WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 Obadele Thompson 30.3.1976 BAR 10.33 2 Brian Babbs 24.8.1975 BAH 10.75 3 Wayne Johnson 17.1.1976 JAM 10.76 4 Judson Jervis 18.5.1977 BAH 10.82 5 Christopher Butler JAM 10.83 6 Gilles Ricard 1975 GDP 10.89 7 Adrian Clarke TRI 11.01

200m Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Obadele Thompson 30.3.1976 BAR 20.71 2 Ruddy Zami 15.2.1977 GDP 21.42 3 Judson Jervis 18.5.1977 BAH 21.57 4 Michael McDonald 17.3.1975 JAM 21.75 5 Adrian Clarke TRI 21.85 6 Lorenzo Robinson 27.3.1975 JAM 22.07 7 Jason St. Hill 23.5.1975 BAR 22.45 8 Brian Babbs 24.8.1975 BAH 22.47 First Round (Apr .) Heat ? Obadele Thompson 30.3.1976 BAR ?? ? Judson Jervis 18.5.1977 BAH ?? ? Michael McDonald 17.3.1975 JAM ?? ? Ruddy Zami 15.2.1977 GDP ?? ? Adrian Clarke TRI ?? ? Lorenzo Robinson 27.3.1975 JAM 21.90 ? Jason St. Hill 23.5.1975 BAR 21.97 ? Brian Babbs 24.8.1975 BAH 22.12

400m Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 Michael McDonald 17.3.1975 JAM 47.02 2 Lorenzo Robinson 27.3.1975 JAM 47.06 3 Dennis Darling 6.5.1975 BAH 47.72 4 Garth Chadband TRI 48.10 5 Jason St. Hill 23.5.1975 BAR 49.11 6 Robert Loubli 29.4.1976 GDP 49.38 7 Sharif Taylor 1976 BER 50.18 8 Steve Augustine 11.3.1977 IVB 50.63 First Round (Apr 2) Heat ? Lorenzo Robinson 27.3.1975 JAM ?? ? Dennis Darling 6.5.1975 BAH ?? ? Jason St. Hill 23.5.1975 BAR ?? ? Michael McDonald 17.3.1975 JAM ?? ? Garth Chadband TRI ?? ? Robert Loubli 29.4.1976 GDP 49.00 ? Sharif Taylor 1976 BER 49.80 ? Steve Augustine 11.3.1977 IVB 50.11

800m Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Joël Morentin 1976 GDP 1:54.00 2 Howard Reid JAM 1:54.42 3 Garfield Samuels JAM 1:55.38 4 Bruno Anicet GDP 1:56.03 5 Declan Wattley TRI 1:57.47 6 Fabian Rollins 4.1.1976 BAR 1:59.00 Sharif Taylor 1976 BER DNF First Round (Apr .) Heat 3 Sharif Taylor 1976 BER 1:56.1 ? Howard Reid JAM ?? ? Declan Wattley TRI ?? ? Garfield Samuels JAM ?? ? Joël Morentin 1976 GDP ?? ? Bruno Anicet GDP ?? ? Fabian Rollins 4.1.1976 BAR ??

1500m Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 Delmore Delevante 1976 JAM 3:55.56 2 David Bell 1975 BAH 3:58.16 3 Richard Jones 28.9.1976 TRI 3:58.63 4 Preston Campbell 1974 JAM 3:59.13 5 Julian Boxill BAR 4:05.91 6 Andrew Smith 9.5.1976 GUY 4:08.76 7 Anderson Legair 1975 IVB 4:09.89 8 Zepherinus Joseph 13.8.1975 LCA 4:12.59

5000m Men

Final (Apr 4) 1 Delmore Delevante 1976 JAM 15:28.45 2 Richard Jones 28.9.1976 TRI 15:34.40 3 Zepherinus Joseph 13.8.1975 LCA 15:36.93 4 Anderson Legair 1975 IVB 15:37.06 5 Andrew Smith 9.5.1976 GUY 16:04.39 6 Neehall Philogene 22.8.1975 DMA 16:09.60 7 Frederick Techel MQE 16:14.8 8 Michael Donawa 30.4.1978 BER 16:25.5

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Apr 4) 1 Gabriel Burnett 20.9.1975 BAR 14.68 2 Maurice Wignall 17.4.1976 JAM 15.01 3 Terry Liverpool 1977 TRI 15.89 4 Jake Belgrave 1977 BAR 16.06 5 Kevin James 7.2.1975 JAM 16.59

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Kevin James 7.2.1975 JAM 52.23 2 Gabriel Burnett 20.9.1975 BAR 52.69 3 Edward Clarke 7.2.1975 JAM 53.32 4 Jake Belgrave 1977 BAR 57.47

High Jump Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 Stephen Woodley 5.9.1976 BER 2.13 2 Enrico Gordon 7.2.1977 JAM 2.09 3 Robert Bynoe 24.9.1976 GUY 2.02 =4 Marcel Marie-Anne 25.1.1975 MQE 2.02 Kerl Chaihong 3.6.1976 TRI 2.02 6 Sean Roach TRI 1.98 7 Ricardo Jacques 1976 BAH 1.94 8 Barry Taylor BAR 1.94

Pole Vault Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Kenny Moxey 21.2.1975 BAH 3.96 2 André Williams JAM 3.60 3 Dion King 1979 TRI 2.70

Long Jump Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Maurice Wignall 17.4.1976 JAM 7.49 Series unknown 2 Kerl Chaihong 3.6.1976 TRI 7.27 Series unknown 3 Aaron Bean 1975 BER 7.02 Series unknown 4 Vance Clarke 12.1.1975 SKN 6.96 Series unknown 5 Stephen Ranger GRN 6.93 Series unknown 6 Sean Bovell TRI 6.92 Series unknown 7 Steve Reid 27.1.1975 JAM 6.72 Series unknown 8 Allan Mortimer 1.9.1977 BAH 6.61 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Apr 4) 1 Allan Mortimer 1.9.1977 BAH 15.65 Series unknown 2 Vance Clarke 12.1.1975 SKN 15.21 Series unknown 3 Stephen Woodley 5.9.1976 BER 14.97 Series unknown 4 Steve Reid 27.1.1975 JAM 14.86 Series unknown 5 Donte Hunt 1977 BER 14.82 Series unknown 6 Sean Bovell TRI 14.60 Series unknown 7 Gregory Crookendale 1975 BAR 14.34 Series unknown 8 Barry Taylor BAR 14.34 Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Olivier Andirin 30.3.1976 GDP 14.51 Series unknown 2 O'Neil Smythe JAM 12.77 Series unknown 3 Anthony Alexander 1976 TRI 12.53 Series unknown 4 Hubert Knight 1976 JAM 12.48 Series unknown 5 Paul Phillip 26.11.1975 GRN 12.02 Series unknown 6 Lorenzo Withrite GUY 11.24 Series unknown 7 Kenny Moxey 21.2.1975 BAH 10.46 Series unknown 8 Ricardo Jacques 1976 BAH 10.09 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 Anthony Alexander 1976 TRI 43.06 Series unknown 2 O'Neil Smythe JAM 42.16 Series unknown 3 Ahville Black 1977 JAM 40.10 Series unknown 4 Paul Phillip 26.11.1975 GRN 39.20 Series unknown 5 Keith Brewster BAR 37.86 Series unknown 6 Kenny Moxey 21.2.1975 BAH 32.16 Series unknown 7 Ricardo Jacques 1976 BAH 30.90 Series unknown 8 Lorenzo Withrite GUY 29.82 Series unknown

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Apr 4) 1 Selwyn Smith 28.11.1976 GRN 59.40 Series unknown 2 Hubert Knight 1976 JAM 53.18 Series unknown 3 Julian Mangal BAR 51.98 Series unknown 4 Keith Brewster BAR 50.10 Series unknown 5 Ahville Black 1977 JAM 48.84 Series unknown 6 Allan Mortimer 1.9.1977 BAH 46.36 Series unknown 7 Anthony Alexander 1976 TRI 46.32 Series unknown 8 Kenny Moxey 21.2.1975 BAH 41.66 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Apr 4) 1 Jamaica 41.13 (Lorenzo Robinson 27.3.1975, Wayne Johnson 17.1.1976, Maurice Wignall 17.4.1976, Christopher Butler .) 2 Guadeloupe 41.40 (Stephane Peccatus 12.3.1977, Ruddy Zami 15.2.1977, Didier Héry 18.1.1978, Gilles Ricard 1975) 3 Bahamas 41.54 (Dennis Darling 6.5.1975, Brian Babbs 24.8.1975, Osbourne Moxey 27.8.1978, Judson Jervis 18.5.1977) 4 Barbados 41.84 (Jason St. Hill 23.5.1975, Everton Evelyn 15.1.1976, Avery Rudder 1979, Gabriel Burnett 20.9.1975) 5 Saint Kitts and Nevis 43.74 (Benton Brudy 8.3.1974, Vance Clarke 12.1.1975, Pereira Skeete ., Kim Collins 5.4.1976) 6 Martinique 43.77 ( .

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Apr 4) 1 Jamaica 3:09.47 (Edward Clarke 7.2.1975, Lorenzo Robinson 27.3.1975, LaTonel Williams 3.6.1978, Michael McDonald 17.3.1975) 2 Barbados 3:14.37 (Gabriel Burnett 20.9.1975, Fabian Rollins 4.1.1976, Greg Hughes 18.3.1979, Jason St. Hill 23.5.1975) 3 Trinidad & Tobago 3:16.56 (Declan Wattley ., Marlon de Leon ., Ivor Hamilton ., Garth Chadband .) 4 Bahamas 3:18.06 ( . 5 Saint Kitts and Nevis 3:27.63 ( .

100m Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Debbie Ferguson 16.1.1976 BAH 11.58 2 Kerry-Ann Richards 22.4.1976 JAM 11.72 3 Beverley Langley 16.12.1976 JAM 11.89 4 Alicia Tyson 27.9.1977 TRI 11.97 5 Isabelle Beaumont 6.6.1977 GDP 12.04 6 Katia Benth 16.11.1975 GUF 12.16 7 Mandisa Russell TRI 12.29 8 Nadine Mahobah 13.3.1977 GDP 12.43 First Round (Apr 2) Heat ? Kerry-Ann Richards 22.4.1976 JAM 11.70 ? Alicia Tyson 27.9.1977 TRI 11.92 ? Isabelle Beaumont 6.6.1977 GDP 12.00 ? Nadine Mahobah 13.3.1977 GDP 12.34

200m Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Debbie Ferguson 16.1.1976 BAH 23.53 2 Beverley Langley 16.12.1976 JAM 23.90 3 Tracey Barnes 28.6.1975 JAM 23.98 4 Melissa Straker 23.1.1976 BAR 24.44 5 Tonique Williams 17.1.1976 BAH 24.47 6 Alicia Tyson 27.9.1977 TRI 25.38 7 Pierre-Marie Marival 5.9.1976 GDP 25.6 First Round (Apr .) Heat ? Debbie Ferguson 16.1.1976 BAH 23.32 ? Beverley Langley 16.12.1976 JAM 23.76 ? Tracey Barnes 28.6.1975 JAM 23.95 ? Alicia Tyson 27.9.1977 TRI 23.98 ? Melissa Straker 23.1.1976 BAR 24.36 ? Pierre-Marie Marival 5.9.1976 GDP 24.83

400m Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Vernetta Rolle 9.1.1976 BAH 53.55 2 Tonique Williams 17.1.1976 BAH 53.72 3 Tracey Barnes 28.6.1975 JAM 53.77 4 Melissa Straker 23.1.1976 BAR 54.19 5 Shelly-Ann Berth JAM 55.03 6 Andrea Blackett 24.1.1976 BAR 56.09 7 Kathy Jones TRI 57.20 8 Tamara Wigley 9.4.1975 SKN 59.03 First Round (Apr 2) Heat ? Kathy Jones TRI 56.9 ? Tamara Wigley 9.4.1975 SKN 58.5

800m Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Tanya Jarrett 18.9.1977 JAM 2:09.76 2 Vernetta Rolle 9.1.1976 BAH 2:10.30 3 Charmaine Howell 13.3.1975 JAM 2:11.91 4 Isabelle Jason 1975 GDP 2:14.83

1500m Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Charmaine Howell 13.3.1975 JAM 4:44.46 2 Evette Turner 27.2.1977 JAM 4:46.95 3 Sandra Scott 1976 GRN 4:51.74 4 Donyale Duke GUY 4:59.08 5 Gladys Marcelin MQE 4:59.85

3000m Women

Final (Apr 4) 1 Evette Turner 27.2.1977 JAM 10:35.15 2 Sandra Scott 1976 GRN 10:35.59 3 Keisha Gray 1981 TRI 10:37.42 4 Dahlia Henry JAM 10:39.05 5 Donyale Duke GUY 10:44.65 6 Sukdai Sookdial GUY 10:47.84 7 Gladys Marcelin MQE 11:12.79 8 Tricia Octave 1979 LCA 11:31.44 ? Velvet Smith BER ??

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Apr 4) 1 Delloreen Ennis 5.3.1975 JAM 14.53 2 Valérie Castor 1.3.1977 GUF 14.86 3 Peta-Gaye Dowdie 18.1.1977 JAM 15.08 4 Nathalie Smith 1977 BAR 15.38 5 Tanya Wildgoose 1977 BAH 15.50 ? Victoria Pacifique TRI 16.63

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Tanya Jarrett 18.9.1977 JAM 59.77 2 Andrea Blackett 24.1.1976 BAR 61.29 3 Victoria Pacifique TRI 64.36 4 Trecia Smith 5.11.1975 JAM 72.27

High Jump Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Natalie Richardson JAM 1.74 2 Lisa Wright 20.3.1976 JAM 1.74 3 Paulette Reid BAR 1.74 4 Tanya Wildgoose 1977 BAH 1.68 5 Jill Eneas BAH 1.68 6 Melissa Seabrooks SKN 1.64 7 Sophia Forde BAR 1.64

Long Jump Women

Final (Apr 4) 1 Trecia Smith 5.11.1975 JAM 6.06 Series unknown 2 Ronalee Davis 20.2.1976 JAM 5.98 Series unknown 3 Cherita Howard 16.5.1975 BAR 5.68 Series unknown 4 Nathalie Smith 1977 BAR 5.33 Series unknown 5 Elisabeth Eugénie 7.2.1977 GUF 5.25 Series unknown 6 Tanya Wildgoose 1977 BAH 5.14 Series unknown 7 Jill Eneas BAH 4.77 Series unknown

Triple Jump Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Ronalee Davis 20.2.1976 JAM 13.12 Series unknown 2 Lisa Wright 20.3.1976 JAM 12.17 Series unknown 3 Elisabeth Eugénie 7.2.1977 GUF 11.98 Series unknown 4 Trudi Garrett BAR 11.56 Series unknown 5 Nathalie Smith 1977 BAR 11.45 Series unknown 6 Sandra Chennelong MQE 11.11 Series unknown 7 Jill Eneas BAH 10.94 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Apr 4) 1 Anne-Marie Marival 1975 GDP 13.25 Series unknown 2 Astrid Firpion 1977 GDP 12.39 Series unknown 3 Rhonda Hackett 24.1.1977 TRI 12.14 Series unknown 4 Paula Mascoll 1977 BAR 12.07 Series unknown 5 Trudi Holder BAR 11.29 Series unknown 6 Gretel Miller 6.6.1975 JAM 10.91 Series unknown 7 Tami Ray BER 10.91 Series unknown 8 Fostine Thomas JAM 10.10 Series unknown 9 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 10 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 11 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 12 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 13 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 14 ????? ? ?? Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Trudi Holder BAR 41.70 Series unknown 2 Gretel Miller 6.6.1975 JAM 40.52 Series unknown 3 Fostine Thomas JAM 40.40 Series unknown 4 Rhonda Hackett 24.1.1977 TRI 39.36 Series unknown 5 Beverley Sullivan BAR 37.08 Series unknown 6 Patricia George DMA 34.78 Series unknown 7 Anne-Marie Marival 1975 GDP 32.10 Series unknown 8 Trishel Thompson 6.5.1976 GUY 28.48 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Shenique Musgrove 1976 BAH 44.34 Series unknown 2 Trishel Thompson 6.5.1976 GUY 38.84 Series unknown 3 Gretel Miller 6.6.1975 JAM 38.76 Series unknown 4 Trecia Smith 5.11.1975 JAM 31.22 Series unknown 5 Rhonda Hackett 24.1.1977 TRI 29.90 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Apr 4) 1 Jamaica 44.91 (Tulia Robinson 4.2.1979, Kerry-Ann Richards 22.4.1976, Maria Brown 20.10.1978, Beverley Langley 16.12.1976) 2 Bahamas 45.66 (Tonique Williams 17.1.1976, Tamara Cherebin 2.8.1979, Dewanna Wright 1980, Debbie Ferguson 16.1.1976) 3 Guadeloupe 46.57 (Pierre-Marie Marival 5.9.1976, Nadine Mahobah 13.3.1977, Myriam Urcel 1978, Isabelle Beaumont 6.6.1977) 4 Trinidad & Tobago 46.58 (Mandisa Russell ., Ayanna Hutchinson 18.2.1978, Gabriella Edwards 4.7.1980, Alicia Tyson 27.9.1977) 5 Barbados 46.89 (S. Harvey ., Cherita Howard 16.5.1975, N. Austin ., Melissa Straker 23.1.1976) 6 Grenada 47.80 ( . 7 Martinique 48.48 ( . 8 Saint Kitts and Nevis 50.39 ( .

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Apr 4) 1 Jamaica 3:35.91 (Tanya Jarrett 18.9.1977, Shelly-Ann Berth ., Tanieca Williams ., T. Barnett .) 2 Bahamas 3:36.53 (Debbie Ferguson 16.1.1976, Tonique Williams 17.1.1976, Ingrid Sears ., Vernetta Rolle 9.1.1976) 3 Barbados 3:42.54 (Kay Sealy ., Cherita Howard 16.5.1975, Andrea Blackett 24.1.1976, Melissa Straker 23.1.1976) 4 Trinidad & Tobago 3:43.32 (Alicia Tyson 27.9.1977, Kathy Jones ., Melissa de Leon 9.4.1981, Cindy John .)

U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women       300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women


100m Men

Final (Apr 2) ( 0.1) 1 Jason Gerald TRI 11.12 2 Didier Héry 18.1.1978 GDP 11.23 3 Shane Brown 28.2.1978 JAM 11.27 4 Oral Telphia JAM 11.28 5 Denroy Peters GRN 11.38 6 Avery Rudder 1979 BAR 11.42 7 Aldric Barnett BAR 11.48

200m Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 LaTonel Williams 3.6.1978 JAM 22.0 2 Oral Telphia JAM 22.4 3 Jason Gerald TRI 22.5 4 Avery Rudder 1979 BAR 22.6 5 Marlon de Leon TRI 22.8 First Round (Apr .) Heat ? Jason Gerald TRI ?? ? LaTonel Williams 3.6.1978 JAM ?? ? Marlon de Leon TRI ?? ? Avery Rudder 1979 BAR ?? ? Oral Telphia JAM ?? ? Damian Simmons BER 23.59

400m Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 LaTonel Williams 3.6.1978 JAM 49.23 2 Shane Brown 28.2.1978 JAM 49.27 3 Marlon de Leon TRI 49.74 4 Greg Hughes 18.3.1979 BAR 51.87 5 Marlon Biron VIN 52.30 6 Pereira Skeete SKN 52.34 7 Damian Simmons BER 52.4

800m Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Jermaine Barclay JAM 1:59.6 2 Norval Glave JAM 2:00.3 3 Jason Parris TRI 2:03.3 4 Elliott Mason 10.3.1978 ANT 2:03.8 5 Corey Walters BAR 2:07.9 6 Narvin Beharry 1978 TRI 2:09.1 7 Kerry Simmonds 1979 SKN 2:11.8

1500m Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 Michael Donawa 30.4.1978 BER 4:06.51 2 Jermaine Barclay JAM 4:10.02 3 Narvin Beharry 1978 TRI 4:10.45 4 Norval Glave JAM 4:11.14 5 Elliott Mason 10.3.1978 ANT 4:16.12 6 Kerry Simmonds 1979 SKN 4:55.26

110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Apr 4) 1 Kurt Duncan 3.6.1978 JAM 13.98 2 Désiré Delric 18.4.1979 MQE 14.24 3 Oral Telphia JAM 14.57 4 Basil Yarde BAR ?? 5 Seth Billy 7.10.1978 BAR 15.03 6 Garth McLean 1979 TRI 16.24 7 Osbourne Moxey 27.8.1978 BAH ??

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Kurt Duncan 3.6.1978 JAM 55.38 2 Seth Billy 7.10.1978 BAR 57.12 3 Shane Brown 28.2.1978 JAM 57.93 4 Richard Arthur BAR 58.02 5 Garth McLean 1979 TRI 62.72

High Jump Men

Final (Apr .) 1 Ryan Chambers 8.12.1978 JAM 2.10 2 Kerry Edwards 1978 TRI 2.08 3 Yohance Young BAR 1.96 4 Oral Telphia JAM 1.80

Long Jump Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 Sébastien Pincemail 21.2.1979 GDP 6.72 Series unknown 2 David Gosset GDP 6.64 Series unknown 3 Osbourne Moxey 27.8.1978 BAH 6.56 Series unknown 4 Avery Rudder 1979 BAR 6.48 Series unknown 5 Cain James JAM 6.45 Series unknown 6 Sheldon Dupont GRN 6.40 Series unknown 7 Pascal Mayaud 1979 MQE 6.40 Series unknown 8 Yanick Thedlade GUF 6.35 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Thierry Babel 1978 GDP 13.78 Series unknown 2 Greg Hughes 18.3.1979 BAR 13.62 Series unknown 3 Mervyn Swaby 20.11.1978 JAM 13.51 Series unknown 4 Ryan Chambers 8.12.1978 JAM 13.34 Series unknown 5 Michael Deveaux BAH 13.16 Series unknown 6 Osbourne Moxey 27.8.1978 BAH 13.16 Series unknown

Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Apr 2) 1 Dave Stoute 27.3.1978 TRI 14.40 Series unknown 2 Rory Marsh 26.11.1978 JAM 13.36 Series unknown 3 Denzil Rolle BAH 13.05 Series unknown 4 Omar Rogers JAM 12.35 Series unknown 5 Luciano Saint-Val 1979 MQE 12.15 Series unknown 6 Moise Louisy-Louis 6.4.1978 MQE 12.01 Series unknown 7 Kelvin Browne BAR 11.88 Series unknown 8 Stephen Jones 25.7.1978 BAR 11.37 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Apr 4) 1 Rory Marsh 26.11.1978 JAM 40.88 Series unknown 2 Denzil Rolle BAH 39.72 Series unknown 3 Dave Stoute 27.3.1978 TRI 39.48 Series unknown 4 Omar Rogers JAM 38.22 Series unknown 5 Dale Jessamy BAR 38.00 Series unknown 6 Moise Louisy-Louis 6.4.1978 MQE 35.62 Series unknown 7 Emmanuel Hutchinson BAH 35.24 Series unknown 8 Luciano Saint-Val 1979 MQE 35.00 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Apr 3) 1 Kerry Edwards 1978 TRI 55.36 Series unknown 2 Moise Louisy-Louis 6.4.1978 MQE 51.64 Series unknown 3 Esmond Hutchinson 1978 GRN 48.54 Series unknown 4 Sheldon Dupont GRN 46.04 Series unknown 5 Emmanuel Hutchinson BAH 39.48 Series unknown 6 Rory Marsh 26.11.1978 JAM 36.48 Series unknown 7 Argyll Pryce JAM 35.86 Series unknown

100m Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Ayanna Hutchinson 18.2.1978 TRI 11.88 2 Maria Brown 20.10.1978 JAM 11.97 3 Cydonie Mothersill 19.3.1978 CAY 11.97 4 Tulia Robinson 4.2.1979 JAM 12.01 5 Line Ladocoeur GUF 12.12 6 Tamara Cherebin 2.8.1979 BAH 12.19 7 Myriam Urcel 1978 GDP 12.37 8 Onica Fraser 25.9.1980 GUY 12.57 First Round (Apr 2) Heat ? Maria Brown 20.10.1978 JAM ?? ? Tulia Robinson 4.2.1979 JAM ?? ? Cydonie Mothersill 19.3.1978 CAY ?? ? Ayanna Hutchinson 18.2.1978 TRI ?? ? Line Ladocoeur GUF 12.07 ? Myriam Urcel 1978 GDP 12.17 ? Tamara Cherebin 2.8.1979 BAH 12.18 ? Onica Fraser 25.9.1980 GUY 12.22 ? Gina Cann 1980 BER 13.04

200m Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Ayanna Hutchinson 18.2.1978 TRI 24.30 2 Cydonie Mothersill 19.3.1978 CAY 24.31 3 Tulia Robinson 4.2.1979 JAM 24.57 4 Onica Fraser 25.9.1980 GUY 24.71 5 Ingrid Sears BAH 24.93 6 Maria Brown 20.10.1978 JAM 25.08 7 Magalie Robin 1983 GUF 25.08 8 Sonia Williams 28.5.1979 ANT 24.71 First Round (Apr .) Heat ? Ayanna Hutchinson 18.2.1978 TRI ?? ? Gina Cann 1980 BER ?? ? Magalie Robin 1983 GUF ?? ? Ingrid Sears BAH ?? ? Cydonie Mothersill 19.3.1978 CAY ?? ? Onica Fraser 25.9.1980 GUY 24.47 ? Tulia Robinson 4.2.1979 JAM 24.49 ? Maria Brown 20.10.1978 JAM 24.68 ? Sonia Williams 28.5.1979 ANT 24.92

400m Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Ingrid Sears BAH 55.45 2 Cindy John TRI 55.59 3 Tanieca Williams JAM 55.89 4 Onica Fraser 25.9.1980 GUY 55.92 5 Kay Sealy BAR 55.95 6 Latoy Williams JAM 56.64 7 Melissa de Leon 9.4.1981 TRI 57.78 8 Tanya Oxley 13.5.1979 BAR 58.39

800m Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Janelle Innis 1980 BAR 2:15.1 2 Florencia Hunt 14.5.1978 GDP 2:16.0 3 Vernae Ingram 1979 BER 2:16.2 4 Latoy Williams JAM 2:18.2 5 Dahlia Henry JAM 2:21.6 6 Jarita Dill 26.8.1979 BER 2:25.4 7 Avon Fletcher GRN 2:27.8 8 Chantal Scatcliffe 18.1.1979 IVB 2:29.1 First Round (Apr .) Heat ? Avon Fletcher GRN 2:23.84 ? Jarita Dill 26.8.1979 BER 2:23.7 ? Chantal Scatcliffe 18.1.1979 IVB 2:26.3

1500m Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Janelle Innis 1980 BAR 4:44.47 2 Dahlia Henry JAM 4:49.59 3 Keisha Gray 1981 TRI 4:56.37 4 Vernae Ingram 1979 BER 4:56.49 5 Tricia Octave 1979 LCA 5:09.62 6 Emma Ward CAY 5:09.82 7 Myrian Rosambert 1979 MQE 5:10.75 8 Avon Fletcher GRN 5:17.40

100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women

Final (Apr 4) 1 Cynthia Octavia 16.6.1978 MQE 14.8 2 Benedicte Resin 1979 MQE 15.3 3 Natalie Chandler 1978 BAR 15.5 4 Tomeca Brown 1978 JAM 15.7 5 Marcia Dorsett 30.1.1981 BAH 16.3 6 Kaysia McKoy 1979 JAM 16.6 7 Antoinette Downie BAR 17.9

300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Kaysia McKoy 1979 JAM 44.16 2 Tomeca Brown 1978 JAM 46.05 3 Anna-Lee Walcott 9.2.1980 TRI 46.12 4 Danielle Monpelat MQE 47.52 5 Antoinette Downie BAR 48.67 6 Ingrid Sears BAH 49.24

High Jump Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Keisha Spencer 16.2.1978 JAM 1.70 2 Ayesha Maycock 1979 BAR 1.65 3 Leslia Miller BAH 1.62 4 Roatter Johnson 27.4.1978 SKN 1.62 =5 Takola Creque .3.1978 IVB 1.58 Anna-Lee Walcott 9.2.1980 TRI 1.58 7 Silvine Cooper TRI 1.58 8 Andria Bradshaw 1979 BAR 1.58

Long Jump Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Dolette Blake 28.4.1978 JAM 5.86 Series unknown 2 Andria Bradshaw 1979 BAR 5.65 Series unknown 3 Kaysia McKoy 1979 JAM 5.60 Series unknown 4 Sylvie Bisson MQE 5.56 Series unknown 5 Nyota Peters 4.4.1979 GUY 5.37 Series unknown 6 Shirel Major BAH 5.35 Series unknown 7 Roatter Johnson 27.4.1978 SKN 5.35 Series unknown 8 Letera Smith BAH 5.23 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Apr 2) 1 Joelle Julienne 1980 MQE 11.01 Series unknown 2 Christelle Bornil 9.5.1978 MQE 10.80 Series unknown 3 Malorie Mcintosh BAH 10.34 Series unknown 4 Doris Thompson 27.1.1978 BAH 10.24 Series unknown 5 Nadine Clarke 1978 JAM 10.13 Series unknown 6 Sheeba George 1979 GRN 9.84 Series unknown 7 Roxanne Rankin 1978 CAY 9.62 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Apr 3) 1 Nadine Clarke 1978 JAM 33.88 Series unknown 2 Beatrice Louisy-Louis 10.8.1979 MQE 31.98 Series unknown 3 Roxanne Rankin 1978 CAY 31.46 Series unknown 4 Sheeba George 1979 GRN 29.26 Series unknown 5 Christelle Bornil 9.5.1978 MQE 29.00 Series unknown 6 Lilien Douglas GUY 28.20 Series unknown 7 Dolette Blake 28.4.1978 JAM 26.80 Series unknown 8 Doris Thompson 27.1.1978 BAH 25.04 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Apr 4) 1 Anna-Lee Walcott 9.2.1980 TRI 36.12 Series unknown 2 Doris Thompson 27.1.1978 BAH 35.92 Series unknown 3 Keisha Pratt BAH 32.60 Series unknown 4 Beatrice Louisy-Louis 10.8.1979 MQE 32.60 Series unknown 5 Prudence Lewis GRN 31.60 Series unknown 6 Nadine Clarke 1978 JAM 25.60 Series unknown 7 Dolette Blake 28.4.1978 JAM 19.74 Series unknown

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS