WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       Half Marathon Men       3000mh Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men       Decathlon -1986 (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JTo 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Earle Laing 24.9.1964 JAM 10.51 2 Ruthven Prithwie 1964 TRI 10.53 3 Lester Benjamin 14.9.1963 ANT 10.60 4 Anthony Monroe 18.10.1964 TRI 10.69 5 Ray Stewart 18.3.1965 JAM 10.80 6 Antonio Gómez VEN 10.91 7 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 10.95 8 John Pugh BAH 11.46

200m Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Ruthven Prithwie 1964 TRI 21.20 2 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 21.29 3 Victor Carrasquel VEN 21.52 4 Ángel Bueno 2.3.1963 CUB 21.53 5 Leroy Reid 3.8.1963 JAM 21.60 6 Nick Saunders 14.9.1963 BER 21.69 7 Rafael Rodríguez PUR 21.75 8 Wilfredo Benítez PUR 21.81

400m Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Damien Mendoza TRI 47.50 2 Richard Louis 6.1.1964 BAR 47.61 3 Joseph Boyd JAM 47.99 4 Rafael Rodríguez PUR 48.11 5 Avion Callender TRI 48.87 6 Mark Senior 13.12.1963 JAM 48.88 7 Jorge Zapata PUR 50.13 8 Eugene Licorish 28.11.1964 GRN ??

800m Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Damien Mendoza TRI 1:56.58 2 Michael Lawson JAM 1:56.60 3 Richard Taylor JAM 1:56.82 4 Vidalde de la Loza MEX 1:57.93 5 David Bofill CUB 1:59.05 6 Luis Mora PUR 1:59.40 7 Arturo Valero MEX 1:59.71 8 Abdiel Cartagena PUR ??

1500m Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Mario Rondon VEN 3:55.78 2 Mauricio Cadavid 26.6.1960 COL 3:55.81 3 Vidalde de la Loza MEX 3:56.00 4 Abdiel Cartagena PUR 3:59.90 5 Israel Feliciano PUR 4:03.88 6 Benny Rowe BAR 4:07.95 7 Elton Jones TRI ?? 8 Wayne Small BAR ??

5000m Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Mauricio Cadavid 26.6.1960 COL 14:43.35 2 Roberto López 3.2.1965 MEX 14:45.70 3 Raúl Rivera 14.2.1964 PUR 14:52.06 4 Felix Almaguer 20.11.1964 CUB 15:27.46 5 José Luis Frausto MEX 15:33.10 6 Luis Acosta PUR 15:39.75 7 José Bolivar VEN 16:00.19 8 Darcy Small BAR ??

10000m Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Raúl Rivera 14.2.1964 PUR 32:22.54 2 Miguel Rosa PUR 32:54.80 3 Roberto López 3.2.1965 MEX 33:44.75

Half Marathon Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Miguel Rosa PUR 1:12:28 2 Gregorio Arrechi VEN 1:17:20 3 Alfredo Castro 11.10.1963 PUR 1:22:24 4 Martin Robles MEX 1:22:37 5 Anthony Charles GRN 1:25:59

3000mh Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Felix Almaguer 20.11.1964 CUB 9:18.88 2 José Luis Frausto MEX 9:31.85 3 Alfredo Castro 11.10.1963 PUR 9:35.00 4 Martin Robles MEX 9:37.77 5 Luis Acosta PUR 10:05.98

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Ángel Bueno 2.3.1963 CUB 14.62 2 Gerald Martin JAM 14.84 3 Douglas Rosado 22.9.1964 PUR 14.87 4 Orville Gayle JAM 15.16 5 Rodrigo Casar 7.1.1963 MEX 15.28 6 Sammy Brennan BAH 15.99

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Orville Gayle JAM 56.02 2 William Meadows PUR 57.12 3 Efraín Pedroza 22.10.1964 MEX 59.00 4 Carlos Pérez PUR 59.25 5 John Pugh BAH 73.13 Leslie Gooding BAR DNF

High Jump Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Philippe Louis-Joseph-Dogue 15.3.1964 MQE 2.03 2 Nick Saunders 14.9.1963 BER 1.98 3 Adrian Johnson BAR 1.98 4 Dennis Richards BAH 1.93 5 Elmer Williams 8.10.1964 PUR 1.88 6 Ezequiel Ortíz 1963 PUR 1.88

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Wendell Collie BAH 3.43 2 Evan Wisdom BAH 3.43 3 Carlos González 25.1.1965 PUR 3.35 4 Camilo Escobar MEX 3.20 5 John Wiltshire 1963 BAR 3.05

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 7.60 Series unknown 2 Lester Benjamin 14.9.1963 ANT 7.53 Series unknown 3 Adrian Jordan BAR 7.19 Series unknown 4 John Pugh BAH 7.18 Series unknown 5 Eugene Licorish 28.11.1964 GRN 7.04 Series unknown 6 William Otero PUR 7.04 Series unknown 7 Enrique Canavire 10.9.1963 VEN 7.02 Series unknown 8 Nick Saunders 14.9.1963 BER 6.83 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Lester Benjamin 14.9.1963 ANT 15.83 Series unknown 2 Lázaro Balcindes 8.2.1963 CUB 15.67 Series unknown 3 Deryck Lorde BAR 15.01 Series unknown 4 José Crespo PUR 14.66 Series unknown 5 Orville Gayle JAM 14.55 Series unknown 6 Anton Reece BAR 14.48 Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Harry Rodríguez PUR 13.75 Series unknown 2 Steve Coy TRI 13.54 Series unknown 3 Sammy Brennan BAH 13.53 Series unknown 4 Ramon Cruz VEN 12.24 Series unknown 5 Wendell Collie BAH 11.79 Series unknown 6 Earling Martina 29.3.1963 AHO 11.75 Series unknown 7 Eros Watts JAM 11.38 Series unknown 8 Wesley Francis TRI 11.22 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Ramon Cruz VEN 42.34 Series unknown 2 Steve Coy TRI 41.20 Series unknown 3 Wesley Francis TRI 40.16 Series unknown 4 Douglas Rosado 22.9.1964 PUR 39.96 Series unknown 5 Harry Rodríguez PUR 32.92 Series unknown 6 Lionel Eustace BAR 30.56 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Francisco Soria 30.7.1963 CUB 59.56 Series unknown 2 José Gutiérrez PUR 44.74 Series unknown 3 Joel Martínez VEN 43.36 Series unknown 4 Oscar Milian 15.2.1963 CUB 30.30 Series unknown 5 Ronald Hoyte BAR 20.44 Series unknown

Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Philippe Louis-Joseph-Dogue 15.3.1964 MQE 58.12 Series unknown 2 Brooke Onley 1964 BER 58.06 Series unknown 3 Cosme Hurtado VEN 57.38 Series unknown 4 Frank Elias 1963 PUR 57.27 Series unknown 5 Leslie Patterson BAR 54.55 Series unknown 6 Cresencio Dromond AHO 52.86 Series unknown 7 Wesley Francis TRI 50.95 Series unknown 8 René Velázquez 9.1.1964 MEX 49.68 Series unknown

Decathlon -1986 (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JTo 1500) Men

Final standings (Jul 24/25) 1 Wendell Collie BAH 6449 Details not known 2 Brooke Onley 1964 BER 6388 Details not known 3 Sammy Brennan BAH 6279 Details not known 4 Douglas Rosado 22.9.1964 PUR 6119 Details not known 5 Edwin Cruz PUR 5822 Details not known 6 Dom. Fernández VEN 5524 Details not known

10000m Walk Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Héctor Moreno 8.6.1963 COL 44:13.55 2 Marcos Hernández COL 46:19.64 3 Santos Hernández PUR 49:47.01 4 Emerson Waldron 1964 BAR 1:00:53

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Jamaica 40.68 (Ray Stewart 18.3.1965, Gerald Martin ., Leroy Reid 3.8.1963, Earle Laing 24.9.1964) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 40.92 (R. Parris ., Anthony Monroe 18.10.1964, Ruthven Prithwie 1964, Derrick George .) 3 Venezuela 41.44 (O. Gil ., Victor Carrasquel ., Freddy Pérez ., Antonio Gómez .) 4 Barbados 42.02 (Adrian Jordan ., Ronald Boyce ., E. Boyce ., Humphrey Ifill .) 5 Puerto Rico 42.63 (Wilfredo Benítez ., Rafael Rodríguez ., M. de Jesús ., Jorge Zapata .) 6 Bahamas 42.66 (Dennis Richards ., John Pugh ., Evan Wisdom ., Joey Wells 22.12.1965) Cuba DNF (José Echeverría 25.4.1964, Cachon ., Lázaro Balcindes 8.2.1963, Ángel Bueno 2.3.1963)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Jamaica 3:14.08 (Michael Lawson ., Mark Senior 13.12.1963, Fenton Hugg ., Joseph Boyd .) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 3:16.99 (Avion Callender ., I. Haynes ., Damien Mendoza ., Ruthven Prithwie 1964) 3 Barbados 3:17.32 (T. Wiltshire ., Camelia Hinds ., Victor Jordan ., Richard Louis 6.1.1964) 4 Puerto Rico 3:18.15 (Jorge Zapata ., William Meadows ., Luis Mora ., Douglas Rosado 22.9.1964) Venezuela DNF (Mario Rondon ., Jesús Malave 24.10.1965, Mervin Solarte 1965, Victor Carrasquel .)

100m Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Eldece Clarke 13.2.1965 BAH 11.80 2 Maxine McMillan 3.2.1965 TRI 11.86 3 Veronica Findlay 6.1.1964 JAM 12.08 4 Candy Ford 1964 BER 12.11 5 Cynthia Guadalupe PUR 12.30 6 Belkis Subero VEN 12.32 7 Dina Kingland TRI 12.46 8 Jenny Fuentes PUR 12.47

200m Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 Angela Williams 15.5.1965 TRI 23.86 2 Maxine McMillan 3.2.1965 TRI 23.98 3 Eldece Clarke 13.2.1965 BAH 24.20 4 Belkis Subero VEN 24.65 5 Jenny Fuentes PUR 25.25 6 Sharon Barnes JAM 25.28

400m Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Cathy Rattray 19.8.1963 JAM 54.53 2 Yolande Small 6.12.1964 TRI 55.73 3 Carlon Blackman 27.3.1965 BAR 56.26 4 Whelma Colebrooke 22.3.1963 BAH 56.80 5 Jocelyn Joseph 11.2.1964 ANT 59.20 6 Ingrid Boyce BAR ??

800m Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 Sharon Charles GRN 2:16.07 2 Ramona Rosario PUR 2:16.82 3 Whelma Colebrooke 22.3.1963 BAH 2:17.03 4 Bigna Samuel 11.9.1965 VIN 2:18.16 5 Adriana Frausto MEX ?? 6 Reina Rojas VEN ?? 7 Jocelyn Joseph 11.2.1964 ANT ?? 8 Sharon Powell 16.7.1965 JAM ??

1500m Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Bigna Samuel 11.9.1965 VIN 4:43.25 2 Adriana Frausto MEX 4:44.74 3 Rosa Domínguez MEX 4:45.00 4 Sharon Charles GRN 4:52.20 5 Ramona Rosario PUR 4:52.27 6 Nubia Cardenas VEN 4:52.90 7 Maricela Montañez VEN ?? 8 Janice Carlo PUR ??

3000m Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Genoveva Domínguez 3.1.1965 MEX 10:06.57 2 Luz Fabiola Rueda 26.3.1963 COL 10:08.00 3 Maria Pérez CUB 10:35.27 4 Idalmis Martínez CUB 10:53.27 5 Yanet Montanez VEN 11:04.50

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Debbie Greene 24.2.1964 BAH 15.00 2 Belkis Chávez CUB 15.40 3 Andrene Anderson JAM 15.50 4 Evelyn Mathieu 14.10.1965 PUR 15.70 5 Monique Millar 1965 BAH 15.72

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Evelyn Mathieu 14.10.1965 PUR 65.98 2 Monique Millar 1965 BAH 68.99 3 Maribel Verdejo PUR 69.99 4 Debbie Greene 24.2.1964 BAH 73.45 5 Octavia Cumberbatch BAR ??

High Jump Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Sandra Eastmond BAR 1.69 2 Jenelle Kelly TRI 1.67 3 Jennifer Archer BAR 1.67 4 Mynez Cargill BAH 1.55 5 Jan Antoine BAH 1.55

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 Ingrid Boyce BAR 5.88 Series unknown 2 Sorellis Bohorquez VEN 5.85 Series unknown 3 Eloisa Ankles CUB 5.76 Series unknown 4 Jacinta Bartholomew 15.1.1965 GRN 5.74 Series unknown 5 Andrene Anderson JAM 5.72 Series unknown 6 Tania Sangronis VEN 5.70 Series unknown 7 Sandra Eastmond BAR 5.54 Series unknown 8 Euphemhia Huggins 24.2.1965 TRI 5.50 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 Luz Bohorquez VEN 14.14 Series unknown 2 Maritza Martén 17.8.1963 CUB 14.10 Series unknown 3 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 13.26 Series unknown 4 Judith Rivera 1962 PUR 12.79 Series unknown 5 Elaine Morris JAM 11.58 Series unknown 6 Magda Companioni CUB 11.53 Series unknown 7 Rocío Sánchez MEX 10.68 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Yunaira Piña 1964 VEN 45.94 Series unknown 2 Marie-Claire Hilaire 1963 MQE 44.60 Series unknown 3 Nora Martin MEX 39.50 Series unknown 4 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 39.46 Series unknown 5 Angela Jackson 17.3.1963 BAR 36.90 Series unknown 6 Jan Antoine BAH 35.54 Series unknown 7 Judith Rivera 1962 PUR 33.30 Series unknown 8 Elaine Morris JAM 32.74 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Iris De Grasse 18.4.1964 CUB 53.80 Series unknown 2 Marietta Riera 23.12.1963 VEN 49.55 Series unknown 3 Yunaira Piña 1964 VEN 47.38 Series unknown 4 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 44.44 Series unknown 5 María González PUR 40.45 Series unknown 6 Anne Hinds BAR 36.20 Series unknown 7 Mynez Cargill BAH 32.91 Series unknown 8 Shirlene Best BAR 22.63 Series unknown

Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women

Final standings (Jul 24/25) 1 Monique Millar 1965 BAH 4596 Details not known 2 Jan Antoine BAH 4156 Details not known 3 Carmen Nieves 14.6.1963 PUR 3570 Details not known 4 Erlinthia Millar BAR 3501 Details not known 5 Marisa Díaz PUR 3457 Details not known 6 Maxine Goodridge BAR 2790 Details not known

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 46.63 (Dina Kingland ., Maxine McMillan 3.2.1965, Jenelle Kelly ., Angela Williams 15.5.1965) 2 Bahamas 47.13 (Jan Antoine ., Whelma Colebrooke 22.3.1963, Debbie Greene 24.2.1964, Eldece Clarke 13.2.1965) 3 Jamaica 47.56 (Sharon Barnes ., Andrene Anderson ., Veronica Findlay 6.1.1964, Cathy Rattray 19.8.1963) 4 Puerto Rico 48.04 (Evelyn Mathieu 14.10.1965, Cynthia Guadalupe ., Jenny Fuentes ., Carmen Nieves 14.6.1963) 5 Cuba 50.75 (Barbara Martínez ., Eloisa Ankles ., Belkis Chávez ., Maria Pérez .) Venezuela DQ( ) ( .

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 3:43.96 (Hilary Bernard ., Dawn Douglas ., Maxine McMillan 3.2.1965, Yolande Small 6.12.1964) 2 Jamaica 3:51.24 (Yvonne Shields ., V. Maxwell ., Sharon Powell 16.7.1965, Cathy Rattray 19.8.1963) 3 Puerto Rico 3:54.03 (Carmen Nieves 14.6.1963, Maribel Verdejo ., Evelyn Mathieu 14.10.1965, Ramona Rosario .) 4 Bahamas 4:02.07 ( ., ., ., .) 5 Venezuela 4:02.28 (Belkis Subero ., Reina Rojas ., Maricela Montañez ., Nubia Cardenas .)

U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       3000m Men       2000mh Men       110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men       400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Hammer Throw 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       Heptathlon (110H LJ JT 200 HJ DT 1500) Junior Men       5000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1200m Women       100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women       300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Pentathlon (100H SP HJ LJ 800) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 11.00 2 Shane Howell JAM 11.31 3 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 11.35 4 Miguel Santiago PUR 11.37 5 Ibrahim Rivera PUR 11.38 6 Claire Soleyne 26.9.1967 ANT 11.43 7 Hugh Fyffe JAM 11.49 8 Terry Belle BAR 11.53

200m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 22.03 2 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 22.46 3 Ibrahim Rivera PUR 22.69 4 Gregston Wharton BAR 22.81 5 Javier Azcarate COL 22.82 6 Shane Howell JAM 22.91 7 Miguel Santiago PUR 23.00 8 Hugh Fyffe JAM 23.13

400m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Nicholas Tracey JAM 50.65 2 Rómulo Pantajo VEN 51.05 3 Michael Warren JAM 51.10 4 David Holder BAR 52.68 5 Javier Andrade PUR 52.95 6 Terry Bryan BAR 53.23 7 Callistus Francis TRI ??

800m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 José Gautier PUR 2:02.31 2 Sebastian Warner 1969 VIN 2:03.36 3 Deryck Codrington BAR 2:04.43 4 Michael Jules 1966 BAR 2:04.58 5 Callistus Francis TRI 2:07.98 6 Roderick Rosario AHO ??

1500m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 José Gautier PUR 4:10.70 2 Francisco Sánchez VEN 4:12.48 3 Deryck Codrington BAR 4:14.60 4 Sebastian Warner 1969 VIN 4:29.10 5 Michael Jules 1966 BAR ??

3000m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Luis Cruz PUR 9:08.71 2 Francisco Sánchez VEN 9:24.67 3 Reinaldo Félix PUR 9:35.73 4 Danilo Crespo VEN 9:43.10 5 Daniel Flores MEX 9:49.55 6 Deryck Codrington BAR 9:51.55 7 Steve Duzanson AHO 10:31.26

2000mh Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Reinaldo Félix PUR 6:29.90 2 Miguel Mercado PUR 6:35.17 3 Daniel Flores MEX 6:45.85 4 Michael Jules 1966 BAR 6:46.12 5 Mark Thorne 1967 BAR 8:39.18

110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Allan Arroyo PUR 15.50 2 Greg Williams 6.1.1966 JAM 15.59 3 Allan Ince 11.11.1967 BAR 16.37 4 Louis Blanco VEN 16.48 5 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 18.61 6 Winslow Straker BAR 18.79

400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Alexander Doville VEN 56.33 2 Allan Arroyo PUR 59.26 3 David Ince 2.1.1966 BAR 59.37 4 Allan Ince 11.11.1967 BAR 1:14.00 5 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH ?? 6 Mark Thorne 1967 BAR ??

High Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Robert Douglas 1.9.1966 JAM 1.92 2 Troy Kemp 18.6.1966 BAH 1.82 3 Eduardo Monroig PUR 1.77 4 Rohan Phillips-Saunders VIN 1.72

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Ángel Mudafort PUR 3.20 2 Gian Pubil PUR 2.74 3 Troy Kemp 18.6.1966 BAH 2.64

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 6.95 Series unknown 2 Greg Williams 6.1.1966 JAM 6.80 Series unknown 3 Arnaldo Cruz PUR 6.80 Series unknown 4 Brian Benn 24.2.1968 BAR 6.71 Series unknown 5 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 6.55 Series unknown 6 Michael Warren JAM 6.45 Series unknown 7 Godfrey Augustine GRN 6.39 Series unknown 8 James Browne BAR 6.28 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Arnaldo Cruz PUR 13.75 Series unknown 2 Carlos Moreno PUR 13.69 Series unknown 3 Godfrey Augustine GRN 13.67 Series unknown 4 Nelson Corvis VEN 13.02 Series unknown 5 Troy Kemp 18.6.1966 BAH 12.68 Series unknown 6 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 12.67 Series unknown

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Alberto Farias VEN 14.63 Series unknown 2 Joseph Antoine TRI 14.52 Series unknown 3 Romero Africana VEN 14.46 Series unknown 4 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 12.90 Series unknown 5 Godfrey Augustine GRN 12.25 Series unknown 6 Mark Gibson BAH 11.88 Series unknown 7 Ulric Headley BAR 10.82 Series unknown 8 Frank Griffith BAR 9.54 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 49.74 Series unknown 2 Oswald Banamu VEN 42.26 Series unknown 3 Ivan Romero 25.1.1967 VEN 40.10 Series unknown 4 Joseph Antoine TRI 38.70 Series unknown 5 Mark Gibson BAH 36.16 Series unknown 6 Ulric Headley BAR 29.12 Series unknown 7 Adrian Sealy BAR 24.76 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Ivan Romero 25.1.1967 VEN 41.64 Series unknown 2 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 29.60 Series unknown 3 Mark Gibson BAH 22.42 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Joseph Antoine TRI 58.34 Series unknown 2 Roberto Espinoso VEN 56.34 Series unknown 3 Godfrey Augustine GRN 51.26 Series unknown 4 Mark Gibson BAH 45.24 Series unknown 5 Adrian Sealy BAR 43.88 Series unknown

Heptathlon (110H LJ JT 200 HJ DT 1500) Junior Men

Final standings ( . ./Jul.) 1 Alfredo Mayén 30.1.1966 MEX 3840 Details not known 2 Frank Griffith BAR 3340 Details not known 3 Mark Gibson BAH 2809 Details not known 4 Gian Pubil PUR 2790 Details not known 5 Adrian Sealy BAR 2350 Details not known

5000m Walk Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Carlos Mercenario 3.5.1967 MEX 22:52.46 2 Martín Hinojosa MEX 22:54.47 3 Henry Goitia VEN ?? 4 Paul Browne BAR ?? José Gregorio López 19.6.1967 VEN DQ( )

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Jamaica 43.45 (Brown ., Greg Williams 6.1.1966, Hugh Fyffe ., Shane Howell .) 2 Barbados 44.60 (Terry Belle ., Brian Benn 24.2.1968, James Browne ., Gregston Wharton .) 3 Venezuela 44.97 (García ., Nelson Corvis ., Louis Blanco ., Pomeo .) 4 Bahamas 45.34 (Mark Gibson ., Michael Newbold 4.1.1967, Mark Johnson 6.1.1968, Joe Woodside 1966)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Jamaica 3:24.25 (Michael Warren ., Hugh Fyffe ., Nicholas Tracey ., Shane Howell .) 2 Puerto Rico 3:25.14 (Javier Andrade ., Allan Arroyo ., Ibrahim Rivera ., José Gautier .) 3 Barbados 3:33.78 (Terry Bryan ., David Ince 2.1.1966, David Holder ., James Browne .) 4 Bahamas 4:13.92 (Mark Gibson ., Troy Kemp 18.6.1966, Mark Johnson 6.1.1968, Michael Newbold 4.1.1967)

100m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Pauline Davis 9.7.1966 BAH 11.89 2 Gillian Forde 5.11.1967 TRI 12.14 3 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 12.23 4 María Báez 1964 DOM 12.29 5 Joanne Solomon 11.2.1967 TRI 12.58 6 Laurel Johnson 7.8.1967 JAM 12.59 7 Pauline Chambers JAM 12.85 8 Petal Holder GUY 12.94

200m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Pauline Davis 9.7.1966 BAH 23.90 2 Gillian Forde 5.11.1967 TRI 24.65 3 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 24.96 4 Joanne Solomon 11.2.1967 TRI 25.58 5 María Báez 1964 DOM 26.20 6 Florencia Chilberry 17.6.1966 VEN ?? 7 Guadalupe García 1967 MEX ??

400m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Pauline Davis 9.7.1966 BAH 55.90 2 Florencia Chilberry 17.6.1966 VEN 57.13 3 Guadalupe García 1967 MEX 57.40 4 Bernardette John TRI 58.40 5 Carine Martina AHO 60.49 6 Andrea Thomas 3.8.1968 JAM 60.70

800m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Bernardette John TRI 2:17.52 2 Andrea Thomas 3.8.1968 JAM 2:18.59 3 Diana García PUR 2:19.12 4 Marta Olivera MEX 2:20.39 5 Adriana Somolano MEX 2:20.89 6 Carine Martina AHO 2:21.59 7 Sheraldine Dalrymple BAR ?? 8 Ileana Arroyo PUR ??

1200m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Rosa Muñoz MEX 3:44.15 2 Marta Olivera MEX 3:44.60 3 Diana García PUR 3:51.19 4 Ileana Arroyo PUR 3:59.90 5 Bernardette John TRI 4:00.19 6 Janet Knight JAM 4:22.00 7 Juliette Codrington BAR 4:35.90 8 Bernice Romey IVB ??

100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Verna Hibbert JAM 15.72 2 Kay McConney BAR 15.75 3 Xiomara Hernández VEN 17.16 4 Cristina Cistero MEX 18.30 5 Joy Ann Cumberbatch BAR 18.99

300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Clara Rosa PUR 47.99 2 Kay McConney BAR 48.16 3 Eudolis Subero VEN 48.90 4 Lourdes Moutoya MEX 49.10 5 Xiomara Hernández VEN 50.40 6 Harriette Marshall BAR 52.00

High Jump Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Mazell Thomas 21.8.1967 JAM 1.59 2 Cristina Cistero MEX 1.56 3 Betty Licorish GRN 1.53 4 Zenaida Ortíz PUR 1.48 5 Anginella Young VIN 1.43 6 Catherine Richards BAR 1.43 7 Heather Lynch BAR 1.33

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Pauline Davis 9.7.1966 BAH 5.22 Series unknown 2 Mazell Thomas 21.8.1967 JAM 5.15 Series unknown 3 Catherine Richards BAR 5.14 Series unknown 4 Shirley Sayers GRN 5.14 Series unknown 5 Betty Licorish GRN 4.99 Series unknown 6 Edna Tuzo BER 4.99 Series unknown 7 Sherry Howell 30.12.1966 AHO 4.92 Series unknown 8 Heather Lynch BAR 4.86 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Beryl Clarkson GRN 10.90 Series unknown 2 Celestine Rennet TRI 10.25 Series unknown 3 Mayra Ortega PUR 9.73 Series unknown 4 Ivonne Sánchez MEX 9.28 Series unknown 5 Jenny Quintero VEN 9.22 Series unknown 6 Celeste Batson BAR 9.13 Series unknown 7 Sherry Howell 30.12.1966 AHO 8.90 Series unknown 8 Cartilla Redman BAR 8.43 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Jenny Quintero VEN 36.66 Series unknown 2 Nolette Boelijn AHO 27.88 Series unknown 3 Juliette Griffith BAR 24.82 Series unknown 4 Verna Hibbert JAM 22.46 Series unknown 5 Cartilla Redman BAR 21.64 Series unknown 6 Beryl Clarkson GRN 20.24 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Mayra Ortega PUR 39.90 Series unknown 2 Mora Milagros VEN 37.52 Series unknown 3 Celestine Rennet TRI 36.24 Series unknown 4 Lasonta Lewis BAR 22.76 Series unknown

Pentathlon (100H SP HJ LJ 800) Women

Final standings ( . ./Jul.) 1 Tibisay Moreno VEN 2512 Details not known 2 Celeste Batson BAR 2445 Details not known 3 Heather Lynch BAR 2276 Details not known

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 49.66 (Joanne Solomon 11.2.1967, Hospedales ., Nicole Charles 29.1.1969, Gillian Forde 5.11.1967) 2 Barbados 49.83 (Forde ., Franklyn ., Watson ., Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968) 3 Puerto Rico 50.35 (Figueroa ., Burgos ., Rivera ., Clemente .) 4 Venezuela 51.28 (Susana Mentor ., Florencia Chilberry 17.6.1966, Xiomara Hernández ., Sobres .) 5 Jamaica ?? (Pauline Chambers ., Janice Malcolm ., Verna Hibbert ., Laurel Johnson 7.8.1967)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 3:56.08 (Nicole Charles 29.1.1969, Joanne Solomon 11.2.1967, Gillian Forde 5.11.1967, Bernardette John .) 2 Mexico 3:57.01 (Guadalupe García 1967, Rosa Muñoz ., Marta Olivera ., Adriana Somolano .) 3 Puerto Rico 4:04.15 (Rivera ., Clemente ., Burgos ., Diana García .) 4 Jamaica 4:08.16 (Janice Malcolm ., Janet Knight ., Andrea Thomas 3.8.1968, Rosemarie Bailey .) 5 Barbados 4:17.59 (Juliette Codrington ., Catherine Richards ., Watson ., Sheraldine Dalrymple .)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS