WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       3000m Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Everald Samuels 10.4.1958 JAM 10.7 2 Rickey Moxey 3.11.1959 BAH 10.8 3 Gregory Simons 6.2.1958 BER 10.8

200m Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Everald Samuels 10.4.1958 JAM 21.7 2 Rickey Moxey 3.11.1959 BAH 21.7 3 Gregory Simons 6.2.1958 BER 22.0

400m Men

Final (Apr 20) 1 Anthony Lyons TRI 48.3 2 Anthony October 1957 GUY 48.4 3 Dennis Henry 7.12.1957 JAM 48.7 4 ????? ? ?? 5 Dean Greenaway 13.1.1959 IVB 48.9

800m Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Trevor Small 1957 BAR 1:54.4 2 Oliver Alves 1957 GUY 1:56.4 3 D. Luton JAM 1:57.1

1500m Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Trevor Small 1957 BAR 4:03.8 2 Sylvester Smith JAM 4:05.0 3 Anthony West TRI 4:06.3

3000m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Trevor Small 1957 BAR 8:48.2 2 Oliver Alves 1957 GUY 8:49.6 3 Sylvester Smith JAM 8:52.6

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Jocelyn Wynter JAM 15.0 2 Mark Stoute BAR 15.4 3 Antoine Sterling BER 15.6

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Everton Dacosta 21.10.1957 JAM 54.6 2 Jocelyn Wynter JAM 56.5 3 Mark Stoute BAR 56.9

High Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Winston Strachan BAH 1.93 2 Wildgoose BAH 1.85 3 Curtis Charles BER 1.83

Pole Vault Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Ricardo Lightbourne BAH 3.50 2 Carty JAM 3.20 3 Derek Hill BER 3.05

Long Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Ken Brimmer 1958 BER 7.28 Series unknown 2 Steve Hanna 30.10.1958 BAH 7.06 Series unknown 3 Winston Strachan BAH 6.98 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Steve Hanna 30.10.1958 BAH 15.52 Series unknown 2 Ken Brimmer 1958 BER 15.36 Series unknown 3 Curtis Charles BER 14.32 Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Brad Cooper 30.6.1957 BAH 15.71 Series unknown 2 Dillon Woodley BER 15.14 Series unknown 3 Tex Innerarity JAM 14.55 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Brad Cooper 30.6.1957 BAH 53.62 Series unknown 2 Dillon Woodley BER 48.34 Series unknown 3 Stanley Goodridge JAM 46.26 Series unknown

Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Durant BER 57.20 Series unknown 2 Marlon Gocking TRI 55.04 Series unknown 3 Clarke BAH 53.92 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Bermuda 42.1 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Bahamas 42.1 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Jamaica 42.8 ( ., ., ., .) Trinidad & Tobago DQ( ) ( .

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Apr 20) 1 Jamaica 3:16.8 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Bermuda 3:19.3 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Barbados 3:20.5 ( ., ., ., .)

100m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Debbie Jones 4.6.1958 BER 11.7 2 Jackie Pusey 14.8.1959 JAM 11.9 3 Shonel Ferguson 6.11.1957 BAH 11.9

200m Women

Final (Apr 19) 1 Debbie Jones 4.6.1958 BER 23.6 2 Jackie Pusey 14.8.1959 JAM 23.7 3 Maureen Gottschalk JAM 24.6

400m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Debbie Jones 4.6.1958 BER 54.8 2 Verone Webber 1959 JAM 55.4 3 Reva Knight JAM 57.0

800m Women

Final (Apr 19) 1 Carlota McNabb 1958 JAM 2:16.2 2 Gina Smith BER 2:16.5 3 Diane Nancis TRI 2:18.5

1500m Women

Final (Apr 20) 1 Lavonne Roberts 1960 BAR 4:49.0 2 Diane Nancis TRI 4:51.6 3 Carlota McNabb 1958 JAM 4:53.8

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Apr 19) ( 3.4) 1 Ann Adams 1958 TRI 14.5 w 2 Sonia Smith 19.9.1962 BER 15.0 w 3 June Caddle 15.7.1957 BAR 15.1 w

High Jump Women

Final (Apr .) 1 June Griffith 16.6.1957 GUY 1.65 2 Grace Jackson 14.6.1961 JAM 1.65 3 Monica Johnson BER 1.63

Long Jump Women

Final (Apr 20) 1 Shonel Ferguson 6.11.1957 BAH 6.20 Series unknown 2 June Griffith 16.6.1957 GUY 5.66 Series unknown 3 Sonia Smith 19.9.1962 BER 5.53 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Apr 19) 1 Lucy Russell 1958 BAH 12.88 Series unknown 2 Ninette Sacco 12.7.1958 GDP 12.35 Series unknown 3 Lynette Adams BER 11.94 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Apr 19) 1 Elnur Smith 1957 BAH 37.40 Series unknown 2 Beryl Bethel 1959 BAH 32.94 Series unknown 3 Bessie Horton BER 32.14 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Apr 20) 1 Lyn George 1958 TRI 43.16 Series unknown 2 J. Porter BAH 36.48 Series unknown 3 Lucy Russell 1958 BAH 35.94 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Apr 19) 1 Jamaica 45.7 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Bermuda 46.5 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Trinidad & Tobago 48.4 ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Apr 20) 1 Jamaica 3:46.4 (Reva Knight ., Verone Webber 1959, Jackie Pusey 14.8.1959, Maureen Gottschalk .) 2 Bermuda 3:50.4 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Trinidad & Tobago 3:56.7 ( ., ., ., .)

U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       Long Jump Women


100m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Peter Hibbert JAM 11.3 2 Eric Berrie 14.1.1960 BAR 11.4 3 E. McQueen BAH 11.4

200m Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Peter Hibbert JAM 22.6 2 Eric Berrie 14.1.1960 BAR 22.8 3 Anthony Capron BAH 23.1

400m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Michael Swan BER 51.0 2 C. Williams JAM 51.0 3 Anthony Bullard BAH 51.6

Long Jump Men

Final (Apr 19) 1 Brian Brangman BER 6.79 w Series unknown 2 K. Clarke BAH 6.61 Series unknown 3 Dwight Davis JAM 6.53 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Colin Thompson BAH 13.64 Series unknown 2 Dwight Davis JAM 13.32 Series unknown 3 Brian Brangman BER 13.19 Series unknown

100m Women

Final (Apr 20) 1 Doreen Small JAM 12.3 2 L. Richardson BAH 12.5 3 Esther Hope 9.7.1960 TRI 12.5

200m Women

Final (Apr 19) 1 Esther Hope 9.7.1960 TRI 25.3 2 L. Richardson BAH 25.4 3 Donna Burgess 28.9.1961 BER 25.4

400m Women

Final (Apr 19) 1 Gina Smith BER 59.1 2 Eunice Greene BAH 59.4 3 Judy Roach TRI 59.8

Long Jump Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Sharol Henry JAM 5.66 Series unknown 2 Sonia Smith 19.9.1962 BER 5.59 Series unknown 3 Pamela Alleyne BAR 5.55 Series unknown

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS