WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       Half Marathon Men       3000mh Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men       Decathlon -1986 (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JTo 1500) Men       10km Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jun .) ( 3.0) 1 Steve Morgan 3.4.1965 JAM 10.56 w 2 William Trott 20.3.1965 BER 10.64 w 3 Fernando Ramsey 20.12.1965 PAN 10.65 w 4 Wilfredo Benítez PUR 10.70 w 5 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 10.76 w 6 Edmund Moxey BAH 10.77 w 7 Mickey Soto 18.12.1967 PUR 10.86 w 8 Claire Soleyne 26.9.1967 ANT 10.92 w

200m Men

Final (Jun .) ( 2.5) 1 Steve Morgan 3.4.1965 JAM 21.17 w 2 Owen McGregor JAM 21.24 w 3 Wilfredo Benítez PUR 21.45 w 4 Fernando Ramsey 20.12.1965 PAN 21.64 w 5 Jesús Malave 24.10.1965 VEN 21.68 w 6 Jacques Farraudière 27.1.1966 MQE 21.82 w 7 Pascal Maran 21.3.1967 MQE 22.06 w 8 Ángel Reyes PUR 22.18 w

400m Men

Final (Jun 23) 1 Aaron Phillips 11.3.1965 VEN 46.77 2 Steven Smith BAH 48.38 3 Randolph Thomas 1965 SKN 48.57 4 Pedro Martínez PUR 48.65 5 Jacques Farraudière 27.1.1966 MQE 48.80 6 Víctor Andino PUR 49.05

800m Men

Final (Jun 22) 1 Romel Kargail 1965 BAH 1:52.92 2 Kavin Smith 28.1.1967 BER 1:53.77 3 Steven Smith BAH 1:53.91 4 Teófilo Rivera PUR 1:53.98 5 Ventura García MEX 1:55.43 6 Robert Meriaan 1965 AHO 1:56.18 7 José Gautier PUR 1:56.38 8 Herbert Meriaan AHO 1:57.40

1500m Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Ventura García MEX 3:57.45 2 Kavin Smith 28.1.1967 BER 3:58.31 3 Romel Kargail 1965 BAH 3:58.69 4 Everett Simpson JAM 3:58.87 5 José Gautier PUR 3:59.44 6 Víctor Heredia MEX 4:00.18 7 Tito Rodríguez 30.12.1965 SUR 4:05.47 8 Sammy Laureano PUR 4:11.15

5000m Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Roberto López 3.2.1965 MEX 14:10.00 2 Emiliano Reyes MEX 14:54.08 3 Luis Cruz PUR 15:01.86 4 Orlando Santiago 1.4.1967 PUR 15:28.26 5 Bienvenido Beltré DOM 16:15.79 6 Tito Rodríguez 30.12.1965 SUR 16:41.67 7 James Martin ISV 17:36.48

10000m Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Luis Cruz PUR 31:39.7 2 Orlando Santiago 1.4.1967 PUR 31:40.6 3 Eustacio Santiago MEX 32:27.0 4 Efraín Farían VEN 34:47.0

Half Marathon Men

Final (Jun .) 1 José Rivas PUR 1:13:50 2 Ramon Ortero 1.4.1965 PUR 1:14:02 3 John de Jesús PUR 1:16:30 4 Herbert Meriaan AHO 1:26:21 5 Isidore Charles ANT 1:28:18

3000mh Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Roberto López 3.2.1965 MEX 9:02.99 2 Víctor Heredia MEX 9:23.79 3 Sammy Laureano PUR 9:49.79 4 Luis Centeno PUR 9:51.46 5 Gilberto González COL 9:57.90

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jun .) ( 3.5) 1 Andrew Parker 11.1.1965 JAM 14.19 w 2 Pedro Sánchez PUR 15.10 w 3 Richard White BAR 15.76 w 4 Jesús García VEN 15.89 w 5 Manuel Pacheco PUR 16.12 w 6 Reymundo Domínguez 14.5.1965 MEX 16.15 w 7 Allan Ince 11.11.1967 BAR 16.77 w

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jun 23) 1 Andrew Parker 11.1.1965 JAM 53.33 2 Domingo Cordero 17.10.1965 PUR 53.37 3 Richard White BAR 53.48 4 Reymundo Domínguez 14.5.1965 MEX 53.65 5 Luis Bello 12.7.1966 VEN 54.05 6 Javier Andrade PUR 55.10 7 Jesús García VEN 55.34

High Jump Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Troy Kemp 18.6.1966 BAH 2.12 2 Antonio Burgos 20.4.1965 PUR 2.06 3 Troy Glasgow 19.5.1965 BER 2.06 4 Patrick Moore 1965 ISV 2.03 5 Carlos Renta PUR 1.90 6 Rodrigo González MEX 1.90 7 Linden Hall BAH 1.90 8 David Caddle BAR 1.90

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jun 22) 1 Carlos González 25.1.1965 PUR 4.60 2 Efrain Meléndez 5.9.1967 PUR 4.50 3 Juan Miguel Saldarriaga 16.5.1967 COL 4.50 4 Richard Parker BAH 4.20 5 Joel Butarick VEN 3.80

Long Jump Men

Final (Jun 24) 1 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 7.55 Series unknown 2 Edmund Moxey BAH 7.27 Series unknown 3 David Caddle BAR 7.20 Series unknown 4 Trevor Black 2.5.1966 JAM 7.15 Series unknown 5 José Colón PUR 6.90 Series unknown 6 Keith Smith 11.11.1964 ISV 6.57 Series unknown 7 Humphrey De La Cruz AHO 6.44 Series unknown 8 William Trott 20.3.1965 BER ?? Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Locksley Walters JAM 15.38 Series unknown 2 Osvaldo Zabala 15.6.1965 VEN 15.33 Series unknown 3 Barry Moxey BAH 15.10 Series unknown 4 Dudson Higgins 1967 BAH 14.81 Series unknown 5 José Crespo PUR 14.69 Series unknown 6 Arnaldo Cruz PUR 14.65 Series unknown 7 Gerardo Guevara 13.5.1967 MEX 13.43 Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Francisco Valentín PUR 14.73 Series unknown 2 José Setién PUR 14.32 Series unknown 3 Gregorio Barrios VEN 13.73 Series unknown 4 Wesley Francis TRI 12.98 Series unknown 5 David Castrillón 23.9.1965 COL 12.35 Series unknown 6 Eyian Robotham JAM 12.26 Series unknown 7 Joseph Antoine TRI 12.23 Series unknown 8 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 11.59 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 45.74 Series unknown 2 Adrian Brown JAM 44.66 Series unknown 3 Wesley Francis TRI 42.00 Series unknown 4 Ariel Jiménez PUR 39.84 Series unknown 5 Felix Colón PUR 35.38 Series unknown 6 Joseph Antoine TRI 34.34 Series unknown 7 Dave Foulkes BAH 33.66 Series unknown 8 Eyian Robotham JAM 33.60 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 David Castrillón 23.9.1965 COL 56.32 Series unknown 2 Javier Rivera 1968 PUR 41.38 Series unknown 3 Julio Ramos PUR 39.12 Series unknown 4 Sergio Elizondo MEX 33.34 Series unknown

Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Joseph Antoine TRI 63.56 Series unknown 2 Wesley Francis TRI 62.78 Series unknown 3 Víctor Gómez DOM 62.14 Series unknown 4 Ariel Jiménez PUR 61.16 Series unknown 5 Roberto Espinoso VEN 60.32 Series unknown 6 Antonio Rodríguez PUR 59.60 Series unknown 7 Paul Hurlston 12.1.1966 CAY 56.08 Series unknown 8 Jorge Avendaño MEX 55.36 Series unknown

Decathlon -1986 (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JTo 1500) Men

Final standings ( . ./Jun.) 1 Ron McPhee 25.10.1966 BAH 6378 Details not known 2 Juan Rodríguez PUR 5936 Details not known 3 Sean Burrows 1965 BAH 5654 Details not known 4 Armando Pietri PUR 5523 Details not known

10km Walk Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Carlos Mercenario 3.5.1967 MEX 46:49 2 Joel Sánchez 15.9.1966 MEX 48:07 3 Reynaldo Martínez PUR 53:29 4 Alberto Miranda PUR 56:38

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Jamaica 41.02 (Stephenson ., Andrew Parker 11.1.1965, Steve Morgan 3.4.1965, Owen McGregor .) 2 Puerto Rico 41.51 (Wilfredo Benítez ., Bernabé Williams ., Víctor Andino ., Mickey Soto 18.12.1967) 3 Bahamas 42.74 (Ron McPhee 25.10.1966, Byron Ferguson ., Joey Wells 22.12.1965, Michael Newbold 4.1.1967) 4 Mexico 44.28 (Escoto ., Reymundo Domínguez 14.5.1965, Jorge Avendaño ., Gerardo Guevara 13.5.1967)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Jamaica 3:12.6 (Owen McGregor ., Steve Morgan 3.4.1965, Campbell ., Stephenson .) 2 Puerto Rico 3:12.7 (Víctor Andino ., Pedro Martínez ., Rodríguez ., Wilfredo Benítez .) 3 Venezuela 3:14.1 (Jesús Malave 24.10.1965, Jesús García ., Luis Bello 12.7.1966, Aaron Phillips 11.3.1965) 4 Bahamas 3:19.1 (Ron McPhee 25.10.1966, Sean Burrows 1965, Steven Smith ., Romel Kargail 1965) 5 Netherlands Antilles 3:27.1 (Frensel Martiin ., Rogelio Montero ., Robert Meriaan 1965, Humphrey Zimmerman 11.1.1968) 6 Mexico 3:27.8 (Escoto ., Ventura García ., Víctor Heredia ., Jorge Avendaño .) 7 US Virgin Islands ?? (Patrick Moore 1965, Manderbrough ., Keith Smith 11.11.1964, Frank Fileteau .)

100m Women

Final (Jun .) ( 2.0) 1 Gillian Forde 5.11.1967 TRI 11.63 2 Jenny Fuentes PUR 12.06 3 María Báez 1964 DOM 12.18 4 Yvette Bonapart 5.1.1965 SUR 12.40 5 Janice Kelly SKN 12.45 6 Brigitte Small BAH 12.58 7 Soraima Martha 10.1.1967 AHO 12.62 8 Ruth Morris 7.10.1966 ISV 12.70

200m Women

Final (Jun .) ( 4.0) 1 Gillian Forde 5.11.1967 TRI 23.80 w 2 Irina Ambulo 25.9.1966 PAN 24.23 w 3 Carlon Blackman 27.3.1965 BAR 24.42 w 4 Joan Major BAH 24.76 w 5 María Báez 1964 DOM 24.99 w 6 Guadalupe García 1967 MEX 25.32 w 7 Brigitte Small BAH 25.70 w

400m Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Carlon Blackman 27.3.1965 BAR 53.42 2 Maxine McMillan 3.2.1965 TRI 53.81 3 Irina Ambulo 25.9.1966 PAN 54.53 4 Guadalupe García 1967 MEX 56.20 5 Roxanne Vincent TRI 57.32 6 Joan Major BAH 58.33 7 Sandra Wellington 1966 CAY 59.64 8 Flora Hyacinth 10.3.1966 ISV 60.53

800m Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Laverne Bryan 17.5.1965 ANT 2:13.0 2 Ramona Rosario PUR 2:13.95 3 Roxanne Vincent TRI 2:14.81 4 Maritza Otalvaro COL 2:16.33 5 Rosa Muñoz MEX 2:19.73 6 Sandra Wellington 1966 CAY 2:20.33 7 Elizabeth Casillas PUR 2:22.23 8 Rolanda Dill BER 2:33.89

1500m Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Ramona Rosario PUR 4:41.0 2 Susana Luna MEX 4:43.9 3 Maritza Otalvaro COL 4:46.1 4 Ileana Arroyo PUR 4:48.3 5 Roxanne Vincent TRI 4:48.4 6 Sandra Wellington 1966 CAY 4:49.3 7 Marta Lora DOM 4:49.5 8 Rolanda Dill BER 4:56.4

3000m Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Santa Velázquez 2.11.1966 MEX 9:43.5 2 Ileana Arroyo PUR 10:14.0 3 Reina Rojas VEN 10:14.0 4 Terry Ann Gordon 1965 ISV 11:08.9 5 Wanda Velázquez PUR 11:16.8 6 Veneranda Ávila 3.2.1966 DOM 11:27.2

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Jun .) ( 3.0) 1 Evelyn Mathieu 14.10.1965 PUR 14.71 w 2 Carmel Major 7.2.1965 BAH 14.74 w 3 Tanya Woodside BAH 15.05 w 4 Mariní Torres PUR 15.39 w 5 Elsa Peña DOM 15.44 w 6 Mary Hawkins 7.6.1965 PAN 15.67 w 7 Nadine Ebanks JAM 15.80 w

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Evelyn Mathieu 14.10.1965 PUR 61.45 2 Carmel Major 7.2.1965 BAH 62.46 3 Rolanda Dill BER 63.80 4 Flora Hyacinth 10.3.1966 ISV 64.71 5 Tanya Woodside BAH 66.27 6 Wanda Navarro PUR 67.35 7 Magali Flores VEN 67.62 8 Sandra Pérez DOM 67.87

High Jump Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Laura Agront 14.3.1965 PUR 1.73 2 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 1.64 3 Jackeline Díaz PUR 1.58

Long Jump Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Euphemhia Huggins 24.2.1965 TRI 6.15 Series unknown 2 Catherine Richards BAR 5.88 Series unknown 3 Flora Hyacinth 10.3.1966 ISV 5.60 Series unknown 4 Cheryl Munroe BAH 5.38 Series unknown 5 Nadia Hernández MEX 5.30 Series unknown 6 Deliris Rodríguez PUR 5.15 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 13.95 Series unknown 2 María Isabel Urrutia 25.3.1965 COL 13.57 Series unknown 3 Patricia Curry BAH 11.69 Series unknown 4 Jacqueline Kennedy BER 11.23 Series unknown 5 Ivonne Sánchez MEX 10.78 Series unknown 6 Mildred Maury PUR 10.58 Series unknown 7 Mayra Ortega PUR 10.13 Series unknown 8 Alma Arroyo MEX 8.94 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jun .) 1 María Isabel Urrutia 25.3.1965 COL 48.74 Series unknown 2 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 43.64 Series unknown 3 Damaris Nieves PUR 34.72 Series unknown 4 Alma Arroyo MEX 34.72 Series unknown 5 Jacqueline Kennedy BER 32.08 Series unknown 6 Nolette Boelijn AHO 31.00 Series unknown 7 Patricia Curry BAH 30.42 Series unknown 8 Elizabeth Rivera PUR 28.88 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 50.64 Series unknown 2 María González PUR 41.58 Series unknown 3 Mayra Ortega PUR 41.42 Series unknown 4 Evangelina Rodríguez MEX 29.78 Series unknown 5 Nolette Boelijn AHO 21.80 Series unknown 6 Carmel Major 7.2.1965 BAH 13.88 Series unknown

Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women

Final standings ( . ./Jun.) 1 Nadia Katich 1965 COL 5220 Details not known 2 Nélida Gómez PUR 4318 Details not known 3 Mary Brito VEN 4200 Details not known 4 Clara Rosa PUR 3525 Details not known

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 46.78 (Gillian Forde 5.11.1967, Maxine McMillan 3.2.1965, Euphemhia Huggins 24.2.1965, Roxanne Vincent .) 2 Puerto Rico 47.00 (Jenny Fuentes ., Mariní Torres ., Rivera ., Evelyn Mathieu 14.10.1965) 3 Bahamas 48.07 (Carmel Major 7.2.1965, Joan Major ., Tanya Woodside ., Brigitte Small .) 4 US Virgin Islands 50.84 (Ruth Morris 7.10.1966, Duggins ., Phillips ., Flora Hyacinth 10.3.1966)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 3:50.65 (Gillian Forde 5.11.1967, Maxine McMillan 3.2.1965, Euphemhia Huggins 24.2.1965, Roxanne Vincent .) 2 Bahamas 3:55.41 (Joan Major ., Tanya Woodside ., Brigitte Small ., Cheryl Munroe .) 3 Puerto Rico 3:58.99 (Evelyn Mathieu 14.10.1965, Rivera ., Suarez ., Ramona Rosario .) 4 US Virgin Islands 4:00.05 (Phillips ., Flora Hyacinth 10.3.1966, Duggins ., Terry Ann Gordon 1965) 5 Mexico 4:02.32 (Susana Luna ., Lourdes Aguirre ., Guadalupe García 1967, Nadia Hernández .)

U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       3000m Men       2000mh Men       110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men       400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Hammer Throw 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       Heptathlon (200 LJ DT HJ 110H JT 1000) Junior Men       5000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1200m Women       100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women       300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Pentathlon (100H SP HJ LJ 800) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jun .) ( 2.0) 1 Rickey Austin BAR 10.93 2 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 11.01 3 Rohan Brown JAM 11.12 4 Brian Benn 24.2.1968 BAR 11.13 5 Juan Concepción PUR 11.17 6 Miguel Elizondo 10.7.1968 MEX 11.18 7 Luis Polanco DOM 11.21 8 Andy St. Remy 1967 ISV 11.26

200m Men

Final (Jun .) ( 4.5) 1 Bernabé Williams PUR 21.99 w 2 Brian Benn 24.2.1968 BAR 22.28 w 3 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 22.30 w 4 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 22.34 w 5 Juan Concepción PUR 22.42 w 6 Lyndale Patterson JAM 22.47 w 7 Andy St. Remy 1967 ISV 22.57 w 8 Oscar Skippings BAH 22.74 w

400m Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Bernabé Williams PUR 49.29 2 Lyndale Patterson JAM 49.33 3 Anthony Wallace 7.8.1968 JAM 50.19 4 Oscar Skippings BAH 51.27 5 Eddy Polanco DOM 51.75 6 Eduardo Basurto MEX 51.85 7 Leroy Lloyd ISV 52.80

800m Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Ramón Medero PUR 1:56.84 2 Fitzroy Morrison 10.6.1968 JAM 1:57.45 3 Nelson Tavarez DOM 1:58.87 4 Leroy Lloyd ISV 1:59.85 5 Alejandro De Jesús MEX 2:01.10 6 Paul Coley JAM 2:01.15 7 Omar Díaz MEX 2:05.94 8 Floyd Armbrister 1969 BAH 2:06.57

1500m Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Germán Beltrán 11.4.1967 VEN 4:02.1 2 Nelson Tavarez DOM 4:05.1 3 Martín Paulín MEX 4:07.2 4 José Almaraz MEX 4:07.5 5 Julio Guzmán DOM 4:07.8 6 Ramón Medero PUR 4:12.5 7 Paul Coley JAM 4:18.2 8 Nestor Crespo PUR 4:23.5

3000m Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Germán Beltrán 11.4.1967 VEN 8:34.0 2 Martín Paulín MEX 8:35.8 3 Isidro Navarro MEX 9:00.4 4 Eddie Nieves PUR 9:04.5 5 Julio Guzmán DOM 9:04.6 6 José Santos PUR 9:38.9 7 Jesús Rivera PAN 10:40.2

2000mh Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Isidro Navarro MEX 6:18.3 2 Carlos De León DOM 6:21.6 3 Floyd Armbrister 1969 BAH 6:37.6 4 Miguel Ocasio PUR 6:55.8 5 Luis Nogueras PUR 7:08.4

110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Jun .) ( 3.5) 1 Roy Browne 1968 BAR 15.10 w 2 Gerardo Cordner VEN 15.14 w 3 José Davis 14.10.1957 VEN 15.29 w 4 Carlos Quezada DOM 15.50 w 5 Jorge Linares PUR 15.59 w 6 Mario Watson PAN 16.19 w

400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Daniel Velázquez 10.1.1968 PUR 54.93 2 José Davis 14.10.1957 VEN 56.63 3 Eduardo Marcano VEN 57.02 4 Carlos Quezada DOM 57.10 5 Jorge Linares PUR 58.18 6 Luis Azcoaga MEX 59.31 7 Ricardo Troy MEX 59.77

High Jump Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Fitzroy Neely BAH 1.91 2 Hiram Valdés PUR 1.91 3 Anthony Ricketts JAM 1.91 4 Alvin Haynes 6.6.1968 BAR 1.91 5 Emile Ledee BAH 1.88 6 Francisco Díaz MEX 1.83 7 Cristobal Marinelli VEN 1.83 8 Felix Beltré DOM 1.83

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Brent Johnson 1968 BAH 3.76 2 Darnell Ranger BAH 3.30 3 Leovigildo Díaz DOM 3.20 4 Raúl Díaz PUR 3.20 5 Rubén Hernández MEX 3.20

Long Jump Men

Final (Jun 22) 1 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 7.33 Series unknown 2 Andy St. Remy 1967 ISV 6.83 Series unknown 3 Edward Manderson 18.6.1968 CAY 6.72 Series unknown 4 Daniel Velázquez 10.1.1968 PUR 6.57 Series unknown 5 Adán Moreno MEX 6.56 Series unknown 6 Brian Benn 24.2.1968 BAR 6.55 Series unknown 7 Oscar Skippings BAH 6.43 Series unknown 8 Bert Lindsay 1968 ANT 6.11 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Alvin Haynes 6.6.1968 BAR 14.45 Series unknown 2 John Nixon BAH 14.03 Series unknown 3 Edward Manderson 18.6.1968 CAY 13.98 Series unknown 4 Antonio Ryan BAH 13.51 Series unknown 5 Daniel Velázquez 10.1.1968 PUR 13.28 Series unknown 6 César Acevedo PUR 12.86 Series unknown 7 Eddy Polanco DOM 12.36 Series unknown

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Juan Rodríguez PUR 13.44 Series unknown 2 José Rivera PUR 13.22 Series unknown 3 Troy Patterson 1967 BAR 11.98 Series unknown 4 Peter Malpas BER 11.20 Series unknown 5 Antonio Arenas MEX 11.10 Series unknown 6 Jeffrey Marcelle TRI 10.82 Series unknown 7 Alpheus Potter 10.3.1968 IVB 10.78 Series unknown 8 Colin Newton BAH 10.74 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Jeffrey Marcelle TRI 42.12 Series unknown 2 Marcelino Vega MEX 36.04 Series unknown 3 Troy Patterson 1967 BAR 35.62 Series unknown 4 José Rivera PUR 35.00 Series unknown 5 Glenroy Morris BAR 30.90 Series unknown 6 Peter Malpas BER 30.82 Series unknown 7 Juan Rodríguez PUR 30.52 Series unknown 8 Marcos Medina PAN 23.18 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 José Oscar Delgado 1968 PUR 44.80 Series unknown 2 Joaquín Oliver PUR 35.32 Series unknown 3 Cedric Curry BAH 32.02 Series unknown 4 Ángel Álvarez MEX 29.74 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 José Rivera PUR 52.70 Series unknown 2 Antonio Orta PUR 52.52 Series unknown 3 Colin O'Brien BAH 50.58 Series unknown 4 Glenroy Morris BAR 50.26 Series unknown 5 Jeffrey Marcelle TRI 49.74 Series unknown 6 Julius Small BAR 45.32 Series unknown 7 José Peniche MEX 44.98 Series unknown 8 Eduardo Marcano VEN 43.94 Series unknown

Heptathlon (200 LJ DT HJ 110H JT 1000) Junior Men

Final standings ( . ./Jun.) 1 John Nixon BAH 4179 Details not known 2 César Acevedo PUR 3898 Details not known 3 Domingo Cyrus VEN 3716 Details not known 4 Bert Lindsay 1968 ANT 3535 Details not known 5 Sergio Saavedra 8.2.1968 VEN 3508 Details not known 6 Hiram Valdés PUR 3414 Details not known 7 Moisés Tavarez DOM 2865 Details not known 8 Gregory Sealy BAR 2664 Details not known

5000m Walk Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Aurelio Aldana MEX 24:01.4 2 Henry Mercado PUR 26:56.9 3 Walberto Marino PUR 29:57.0

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Puerto Rico 42.89 (Juan Concepción ., Ramón Cepero ., Bernabé Williams ., Soto .) 2 Bahamas 43.45 (Oscar Skippings ., Emile Ledee ., Colin O'Brien ., Timothy Clinton 3.1.1970) 3 US Virgin Islands 43.98 (Andy St. Remy 1967, White ., Leroy Lloyd ., Stevenson .) 4 Barbados 44.00 ( . 5 Venezuela 45.15 ( .

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jun .) 1 Puerto Rico 3:22.78 (Juan Concepción ., Bernabé Williams ., Soto ., Daniel Velázquez 10.1.1968) 2 Bahamas 3:27.38 (Mark Johnson 6.1.1968, John Nixon ., Oscar Skippings ., Emile Ledee .) 3 US Virgin Islands 3:30.12 (Andy St. Remy 1967, White ., Leroy Lloyd ., Stevenson .) 4 Barbados 3:32.96 (Rickey Austin ., Brian Benn 24.2.1968, Pitt ., Gregory Sealy .) 5 Mexico 3:35.38 (Polanco ., Alejandro De Jesús ., Ricardo Troy ., Raúl Huitrón 18.5.1968) 6 Dominican Republic 3:36.24 (Eddy Polanco ., Leovigildo Díaz ., Nelson Tavarez ., Carlos Quezada .) 7 Panama 3:36.38 (Cervera ., Flores ., Milton ., Mario Watson .)

100m Women

Final (Jun .) ( 3.5) 1 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 11.86 w 2 Sheena Sturrup BAH 11.88 w 3 Marbelis Barriga VEN 12.32 w 4 Mirna Rodríguez PUR 12.35 w 5 Nicole Charles 29.1.1969 TRI 12.36 w 6 Diane Dunrod 31.8.1968 SKN 12.41 w 7 Jackie Edwards 14.4.1971 BAH 12.70 w

200m Women

Final (Jun .) ( 3.0) 1 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 24.13 w 2 Sheena Sturrup BAH 24.16 w 3 Diane Dunrod 31.8.1968 SKN 24.96 w 4 Christine Anderson JAM 25.04 w 5 Mirna Rodríguez PUR 25.21 w 6 Patricia Wisdom BAH 25.36 w 7 Maricruz Prieto MEX 25.63 w

400m Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Sandie Richards 6.11.1968 JAM 55.77 2 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 56.07 3 Christine Anderson JAM 57.24 4 Patricia Wisdom BAH 58.10 5 Iviechia Petrus 30.1.1968 ISV 59.30 6 Jacqueline Velázquez PUR 60.30 7 Sheena Sturrup BAH 60.82 8 Gabriela Sierra MEX 61.30

800m Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Iviechia Petrus 30.1.1968 ISV 2:15.95 2 Judith Campbell JAM 2:17.36 3 Mariska Stubbs 1969 BAH 2:17.57 4 Sandra Arroyo 18.9.1969 PUR 2:18.53 5 Mireille Sankaatsing 15.9.1969 SUR 2:21.99 6 Audrey Wellington CAY 2:24.95 7 Rosita Ocasio PUR 2:25.35 8 Sonia Betancourt 26.10.1968 MEX ??

1200m Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Mireille Sankaatsing 15.9.1969 SUR 3:38.4 2 Judith Campbell JAM 3:39.4 3 Alejandra Aznar MEX 3:39.7 4 Sandra Arroyo 18.9.1969 PUR 3:40.4 5 Audrey Wellington CAY 3:47.5 6 Sonia Betancourt 26.10.1968 MEX 3:47.8 7 Rosita Ocasio PUR 3:49.0 8 Mariska Stubbs 1969 BAH 3:59.8

100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women

Final (Jun .) ( 3.0) 1 Dianne Woodside BAH 15.13 w 2 Aitza Moreno PUR 15.80 w 3 Dawn Woodside BAH 15.97 w 4 Cynthia Gutiérrez MEX 16.13 w 5 Maribel Santos PUR 21.74 w

300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Kay McConney BAR 46.08 2 Judy McDonald BAH 46.46 3 Wanda Velázquez PUR 47.25 4 Claudia Samohano MEX 49.00 5 Dianne Woodside BAH 50.97

High Jump Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Jean-Marie Martine MQE 1.70 2 Paula Burchall BER 1.62 3 Natasha Brown 1969 BAH 1.59 4 Irma García MEX 1.53 5 Mayra Medina PUR 1.47 6 Julia Hernández MEX 1.44 7 Nalia Otero PUR 1.41

Long Jump Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Natasha Brown 1969 BAH 5.43 Series unknown 2 María Risca MEX 5.39 Series unknown 3 Rowan Maynard ANT 5.36 Series unknown 4 Jackie Edwards 14.4.1971 BAH 5.35 Series unknown 5 Buenaventura Santana 25.1.1969 DOM 5.30 Series unknown 6 Nalia Otero PUR 4.90 Series unknown 7 Sherre Ramsay CAY 4.89 Series unknown 8 Mayra Medina PUR 4.87 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Millicent McCartney BAH 12.07 Series unknown 2 Marie-José Alger MQE 10.35 Series unknown 3 Dawn Woodside BAH 9.57 Series unknown 4 Dionisia Narasco MEX 8.91 Series unknown 5 Petra Torruella PUR 7.92 Series unknown 6 Pilar Vega PUR 7.24 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Millicent McCartney BAH 36.22 Series unknown 2 Betzaida Rodríguez PUR 35.42 Series unknown 3 Dawn Woodside BAH 30.38 Series unknown 4 Itzel Gómez MEX 29.32 Series unknown 5 Damaris Algarín PUR 25.80 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Argene Velázquez MEX 33.44 Series unknown 2 Dawn Woodside BAH 31.48 Series unknown 3 Millicent McCartney BAH 28.88 Series unknown 4 Audrey Wellington CAY 28.66 Series unknown 5 Elvira Rivera PUR 26.94 Series unknown 6 Elia Fontánet PUR 22.22 Series unknown

Pentathlon (100H SP HJ LJ 800) Women

Final standings ( . ./Jun.) 1 Dianne Woodside BAH 2934 Details not known 2 Irma García MEX 2847 Details not known 3 Dawn Woodside BAH 2814 Details not known 4 Amalia Espinosa MEX 2516 Details not known 5 Mayra Medina PUR 2502 Details not known 6 Yolanda Madrid MEX 2354 Details not known 7 Maribel Santos PUR 2177 Details not known 8 Nalia Otero PUR 1925 Details not known

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Bahamas 48.22 (Sheena Sturrup ., Patricia Wisdom ., Judy McDonald ., Mariska Stubbs 1969) 2 Puerto Rico 48.67 (Rodríguez ., Rodríguez ., Joyce Meléndez 4.7.1970, Martínez .) 3 Mexico 51.38 (Maricruz Prieto ., Gabriela Sierra ., Flores ., Romary .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jun .) 1 Bahamas 3:52.87 (Sheena Sturrup ., Patricia Wisdom ., Judy McDonald ., Mariska Stubbs 1969) 2 Puerto Rico 3:58.20 (Isaac ., Rodríguez ., Vázquez ., Amaro .) 3 Mexico 4:14.63 (García ., Gabriela Sierra ., Sonia Betancourt 26.10.1968, Claudia Samohano .) 4 US Virgin Islands 4:25.59 (Davies ., Meedhan ., Smith ., Rommel .)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS