WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Windell Dobson 13.1.1970 JAM 10.53 2 Donovan Powell 31.10.1971 JAM 10.64 3 Rudy Mith MQE 10.87

200m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Trevor Gilbert JAM 21.5 2 Donovan Powell 31.10.1971 JAM 21.8 3 Kevin Lawson 4.3.1970 TRI 21.9

400m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Barrington Campbell 15.3.1970 JAM 47.48 2 Terry Harewood 12.4.1971 BAR 47.90 3 Clarence Richards JAM 48.18

800m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Michael Williams 11.10.1971 JAM 1:54.1 2 Desmond Dorsett BAH 1:54.5 3 Steven Roberts 15.1.1971 BAR 1:54.6

1500m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Quintin John 1972 TRI 3:55.99 2 Michael Williams 11.10.1971 JAM 3:58.22 3 Desmond Dorsett BAH 4:01.39

5000m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Ronnie Holassie 29.7.1971 TRI 15:26.81 2 Jay Donawa 2.10.1972 BER 15:42.88 3 Codrington McPherson GUY 15:46.96

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Crodel Smith JAM 53.5 2 Clarence Richards JAM 54.5 3 Robert Rahming BAH 56.0

High Jump Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Raul Griffith 1970 GUY 2.15 2 Garreth Flowers 16.10.1971 BAH 2.05 3 Raymond Solomon 1971 IVB 2.00

Pole Vault Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Mark Godfrey 18.9.1971 JAM 3.90 2 Ronnie Darville 1972 BAH 3.80 3 Randy Perpall BAH 3.70

Long Jump Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Windell Dobson 13.1.1970 JAM 7.42 Series unknown 2 Jean-Luc Poussin 16.3.1970 MQE 7.36 Series unknown 3 Jerome Romain 12.6.1971 DMA 7.27 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Andrew Belnavis JAM 15.46 Series unknown 2 Jerome Romain 12.6.1971 DMA 15.06 Series unknown 3 Gary Samuels JAM 13.81 Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Hervé Hauterville MQE 14.37 Series unknown 2 Dave Grant 30.12.1970 JAM 14.00 Series unknown 3 Christian Médina 5.11.1970 GDP 13.90 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Rufus Kemp 1970 BAH 40.52 Series unknown 2 Hervé Hauterville MQE 40.42 Series unknown 3 Ryan Haylock 1971 CAY 37.68 Series unknown

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Ricky Francis TRI 62.46 Series unknown 2 Kevin Smith 1970 BAH 62.30 Series unknown 3 Clifford Worme 8.8.1970 GRN 55.84 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Jamaica 40.40 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 41.60 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Martinique 41.80 ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Jamaica 3:12.93 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Barbados 3:14.07 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Bahamas 3:21.90 ( ., ., ., .)

100m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Heather Samuel 6.7.1970 ANT 11.71 2 Andria Lloyd 10.8.1971 JAM 11.73 3 Revolie Campbell 4.7.1972 JAM 11.79

200m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Revolie Campbell 4.7.1972 JAM 23.60 2 Chandra Sturrup 12.9.1971 BAH 24.10 3 Andria Lloyd 10.8.1971 JAM 24.40

400m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Inez Turner 3.12.1972 JAM 52.7 2 Juliet Campbell 17.3.1970 JAM 54.4 3 Shermaine Ross 20.7.1972 GRN 56.0

800m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Inez Turner 3.12.1972 JAM 2:07.6 2 Karen Bennett 1972 JAM 2:13.4 3 Serene Carey 1970 SKN 2:15.9

1500m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Karen Bennett 1972 JAM 4:43.73 2 Suzie Bent JAM 4:47.09 3 Rhonda Wilson GUY 4:53.12

3000m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Suzie Bent JAM 10:27.6 2 Christine St. Cyr GRN 10:35.1 3 Mardrea Hyman 22.12.1972 JAM 10:37.6

High Jump Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Diane Guthrie 24.10.1971 JAM 1.70 2 Fadelma Layne BAR 1.70 3 Daphne Saunders 18.12.1971 BAH 1.65

Long Jump Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Daphne Saunders 18.12.1971 BAH 6.39 Series unknown 2 Diane Guthrie 24.10.1971 JAM 6.15 Series unknown 3 Yvette Haynes 3.12.1970 VIN 5.87 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Denise Taylor 3.6.1970 BAH 13.29 Series unknown 2 Antoinette Scipio TRI 12.21 Series unknown 3 Adela Paul 1970 LCA 11.69 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Denise Taylor 3.6.1970 BAH 46.96 Series unknown 2 Rose-Hélène Vétral MQE 38.26 Series unknown 3 Kadar Thomas JAM 37.82 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Chantell Miller BAH 44.90 Series unknown 2 Rhonda Henry GRN 40.92 Series unknown 3 Antoinette Scipio TRI 40.64 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Jamaica 45.3 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Bahamas 46.6 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Trinidad & Tobago 47.7 ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Jamaica 3:40.65 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Bahamas 3:51.28 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Trinidad & Tobago 4:00.73 ( ., ., ., .)

U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       High Jump Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women


100m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Adrian Bobb 1973 TRI 10.81 2 Kareem Streete-Thompson 30.3.1973 CAY 10.88 3 Leon Gordon 1.7.1974 JAM 10.93

200m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Carlos Samuels JAM 21.70 2 Mark Noreiga 18.7.1973 TRI 21.70 3 Kareem Streete-Thompson 30.3.1973 CAY 21.90

400m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Adrian Treston JAM 48.86 2 Mark Noreiga 18.7.1973 TRI 49.21 3 Carl McPherson 25.8.1973 JAM 49.44

800m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Dwayne Henry JAM 1:55.9 2 David Nancy 1973 MQE 1:57.0 3 Escoffrey Thomas 11.2.1974 JAM 1:57.7

1500m Men

Final (Mar .) 1 David Nancy 1973 MQE 4:05.85 2 Euron Scoop 1973 AHO 4:07.74 3 Escoffrey Thomas 11.2.1974 JAM 4:08.62

High Jump Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Victor Houston 24.2.1974 BAR 2.00 2 Nicholas Tucker BAH 1.95 3 Neil Gardner 8.12.1974 JAM 1.90

Long Jump Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Kareem Streete-Thompson 30.3.1973 CAY 7.83 Series unknown 2 Gillian Vigier 15.9.1973 LCA 6.89 Series unknown 3 Leon Gordon 1.7.1974 JAM 6.86 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Mar .) 1 David Stuart BAH 14.35 Series unknown 2 Austin Dickenson 1973 SKN 13.99 Series unknown 3 Felix Bowe BAH 13.90 Series unknown

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Ramses Snijders 1973 AHO 13.89 Series unknown 2 Olu Tinubu 1973 BAH 13.78 Series unknown 3 Eddy Figaro GDP 13.77 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Oral Grant JAM 46.54 Series unknown 2 Dave Taylor 4.3.1974 BAR 37.96 Series unknown 3 Olu Tinubu 1973 BAH 37.02 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Mar .) 1 Ramses Snijders 1973 AHO 57.82 Series unknown 2 Raphael Cumberbatch BAR 53.90 Series unknown 3 Oral Grant JAM 50.48 Series unknown

100m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Catherine Scott 27.8.1973 JAM 11.92 2 Merlene Frazer 27.12.1973 JAM 11.93 3 Valeska Browne BAH 12.23

200m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Mervette Collins VIN 24.8 2 Merlene Frazer 27.12.1973 JAM 25.0 3 Carmetta Mackey BAH 25.1

400m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Catherine Scott 27.8.1973 JAM 54.12 2 Winsome Cole 30.5.1974 JAM 55.77 3 Vernetta Rolle 9.1.1976 BAH 56.18

800m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Janice Turner 21.4.1973 JAM 2:11.6 2 Vernetta Rolle 9.1.1976 BAH 2:13.5 3 Sherone Walker JAM 2:17.8

1500m Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Janice Turner 21.4.1973 JAM 4:45.68 2 Sherone Walker JAM 4:51.75 3 Christine St. Cyr GRN 4:54.75

High Jump Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Najuma Fletcher 31.5.1974 GUY 1.72 2 Icolyn Kelly 1974 JAM 1.66 3 Lacena Golding 20.3.1975 JAM 1.58

Long Jump Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Dedra Davis 17.3.1973 BAH 5.88 Series unknown 2 Merlene Frazer 27.12.1973 JAM 5.81 Series unknown 3 Raquelle Morrison CAY 5.35 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Murielle Flamand MQE 10.83 Series unknown 2 Dominique Perroni 1974 MQE 10.81 Series unknown 3 Lisa Casimir DMA 10.60 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Murielle Flamand MQE 32.38 Series unknown 2 Hughette Robertson 30.7.1973 GUY 32.26 Series unknown 3 Marcia Taylor BAH 31.96 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Mar .) 1 Patrice Scotland BER 39.14 Series unknown 2 Lisa Casimir DMA 37.22 Series unknown 3 Marsha Mark 20.1.1974 TRI 37.18 Series unknown

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS