WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 27OCT12 10:22


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Max Morinière 16.2.1964 MQE 10.36 2 Ray Stewart 18.3.1965 JAM 10.40 3 Richemont Faro GDP 10.64

200m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Ray Stewart 18.3.1965 JAM 21.13 2 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 21.27 3 Steve Morgan 3.4.1965 JAM 21.31

400m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Carlyle Bernard TRI 47.66 2 Richard Louis 6.1.1964 BAR 47.73 3 John Bernard TRI 49.54

800m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Dennis Hinds JAM 1:54.89 2 Dale Jones 12.3.1964 ANT 1:55.74 3 Everett Simpson JAM 1:55.78

1500m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Kevin Pearson 1965 BER 3:57.56 2 Dale Jones 12.3.1964 ANT 4:01.34 3 Everett Simpson JAM 4:01.35

5000m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Kevin Pearson 1965 BER 15:09.22 2 Paul Bryan JAM 15:27.03 3 Michael Jules 1966 BAR 16:07.29

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Andrew Parker 11.1.1965 JAM 14.4 2 Lennox Graham JAM 14.8 3 Sean Fox BAH 15.0

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Everett Barham JAM 54.06 2 Lennox Graham JAM 54.60 3 Sean Fox BAH 56.14

High Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Philippe Louis-Joseph-Dogue 15.3.1964 MQE 2.17 2 Dennis Richards BAH 2.11 3 Troy Glasgow 19.5.1965 BER 2.05

Pole Vault Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Brent Vanderpool 1965 BAH 3.90 2 Richard Parker BAH 3.81 3 Brooke Onley 1964 BER 3.05

Long Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 7.80 Series unknown 2 Lyndon Sands 6.2.1964 BAH 7.42 Series unknown 3 Eugene Licorish 28.11.1964 GRN 7.15 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Lyndon Sands 6.2.1964 BAH 16.02 Series unknown 2 Teddy Roland GDP 15.38 Series unknown 3 Keith Carey BAH 15.02 Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Georges Robin 29.10.1966 GDP 15.39 Series unknown 2 Sammy Brennan BAH 12.81 Series unknown 3 Eros Watts JAM 12.67 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Egbert Mullings BAH 44.96 Series unknown 2 Steve Coy TRI 42.56 Series unknown 3 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 41.84 Series unknown

Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Joseph Antoine TRI 64.96 Series unknown 2 Philippe Louis-Joseph-Dogue 15.3.1964 MQE 62.92 Series unknown 3 Brooke Onley 1964 BER 62.18 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Martinique 41.11 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Bahamas 41.18 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Jamaica 41.28 ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 3:14.72 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Jamaica 3:15.38 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Barbados 3:15.74 ( ., ., ., .)

100m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Marie-France Loval 12.8.1964 GDP 11.68 2 Pauline Davis 9.7.1966 BAH 11.69 3 Claudette Rano 10.5.1964 MQE 11.85

200m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Pauline Davis 9.7.1966 BAH 23.57 2 Christine Carda 27.12.1965 MQE 24.02 3 Ethlyn Tate 13.5.1966 JAM 24.15

400m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Veronica Williams JAM 55.45 2 Jocelyn Joseph 11.2.1964 ANT 56.49 3 Dawn Douglas TRI 57.84

800m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Marie-Anna Filomin GDP 2:10.65 2 Sharon Powell 16.7.1965 JAM 2:13.97 3 Jocelyn Joseph 11.2.1964 ANT 2:16.93

1500m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Marie-Anna Filomin GDP 4:43.26 2 Sharon Powell 16.7.1965 JAM 4:46.48 3 Daphne Fearon JAM 4:47.42

3000m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Ellie Edwards JAM 10:18.18 2 Laverne Bryan 17.5.1965 ANT 10:22.50 3 Daphne Fearon JAM 10:22.54

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Monique Millar 1965 BAH 14.85 2 Kay McConney BAR 15.23 3 Verna Hibbert JAM 15.27

High Jump Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Guy-Félixienne Marin 1963 GDP 1.68 2 Mina Adele MQE 1.68 3 Donna Smith BAH 1.65

Long Jump Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Jacinta Bartholomew 15.1.1965 GRN 5.88 Series unknown 2 Euphemhia Huggins 24.2.1965 TRI 5.86 Series unknown 3 Janine Tabar GDP 5.48 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 14.39 Series unknown 2 Jan Antoine BAH 11.78 Series unknown 3 Marie Lostra MQE 11.26 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 42.90 Series unknown 2 Jan Antoine BAH 36.40 Series unknown 3 Mary Francis JAM 34.84 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 47.32 Series unknown 2 Portia Wallace BAH 40.20 Series unknown 3 Celestine Rennet TRI 39.66 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Jamaica 46.00 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Bahamas 46.31 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Martinique 47.03 ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Jamaica 3:47.8 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Antigua 3:54.8 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Bahamas 4:01.3 ( ., ., ., .)

U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       High Jump Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women


100m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 11.07 2 David Velázquez MQE 11.14 3 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 11.15

200m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 21.93 2 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 21.93 3 Michael Worrell BAR 22.39

400m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Michael Worrell BAR 49.17 2 Leslie Walker JAM 49.80 3 Bruce Nolan SKN 51.00

800m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Kavin Smith 28.1.1967 BER 1:59.80 2 Otis Hoyte 1967 BAR 2:01.16 3 Paul Edwards JAM 2:01.79

1500m Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Kavin Smith 28.1.1967 BER 4:07.91 2 Paul Edwards JAM 4:16.61 3 Fulbert Théophile GDP 4:17.11

High Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Rohan Phillips-Saunders VIN 1.86 2 Troy Kemp 18.6.1966 BAH 1.86 3 Daryl Walwyn BER 1.80

Long Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 6.82 Series unknown 2 Delano Archer BAH 6.78 Series unknown 3 Pascal Maran 21.3.1967 MQE 6.34 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Wendell Lawrence 6.7.1967 BAH 14.21 Series unknown 2 Dudson Higgins 1967 BAH 14.12 Series unknown 3 Dwight Mitchell 5.1.1967 JAM 13.99 Series unknown

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Eddy Duguet 1967 GDP 13.22 Series unknown 2 Johnny Page MQE 12.92 Series unknown 3 Adam Llewelyn 1967 CAY 12.88 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Adam Llewelyn 1967 CAY 39.30 Series unknown 2 Zethroy Campbell JAM 34.92 Series unknown 3 Eddy Duguet 1967 GDP 34.80 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Kenwyn Williams GRN 45.30 Series unknown 2 Troy Kemp 18.6.1966 BAH 44.64 Series unknown 3 Johnny Page MQE 44.38 Series unknown

100m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Gillian Forde 5.11.1967 TRI 11.8 2 Laurel Johnson 7.8.1967 JAM 12.2 3 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 12.2

200m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Gillian Forde 5.11.1967 TRI 24.26 2 Keva Mackey BAH 24.57 3 Laurel Johnson 7.8.1967 JAM 24.65

400m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Donna Pryce JAM 56.49 2 Iviechia Petrus 30.1.1968 ISV 57.32 3 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 57.46

800m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Bernardette John TRI 2:13.89 2 Iviechia Petrus 30.1.1968 ISV 2:15.12 3 Andrea Henderson JAM 2:20.24

1500m Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Marcia Smith JAM 4:50.13 2 Sheraldine Dalrymple BAR 4:50.17 3 Charmaine Hood GRN 4:50.88

High Jump Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Dolores Daquin MQE 1.71 2 Mazell Thomas 21.8.1967 JAM 1.68 3 Jean-Marie Martine MQE 1.68

Long Jump Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Mazell Thomas 21.8.1967 JAM 5.50 Series unknown 2 Catherine Richards BAR 5.42 Series unknown 3 Cheryl Munroe BAH 5.39 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Apr .) 1 France-Aimée Coquin GDP 11.63 Series unknown 2 Millicent McCartney BAH 10.37 Series unknown 3 Helena Harry VIN 10.17 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Millicent McCartney BAH 34.66 Series unknown 2 France-Aimée Coquin GDP 31.60 Series unknown 3 Juliana King BAR 26.28 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Apr .) 1 Allison Bernard TRI 29.86 Series unknown 2 Eurise Farquharson BAH 28.18 Series unknown 3 Millicent McCartney BAH 19.54 Series unknown

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS