WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 14MAY11 17:55


Junior (U20)


100m Men       400m Men       1500m Men       10000m Men       3000mh Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       Long Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Decathlon 1986- (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1500) Men       10km Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       100m Women       400m Women       800m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       Pole Vault Women       Triple Jump Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women


100m Men

Final (May 13) (-1.2) 1 Gideon Trotter 3.3.1992 RSA 10.49 2 Tinashe Mutanga 27.1.1993 ZIM 10.68 3 Emile Erasmas 1992 RSA 10.70 4 Toyin Oladimeji 5.6.1993 NGR 10.88 5 Harry Chukwudike 1994 NGR 10.91 6 Titus Kafounda 1993 ZAM 11.01 7 Mike Mokamba 1994 KEN 11.03 8 Mohamed Karim Tahiri 1.6.1992 MAR 11.07 First Round (May 12) Heat 1 (-0.3) 1 Gideon Trotter 3.3.1992 RSA 10.58 Q 2 Newton Rotich 1992 KEN 10.92 Q 3 Thierry Ferdinand MRI 11.02 Q 4 Obonwe Mooketsi 1993 BOT 11.25 5 Mario Juvencio 1992 MOZ 11.28 6 Michael Kapinga 1995 TAN 11.80 Heat 2 ( 1.2) 1 Emile Erasmas 1992 RSA 10.64 Q 2 Mike Mokamba 1994 KEN 10.83 Q 3 Mlandvo Shongwe 20.9.1993 SWZ 10.99 Q 4 Thwanyane Rebeilwe 1992 BOT 11.34 Marvin Lufu 1992 ZAM DQ( ) Heat 3 ( 0.9) 1 Tinashe Mutanga 27.1.1993 ZIM 10.63 Q 2 Harry Chukwudike 1994 NGR 10.82 Q 3 Abel Mengesha 1993 ETH 10.88 Q 4 Titus Kafounda 1993 ZAM 10.89 q 5 Mohamed Karim Tahiri 1.6.1992 MAR 10.90 q 6 Mohamed Abd Elazeim SUD 11.03 q 7 Ahmad Mokhtar Gad 1992 EGY 11.13 q Heat 4 ( 1.0) 1 Toyin Oladimeji 5.6.1993 NGR 10.81 Q 2 Fungai Bvekerwa 29.9.1992 ZIM 11.03 Q 3 Christopher Quenette MRI 11.04 Q 4 Alebachew Derso 1993 ETH 11.15 Semi-Finals (May 12) Heat 1 ( 3.4) 1 Tinashe Mutanga 27.1.1993 ZIM 10.41 w Q 2 Emile Erasmas 1992 RSA 10.58 w Q 3 Mike Mokamba 1994 KEN 10.67 w Q 4 Harry Chukwudike 1994 NGR 10.72 w q 5 Mohamed Karim Tahiri 1.6.1992 MAR 10.74 w q 6 Mlandvo Shongwe 20.9.1993 SWZ 10.87 w 7 Thierry Ferdinand MRI 10.94 w Mohamed Abd Elazeim SUD DNS w Heat 2 ( 3.0) 1 Gideon Trotter 3.3.1992 RSA 10.38 w Q 2 Toyin Oladimeji 5.6.1993 NGR 10.56 w Q 3 Titus Kafounda 1993 ZAM 10.77 w Q 4 Christopher Quenette MRI 10.79 w 5 Ahmad Mokhtar Gad 1992 EGY 10.86 w 6 Fungai Bvekerwa 29.9.1992 ZIM 10.95 w Abel Mengesha 1993 ETH DQ( ) w Newton Rotich 1992 KEN DQ( ) w

400m Men

Final (May 13) 1 Sadam Koumi 1994 SUD 46.37 2 Japhet Samuel 19.3.1994 NGR 46.45 3 Alfas Kishoyan 12.10.1994 KEN 46.71 4 Jeremiah Mutai 27.12.1992 KEN 47.06 5 Mohammad Abou El-Khir 1992 EGY 47.13 6 Gonfa Bekele 1993 ETH 47.99 7 Nadir Abd Elraman 1994 SUD 48.00 8 Jannie Briers-Louw 1992 RSA 48.24 First Round (May 12) Heat 1 1 Japhet Samuel 19.3.1994 NGR 47.77 Q 2 Nadir Abd Elraman 1994 SUD 48.08 Q 3 Gonfa Bekele 1993 ETH 48.30 Q 4 Opadile Merafe 30.3.1992 BOT 49.25 q Heat 2 1 Alfas Kishoyan 12.10.1994 KEN 47.47 Q 2 Mohammad Abou El-Khir 1992 EGY 48.18 Q 3 Onyeji Nwapor 1992 NGR 48.53 Q Awad Karim Makki 12.6.1992 SUD DQ( ) Heat 3 1 Jeremiah Mutai 27.12.1992 KEN 47.48 Q 2 Jannie Briers-Louw 1992 RSA 47.94 Q 3 Jonathan Bardottier 7.2.1992 MRI 48.34 Q 4 Lesley Makirimani 1994 ZIM 51.60 q Heat 4 1 Sadam Koumi 1994 SUD 47.85 Q 2 Fernando Ledimo 1992 RSA 48.38 Q 3 Maru Solomon 1993 ETH 49.23 Q 4 Abdul Simbili 1992 ZIM 49.32 q 5 Iponeng Goitatotsemang 1992 BOT 51.23 q 6 Francisco Celso 24.11.1994 MOZ 51.73 Dumisani Bhebhe 1992 ZIM DQ( ) Semi-Finals (May 13) Heat 1 1 Sadam Koumi 1994 SUD 46.88 Q 2 Japhet Samuel 19.3.1994 NGR 46.88 Q 3 Alfas Kishoyan 12.10.1994 KEN 47.61 Q 4 Fernando Ledimo 1992 RSA 48.56 5 Jonathan Bardottier 7.2.1992 MRI 48.70 6 Maru Solomon 1993 ETH 49.10 7 Iponeng Goitatotsemang 1992 BOT 49.72 8 Lesley Makirimani 1994 ZIM 51.09 Heat 2 1 Mohammad Abou El-Khir 1992 EGY 47.57 Q 2 Jeremiah Mutai 27.12.1992 KEN 47.59 Q 3 Nadir Abd Elraman 1994 SUD 47.86 Q 4 Jannie Briers-Louw 1992 RSA 47.94 q 5 Gonfa Bekele 1993 ETH 48.01 q 6 Onyeji Nwapor 1992 NGR 48.67 7 Opadile Merafe 30.3.1992 BOT 48.85 8 Abdul Simbili 1992 ZIM 49.27

1500m Men

Final (May 13) 1 Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo 2.10.1993 KEN 3:35.43 2 Geofrey Barusei 1994 KEN 3:35.54 3 Jana Soresafida 1993 ETH 3:36.38 4 Zebene Alemayehu 4.9.1992 ETH 3:37.49 5 Abdelhadi Labali 26.4.1993 MAR 3:40.54 6 Emmanuel Sasia 1992 UGA 3:42.83 7 Hicham Sigueni 30.1.1993 MAR 3:43.23 8 Bazil John Baynit 1993 TAN 3:45.98 9 Ayanleh Souleiman 3.12.1992 DJI 3:46.51 10 Harry Mulenga 3.2.1994 ZAM 3:47.91 11 Khalid Mohamed Ahmed 1994 SUD 3:49.81 12 Cephas Nyimbili 13.2.1994 ZAM 3:57.87 13 Mohamed Ali Ahmed 1992 DJI 4:03.76 First Round (May 12) Heat 1 1 Jana Soresafida 1993 ETH 3:42.08 Q 2 Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo 2.10.1993 KEN 3:46.34 Q 3 Ayanleh Souleiman 3.12.1992 DJI 3:46.97 Q 4 Hicham Sigueni 30.1.1993 MAR 3:48.87 Q 5 Harry Mulenga 3.2.1994 ZAM 3:49.99 q 6 Khalid Mohamed Ahmed 1994 SUD 3:52.99 q 7 Otlaadisa Segosebe 12.1.1992 BOT 3:55.24 8 Houssem Chaabani 22.3.1992 TUN 3:55.81 9 Mthobisi Ndwandwe 1993 SWZ 3:57.68 10 Hamada Mohamed 22.10.1992 EGY 4:13.09 11 Pusetso Khatledi 1992 LES 4:23.78 Heat 2 1 Geofrey Barusei 1994 KEN 3:41.65 Q 2 Zebene Alemayehu 4.9.1992 ETH 3:41.90 Q 3 Emmanuel Sasia 1992 UGA 3:46.59 Q 4 Abdelhadi Labali 26.4.1993 MAR 3:48.27 Q 5 Bazil John Baynit 1993 TAN 3:50.01 q 6 Cephas Nyimbili 13.2.1994 ZAM 3:54.99 q 7 Armin Botha 1992 RSA 3:55.78 8 Mohamed Ali Ahmed 1992 DJI 4:01.79 9 Mbulelo Tapedza 1992 BOT 4:05.15 10 Severino Vicente 1993 ANG 4:14.82

10000m Men

Final (May 13) 1 Geofrey Kirui 1993 KEN 27:55.74 2 Nicholas Togom 1992 KEN 28:23.22 3 Thomas Ayeko 10.2.1992 UGA 28:27.54 4 Muktar Edris 14.1.1994 ETH 28:44.95 5 Bonsa Dida 21.1.1995 ETH 28:58.68 6 Mfumaneko Fadane 11.12.1992 RSA 31:57.20 7 Moussa Farah Gouled 1992 DJI 31:57.87 8 Rethabile Molefi 1993 LES 32:42.66 9 Matu Gobusamang 1992 BOT 33:00.14 10 Manuel Simão 1995 ANG 34:51.19 Mansour Haraoui 1.4.1992 ALG DNF

3000mh Men

Final (May 12) 1 Gilbert Kirui 1994 KEN 8:25.03 2 Jairus Kipchoge 1992 KEN 8:28.08 3 Jacob Araptany 11.2.1992 UGA 8:30.63 4 Habtamu Jaleta 19.4.1993 ETH 8:32.35 5 Jaouad Chemlal 11.4.1994 MAR 8:57.90 6 Zerihun Gebreyohanis 1992 ETH 9:08.35 7 Taha Gourrida 13.2.1992 TUN 9:16.04 8 Salem Attiatalla 1.10.1993 EGY 9:28.47 9 Nabil Belaib 13.4.1992 ALG 9:36.91 10 Lone Makale 1992 BOT 9:56.36 11 Muzila Ngoma 1992 BOT 10:26.51

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (May 13) 1 Abdelmalik Lahoulou 7.5.1992 ALG 51.69 2 Jeremiah Mutai 27.12.1992 KEN 51.93 3 Shaun Van Yk 30.3.1992 RSA 51.96 4 Christopher Ngetich 1992 KEN 52.27 5 Moloro Degefu 1992 ETH 52.54 6 Louis Rajah 20.8.1993 MRI 54.39 7 Saber Boukmouche 1992 ALG 54.87 8 Taariq Solomons 22.8.1993 RSA 54.95 First Round (May 12) Heat 1 1 Shaun Van Yk 30.3.1992 RSA 52.84 Q 2 Moloro Degefu 1992 ETH 53.18 Q 3 Saber Boukmouche 1992 ALG 53.62 Q 4 Christopher Ngetich 1992 KEN 53.86 q 5 Louis Rajah 20.8.1993 MRI 54.28 q 6 Katlego Lenkopane 12.8.1992 BOT 56.29 7 Abbas Abdelbari 1994 SUD 56.46 Heat 2 1 Jeremiah Mutai 27.12.1992 KEN 52.76 Q 2 Abdelmalik Lahoulou 7.5.1992 ALG 52.82 Q 3 Taariq Solomons 22.8.1993 RSA 53.33 Q 4 Aobakwe July 1992 BOT 55.10 5 Chibiuke Maduadi 1991 NGR 57.67

Long Jump Men

Final (May 12) 1 El Mehdi Kabbachi 4.10.1992 MAR 7.69 ( 7.42/ 0.0 7.69/ 0.0 7.42/-0.6 7.48/-0.5 - -) 2 Rudolph Pienaar 23.12.1993 RSA 7.55 ( 7.10/ 0.0 7.41/ 0.0 7.55/-0.6 7.39/-1.0 x x) 3 Lingo Obang 1993 ETH 7.45 ( 7.29/ 0.0 7.20/ 0.0 7.23/-0.8 7.42/-0.9 7.45/-1.0 7.43/-0.6) 4 Toyin Oladimeji 5.6.1993 NGR 7.15 ( 7.12/ 0.0 6.96/ 0.0 6.68/-2.3 7.15/-0.9 6.40/-0.9 7.12/-1.0) 5 Mpho Maphuta 21.1.1993 RSA 7.11 ( 6.95/ 0.0 7.11/ 0.0 7.11/-1.5 - - -) 6 Goabaone Mosheleketi 1993 BOT 7.05 ( 7.05/ 0.0 6.78/ 0.0 6.79/-1.2 6.76/-1.2 6.78/-1.7 6.39/-1.0) 7 Mario Juvencio 1992 MOZ 6.80 ( 6.61/ 0.0 6.80/ 0.0 x 6.60/-0.8 6.56/-3.5 6.64/-1.1) 8 Thebe Mokete 1993 BOT 6.46 ( 6.32/ 0.0 6.26/ 0.0 6.46/-0.3 6.02/-2.1 6.38/-1.0 6.43/-1.5) 9 Prince Hujatwa 1992 NAM 6.42 ( 6.42/ 0.0 6.41/ 0.0 5.97/-1.7) 10 Luc Nerry 1993 SEY 6.41 ( 6.35/ 0.0 2.27/ 0.0 6.41/-1.6) 11 Prisca Baltazar 1992 ANG 6.31 ( 6.31/ 0.0 5.81/ 0.0 5.84/-0.9) 12 Khayelihle Shobangu 1994 SWZ 6.30 ( 6.17/ 0.0 6.29/ 0.0 6.30/-0.9) 13 Fayçal Meddourene 6.7.1992 ALG 6.15 ( x x 6.15/-0.3) 14 Francisco Celso 24.11.1994 MOZ 5.98 ( 5.84/ 0.0 - 5.98/-0.4) 15 Darren Paul MRI 5.92 ( x x 5.92/ 0.1) 16 Darison Emilien 13.9.1992 MRI 3.65 ( 3.65/-1.9 - -)

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (May 13) 1 ????? ? 18.11 Series unknown 2 ????? ? 18.07 Series unknown 3 ????? ? 17.39 Series unknown 4 Amine Atik 19.5.1992 MAR 17.24 Series unknown 5 ????? ? 17.20 Series unknown 6 ????? ? 15.00 Series unknown 7 Ronny Bristol 4.5.1993 SEY 14.19 Series unknown 8 ????? ? 12.60 Series unknown 9 ????? ? 12.09 Series unknown 10 ????? ? 11.86 Series unknown 11 ????? ? 11.44 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (May 13) 1 ????? ? 68.03 Series unknown 2 Donovan Stebbing 2.2.1992 RSA 63.00 Series unknown 3 ????? ? 62.32 Series unknown 4 Stiaan Minnie 8.6.1993 RSA 58.01 Series unknown 5 ????? ? 53.97 Series unknown 6 ????? ? 47.11 Series unknown 7 ????? ? 37.66 Series unknown

Decathlon 1986- (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1500) Men

Final standings (May 11/12) 1 ????? ? 6776 Details not known 2 ????? ? 6416 Details not known 3 ????? ? 5886 Details not known

10km Walk Men

Final (May 13) 1 Tewfik Yesref 9.9.1993 ALG 46:04 2 ????? ? 47:33 3 ????? ? 49:16 4 ????? ? 49:44 5 ????? ? 52:59 6 ????? ? 53:12

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

. (May 13) Heat 1 1 Nigeria 41.68 Q ( ., Ayobani Oyebiyi 30.10.1992, ., .) 2 Mauritius 42.05 Q (Thierry Ferdinand ., Jonathan Bardottier 7.2.1992, Darren Paul ., Christopher Quenette .) 3 Botswana 42.06 Q ( ., ., Thwanyane Rebeilwe 1992, Obonwe Mooketsi 1993) DR of Congo DNF ( ., ., ., .) Heat 2 1 Zimbabwe 41.44 Q (Fungai Bvekerwa 29.9.1992, Abdul Simbili 1992, Dumisani Bhebhe 1992, Tinashe Mutanga 27.1.1993) 2 Ethiopia 42.59 Q (Abel Mengesha 1993, Maru Solomon 1993, ., Alebachew Derso 1993) 3 Kenya 43.43 Q (Mike Mokamba 1994, Jeremiah Mutai 27.12.1992, Alfas Kishoyan 12.10.1994, Newton Rotich 1992) 4 Zambia 45.49 q ( ., Titus Kafounda 1993, Cephas Nyimbili 13.2.1994, .) Republic of South Africa DQ( ) (Emile Erasmas 1992, ., ., Gideon Trotter 3.3.1992)

100m Women

Final (May 13) (-1.2) 1 Josephine Omaka 29.11.1993 NGR 11.97 2 ????? ? 12.01 3 ????? ? 12.05 4 ????? ? 12.15 5 ????? ? 12.67 6 ????? ? 12.72 7 Joanne Loutoy 31.12.1992 SEY 12.88 8 ????? ? 12.91 First Round (May 12) Heat 1 (-0.1) 1 ????? ? 13.14 Q 2 ????? ? 13.18 Q 3 ????? ? 13.57 Q 4 ????? ? 13.64 Heat 2 ( 0.7) 1 Josephine Omaka 29.11.1993 NGR 11.96 Q 2 ????? ? 12.02 Q 3 ????? ? 13.41 Q Heat 3 ( 1.0) 1 ????? ? 12.08 Q 2 ????? ? 12.10 Q 3 ????? ? 12.13 Q 4 ????? ? 12.57 q 5 ????? ? 12.72 q 6 ????? ? 12.76 q Heat 4 ( 0.8) 1 Joanne Loutoy 31.12.1992 SEY 12.55 Q 2 ????? ? 12.64 Q 3 ????? ? 12.64 Q 4 ????? ? 12.92 q 5 ????? ? 12.95 Semi-Finals (May 12) Heat 1 ( 3.2) 1 ????? ? 11.92 w Q 2 ????? ? 11.99 w Q 3 ????? ? 12.41 w Q 4 Joanne Loutoy 31.12.1992 SEY 12.48 w q 5 ????? ? 12.74 w 6 ????? ? 12.84 w ????? ? DNS w ????? ? DNS w Heat 2 ( 2.8) 1 Josephine Omaka 29.11.1993 NGR 11.68 w Q 2 ????? ? 11.73 w Q 3 ????? ? 12.25 w Q 4 ????? ? 12.48 w q 5 ????? ? 12.73 w 6 ????? ? 12.79 w 7 ????? ? 12.97 w 8 ????? ? 13.24 w

400m Women

Final (May 13) 1 ????? ? 52.09 2 ????? ? 52.93 3 ????? ? 53.23 4 Florence Uwakwe 28.7.1993 NGR 54.44 5 Anri Steyn 30.9.1993 RSA 54.84 6 Abir Barkaoui 28.7.1993 TUN 55.61 7 Phumlile Ndzinisa 21.8.1992 SWZ 55.76 8 ????? ? 55.87 First Round (May 12) Heat 1 1 Florence Uwakwe 28.7.1993 NGR 54.37 Q 2 ????? ? 55.30 Q 3 ????? ? 56.54 q 4 Golebaone Bosekeng 11.7.1992 BOT 57.25 5 ????? ? 59.75 Heat 2 1 ????? ? 53.86 Q 2 Anri Steyn 30.9.1993 RSA 55.43 Q 3 Phumlile Ndzinisa 21.8.1992 SWZ 56.16 q 4 ????? ? 57.35 5 ????? ? 60.06 6 ????? ? 64.06 Heat 3 1 ????? ? 52.24 Q 2 Abir Barkaoui 28.7.1993 TUN 56.87 Q 3 ????? ? 60.15 4 ????? ? 60.76 5 ????? ? 62.32

800m Women

Final (May 13) 1 ????? ? 2:04.94 2 Cherono Koech 8.12.1992 KEN 2:06.49 3 ????? ? 2:07.16 4 ????? ? 2:08.87 5 ????? ? 2:08.88 6 ????? ? 2:10.03 7 ????? ? 2:11.02 8 ????? ? 2:17.53 First Round (May 12) Heat 1 1 ????? ? 2:08.18 Q 2 Cherono Koech 8.12.1992 KEN 2:08.68 Q 3 ????? ? 2:09.50 q 4 ????? ? 2:11.02 q 5 ????? ? 2:25.46 Winnie George 7.3.1993 BOT DNF Heat 2 1 ????? ? 2:10.73 Q 2 ????? ? 2:18.58 Q 3 ????? ? 2:19.89 4 ????? ? 2:22.84 5 Neheng Khatala 2.7.1992 LES 2:25.79 Heat 3 1 ????? ? 2:08.50 Q 2 ????? ? 2:11.29 Q 3 Happiness Mkhize 15.12.1992 RSA 2:11.56 4 ????? ? 2:16.26 5 ????? ? 2:18.97 6 Liteboho Makhatseane 17.2.1992 LES 2:22.86

3000m Women

Final (May 12) 1 ????? ? 9:11.84 2 ????? ? 9:14.58 3 ????? ? 9:16.82 4 ????? ? 9:41.94 5 ????? ? 9:59.24 6 ????? ? 10:33.34 7 ????? ? 11:08.97 8 ????? ? 11:09.58 9 ????? ? 11:38.29

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (May 13) ( 0.6) 1 ????? ? 14.25 2 ????? ? 14.39 3 Oarabile Babolayi 8.3.1992 BOT 14.40 4 ????? ? 14.89 5 ????? ? 17.29

Pole Vault Women

Final (May 12) 1 ????? ? 3.40 2 ????? ? 3.35

Triple Jump Women

Final (May 13) 1 ????? ? 12.46 Series unknown 2 ????? ? 12.07 Series unknown 3 ????? ? 12.05 Series unknown 4 ????? ? 12.02 Series unknown 5 ????? ? 11.94 Series unknown 6 ????? ? 11.79 Series unknown 7 ????? ? 11.63 Series unknown 8 ????? ? 11.61 Series unknown 9 ????? ? 11.48 Series unknown ????? ? NM Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (May 12) 1 ????? ? 49.90 Series unknown 2 ????? ? 46.10 Series unknown 3 Simoné Meyer 22.3.1993 RSA 45.41 Series unknown 4 ????? ? 42.65 Series unknown 5 ????? ? 42.49 Series unknown 6 ????? ? 41.13 Series unknown 7 ????? ? 34.14 Series unknown 8 ????? ? 30.03 Series unknown 9 ????? ? 27.25 Series unknown ????? ? NM Series unknown

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS