WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Heptathlon (110H LJ JT 200 HJ DT 1500) Junior Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Pentathlon (100H SP HJ LJ 800) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Apr 7) ( 5.7) 1 Jahazeel Murphy 27.2.1994 JAM 10.31 w 2 Shane Jones 23.5.1993 BAH 10.41 w 3 Zharnel Hughes 27.12.1994 AIA 10.41 w 4 Tahir Walsh 24.2.1994 ANT 10.45 w 5 Cejhae Greene 6.10.1995 ANT 10.50 w 6 Deon Hope 1.11.1994 BAR 11.26 w Johnathan Farquharson 3.2.1993 BAH DQ(162.7) w Jevaughn Minzie 20.7.1995 JAM DQ(146.4b) w First Round (Apr 7) Heat 1 ( 4.1) 1 Deon Hope 1.11.1994 BAR 10.75 w Q 2 Kyle Webb 21.5.1995 BER 10.76 w 3 Jesse Berkley 1.3.1993 TRI 10.96 w 4 Julius Morris 1994 MNT 11.00 w 5 Marvin Rene 1995 GUF 11.01 w 6 Boeldak Dudly 1995 CUR 11.20 w 7 Shyon Parker 1994 TKS 11.52 w Heat 2 ( 3.0) 1 Zharnel Hughes 27.12.1994 AIA 10.44 w Q 2 Cejhae Greene 6.10.1995 ANT 10.52 w q 3 Chavez Ageday 14.8.1993 GUY 10.69 w 4 Jonathan Holder 6.8.1993 TRI 10.84 w 5 Wilhem Belocian 22.6.1995 GDP 10.87 w 6 Rico Gumbs 1994 SKN 10.99 w 7 Zaire Knight 1994 ISV 11.22 w Heat 3 ( 3.6) 1 Johnathan Farquharson 3.2.1993 BAH 10.50 w Q 2 Tahir Walsh 24.2.1994 ANT 10.50 w q 3 Jevaughn Minzie 20.7.1995 JAM 10.53 w q 4 Davin Fraser 1993 GUY 11.06 w 5 Junior Fils-Aime 1995 TKS 11.25 w Heat 4 ( 3.7) 1 Jahazeel Murphy 27.2.1994 JAM 10.53 w Q 2 Shane Jones 23.5.1993 BAH 10.57 w q 3 Lester Ryan 8.1.1993 MNT 10.69 w 4 J'maal Alexander 26.10.1993 IVB 10.71 w 5 Scott Clarke 1.9.1994 BER 10.91 w 6 Giorgan van Lamoen 1993 CUR 11.18 w

200m Men

Final (Apr 9) ( 0.5) 1 Delano Williams 23.12.1993 TKS 20.83 2 Blake Bartlett 3.2.1993 BAH 21.08 3 Teray Smith 28.9.1994 BAH 21.18 4 Zharnel Hughes 27.12.1994 AIA 21.26 5 Jereem Richards 13.1.1994 TRI 21.41 6 Cejhae Greene 6.10.1995 ANT 21.60 7 Tahir Walsh 24.2.1994 ANT 21.89 Odail Todd 6.9.1994 JAM DNS First Round (Apr 9) Heat 1 (-0.5) 1 Delano Williams 23.12.1993 TKS 21.14 Q 2 Cejhae Greene 6.10.1995 ANT 21.57 q 3 Stephan James 13.6.1993 GUY 21.92 4 Asa Guevara 20.12.1995 TRI 22.16 5 Scott Clarke 1.9.1994 BER 22.21 6 Rico Gumbs 1994 SKN 22.32 7 Julius Morris 1994 MNT 23.01 Heat 2 (-1.8) 1 Jereem Richards 13.1.1994 TRI 21.31 Q 2 Zharnel Hughes 27.12.1994 AIA 21.46 q 3 Jevaughn Minzie 20.7.1995 JAM 21.84 4 Chavez Ageday 14.8.1993 GUY 22.15 5 Lester Ryan 8.1.1993 MNT 22.24 6 Marvin Rene 1995 GUF 22.24 7 Junior Fils-Aime 1995 TKS 22.97 Heat 3 (-0.1) 1 Blake Bartlett 3.2.1993 BAH 21.32 Q 2 Tahir Walsh 24.2.1994 ANT 21.63 q 3 Kyle Webb 21.5.1995 BER 22.01 4 J'maal Alexander 26.10.1993 IVB 22.19 5 Giorgan van Lamoen 1993 CUR 22.31 6 Zaire Knight 1994 ISV 23.03 7 Sheldon Wilson 1994 STM 23.19 Heat 4 ( 0.2) 1 Teray Smith 28.9.1994 BAH 21.33 Q 2 Odail Todd 6.9.1994 JAM 21.75 q 3 Levi Cadogan 8.11.1995 BAR 21.84 4 Poleon Talberc 1994 LCA 22.06 5 Boeldak Dudly 1995 CUR 22.63 6 Shaquoy Stevens 6.5.1994 IVB 22.87

400m Men

Final (Apr 7) 1 O'Jay Ferguson 17.10.1993 BAH 47.32 2 Machel Cedenio 6.9.1995 TRI 47.93 3 Lennox Williams 23.10.1994 JAM 48.53 4 Elroy Mcbride 23.12.1993 BAH 49.47 5 Talberc Poleon 12.2.1994 LCA 49.53 6 Stephan James 13.6.1993 GUY 49.73 7 Nikolai Gall 24.4.1995 BAR 50.92 8 Javon Francis 14.12.1994 JAM 53.29 First Round (Apr 7) Heat 1 1 O'Jay Ferguson 17.10.1993 BAH 49.89 Q 2 Talberc Poleon 12.2.1994 LCA 50.05 Q 3 Shaquille Alleyne 26.1.1993 BAR 52.30 4 Shaquoy Stevens 6.5.1994 IVB 53.21 5 Sheldon Wilson 1994 STM 53.57 6 Christien Tucker 1995 TKS 55.44 Heat 2 1 Machel Cedenio 6.9.1995 TRI 50.07 Q 2 Javon Francis 14.12.1994 JAM 50.90 Q 3 Nikolai Gall 24.4.1995 BAR 51.08 q 4 Rayen Rojer 23.8.1993 CUR 53.08 5 Miguel Francis 1995 MNT 53.17 6 Kyle Godfrey 1993 BER 53.47 Heat 3 1 Lennox Williams 23.10.1994 JAM 50.12 Q 2 Stephan James 13.6.1993 GUY 50.17 Q 3 Elroy Mcbride 23.12.1993 BAH 50.82 q 4 Angelo Garland 1994 TKS 52.91 5 Karim Creary 1995 BER 53.45 6 Tarique Moses 12.4.1995 IVB 53.88

800m Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Mark London 29.9.1994 TRI 1:55.65 2 Shaquille Dill 4.9.1993 BER 1:55.91 3 Andre Colebrooke 8.3.1994 BAH 1:56.66 4 John Haynes 21.4.1995 BAR 1:58.84 5 Edgar Marbeq 1995 LCA 1:59.16 6 Ashley Riley 27.4.1995 BAH 2:04.77 7 Rochini Vorstwijk 1995 SUR 2:06.36 Alex Saunders 1993 JAM DQ(163.3) Jerrard Mason 24.4.1995 BAR DQ(163.3)

1500m Men

Final (Apr 7) 1 Oraine Wint 1993 JAM 4:06.05 2 Marbeq Edgar 17.4.1995 LCA 4:06.34 3 Mark London 29.9.1994 TRI 4:09.64 4 Alex Saunders 1993 JAM 4:10.30 5 Dage Minors 26.10.1995 BER 4:12.92 6 Juma Mouchette 23.9.1994 BER 4:13.13 7 Clifton Betje 1994 SUR 4:13.80 8 James Audley Carey 11.5.1993 BAH 4:14.29 9 Andre Colebrooke 8.3.1994 BAH 4:17.55 10 Nicholas Landeau 30.1.1995 TRI 4:27.65 11 Rochini Vorstwijk 1995 SUR 4:42.63

5000m Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Oraine Wint 1993 JAM 15:27.05 2 Nicholas Landeau 30.1.1995 TRI 15:54.64 3 Juma Mouchette 23.9.1994 BER 16:13.41 4 Dage Minors 26.10.1995 BER 16:23.80 5 Samuel Kaitan 1994 GUY 16:54.64 6 Leonardo Forbes 25.8.1993 BAH 17:08.28 Clifton Betje 1994 SUR DNF

110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men

Final (Apr 9) ( 1.1) 1 Wilhem Belocian 22.6.1995 GDP 13.63 2 Stefan Fennell 5.11.1993 JAM 13.66 3 Yanick Hart 10.1.1993 JAM 13.88 4 Ruebin Walters 2.4.1995 TRI 14.02 5 Tramaine Maloney 1.6.1994 BAR 14.25 6 Patrick Bodie 8.7.1993 BAH 14.36 7 Kuniba Stewart 1994 TRI 14.67 8 Raphael Jordan 28.6.1993 BAR 16.06 First Round (Apr 9) Heat 1 ( 0.3) 1 Stefan Fennell 5.11.1993 JAM 13.71 Q 2 Ruebin Walters 2.4.1995 TRI 14.46 Q 3 Raphael Jordan 28.6.1993 BAR 14.77 Q 4 Brandon Andrew 10.3.1995 IVB 15.60 Heat 2 ( 1.2) 1 Yanick Hart 10.1.1993 JAM 13.81 Q 2 Wilhem Belocian 22.6.1995 GDP 13.91 Q 3 Patrick Bodie 8.7.1993 BAH 14.35 Q 4 Tramaine Maloney 1.6.1994 BAR 14.51 q 5 Kuniba Stewart 1994 TRI 14.55 q

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Omar McLeod 25.4.1994 JAM 52.35 2 Shavon Barnes 1.1.1993 JAM 52.75 3 Tramaine Maloney 1.6.1994 BAR 53.83 4 Kion Joseph 27.4.1994 BAR 53.85 5 Kern Alexis 1993 TRI 55.53 6 Jermaine Smith 18.10.1994 BAH 55.66

High Jump Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Ryan Ingraham 2.11.1993 BAH 2.11 2 Ashani Wright 1994 JAM 2.08 3 Kivarno Handfield 31.8.1993 TKS 2.05 4 Klode Thompson 1993 BAR 2.00 5 Shyon Parker 1994 TKS 1.90 =6 Donovan Livingston 1994 BER 1.85 Gayell Engeso 1994 SUR 1.85 8 Chas Smith 31.8.1995 BER 1.85

Pole Vault Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Xavier Boland 1994 JAM 4.40 2 Shem Edwards 1.10.1993 LCA 4.05 3 Tre Adderley 31.1.1993 BAH 3.45 Hugh Lewis 1993 JAM NH

Long Jump Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Jean-Noël Cretinoir 28.12.1994 MQE 7.36 Series unknown 2 Keneil Grant 13.9.1993 JAM 7.26 Series unknown 3 Atiba Wright 12.5.1993 TRI 7.22 Series unknown 4 Charles Greaves 31.7.1994 BAR 7.04 Series unknown 5 Ifeanyi Otaonye 27.6.1994 TKS 6.98 Series unknown 6 Kivarno Handfield 31.8.1993 TKS 6.92 Series unknown 7 Aaron Perinchief 1994 BER 6.73 Series unknown 8 Kevin Roberts 1995 TRI 6.69 Series unknown 9 Quinte Pinas 1993 SUR 6.65 Series unknown 10 Sadikie Edie 1993 JAM 6.63 Series unknown 11 Chas Smith 31.8.1995 BER 6.42 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Lathario Collie-Minns 10.3.1994 BAH 16.35 Series unknown 2 Lathone Collie-Minns 10.3.1994 BAH 15.55 Series unknown 3 Jean-Noël Cretinoir 28.12.1994 MQE 15.38 Series unknown 4 Charles Greaves 31.7.1994 BAR 14.88 Series unknown 5 Akeel Edwards 23.1.1994 TRI 14.58 Series unknown 6 Quinte Pinas 1993 SUR 14.49 Series unknown 7 Kevin Roberts 1995 TRI 13.37 Series unknown 8 Christian Wright 8.1.1994 BER 13.34 Series unknown Tyrone Oswald 1994 BER NM Series unknown Gayell Engeso 1994 SUR NM Series unknown

Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Ashinia Miller 6.6.1993 JAM 18.96 Series unknown 2 Emmanuel Onyia 16.6.1993 JAM 18.89 Series unknown 3 Hezekiel Romeo 27.4.1994 TRI 17.95 Series unknown 4 Dean-Nick Allen 29.6.1993 GUF 16.80 Series unknown 5 Tristan Whitehall 14.2.1994 BAR 16.16 Series unknown 6 Romario Antoine 28.1.1995 BAR 13.96 Series unknown 7 Deangelo Nottage 3.11.1993 BAH 13.83 Series unknown 8 Gerrard Burrows 1994 BAH 12.27 Series unknown

Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Apr 7) 1 Frederic Dacres 28.2.1994 JAM 58.57 Series unknown 2 Dean-Nick Allen 29.6.1993 GUF 53.50 Series unknown 3 Ashinia Miller 6.6.1993 JAM 50.37 Series unknown 4 Lyndon Toussaint 28.2.1993 GRN 49.36 Series unknown 5 Tristan Whitehall 14.2.1994 BAR 44.40 Series unknown 6 Gerrard Burrows 1994 BAH 42.96 Series unknown 7 Romario Antoine 28.1.1995 BAR 41.91 Series unknown 8 Deangelo Nottage 3.11.1993 BAH 41.58 Series unknown 9 Quincy Sempai 1993 SUR 38.46 Series unknown

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Keshorn Walcott 2.4.1993 TRI 77.59 Series unknown 2 Nicholia Bovell 2.8.1994 BAR 66.44 Series unknown 3 Janiel Craigg 29.3.1994 BAR 65.50 Series unknown 4 Alex Pascal 24.10.1994 CAY 63.88 Series unknown 5 Tre Adderley 31.1.1993 BAH 61.75 Series unknown 6 Adrian Williams 22.4.1995 SKN 60.66 Series unknown 7 Lyndon Toussaint 28.2.1993 GRN 60.17 Series unknown 8 Akim Phillips 1993 TRI 57.37 Series unknown 9 Charles Sealey 20.10.1994 BAH 53.67 Series unknown 10 J'Anthon Silliday 5.5.1995 SKN 53.62 Series unknown 11 Rolando Reid 1993 JAM 53.58 Series unknown 12 Quincy Sempai 1993 SUR 53.22 Series unknown 13 Kevin Toussaint 1994 DMA 49.35 Series unknown 14 Naquan Smith 1994 BER 46.44 Series unknown

Heptathlon (110H LJ JT 200 HJ DT 1500) Junior Men

Final standings (Apr 8/9) 1 Lyndon Toussaint 28.2.1993 GRN 4572 (16.68/0.4 5.90/n.a 58.72 23.07/0.4 1.64 51.15 5:18.00) 2 Darron Hunter 1994 JAM 4508 (15.32/0.4 6.24/n.a 41.30 22.97/1.1 1.91 25.03 4:34.08) 3 Klode Thompson 1993 BAR 4425 (17.68/0.4 6.43/n.a 46.42 23.69/1.1 2.06 36.15 5:13.41) 4 Charles Sealey 20.10.1994 BAH 4350 (15.22/0.4 6.20/n.a 50.49 23.87/0.4 1.64 35.42 5:05.54) 5 Desmond Major 14.9.1994 BAH 4325 (15.65/1.1 6.14/n.a 36.80 23.46/1.1 1.76 30.04 4:30.78) 6 Kevin Cox 1993 GRN 4289 (17.61/1.1 6.51/n.a 41.56 23.05/0.4 1.94 27.30 4:49.85) 7 Rhys Phillips 1993 BAR 4225 (14.50/1.1 6.24/n.a 39.29 23.22/0.4 1.64 32.72 5:17.42) 8 Brandon Andrew 10.3.1995 IVB 3782 (15.93/1.1 6.24/n.a 40.13 23.53/1.1 1.58 27.36 5:38.25) Luke Cox 1995 GRN DNF (3339) (17.39/0.4 6.35/n.a 28.91 23.15/1.1 1.94 20.78 DNS)

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Bahamas 40.42 (Teray Smith 28.9.1994, Blake Bartlett 3.2.1993, Johnathan Farquharson 3.2.1993, Shane Jones 23.5.1993) 2 Jamaica 40.72 (Keneil Grant 13.9.1993, Jevaughn Minzie 20.7.1995, Odail Todd 6.9.1994, Yanick Hart 10.1.1993) 3 Turks and Caicos 41.48 (Ifeanyi Otaonye 27.6.1994, Delano Williams 23.12.1993, Angelo Garland 1994, Shyon Parker 1994) 4 Antigua 41.62 (Mark Phillips 30.9.1994, Tahir Walsh 24.2.1994, Cejhae Greene 6.10.1995, Jared Jarvis 29.8.1994) 5 Trinidad & Tobago 41.76 (Jesse Berkley 1.3.1993, Jonathan Holder 6.8.1993, Breon Mullings 14.11.1995, John-Mark Constantine 24.3.1995) 6 Barbados 41.90 (Raphael Jordan 28.6.1993, Shaquille Alleyne 26.1.1993, Charles Greaves 31.7.1994, Levi Cadogan 8.11.1995) 7 Bermuda 42.95 (Bruce de Grilla 15.12.1995, Kyle Webb 21.5.1995, Scott Clarke 1.9.1994, Christian Wright 8.1.1994)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Bahamas 3:09.23 (Julian Munroe 4.6.1994, Elroy Mcbride 23.12.1993, Stephen Newbold 5.8.1994, O'Jay Ferguson 17.10.1993) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 3:11.62 (Asa Guevara 20.12.1995, Machel Cedenio 6.9.1995, Kern Alexis 1993, Jereem Richards 13.1.1994) 3 Jamaica 3:12.48 (Javon Francis 14.12.1994, Omar McLeod 25.4.1994, Shavon Barnes 1.1.1993, Lennox Williams 23.10.1994) 4 Barbados 3:16.80 (Nikolai Gall 24.4.1995, John Haynes 21.4.1995, Jerrard Mason 24.4.1995, Kion Joseph 27.4.1994) 5 Bermuda 3:18.00 (Shaquille Dill 4.9.1993, Kyle Webb 21.5.1995, Karim Creary 1995, Kyle Godfrey 1993)

100m Women

Final (Apr 7) ( 4.4) 1 Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993 BAH 11.22 w 2 Carmiesha Cox 16.5.1995 BAH 11.54 w 3 Monique Spencer 20.10.1994 JAM 11.71 w 4 Cardine Copeland 10.9.1993 JAM 11.79 w 5 Brittany Morton 23.9.1993 SKN 12.02 w 6 Ramona van der Vloot 31.12.1994 SUR 12.05 w 7 Shiann Vandenburg 1995 IVB 12.30 w

200m Women

Final (Apr 9) (-0.7) 1 Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993 BAH 22.85 2 Shaunae Miller 15.4.1994 BAH 23.18 3 Shericka Jackson 15.7.1994 JAM 24.03 4 Shawnette Lewin 19.1.1993 JAM 24.49 5 Ariel Jackson 1994 BAR 24.69 6 Ramona van der Vloot 31.12.1994 SUR 24.78 7 Brittany Morton 23.9.1993 SKN 25.16 8 Nichelia John 23.5.1993 GRN 25.19 First Round (Apr 9) Heat 1 (-0.2) 1 Shaunae Miller 15.4.1994 BAH 23.58 Q 2 Shawnette Lewin 19.1.1993 JAM 24.56 Q 3 Ramona van der Vloot 31.12.1994 SUR 25.01 Q 4 Nichelia John 23.5.1993 GRN 25.11 q 5 Shiann Vandenburg 1995 IVB 25.69 Heat 2 ( 1.0) 1 Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993 BAH 23.36 Q 2 Shericka Jackson 15.7.1994 JAM 24.21 Q 3 Ariel Jackson 1994 BAR 24.56 Q 4 Brittany Morton 23.9.1993 SKN 25.17 q 5 Dajoune Trott 1994 BER 25.95

400m Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Rashan Brown 27.11.1993 BAH 54.92 2 Olivia James 1.6.1994 JAM 55.35 3 Genekee Leith 25.10.1995 JAM 56.68 4 Kernesha Spann 31.1.1994 TRI 57.80 5 Ariel Jackson 1994 BAR 59.30 6 Rhoneshia Johnson 1995 BAH 59.67 7 Nichelia John 23.5.1993 GRN 59.76 8 Rachel Fox 3.3.1995 BER 60.32

800m Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Simoya Campbell 1.3.1994 JAM 2:08.48 2 Teshon Adderley 17.3.1993 BAH 2:12.45 3 Sonia Gaskin 4.10.1994 BAR 2:14.54 4 Aleitha McLaughlin 1995 JAM 2:18.05 5 Magalie Penelope 1994 GDP 2:18.99 6 Dawnell Collymore 30.12.1993 TRI 2:20.59 7 Rachel Fox 3.3.1995 BER 2:23.26 8 Domonique Williams 8.8.1994 TRI 2:24.08 9 Niayla Smith 18.7.1995 IVB 2:25.86 10 Vanessa Philbert 1994 CUR 2:29.18

1500m Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Simoya Campbell 1.3.1994 JAM 4:49.56 2 Magalie Penelope 1994 GDP 4:53.13 3 Taylor-Ashley Bean 2.9.1993 BER 4:53.14 4 Marlene Eubanks 24.12.1994 JAM 4:53.17 5 Sonia Gaskin 4.10.1994 BAR 4:58.42 6 Dawnell Collymore 30.12.1993 TRI 5:14.94 7 Shuntae Hendrickson 27.3.1995 BER 5:22.81 8 Jennaya Hield 1995 BAH 5:22.97 9 Hollie Rolle 1995 BAH 5:35.14 10 Phiginie Desir 1994 TKS 6:15.68

3000m Women

Final (Apr 9) 1 Aleitha McLaughlin 1995 JAM 10:16.80 2 Taylor-Ashley Bean 2.9.1993 BER 10:22.82 3 Marlene Eubanks 24.12.1994 JAM 10:29.67 4 Andrea Foster 1997 GUY 10:48.01 5 Zakiyyah Showers 1998 BER 10:52.13 6 Hollie Rolle 1995 BAH 11:46.91 7 Crystal Mitchell 1999 GRN 12:13.53 8 Phiginie Desir 1994 TKS 12:16.88 Dawnell Collymore 30.12.1993 TRI DNF

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Apr 9) ( 0.7) 1 Sade Greenidge 14.10.1993 BAR 13.61 2 Chrisdale McCarthy 26.4.1994 JAM 13.62 3 Shakera Hall 17.1.1995 BAR 13.89 4 Peta Gaye Williams 13.9.1995 JAM 13.95 5 Devynne Charlton 26.11.1995 BAH 13.97 6 Andriel Strachan 1995 BAH 15.36

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Janieve Russell 14.11.1993 JAM 58.80 2 Kernesha Spann 31.1.1994 TRI 60.23 3 Terrian Williams 13.9.1993 JAM 60.49 4 Katrina Seymour 7.1.1993 BAH 60.70 5 Shakera Hall 17.1.1995 BAR 62.22 6 Pedrya Seymour 29.5.1995 BAH 64.07 Shani Adams 1993 BAR DQ(163.A)

High Jump Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Kimberly Williamson 2.10.1993 JAM 1.82 2 Akela Jones 22.4.1995 BAR 1.80 3 Janelle Schaeper 21.11.1994 LCA 1.80 4 Petagaye Reid 14.3.1993 JAM 1.78 5 Ash Nalty 30.3.1994 CAY 1.68 6 Sharyanne Gijsbertha 17.7.1995 CUR 1.68 7 Khianda Pearman-Watson 1994 BER 1.68 8 Andriel Strachan 1995 BAH 1.55

Long Jump Women

Final (Apr 9) 1 Akela Jones 22.4.1995 BAR 6.18 Series unknown 2 Janieve Russell 14.11.1993 JAM 5.86 Series unknown 3 Claudette Allen 4.4.1995 JAM 5.85 Series unknown 4 Tamara Myers 27.7.1993 BAH 5.63 Series unknown 5 Kerri Furbert 1994 BER 5.29 Series unknown 6 Tarikah Warner 12.4.1993 IVB 5.02 Series unknown 7 Anthonique Butler 30.3.1994 BAH 4.93 Series unknown

Triple Jump Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Sabrina Allen 27.12.1994 JAM 12.18 Series unknown 2 Tamara Myers 27.7.1993 BAH 11.62 Series unknown 3 Anthonique Butler 30.3.1994 BAH 11.43 Series unknown 4 Akeila Richardson 23.7.1994 BER 11.00 Series unknown 5 Keunna Dill 1995 BER 10.59 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Racquel Williams 1993 BAH 13.08 Series unknown 2 Gleneive Grange 6.7.1995 JAM 12.83 Series unknown 3 Catherine Mastail 1993 MQE 12.78 Series unknown 4 Kellion Knibb 25.12.1993 JAM 12.75 Series unknown 5 Lindsay Brena 4.3.1994 MQE 11.72 Series unknown 6 Cymone Hamilton 15.12.1993 BAH 11.22 Series unknown 7 Cherisse Murray 13.9.1993 TRI 11.18 Series unknown 8 Deesa Booth 1994 BER 10.33 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Apr 9) 1 Tara-Sue Barnett 9.10.1993 JAM 49.62 Series unknown 2 Gleneive Grange 6.7.1995 JAM 45.63 Series unknown 3 Leah Bannister 27.2.1993 BAR 41.99 Series unknown 4 Shaunna Downey 26.3.1994 TRI 39.57 Series unknown 5 Lindsay Brena 4.3.1994 MQE 39.50 Series unknown 6 Yasmina Ahona 1993 GDP 38.20 Series unknown 7 Racquel Williams 1993 BAH 36.65 Series unknown 8 Marielle Pierre 1995 TRI 34.97 Series unknown 9 Catherine Mastail 1993 MQE 33.95 Series unknown 10 Alexandria Paul 1994 BAH 30.03 Series unknown 11 Deesa Booth 1994 BER 28.14 Series unknown

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Alexie Alaïs 9.10.1994 GUF 47.17 Series unknown 2 Sandrine Mezen 1994 MQE 44.56 Series unknown 3 Alexandria Paul 1994 BAH 32.62 Series unknown 4 Kellion Knibb 25.12.1993 JAM 31.41 Series unknown

Pentathlon (100H SP HJ LJ 800) Women

Final standings (Apr 7/8) 1 Gleneive Grange 6.7.1995 JAM 3292 (16.31/-0.8 13.11 1.49 5.09/n.a 2:30.53) 2 Sharnique Leonce 24.10.1993 LCA 3035 (15.26/-0.8 9.46 1.55 4.71/n.a 2:39.95) 3 Dee-Ann Rogers 13.1.1993 AIA 2829 (15.76/-0.8 6.96 1.46 5.15/n.a 2:39.77) 4 Ayana Glasgow 27.3.1997 TRI 2788 (15.84/-0.8 7.79 1.58 4.59/n.a 2:46.10) 5 Miquel Roach 1996 BAH 2690 (17.99/-0.8 6.74 1.58 5.20/n.a 2:41.42) 6 Jordan Bascome 1997 BER 2310 (19.26/-0.8 6.81 1.43 4.43/n.a 2:32.20) 7 Rechelle Meade 1997 AIA 2103 (18.82/-0.8 6.64 1.49 4.86/n.a 3:13.26) 8 Aaliyah Nolan 1997 BER 2098 (18.87/-0.8 7.05 1.28 4.44/n.a 2:41.48)

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Bahamas 45.02 (Devynne Charlton 26.11.1995, Carmiesha Cox 16.5.1995, Rashan Brown 27.11.1993, Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993) 2 Jamaica 45.18 (Shawnette Lewin 19.1.1993, Monique Spencer 20.10.1994, Cardine Copeland 10.9.1993, Shericka Jackson 15.7.1994) 3 Barbados 46.39 (Sade Greenidge 14.10.1993, Shakera Hall 17.1.1995, Ariel Jackson 1994, Akela Jones 22.4.1995) 4 Bermuda 49.65 (Keunna Dill 1995, Khianda Pearman-Watson 1994, Kerri Furbert 1994, Dajoune Trott 1994)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Apr 9) 1 Jamaica 3:34.27 (Genekee Leith 25.10.1995, Simoya Campbell 1.3.1994, Janieve Russell 14.11.1993, Olivia James 1.6.1994) 2 Bahamas 3:40.44 (Rashan Brown 27.11.1993, Katrina Seymour 7.1.1993, Rhoneshia Johnson 1995, Shaunae Miller 15.4.1994) 3 Barbados 3:50.54 (Ariel Jackson 1994, Sonia Gaskin 4.10.1994, Shani Adams 1993, Shakera Hall 17.1.1995) 4 Trinidad & Tobago 4:07.37 (Dawnell Collymore 30.12.1993, Kernesha Spann 31.1.1994, Cherisse Murray 13.9.1993, Domonique Williams 8.8.1994)

U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       3000m Men       110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men       400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women       300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 3000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Apr 7) ( 3.6) 1 Cliff Resias 8.11.1996 BAH 10.67 w 2 Michael O'Hara 29.9.1996 JAM 10.68 w 3 Nicholas Douglas 23.3.1996 TRI 10.69 w 4 Mario Burke 18.3.1997 BAR 10.71 w 5 Ian Kerr 1996 BAH 10.89 w 6 Xandre Blake 1996 JAM 10.92 w 7 Ron Wright 1996 TRI 10.92 w 8 Tevin Garraway 1996 GUY 11.09 w First Round (Apr 7) Heat 1 ( 4.2) 1 Mario Burke 18.3.1997 BAR 10.70 w Q 2 Cliff Resias 8.11.1996 BAH 10.72 w Q 3 Xandre Blake 1996 JAM 10.94 w Q 4 Ron Wright 1996 TRI 10.98 w q 5 Kidane Callender 20.7.1996 BER 11.12 w 6 Josiah Oyebefun 6.6.1996 SKN 11.32 w 7 Edwin Forbes 1997 TKS 11.75 w Heat 2 ( 3.3) 1 Michael O'Hara 29.9.1996 JAM 10.70 w Q 2 Ian Kerr 1996 BAH 10.75 w Q 3 Nicholas Douglas 23.3.1996 TRI 10.86 w Q 4 Tevin Garraway 1996 GUY 11.11 w q 5 Nicolas Morvan 1996 GDP 11.18 w 6 Jaret Simmonds 1996 BER 11.23 w 7 Darly Francois 1997 TKS 11.84 w

200m Men

Final (Apr 9) (-0.5) 1 Jonathan Farinha 16.5.1996 TRI 21.28 2 Cliff Resias 8.11.1996 BAH 22.06 3 Mario Burke 18.3.1997 BAR 22.23 4 Xandre Blake 1996 JAM 22.28 5 Tevin Garraway 1996 GUY 22.67 6 Alkronus Bridgewater 1996 SKN 22.73 7 Jaret Simmonds 1996 BER 22.97 Theotis Johnson 1996 BAH DQ(163.3a) First Round (Apr 9) Heat 1 (-1.2) 1 Xandre Blake 1996 JAM 22.70 Q 2 Jaret Simmonds 1996 BER 23.04 Q 3 Sadiki Tyson 18.4.1997 SKN 23.28 Heat 2 (-2.8) 1 Mario Burke 18.3.1997 BAR 21.96 Q 2 Theotis Johnson 1996 BAH 21.96 Q 3 Nicolas Morvan 1996 GDP 22.82 4 Kidane Callender 20.7.1996 BER 23.30 Darly Francois 1997 TKS DQ(163.3a) Heat 3 ( 0.9) 1 Jonathan Farinha 16.5.1996 TRI 21.91 Q 2 Cliff Resias 8.11.1996 BAH 22.34 Q 3 Tevin Garraway 1996 GUY 22.80 q 4 Alkronus Bridgewater 1996 SKN 22.81 q 5 Akeem Mccollin 1996 BAR 23.15 6 Edwin Forbes 1997 TKS 24.18

400m Men

Final (Apr 7) 1 Janeko Cartwright 25.3.1996 BAH 50.04 2 Ivan Henry 16.4.1996 JAM 50.69 3 Devaughn Baker 1996 JAM 50.75 4 Matthew Mitchell 1996 ANT 50.97 5 Ramarco Thompson 1997 BAR 51.00 6 Kinard Rolle 22.9.1997 BAH 51.47 7 Ariko Small 1996 BAR 52.00 8 Xavier Francis 20.3.1997 SKN 53.81 First Round (Apr 7) Heat 1 1 Devaughn Baker 1996 JAM 50.85 Q 2 Janeko Cartwright 25.3.1996 BAH 51.07 Q 3 Xavier Francis 20.3.1997 SKN 52.07 Q 4 Ramarco Thompson 1997 BAR 52.34 q 5 Aiyetoro Hinds 1996 BER 54.62 Heat 2 1 Matthew Mitchell 1996 ANT 51.26 Q 2 Kinard Rolle 22.9.1997 BAH 52.27 Q 3 Ivan Henry 16.4.1996 JAM 52.36 Q 4 Ariko Small 1996 BAR 52.55 q 5 Antonio Bailey 1997 BER 56.80

800m Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Ricardo Mckenzie 1996 JAM 2:02.73 2 Orville Dixon 1996 JAM 2:02.98 3 Raheem Skinner 1996 BAR 2:03.03 4 Kajon Parris 22.3.1996 SKN 2:03.15 5 Yovann Cesaire-Gedeon 1996 GDP 2:03.40 6 Michaiah Robinson 1998 BER 2:07.10 7 Matthew Mitchell 1996 ANT 2:08.87 8 Eugene Bouwer 1996 ARU 2:09.89 9 Jahmari Sutton 1997 BER 2:12.29 10 Ateniah Roacher 1997 ISV 2:20.35

1500m Men

Final (Apr 7) 1 Webstan Pennant 1996 JAM 4:18.92 2 Orville Dixon 1996 JAM 4:20.38 3 Pius Emilien 1996 BAR 4:23.73 4 Raheem Skinner 1996 BAR 4:23.80 5 Kenneth Benjamin 1.2.1996 ANT 4:27.83 6 Darron Young 1996 BAH 4:33.76 7 Michaiah Robinson 1998 BER 4:37.40 8 Cameron Carbon 1997 DMA 4:41.64 9 Cimeleo Darling 1996 BAH 4:52.24 10 Ateniah Roacher 1997 ISV 4:57.54 11 Malique Smith 9.11.1997 ISV 5:09.94

3000m Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Webstan Pennant 1996 JAM 9:23.13 2 Kenneth Benjamin 1.2.1996 ANT 9:28.76 3 Darron Young 1996 BAH 9:54.94 4 Pius Emilien 1996 BAR 9:56.11 5 Cimeleo Darling 1996 BAH 10:02.23 6 Daniel Oatley 1997 BER 10:02.49 7 Cameron Carbon 1997 DMA 10:02.77 8 Malique Smith 9.11.1997 ISV 10:40.40 Nico Barclay 1996 BER DNF

110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Apr 9) ( 0.8) 1 Jaheel Hyde 2.2.1997 JAM 13.96 2 Michael O'Hara 29.9.1996 JAM 13.97 3 Xavier Coakley 1.10.1996 BAH 14.14 4 Michael Nicholls 1997 BAR 14.86

400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Okeen Williams 1996 JAM 53.15 2 Marvin Williams 13.6.1996 JAM 54.96 3 D'mitry Charlton 24.9.1996 BAH 54.99 4 Xavier Coakley 1.10.1996 BAH 55.05 5 Ramarco Thompson 1997 BAR 55.16 6 Michael Nicholls 1997 BAR 58.63 7 Jeremiah Steede 1996 BER 1:34.00

High Jump Men

Final (Apr 7) 1 Christoffe Bryan 26.4.1996 JAM 2.05 2 Clairvon Kelly 15.2.1996 SKN 1.90 3 Laquan Nairn 31.7.1996 BAH 1.90 =4 Nathaniel Huggins 13.8.1996 SKN 1.85 Ken-James Mullings 1997 TKS 1.85 6 Miguel van Assen 1997 SUR 1.85 7 Javier O'Gilvie 1996 JAM 1.80 8 Tochkwu Otuonye 1996 TKS 1.80 9 Demitri Glanny 1996 MQE 1.80 10 Aundre Turnbull 1996 IVB 1.75 11 Ace Louis 1996 LCA 1.70 12 Dave Pika 1997 SUR 1.70 =13 Jahmari Sutton 1997 BER 1.65 Jeremiah Steede 1996 BER 1.65 Edson Moses 1997 TRI 1.65 Trenvick Coleman 1997 CAY NH Malique Smith 9.11.1997 ISV NH

Long Jump Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Andwuelle Wright 1997 TRI 6.84 Series unknown 2 Given Gibson 1996 JAM 6.78 Series unknown 3 Laquan Nairn 31.7.1996 BAH 6.66 Series unknown 4 Justin Donawa 27.6.1996 BER 6.42 Series unknown 5 Nathaniel Huggins 13.8.1996 SKN 6.42 Series unknown 6 Javier O'Gilvie 1996 JAM 6.31 Series unknown 7 Xavier Coakley 1.10.1996 BAH 6.26 Series unknown 8 Edson Moses 1997 TRI 6.04 Series unknown 9 Ethan Philip 1997 BER 5.95 Series unknown 10 Guillaume Paquet 1997 GDP 5.83 Series unknown 11 Aundre Turnbull 1996 IVB 5.72 Series unknown 12 Ken-James Mullings 1997 TKS 5.64 Series unknown 13 Tochkwu Otuonye 1996 TKS 5.60 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Justin Donawa 27.6.1996 BER 14.63 Series unknown 2 Given Gibson 1996 JAM 14.56 Series unknown 3 Christoffe Bryan 26.4.1996 JAM 14.25 Series unknown 4 Demitri Glanny 1996 MQE 13.95 Series unknown 5 Guillaume Paquet 1997 GDP 13.11 Series unknown 6 Kaiwan Culmer 1996 BAH 13.02 Series unknown 7 Dave Pika 1997 SUR 13.00 Series unknown 8 Ethan Philip 1997 BER 12.60 Series unknown

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Apr 7) 1 Demar Gayle 1996 JAM 17.31 Series unknown 2 Kenejah Williams 18.4.1996 TRI 16.75 Series unknown 3 Drexel Maycock 1.3.1996 BAH 15.67 Series unknown 4 Shamar Kitson 1996 JAM 15.62 Series unknown 5 Colin Archibald 1996 SKN 13.95 Series unknown 6 Shaquille Singuineau 1996 TRI 13.89 Series unknown 7 Jonathon Frederick 2.5.1996 CAY 13.67 Series unknown 8 D'Varj Smith 1996 BAH 13.62 Series unknown 9 Jaquan Hatherley 1996 BER 11.28 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Kenejah Williams 18.4.1996 TRI 50.36 Series unknown 2 Drexel Maycock 1.3.1996 BAH 45.35 Series unknown 3 Shamar Kitson 1996 JAM 44.34 Series unknown 4 Demar Gayle 1996 JAM 44.20 Series unknown 5 Denzel Pratt 15.4.1996 BAH 42.96 Series unknown 6 Quinn Simmons 1996 BER 38.22 Series unknown 7 Jonathon Frederick 2.5.1996 CAY 34.34 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Anderson Peters 21.12.1997 GRN 60.50 Series unknown 2 Mickel Joseph 22.6.1997 GRN 59.45 Series unknown 3 Denzel Pratt 15.4.1996 BAH 59.33 Series unknown 4 Precious George 1996 TRI 53.69 Series unknown 5 Anthony Manuel 7.10.1996 CUR 49.78 Series unknown 6 Jonathon Frederick 2.5.1996 CAY 44.35 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Apr 8) 1 Jamaica 41.64 (Xandre Blake 1996, Okeen Williams 1996, Karey Kelly 1996, Michael O'Hara 29.9.1996) 2 Bahamas 41.98 (Theotis Johnson 1996, Janeko Cartwright 25.3.1996, Ian Kerr 1996, Cliff Resias 8.11.1996) 3 Trinidad & Tobago 42.01 (Ron Wright 1996, Jonathan Farinha 16.5.1996, Jamell Dacon 1996, Andwuelle Wright 1997) 4 Saint Kitts and Nevis 43.18 (Josiah Oyebefun 6.6.1996, Alkronus Bridgewater 1996, Xavier Francis 20.3.1997, Sadiki Tyson 18.4.1997) 5 Barbados 43.31 (Akeem Mccollin 1996, Ramarco Thompson 1997, Michael Nicholls 1997, Mario Burke 18.3.1997) 6 Bermuda 43.99 (Kionje' Somner 1997, Jaret Simmonds 1996, Tez Terry 1997, Kidane Callender 20.7.1996) 7 Turks and Caicos 46.66 (Edwin Forbes 1997, Darly Francois 1997, Tochkwu Otuonye 1996, Ken-James Mullings 1997)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Apr 9) 1 Jamaica 3:14.52 (Ivan Henry 16.4.1996, Okeen Williams 1996, Michael O'Hara 29.9.1996, Devaughn Baker 1996) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 3:21.61 (Jamoul Pierre 1996, Jonathan Farinha 16.5.1996, Aaron Andrews 1996, Jonathan Farinha 16.5.1996) 3 Barbados 3:22.86 (Akeem Mccollin 1996, Ariko Small 1996, Mario Burke 18.3.1997, Ramarco Thompson 1997) Bermuda DQ(170.20) (Aiyetoro Hinds 1996, Kidane Callender 20.7.1996, Michaiah Robinson 1998, Jeremiah Steede 1996) Bahamas DNF (Kinard Rolle 22.9.1997, Theotis Johnson 1996, Tory Adderley 1997, Janeko Cartwright 25.3.1996)

100m Women

Final (Apr 7) ( 4.6) 1 Shauna Helps 23.10.1996 JAM 11.66 w 2 Nelda Huggins 2.2.1997 IVB 11.77 w 3 Saqukine Cameron 21.8.1996 JAM 11.90 w 4 Keianna Albury 1996 BAH 12.02 w 5 Taylor Hill 2.2.1996 IVB 12.10 w 6 Luan Gabriel 3.5.1996 DMA 12.11 w 7 Taahira Butterfield 5.10.1996 BER 12.23 w 8 Jenae Ambrose 1997 BAH 18.21 w First Round (Apr 7) Heat 1 ( 3.7) 1 Jenae Ambrose 1997 BAH 11.99 w Q 2 Taylor Hill 2.2.1996 IVB 12.11 w Q 3 Britney Sage 18.2.1997 ISV 12.78 w 4 Nargélis Statie 24.2.1997 CUR 12.80 w 5 Tyra Stovell 5.5.1996 BER 12.87 w 6 Jatvia Howell 1996 TKS 13.28 w 7 Jelissa Nedd 1996 ARU 25.77 w Heat 2 ( 2.7) 1 Shauna Helps 23.10.1996 JAM 11.90 w Q 2 Luan Gabriel 3.5.1996 DMA 11.98 w Q 3 Keianna Albury 1996 BAH 12.01 w q 4 Kenisha Hazzard 1996 GRN 12.53 w 5 Helcy-Ann Sauver 1998 TKS 13.12 w Heat 3 ( 5.1) 1 Saqukine Cameron 21.8.1996 JAM 11.84 w Q 2 Nelda Huggins 2.2.1997 IVB 11.89 w Q 3 Taahira Butterfield 5.10.1996 BER 12.32 w q 4 Laure-Anne Jabin 1997 GDP 12.34 w 5 Melanie Liroy 1996 MQE 12.39 w 6 Lixandra Geerman 1997 ARU 12.87 w

200m Women

Final (Apr 9) ( 0.8) 1 Luan Gabriel 3.5.1996 DMA 24.35 2 Saqukine Cameron 21.8.1996 JAM 24.51 3 Aneka Brissett 1998 JAM 24.79 4 Juanae Lewis 28.12.1996 BAH 25.20 5 Kadeisha Hield 10.10.1996 BAH 25.30 6 Laure-Anne Jabin 1997 GDP 25.51 7 Melanie Liroy 1996 MQE 25.70 Nelda Huggins 2.2.1997 IVB DQ(163.3a) First Round (Apr 9) Heat 1 ( 0.5) 1 Luan Gabriel 3.5.1996 DMA 24.09 Q 2 Saqukine Cameron 21.8.1996 JAM 24.34 Q 3 Nelda Huggins 2.2.1997 IVB 24.63 Q 4 Juanae Lewis 28.12.1996 BAH 25.04 q 5 Taahira Butterfield 5.10.1996 BER 25.92 6 Tyra Stovell 5.5.1996 BER 26.06 7 Helcy-Ann Sauver 1998 TKS 27.18 Heat 2 ( 0.3) 1 Aneka Brissett 1998 JAM 24.67 Q 2 Kadeisha Hield 10.10.1996 BAH 25.20 Q 3 Laure-Anne Jabin 1997 GDP 25.32 Q 4 Melanie Liroy 1996 MQE 25.57 q 5 Kenisha Hazzard 1996 GRN 26.25 6 Britney Sage 18.2.1997 ISV 26.70 7 Fidella Boorie 1997 SUR 27.41 8 Jatvia Howell 1996 TKS 28.49

400m Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Yanique McNeil 28.7.1996 JAM 55.82 2 Juanae Lewis 28.12.1996 BAH 57.64 3 Sareena Carti 1997 GDP 57.75 4 Tia-Adana Belle 16.6.1996 BAR 59.93 5 Renika Daniel 15.1.1996 SKN 60.65 6 Tiana Bowen 1999 BAR 61.24 7 Fidella Boorie 1997 SUR 63.66 Tarika Moses 1997 IVB DNS First Round (Apr 7) Heat 1 1 Juanae Lewis 28.12.1996 BAH 55.30 Q 2 Tarika Moses 1997 IVB 55.62 Q 3 Tiana Bowen 1999 BAR 57.06 Q 4 Fidella Boorie 1997 SUR 58.25 q 5 Azaire Smith 1998 BER 60.27 Semoy Hemmings 1997 JAM DQ(162.7) Heat 2 1 Yanique McNeil 28.7.1996 JAM 55.51 Q 2 Sareena Carti 1997 GDP 55.62 Q 3 Renika Daniel 15.1.1996 SKN 55.73 Q 4 Tia-Adana Belle 16.6.1996 BAR 59.31 q 5 Geordinell Thurston 1996 BAH 59.34

800m Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Tiffany James 31.1.1997 JAM 2:18.11 2 Chantai Smith 1996 JAM 2:18.26 3 Lakeisha Warner 1997 IVB 2:18.28 4 Faheema Scraders 26.7.1997 BER 2:21.43 5 Cheryl Farial 1996 GDP 2:24.80 6 Quinnae Outerbridge 1998 BER 2:25.36 7 Dreshanae Rolle 1998 BAH 2:25.93 8 Tiffany Cole 24.10.1996 CAY 2:26.97 9 Samara Edward 1996 LCA 2:27.73 10 Eyeiessa Darville 1996 BAH 2:32.32

1500m Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Chantai Smith 1996 JAM 4:51.36 2 Faheema Scraders 26.7.1997 BER 4:55.46 3 Andrea Foster 1997 GUY 4:57.28 4 Cheryl Farial 1996 GDP 5:00.57 5 Tiffany Cole 24.10.1996 CAY 5:08.26 6 Zakiyyah Showers 1998 BER 5:09.28 7 Samara Edward 1996 LCA 5:26.42 8 Kristina Knowles 1996 BAH 5:35.49 9 Crystal Mitchell 1999 GRN 5:39.68

100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women

Final (Apr 9) ( 0.3) 1 Yanique Thompson 12.3.1996 JAM 13.67 2 Jeminise Parris 7.2.1997 TRI 14.30 3 Elsa Plante 1996 GDP 14.43 4 Andrenette Knight 1996 JAM 14.56 5 Danielle Scantlebury 1997 BAR 14.78 6 Julianne Dorothal 15.11.1997 ARU 16.09

300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Mesha Newbold 1996 BAH 43.98 2 Jeminise Parris 7.2.1997 TRI 44.69 3 Andrenette Knight 1996 JAM 44.76 4 Danielle Scantlebury 1997 BAR 45.25 5 Jonel Lacey 13.1.1997 IVB 45.97 6 Deya Erickson 1997 IVB 49.10 7 Allana Ince 1998 BAR 51.07

High Jump Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Jehvania Whyte 1996 JAM 1.60 2 Nargélis Statie 24.2.1997 CUR 1.60 3 Samara Spencer 1996 JAM 1.55 4 Miquel Roach 1996 BAH 1.55 5 Meriah Freeman 10.6.1996 TRI 1.55 6 Vinisa Beneby 1996 BAH 1.50 7 Grace Marchel 1996 GDP 1.50 8 Deborah Gallon 1996 SUR 1.45 9 Keizhari Knight 1997 BER 1.45

Long Jump Women

Final (Apr 9) 1 Dannielle Gibson 5.4.1996 BAH 5.89 Series unknown 2 Samara Spencer 1996 JAM 5.87 Series unknown 3 Tamara Moncrieffe 16.5.1996 JAM 5.79 Series unknown 4 Yannis David 1997 GDP 5.75 Series unknown 5 Jelissa Burrows 1997 BAR 5.55 Series unknown 6 Marine Vidal 1996 GDP 5.45 Series unknown 7 Melanie Marie-Rose 1996 GUF 5.43 Series unknown 8 Alisha St.Louis 1998 TRI 5.24 Series unknown 9 Andira Ferguson 1998 BAH 5.18 Series unknown 10 S'Meralda Lynch 1996 BON 5.02 Series unknown 11 Emeline Athanase 1996 MQE 4.91 Series unknown 12 Rechelle Meade 1997 AIA 4.90 Series unknown 13 Axelle Lambert 1997 MQE 4.85 Series unknown 14 Lixandra Geerman 1997 ARU 4.84 Series unknown Nargélis Statie 24.2.1997 CUR NM Series unknown

Triple Jump Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Yannis David 1997 GDP 12.73 w Series unknown 2 Marine Vidal 1996 GDP 12.21 w Series unknown 3 Tamara Moncrieffe 16.5.1996 JAM 11.57 Series unknown 4 Melanie Marie-Rose 1996 GUF 11.36 Series unknown 5 Nancy Marveaux 1996 GUF 11.04 w Series unknown 6 Taryn Rolle 9.9.1996 BAH 11.01 Series unknown 7 S'Meralda Lynch 1996 BON 10.94 w Series unknown 8 Deborah Gallon 1996 SUR 10.75 w Series unknown 9 Rhiannon Fletcher 1997 BER 10.39 w Series unknown

Shot Put 3000g Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Chelsea James 1996 TRI 14.02 Series unknown 2 Trevia Gumbs 27.9.1996 IVB 13.47 Series unknown 3 Protious Warren 1996 TRI 13.00 Series unknown 4 Keianna Albury 1996 BAH 12.40 Series unknown 5 Brashae Wood 1996 BAH 12.17 Series unknown 6 Paul Ann Gayle 1996 JAM 12.00 Series unknown 7 Venique Harris 1996 JAM 11.99 Series unknown 8 Julianne Dorothal 15.11.1997 ARU 10.64 Series unknown 9 Yamorimy Jubithana 1997 BON 10.50 Series unknown 10 Tiara Derosa 1998 BER 9.66 Series unknown 11 Hadiyah Barnett 1997 BER 9.01 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Paul Ann Gayle 1996 JAM 43.99 Series unknown 2 Venique Harris 1996 JAM 38.93 Series unknown 3 Shaiann Charles 28.7.1997 TRI 38.15 Series unknown 4 Brashae Wood 1996 BAH 35.40 Series unknown 5 Brithney Bedlow 1996 TRI 34.60 Series unknown 6 Tynelle Gumbs 1996 IVB 30.66 Series unknown 7 Tiara Derosa 1998 BER 26.73 Series unknown 8 Yamorimy Jubithana 1997 BON 26.67 Series unknown

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Apr 7) 1 Tynelle Gumbs 1996 IVB 41.46 Series unknown 2 Akidah Briggs 1996 TRI 37.64 Series unknown 3 Shanee Angol 22.2.1998 DMA 35.71 Series unknown 4 Eloise Loussouarn 1996 MQE 34.05 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Apr 8) 1 Jamaica 46.52 (Saqukine Cameron 21.8.1996, Yanique Thompson 12.3.1996, Samara Spencer 1996, Shauna Helps 23.10.1996) 2 Bahamas 46.66 (Kadeisha Hield 10.10.1996, Juanae Lewis 28.12.1996, Makeya Whyte 19.5.1996, Keianna Albury 1996) 3 British Virgin Islands 48.22 (Jonel Lacey 13.1.1997, Deya Erickson 1997, Lakeisha Warner 1997, Nelda Huggins 2.2.1997) 4 Guadeloupe 49.42 (Sareena Carti 1997, Marine Vidal 1996, Laure-Anne Jabin 1997, Yannis David 1997) 5 Bermuda 50.56 (Zakiyah Lightbourne 1996, Taahira Butterfield 5.10.1996, Azaire Smith 1998, Jaymie Darrell 1998) Martinique DQ(170.7) (Eloise Loussouarn 1996, Melanie Liroy 1996, Axelle Lambert 1997, Emeline Athanase 1996)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Apr 9) 1 Jamaica 3:44.64 (Chantai Smith 1996, Yanique McNeil 28.7.1996, Semoy Hemmings 1997, Tiffany James 31.1.1997) 2 Bahamas 3:51.45 (Juanae Lewis 28.12.1996, Geordinell Thurston 1996, Mesha Newbold 1996, Dreshanae Rolle 1998) 3 Barbados 3:56.87 (Allana Ince 1998, Tia-Adana Belle 16.6.1996, Danielle Scantlebury 1997, Tiana Bowen 1999) 4 British Virgin Islands 3:59.25 (Lakeisha Warner 1997, Jonel Lacey 13.1.1997, Taylor Hill 2.2.1996, Deya Erickson 1997) 5 Bermuda 4:00.33 (Faheema Scraders 26.7.1997, Azaire Smith 1998, Jaymie Darrell 1998, Quinnae Outerbridge 1998)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS