.31 5.06/n.a 19.39 2:44.02) 3 Emmanuelle Bagabila BUR 3456 (16.69/0.0 1.45 8.24 28.54 4.52/n.a 25.77 2:53.92) 4 Atto Kouadio CIV 2419 (19.58/0.0 DNS 6.26 28.49 4.46/n.a 17.52 2:42.98) 5 Marian Legre CIV 2263 (22.72/0.0 DNS 7.54 27.37 4.38/n.a 17.14 2:50.18) Meryem Ouahbi 30.6.1988 MAR DNF (0) (DQ()/0.0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS)

10000m Walk Women

Final (Aug 10) 1 Bekashign Aynalem 24.7.1989 ETH 52:53.79 2 Tegist Bedilu 1.2.1990 ETH 54:17.69 3 Afef El-Trabelsi 27.11.1988 TUN 55:10.63 4 Karima Mecherouki 30.10.1988 ALG 55:58.96 5 Agnès Kra Brou CIV 1:12:50 6 Christiane Gnahoré CIV 1:14:07

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Aug 11) 1 Republic of South Africa 46.60 ( . 2 Burkina Faso 48.10 ( . 3 Ghana 48.37 ( . 4 Morocco 48.60 ( . 5 Senegal 49.32 ( . Ivory Coast DQ( ) ( .

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Aug 12) 1 Kenya 3:49.52 ( . 2 Ghana 3:53.54 ( . 3 Burkina Faso 3:56.24 ( . 4 Ethiopia 4:02.25 ( . 5 Senegal 4:15.16 ( . 6 Ivory Coast 4:35.95 ( .

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS