WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Pole Vault Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       5000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 5) ( 0.7) 1 Darrel Brown 11.10.1984 TRI 10.18 2 Marc Burns 7.1.1983 TRI 10.42 3 Winston Hutton 17.1.1984 JAM 10.58 4 Churandy Martina 3.7.1984 AHO 10.58 5 Orion Nicely 28.3.1984 JAM 10.72 6 Carlos Pérez 18.7.1983 CUB 10.74 7 Don Wood 13.5.1985 BAH 10.81 8 Marlon Martin 7.2.1983 VIN 10.96 First Round (Jul 5) Heat 1 (-3.0) 1 Darrel Brown 11.10.1984 TRI 10.75 2 Winston Hutton 17.1.1984 JAM 10.91 3 Andrew Hinds 25.4.1984 BAR 10.97 4 Jorge Luis Solórzano 17.4.1984 GUA 10.98 5 Roberto Rivera 1984 PUR 11.14 6 Carlos Castro 2.3.1983 MEX 11.16 7 Fabian Florant 1.2.1983 DMA 11.45 Heat 2 (-0.5) 1 Marc Burns 7.1.1983 TRI 10.63 2 Orion Nicely 28.3.1984 JAM 10.76 3 Jarell Forbes 17.9.1983 BAH 11.04 4 Esteban Santiago 22.6.1984 PUR 11.04 5 Luis Oscar Jiménez 17.3.1984 MEX 11.07 6 Pierre de Windt 13.7.1983 ARU 11.09 7 Cedric Benjamin 1983 DMA 11.22 8 Teroy Spencer 1984 VIN 11.26 Heat 3 (-0.4) 1 Churandy Martina 3.7.1984 AHO 10.74 2 Carlos Pérez 18.7.1983 CUB 10.79 3 Don Wood 13.5.1985 BAH 10.84 4 Marlon Martin 7.2.1983 VIN 10.91 5 Robert Ibeh 7.7.1984 CAY 11.01 6 Jamal Simmons 8.5.1983 BAR 11.20 7 Miguel Guevara HON 11.34 8 Stephane Rabel 22.5.1983 HAI 11.68

200m Men

Final (Jul 7) ( 0.1) 1 Grafton Ifill 10.11.1985 BAH 20.89 2 Sékou Clarke 7.10.1983 JAM 21.05 3 Orion Nicely 28.3.1984 JAM 21.19 4 Churandy Martina 3.7.1984 AHO 21.26 5 Kerry Noray 1983 TRI 21.31 6 Robert Ibeh 7.7.1984 CAY 21.64 7 Andrés Rodríguez 27.6.1985 PAN 21.75 8 John Valoyes 18.10.1984 COL 21.97 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 (-0.5) 1 Orion Nicely 28.3.1984 JAM 21.50 2 Kerry Noray 1983 TRI 21.58 3 Churandy Martina 3.7.1984 AHO 21.61 4 Jorge Luis Solórzano 17.4.1984 GUA 21.78 5 Marlon Martin 7.2.1983 VIN 22.10 6 Cedric Benjamin 1983 DMA 22.37 7 Carbinere Whyte 10.7.1985 AIA 23.39 Heat 2 ( 0.1) 1 Andrés Rodríguez 27.6.1985 PAN 21.88 2 Lennox Cabral VIN 23.06 3 Miguel Guevara HON 23.51 Heat 3 (-0.7) 1 Grafton Ifill 10.11.1985 BAH 21.35 2 Anghelo Edmund 13.5.1983 PAN 22.17 3 Dion Rodriguez 9.6.1984 TRI 22.22 4 Esteban Santiago 22.6.1984 PUR 22.29 5 Elio Gijon 15.2.1984 MEX 22.43 6 Tyson Gittens BAR 22.84 Heat 4 ( 0.1) 1 Sékou Clarke 7.10.1983 JAM 21.42 2 John Valoyes 18.10.1984 COL 21.57 3 Robert Ibeh 7.7.1984 CAY 21.67 4 Roberto Rivera 1984 PUR 21.92 5 Darian Forbes 3.5.1984 TKS 22.74 6 Khalid Brooks 9.2.1985 AIA 23.19

400m Men

Final (Jul 5) 1 Jermaine Gonzales 26.11.1984 JAM 45.80 2 Wilan Louis 1.3.1983 BAR 46.04 3 Yhann Plummer 3.2.1983 JAM 46.38 4 Luis Luna 29.12.1983 VEN 46.39 5 John Valoyes 18.10.1984 COL 48.14 6 Aaron Cleare 31.1.1983 BAH 48.66 7 Kevin Balzán 12.1.1983 VEN 48.76 8 Kerry Noray 1983 TRI 48.94 First Round (Jul 5) Heat 1 1 Jermaine Gonzales 26.11.1984 JAM 48.36 2 Kevin Balzán 12.1.1983 VEN 48.93 3 Elio Gijon 15.2.1984 MEX 49.46 4 Michael Mathieu 17.6.1984 BAH 49.91 5 Damien Broomes 17.12.1984 BAR 50.20 6 Kevin Young 1983 VIN 51.68 7 Khalid Brooks 9.2.1985 AIA 54.99 Heat 2 1 Wilan Louis 1.3.1983 BAR 47.68 2 Yhann Plummer 3.2.1983 JAM 48.12 3 John Valoyes 18.10.1984 COL 48.28 4 Kerry Noray 1983 TRI 48.61 5 Anghelo Edmund 13.5.1983 PAN 49.81 6 Andre Burton 31.12.1984 CAY 51.18 7 Carbinere Whyte 10.7.1985 AIA 54.09 Heat 3 1 Luis Luna 29.12.1983 VEN 47.76 2 Aaron Cleare 31.1.1983 BAH 48.63 3 Tai Payne 19.3.1983 GUY 48.84 4 Joel Pile 6.1.1984 TRI 48.93 5 Andrés Rodríguez 27.6.1985 PAN 49.41 6 Diego Marquez PUR 49.55 7 Jerome Toussaint SKN 52.11 8 Andrew Bradshaw VIN 52.59

800m Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Jermaine Myers 3.12.1983 JAM 1:50.36 2 Juan Luis Barrios 24.6.1983 MEX 1:52.36 3 Shaun Smith 19.4.1983 JAM 1:52.77 4 Simeon Bovell 1985 TRI 1:53.25 5 Odalis Almonte 1983 DOM 1:54.03 6 Yair Cedazo 22.3.1984 MEX 1:54.77 7 Tai Payne 19.3.1983 GUY 1:55.26 8 Jowel Maldonado 12.11.1983 PUR 1:59.06 First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Juan Luis Barrios 24.6.1983 MEX 1:53.77 2 Jowel Maldonado 12.11.1983 PUR 1:55.11 3 Jamille Nelson 6.2.1984 ANT 1:55.92 4 Richard Walcott 1983 BER 1:55.97 5 André Williams 11.7.1983 BAH 1:59.06 6 Kevin Young 1983 VIN 1:59.48 7 Jerome Toussaint SKN 2:00.26 Heat 2 1 Simeon Bovell 1985 TRI 1:53.32 2 Shaun Smith 19.4.1983 JAM 1:54.61 3 Aby Torres PUR 1:55.39 4 Renato Sealy BAR 2:00.82 5 Ludence Smith 1983 IVB 2:01.53 6 Andy Codougan VIN 2:07.75 Heat 3 1 Jermaine Myers 3.12.1983 JAM 1:53.34 2 Odalis Almonte 1983 DOM 1:53.37 3 Yair Cedazo 22.3.1984 MEX 1:53.44 4 Devon Armbrister 7.7.1984 BAH 1:57.66 5 Damien Broomes 17.12.1984 BAR 1:57.77

1500m Men

Final (Jul 5) 1 Juan Luis Barrios 24.6.1983 MEX 3:45.20 2 Isaias Haro 7.2.1985 MEX 3:49.00 3 Shaun Smith 19.4.1983 JAM 3:54.93 4 Odalis Almonte 1983 DOM 3:57.16 5 Nelwis Castro 30.4.1984 VEN 4:02.96 6 Jamille Nelson 6.2.1984 ANT 4:03.04 7 Byron de León 30.4.1985 GUA 4:04.02 8 Francisco Roque PUR 4:04.69 9 Alex Sawyer 10.12.1984 BAH 4:05.63 10 O'Neil Williams 2.2.1983 BAH 4:06.06 11 Victor Torres PUR 4:06.95 12 Lerone Lawson JAM 4:10.39 13 Richard Walcott 1983 BER 4:12.20 14 Andy Codougan VIN 4:44.55

5000m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Isaias Haro 7.2.1985 MEX 15:15.87 2 Danny Cornieles 17.6.1984 VEN 15:18.82 3 Cleveland Forde 3.4.1985 GUY 15:21.71 4 José Montalvo 1984 PUR 15:23.41 5 Delvis Sánchez 1.1.1984 VEN 15:34.35 6 Jamille Nelson 6.2.1984 ANT 16:03.70 7 Lerone Lawson JAM 16:05.75 8 Byron de León 30.4.1985 GUA 16:06.44 9 Alex Sawyer 10.12.1984 BAH 16:29.80

10000m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Danny Cornieles 17.6.1984 VEN 31:35.86 2 Edilberto Méndez 24.2.1983 MEX 31:42.80 3 Cleveland Forde 3.4.1985 GUY 31:51.13 4 Daniel Vargas 6.3.1984 MEX 32:13.82 5 Delvis Sánchez 1.1.1984 VEN 32:21.14 6 José Montalvo 1984 PUR 32:45.77

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 6) (-0.2) 1 Sheldon Leith 17.9.1983 JAM 14.72 2 Shamar Sands 30.4.1985 BAH 14.79 3 Alleyne Lett 7.1.1983 GRN 14.83 4 Norhiher Marin 28.1.1985 MEX 14.95 5 Luciano Andino PUR 15.78 6 Sodeyi Taiwo 16.2.1984 BAR 17.48 7 Adalberto Amador 6.11.1984 PUR 18.98

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Greg Little 20.2.1983 JAM 50.95 2 Roberto García 29.5.1983 MEX 52.14 3 Richard Phillips 26.1.1983 JAM 52.36 4 Shane Charles 30.8.1983 GRN 53.28 5 Javier Culson 25.7.1984 PUR 53.47 6 Daniel Greaves 1983 TRI 53.63 7 Kareem Samuel 30.3.1983 TRI 54.90 8 Ricardo Vázquez PUR 56.63 First Round (Jul 7) Heat 1 1 Richard Phillips 26.1.1983 JAM 53.60 2 Javier Culson 25.7.1984 PUR 53.64 3 Shane Charles 30.8.1983 GRN 53.81 4 Daniel Greaves 1983 TRI 53.93 5 Kevin Balzán 12.1.1983 VEN 55.37 6 Ronald Forbes 5.4.1985 CAY 55.51 7 Mikhail Higgins 1983 BAH 55.59 8 Jason Butcher BAR 63.30 Heat 2 1 Greg Little 20.2.1983 JAM 52.81 2 Kareem Samuel 30.3.1983 TRI 53.66 3 Roberto García 29.5.1983 MEX 54.12 4 Ricardo Vázquez PUR 54.31 5 Andretti Bain 1.12.1985 BAH 54.86 6 Ángel Rodríguez 29.8.1983 VEN 55.25 7 Adrian Griffith 11.11.1984 BAH 56.71

High Jump Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Germaine Mason 20.1.1983 JAM 2.23 2 Damon Thompson 5.3.1983 BAR 2.20 3 Olutola Fakehinde 4.5.1984 JAM 2.15 4 Luis Conde 17.10.1984 VEN 2.05 5 Pedro Piñeira 29.3.1985 MEX 2.00 6 Garvin Peters 1984 GRN 2.00 7 Pierre de Windt 13.7.1983 ARU 2.00 8 Kevin Huggins TRI 1.95 =9 Trevor Barry 14.6.1983 BAH 1.95 Roger Piggott 1983 BAR 1.95 11 José G. Rivera PUR 1.90

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Christian Sánchez 12.7.1983 MEX 4.80 2 Dany Pratt 24.12.1983 MEX 4.40 3 Pedro Fuentes 19.4.1983 ESA 4.20 4 Kenneth Goodridge 1983 TRI 3.80

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul 5) 1 Sedain McDonald 1.1.1983 JAM 7.44 ( x 7.12/ 0.0 x 7.44/ 0.1 x 7.29/ 0.0) 2 Jairo Guibert 22.2.1984 CUB 7.42 ( 6.91/-0.2 7.08/ 0.0 7.42/ 0.8 x 7.20/ 0.0 7.37/ 0.4) 3 Irving Saladino 23.1.1983 PAN 7.39 ( 7.26/ 0.0 7.37/ 0.1 7.39/-0.2 7.29/ 0.5 7.23/-0.2 7.18/ 0.4) 4 Shawn Thomas TRI 7.22 ( x 6.92/-0.1 7.07/-0.1 6.76/ 0.2 7.22/ 0.0 x) 5 Carlos Acosta VEN 7.05 ( 6.58/ 0.2 7.01/ 0.0 7.04/-0.1 6.78/ 0.1 7.05/-0.1 6.85/ 0.3) 6 Alleyne Lett 7.1.1983 GRN 6.91 ( 6.71/ 0.3 6.73/ 0.0 x 6.63/ 0.0 6.91/ 0.0 6.90/ 0.1) 7 Vicente Ríos 5.4.1983 MEX 6.86 ( 6.84/ 0.3 6.68/ 0.1 6.54/-0.3 6.41/ 0.3 6.68/ 0.1 6.86/ 0.0) 8 Adrian Cephas 18.4.1984 JAM 6.82 ( 6.82/ 1.2 x 6.63/ 0.1 6.26/ 0.2 6.55/ 0.1 x) 9 Ayata Joseph 10.8.1985 ANT 6.61 ( 6.52/ 0.3 6.61/ 0.1 x) 10 Pierre de Windt 13.7.1983 ARU 6.41 ( 6.38/ 0.0 6.41/ 0.0 6.29/ 0.6)

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 David Girat 26.8.1984 CUB 16.75 (16.75/ 1.8 - - - - -) 2 Osniel Toscas 30.6.1984 CUB 15.87 (15.46/ 1.7 15.87/ 1.0 15.84/-0.5 15.17/ 0.0 x 15.82/ 0.0) 3 Ayata Joseph 10.8.1985 ANT 15.56 (15.56/ 0.2 15.36/ 0.0 14.97/-0.5 14.77/-0.3 x 15.16/ 0.0) 4 Jamal Cumberbatch 21.2.1984 BAR 14.87 ( x x 14.54/-0.3 14.87/-1.6 14.45/ 0.0 x) 5 Kenneth Sylvester 31.10.1983 JAM 14.77 ( x x 14.77/ 0.9 14.76/-0.2 x 14.36/-0.2) 6 Irving Saladino 23.1.1983 PAN 14.38 (14.38/ 0.5 x - - - -) 7 Fabian Florant 1.2.1983 DMA 14.11 ( x 14.11/ 1.2 x x x -) 8 Olbert Lara DOM 14.04 (13.92/ 0.3 13.97/-0.2 13.94/-0.1 14.04/-0.7 14.02/ 0.0 13.87/-0.3) 9 Travis Joseph 11.4.1984 LCA 13.76 ( x x 13.76/-0.3)

Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Kimani Kirton 16.5.1984 JAM 16.93 (14.06 15.84 x x 16.23 16.93) 2 Shamir Thomas 3.11.1983 GRN 16.83 (13.57 16.32 x 16.83 15.93 16.25) 3 Juan Jaramillo 18.11.1984 VEN 16.72 (15.57 15.74 16.11 x x 16.72) 4 Fabian Morgan 10.9.1984 JAM 15.76 (13.71 15.54 15.76 15.15 15.45 15.55) 5 Reginald Sands 20.10.1985 BAH 14.76 (13.61 x 13.82 14.76 14.24 13.40) 6 James Bergl BER 14.18 (13.03 x 14.18 13.71 13.72 13.92) 7 Alleyne Lett 7.1.1983 GRN 13.46 (12.31 x 13.46 x x 13.30) 8 Eric Matthias 13.2.1984 IVB 13.37 (13.37 13.37 x x x x) 9 Jeremiah Andrew 1983 DMA 13.07 (13.07 12.71 12.30) 10 José Miguel Estrada 15.4.1983 GUA 12.94 (12.94 x 12.63) 11 Derrick Golding 1985 BER 12.67 (12.67 x 11.81)

Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Eric Matthias 13.2.1984 IVB 51.36 (46.29 49.92 47.69 46.03 48.11 51.36) 2 Jesús Sánchez 6.9.1984 MEX 51.21 ( x 47.12 51.21 47.77 x 50.22) 3 Shamir Thomas 3.11.1983 GRN 50.97 ( x 47.49 50.97 x 50.41 x) 4 Kimani Kirton 16.5.1984 JAM 50.25 (42.00 x 49.00 x 50.25 x) 5 Alleyne Lett 7.1.1983 GRN 47.73 (47.73 46.38 40.12 x 39.83 x) 6 James Bergl BER 43.03 (33.67 35.64 40.28 37.47 43.03 x) 7 Reginald Sands 20.10.1985 BAH 41.07 (41.07 38.34 x x x 40.28) 8 Jeremiah Andrew 1983 DMA 40.33 ( x x 40.33 x x 38.93) 9 Fabian Morgan 10.9.1984 JAM 40.24 (40.24 x 37.89) 10 Benjamin Laurencin 1985 LCA 36.98 ( x 36.98 36.37) 11 Derrick Golding 1985 BER 32.55 ( x x 32.55)

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Yudel Moreno 24.2.1983 CUB 67.59 (63.99 67.59 65.38 61.49 x 61.29) 2 Jamal Forde 1984 BAR 63.27 (51.07 58.08 58.65 63.27 60.84 x) 3 Dayron Márquez 11.6.1983 COL 62.86 (60.11 61.96 62.86 61.51 62.72 60.80) 4 Luis Guzmán 1.1.1984 MEX 62.11 (59.64 59.18 60.35 62.11 59.26 59.09) 5 Densley Joseph 24.9.1984 GRN 58.48 (58.48 55.84 58.07 55.12 x 56.62) 6 Kayode Pantophlet 1983 BAR 55.63 (44.96 48.55 55.63 x 49.21 x) 7 Fabian Morgan 10.9.1984 JAM 54.39 (52.25 x x x 54.39 43.96) 8 Jesús Minjarez 22.2.1983 MEX 51.67 (51.67 48.32 50.02 47.75 51.28 47.44) 9 John Solomon 1983 TRI 51.41 (51.41 - -)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Álvaro García 18.10.1983 MEX 44:58.30 2 José Alfredo Pérez 19.9.1984 MEX 45:14.98 3 Ezequiel Nazario 21.9.1983 PUR 45:26.09 4 Salvador Mira 23.8.1984 ESA 46:48.91 5 Walter Sandoval 16.12.1984 ESA 49:12.47

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 39.95 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Jamaica 40.19 (Winston Hutton 17.1.1984, Orion Nicely 28.3.1984, Adrian Cephas 18.4.1984, Yhann Plummer 3.2.1983) 3 Bahamas 40.57 (Don Wood 13.5.1985, Grafton Ifill 10.11.1985, Michael Mathieu 17.6.1984, Jarell Forbes 17.9.1983) 4 Mexico 42.08 ( ., ., ., .) 5 St. Vincent & the Grenadines 42.98 ( ., ., ., .) 6 Guatemala 44.30 ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Jamaica 3:07.61 (Jacques Smith 1983, Sékou Clarke 7.10.1983, Yhann Plummer 3.2.1983, Jermaine Gonzales 26.11.1984) 2 Bahamas 3:11.11 (Drameko Bridgewater 30.6.1985, Michael Mathieu 17.6.1984, André Williams 11.7.1983, Andretti Bain 1.12.1985) 3 Venezuela 3:11.91 (Ronald Amaya Herrera 12.7.1984, Kevin Balzán 12.1.1983, Ángel Rodríguez 29.8.1983, Luis Luna 29.12.1983) 4 Trinidad & Tobago 3:12.67 (Joel Pile 6.1.1984, Simeon Bovell 1985, Asim James ., Kerry Noray 1983) 5 Barbados 3:12.80 (Jamil Jones 27.7.1985, Wilan Louis 1.3.1983, Roger Piggott 1983, Damien Broomes 17.12.1984) 6 Puerto Rico 3:17.47 (Manuel García 3.4.1985, Aby Torres ., Diego Marquez ., Javier Culson 25.7.1984) 7 St. Vincent & the Grenadines 3:26.20 (Andrew Bradshaw ., Andy Codougan ., Lennox Cabral ., Kevin Young 1983)

100m Women

Final (Jul 5) ( 0.0) 1 Simone Facey 7.5.1985 JAM 11.46 2 Sherone Simpson 12.8.1984 JAM 11.60 3 Lyn-Marie Cox 14.9.1983 BAR 11.76 4 Wanda Hutson 8.1.1985 TRI 11.77 5 Virgil Hodge 17.11.1983 SKN 11.87 6 Shandria Brown 7.7.1983 BAH 11.91 7 Genna Williams 3.11.1984 BAR 12.03 8 Utica Edgecombe 16.8.1984 BAH 12.09 First Round (Jul 5) Heat 1 1 Sherone Simpson 12.8.1984 JAM 11.81 2 Lyn-Marie Cox 14.9.1983 BAR 11.88 3 Shandria Brown 7.7.1983 BAH 12.02 4 Yurudia Bustamente 10.1.1984 MEX 12.43 5 Julieta Johnson 25.8.1987 SKN 12.59 6 Vickiana Pérez DOM 12.60 7 Kathleen James VIN 13.04 Heat 2 1 Wanda Hutson 8.1.1985 TRI 11.97 2 Utica Edgecombe 16.8.1984 BAH 12.23 3 Adriana Severino 7.3.1983 DOM 12.27 4 Celiangeli Morales 2.11.1985 PUR 12.50 5 Adriana Herbert 16.11.1983 IVB 12.65 6 Nadia Alfred VIN 13.18 Heat 3 1 Simone Facey 7.5.1985 JAM 11.89 2 Virgil Hodge 17.11.1983 SKN 12.01 3 Genna Williams 3.11.1984 BAR 12.05 4 Chandora Codrington ANT 12.54

200m Women

Final (Jul 7) (-0.9) 1 Simone Facey 7.5.1985 JAM 23.22 2 Lyn-Marie Cox 14.9.1983 BAR 23.86 3 Nickesha Anderson 15.3.1985 JAM 24.03 4 Virgil Hodge 17.11.1983 SKN 24.29 5 Wanda Hutson 8.1.1985 TRI 24.40 6 Jade Bailey 10.6.1983 BAR 24.66 7 Gabriela Patterson 24.8.1983 CRC 24.80 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 ( 0.2) 1 Nickesha Anderson 15.3.1985 JAM 23.88 2 Virgil Hodge 17.11.1983 SKN 24.11 3 Jade Bailey 10.6.1983 BAR 24.62 4 Angela Alfonso 8.6.1984 VEN 24.82 5 Celiangeli Morales 2.11.1985 PUR 24.96 6 Vickiana Pérez DOM 26.10 Heat 2 (-0.6) 1 Simone Facey 7.5.1985 JAM 23.66 2 Tiandra Ponteen 9.11.1984 SKN 24.15 3 Gabriela Patterson 24.8.1983 CRC 24.55 4 Deneb Cervantes 13.3.1985 MEX 24.70 5 Adriana Herbert 16.11.1983 IVB 25.54 6 Lekeysha Glynn VIN 26.72 Heat 3 ( 0.2) 1 Lyn-Marie Cox 14.9.1983 BAR 23.76 2 Wanda Hutson 8.1.1985 TRI 24.20 3 Chandora Codrington ANT 24.86 4 Brizeida Ferrari 1983 PUR 25.57 5 Nadia Alfred VIN 26.53

400m Women

Final (Jul 5) 1 Sheryl Morgan 6.11.1983 JAM 52.81 2 Davita Prendergast 16.12.1984 JAM 54.10 3 Tiandra Ponteen 9.11.1984 SKN 54.17 4 Kiza Francis 30.1.1985 TRI 54.68 5 Gabriela Medina 3.3.1985 MEX 55.26 6 Yusmelys García 19.12.1983 VEN 55.62 7 Angela Alfonso 8.6.1984 VEN 56.59 8 Natalie Dixon 29.4.1983 TRI 57.82 First Round (Jul 5) Heat 1 1 Kiza Francis 30.1.1985 TRI 54.66 2 Davita Prendergast 16.12.1984 JAM 55.05 3 Tiandra Ponteen 9.11.1984 SKN 55.58 4 Yusmelys García 19.12.1983 VEN 56.24 5 Deneb Cervantes 13.3.1985 MEX 57.47 6 Zorcelyn Llanos 10.5.1983 PUR 59.03 7 Kathleen James VIN 63.60 Heat 2 1 Sheryl Morgan 6.11.1983 JAM 54.88 2 Gabriela Medina 3.3.1985 MEX 55.74 3 Angela Alfonso 8.6.1984 VEN 56.50 4 Natalie Dixon 29.4.1983 TRI 56.78 5 Shantell Newbold 1983 BAH 57.73 6 Nathandra John 6.11.1984 SKN 58.69 7 Lekeysha Glynn VIN 63.96

800m Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Yusneysy Santiuste 24.12.1984 CUB 2:06.13 2 Carlene Robinson 30.3.1984 JAM 2:07.30 3 Gabriela Medina 3.3.1985 MEX 2:10.35 4 Jenny Mejías 29.4.1984 VEN 2:11.10 5 Janill Williams 21.9.1985 ANT 2:15.12 6 Nicola Maye 22.9.1983 JAM 2:16.25 7 Tiffany Eatherley 1985 BER 2:17.29 8 Candace Ince TRI 2:17.31 9 Evamarie Guzmán 22.3.1984 PUR 2:17.89 10 Stacy Quashie 1984 ANT 2:19.47 11 Sheila Mercado 1984 PUR 2:22.77 12 Germaine Buchanan SKN 2:26.29

1500m Women

Final (Jul 5) 1 Yusneysy Santiuste 24.12.1984 CUB 4:24.96 2 Maria Elena Valencia 22.5.1983 MEX 4:33.72 3 Janill Williams 21.9.1985 ANT 4:39.08 4 Lorain McKenzie 10.5.1985 JAM 4:42.03 5 Nicola Maye 22.9.1983 JAM 4:42.52 6 Evamarie Guzmán 22.3.1984 PUR 4:44.36 7 Nessa Paul 7.3.1983 LCA 4:50.08 8 Sonny García 22.4.1983 DOM 4:51.19 9 Leomaris Herrera 18.5.1984 DOM 4:51.22 10 Candace Ince TRI 4:51.30 11 Stacy Quashie 1984 ANT 4:55.92 12 Tiffany Eatherley 1985 BER 4:56.86 13 Yanelli Neri 28.11.1984 MEX 4:57.77 14 Rochelle Browne BAR 5:04.20

3000m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Maria Elena Valencia 22.5.1983 MEX 10:10.96 2 Yanelli Neri 28.11.1984 MEX 10:14.43 3 Nessa Paul 7.3.1983 LCA 10:25.23 4 Sonny García 22.4.1983 DOM 10:25.37 5 Pilar McShine 6.1.1987 TRI 10:34.09 6 Andreina De La Rosa 19.8.1985 DOM 10:38.43 7 Zuleika García PUR 10:46.32 8 Janill Williams 21.9.1985 ANT 11:02.35 9 Rochelle Browne BAR 12:06.72

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Jul 6) ( 0.0) 1 Anay Tejeda 3.4.1983 CUB 12.93 2 Keisha Brown 17.3.1985 JAM 13.94 3 Sandrine Legenort 13.7.1983 VEN 13.98 4 Nadina Marsh 26.1.1985 JAM 14.09 5 Zolymar Febles 30.3.1983 PUR 14.35 6 Petra McDonald 17.7.1984 BAH 14.91 7 Claudett Martínez 11.10.1983 MEX 14.93

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Yusmelys García 19.12.1983 VEN 57.84 2 Camille Robinson 30.3.1984 JAM 58.04 3 Veronia Patterson 13.9.1983 JAM 58.96 4 Berenice Meza 1.7.1983 MEX 60.97

High Jump Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Levern Spencer 23.6.1984 LCA 1.81 2 Caterine Ibargüen 12.2.1984 COL 1.79 3 Peaches Roach 21.12.1984 JAM 1.79 4 Zindzi Swan 2.4.1985 BER 1.76 5 Shaunette Davidson 3.6.1984 JAM 1.73 6 Jhoris Luque 24.10.1984 VEN 1.70 =7 Yaritza Rivera 10.5.1985 PUR 1.60 Ayana Riviere 15.7.1984 TRI 1.60

Pole Vault Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Citlall Huerta 19.5.1984 MEX 3.70

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul 5) 1 Yargelis Savigne 13.11.1984 CUB 6.25 ( 5.25/-1.3 x x 5.67/-0.9 6.15/-0.9 5.86/-0.6) 2 Pete-Gaye Beckford 17.4.1985 JAM 6.15 ( x 6.04/-0.9 5.95/-0.6 5.74/-1.7 5.96/-0.1 6.15/ 1.1) 3 Kedine Geddes 28.2.1984 JAM 6.12 ( 5.55/ 0.8 x 5.84/-0.4 6.12/ 0.0 6.04/ 0.8 6.09/-0.2) 4 Yudelkis Fernández 28.2.1985 CUB 6.04 ( 5.78/-0.1 5.80/-1.4 6.04/-0.1 5.77/-0.9 5.98/-0.3 x) 5 Michelle Vaughn 23.1.1983 GUY 5.82 ( 5.82/-1.6 5.33/ 0.2 5.73/ 0.1 5.50/-1.4 5.46/-1.2 5.74/-0.7) 6 Charisse Bacchus 26.4.1984 TRI 5.79 ( 5.57/ 1.0 5.79/-0.5 5.48/ 0.9 5.65/ 0.3 5.65/ 0.5 5.74/ 0.5) 7 Yurudia Bustamente 10.1.1984 MEX 5.78 ( 5.52/-0.2 x 5.78/ 0.4 5.41/ 0.7 5.41/-1.6 5.55/-0.1) 8 Idalis Quiles 22.5.1984 PUR 5.71 ( 5.39/-1.6 x 5.62/-0.6 5.71/-0.8 5.65/-0.3 5.32/-0.4) 9 Lorelle Díaz 1984 PUR 5.59 ( 5.36/ 0.1 5.58/-0.7 5.59/-0.7) 10 Zindzi Swan 2.4.1985 BER 5.54 ( 5.54/ 1.3 5.29/-1.6 x) 11 Julia Bruno DMA 5.07 ( 5.03/-0.3 5.07/-1.1 4.93/ 0.7)

Triple Jump Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Mabel Gay 5.5.1983 CUB 13.93 (13.65/-0.1 13.93/-0.6 x x 13.59/ 0.1 x) 2 Arianna Martínez 20.9.1984 CUB 13.43 (13.43/-2.2 13.42/-1.4 x 13.25/-0.8 13.35/-0.3 x) 3 Caterine Ibargüen 12.2.1984 COL 13.01 ( x 12.68/-2.8 12.84/-0.2 13.01/-1.3 12.77/-0.7 x) 4 Michelle Vaughn 23.1.1983 GUY 12.80 (12.45/ 0.1 12.38/-0.7 12.80/ 1.7 12.66/-2.4 12.49/-2.4 12.49/-0.6) 5 Sheron Mark 19.10.1984 TRI 12.59 (12.38/ 0.0 12.59/-0.9 11.76/-0.7 11.53/-1.5 11.63/-1.1 11.66/-1.3) 6 Desiree Crichlow 1.6.1984 BAR 12.53 ( x 12.37/-0.4 12.53/ 0.6 12.51/-0.5 x 12.19/-0.4) 7 Kemba Johnson 18.2.1984 JAM 12.40 (12.40/-0.2 12.22/ 1.6 12.15/-0.4 11.95/-0.1 12.13/-0.4 11.54/-1.7)

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul 5) 1 Mailín Vargas 24.3.1983 CUB 14.26 (14.25 x 14.26 x 13.34 x) 2 Kaia Durrant-Nairne 7.1.1983 JAM 12.96 (12.29 x 12.96 10.81 x x) 3 Kimet Sánchez 19.10.1983 DOM 12.10 (11.82 11.49 12.10 x 10.67 x) 4 Shernelle Nicholls 28.2.1984 BAR 12.02 (11.29 12.02 11.28 10.85 10.45 11.53) 5 Amarya Albury 25.5.1985 BAH 12.01 (12.01 11.10 x x 11.33 11.59) 6 Cherie Pounder 1983 BAR 11.97 (10.53 11.97 x 11.14 10.81 x) 7 Yanis Bonafe 1983 PUR 11.63 (11.63 x 11.09 10.86 10.74 10.98) 8 Yosenid Santana PUR 10.18 (10.13 9.76 10.18 9.72 10.09 9.52) 9 Natalee Pessoa 29.3.1983 JAM 10.13 (10.13 9.19 9.28)

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Shernelle Nicholls 28.2.1984 BAR 44.23 (42.35 x x 39.49 44.23 x) 2 Amarya Albury 25.5.1985 BAH 41.17 ( x x 41.17 x x 37.13) 3 Natalee Pessoa 29.3.1983 JAM 40.86 (38.82 34.08 37.84 x 40.86 x) 4 Kaia Durrant-Nairne 7.1.1983 JAM 36.98 (36.98 35.65 x 33.87 x x) 5 Yosenid Santana PUR 36.08 (31.77 33.79 36.08 34.54 x 36.03) 6 Ana Gutiérrez 27.7.1983 MEX 35.33 (34.86 35.33 31.22 x 29.43 x) 7 Cherie Pounder 1983 BAR 35.22 (30.68 35.22 x 35.03 x 33.79) 8 Akiba Robinson 1983 TRI 34.24 ( x x 34.24 31.01 30.27 x)

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Yuneisy Rodríguez 1.5.1984 CUB 48.53 (46.96 48.48 x 47.96 48.53 47.64) 2 Ana Gutiérrez 27.7.1983 MEX 46.98 (46.18 46.98 44.66 44.22 44.04 46.07) 3 Kimet Sánchez 19.10.1983 DOM 45.52 (43.24 42.09 40.43 41.12 44.30 45.52) 4 Erma-Gene Evans 25.1.1984 LCA 43.25 (43.25 40.19 41.76 38.58 42.65 41.74) 5 Shaneka Parkes 16.5.1985 JAM 41.73 (40.38 38.77 41.73 36.61 35.23 39.91) 6 Dalila Rugama 9.4.1984 NCA 41.47 (39.74 39.16 39.41 39.59 38.32 41.47) 7 Natalie Dixon 29.4.1983 TRI 41.24 (33.09 39.60 37.46 41.24 37.20 39.41) 8 Michelle King 1983 BAR 33.46 (30.78 32.41 33.46 x 32.79 31.27) 9 Nadina Marsh 26.1.1985 JAM 27.48 (27.48 x 22.08)

5000m Walk Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Esthela Hernández 14.10.1984 MEX 24:48.15 2 Karla Benavides ESA 24:53.21 3 Linett Bustamente 29.3.1983 MEX 25:56.12 4 Jeditza Arroyo 28.11.1983 PUR 26:00.11

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Jamaica 44.30 (Sherone Simpson 12.8.1984, Nadine Palmer 9.2.1983, Nickesha Anderson 15.3.1985, Simone Facey 7.5.1985) 2 Barbados 45.48 (Katrina Carter ., Genna Williams 3.11.1984, Lyn-Marie Cox 14.9.1983, Jade Bailey 10.6.1983) 3 Saint Kitts and Nevis 46.65 (Julieta Johnson 25.8.1987, Tiandra Ponteen 9.11.1984, Nathandra John 6.11.1984, Virgil Hodge 17.11.1983) 4 Bahamas 47.12 (Shantell Newbold 1983, Utica Edgecombe 16.8.1984, Alana Smith ., Petra McDonald 17.7.1984) 5 Puerto Rico 47.60 (Lorelle Díaz 1984, Brizeida Ferrari 1983, Zolymar Febles 30.3.1983, Celiangeli Morales 2.11.1985) 6 Mexico 47.71 ( ., ., ., .) 7 St. Vincent & the Grenadines 49.11 (Nikita Campbell ., Nadia Alfred ., Natalie Glasgow ., Kineke Alexander 21.2.1986)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Jamaica 3:34.76 (Camille Robinson 30.3.1984, Davita Prendergast 16.12.1984, Carlene Robinson 30.3.1984, Sheryl Morgan 6.11.1983) 2 Venezuela 3:44.69 (Jenny Mejías 29.4.1984, Sandrine Legenort 13.7.1983, Angela Alfonso 8.6.1984, Yusmelys García 19.12.1983) 3 Barbados 3:45.18 (Jade Bailey 10.6.1983, Genna Williams 3.11.1984, Sharon Larrier 1985, Lyn-Marie Cox 14.9.1983) 4 Puerto Rico 3:53.55 (Sheila Mercado 1984, Zorcelyn Llanos 10.5.1983, Yaritza Rivera 10.5.1985, Evamarie Guzmán 22.3.1984) 5 St. Vincent & the Grenadines 4:02.33 (Kathleen James ., Lekeysha Glynn ., Nadia Alfred ., Kineke Alexander 21.2.1986)

U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       3000m Men       100mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men       400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       5000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1200m Women       300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 7) ( 0.3) 1 Moroni Rubio 26.4.1986 MEX 10.73 2 Jaheed Smith 23.6.1986 BIZ 10.91 3 Tyrone Sawyer 22.2.1986 BAH 11.00 4 Andre Wellington 12.10.1986 JAM 11.04 5 Dwain Bryden JAM 11.08 6 Aliston Potter 17.4.1986 IVB 11.18 7 Daniel Bailey 9.9.1986 ANT 11.39 First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 ( 0.0) 1 Moroni Rubio 26.4.1986 MEX 10.90 2 Tyrone Sawyer 22.2.1986 BAH 11.03 3 Marcus Duncan 4.12.1986 TRI 11.05 4 Dwain Bryden JAM 11.11 5 Ramon Gittens 20.7.1987 BAR 11.63 6 Josell Ramírez 14.1.1987 CRC 11.73 Heat 2 (-0.5) 1 Jaheed Smith 23.6.1986 BIZ 11.03 2 Aliston Potter 17.4.1986 IVB 11.18 3 Christian Olivieri 30.1.1986 PUR 11.22 4 Robert Morton 6.11.1986 SKN 11.33 5 Adino Greenaway 2.2.1988 ANT 11.41 6 Marlon Douglas TRI 11.44 Heat 3 (-1.3) 1 Andre Wellington 12.10.1986 JAM 11.24 2 Daniel Bailey 9.9.1986 ANT 11.45 3 Ryan Smith 1986 BAR 11.48 4 Ozari Williams VIN 11.63 5 Miguel Ortíz PUR 11.68 6 Jan Holwerda 19.3.1986 GUA 11.72

200m Men

Final (Jul 7) (-0.4) 1 Usain Bolt 21.8.1986 JAM 20.61 2 Jaheed Smith 23.6.1986 BIZ 21.83 3 Moroni Rubio 26.4.1986 MEX 21.84 4 Christian Olivieri 30.1.1986 PUR 22.40 5 Tyrone Sawyer 22.2.1986 BAH 22.55 6 Jamar Nurse BAR 22.56 7 Jacobi Mitchell 4.1.1986 BAH 22.57 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 ( 0.3) 1 Moroni Rubio 26.4.1986 MEX 21.85 2 Jamar Nurse BAR 22.43 3 Adino Greenaway 2.2.1988 ANT 22.68 4 Robert Morton 6.11.1986 SKN 22.69 5 Miguel Ortíz PUR 22.80 6 Gustave Caines AIA 23.96 Heat 2 ( 0.3) 1 Usain Bolt 21.8.1986 JAM 21.34 2 Jacobi Mitchell 4.1.1986 BAH 22.56 3 Ramon Gittens 20.7.1987 BAR 22.79 4 Jan Holwerda 19.3.1986 GUA 23.27 5 Jerry-Lee Jack VIN 23.71 Heat 3 (-0.5) 1 Jaheed Smith 23.6.1986 BIZ 22.17 2 Andre Wellington 12.10.1986 JAM 22.33 3 Christian Olivieri 30.1.1986 PUR 22.39 4 Tyrone Sawyer 22.2.1986 BAH 22.44 5 Daniel Bailey 9.9.1986 ANT 23.09 6 Ozari Williams VIN 23.54

400m Men

Final (Jul 5) 1 Usain Bolt 21.8.1986 JAM 47.12 2 Jamil James 16.9.1986 TRI 47.95 3 Rimardo Rolle BAH 49.12 4 Nasser Johnson 1986 JAM 49.38 5 Damon Douglas 1986 TRI 49.82 6 Randy Lee 3.2.1988 GUY 50.15 7 Jamar Nurse BAR 51.97 8 Jacobi Mitchell 4.1.1986 BAH 52.40 First Round (Jul 5) Heat 1 1 Jamil James 16.9.1986 TRI 49.02 2 Rimardo Rolle BAH 50.09 3 Nasser Johnson 1986 JAM 50.22 4 Jamar Nurse BAR 50.47 5 Carlos Benítez 21.1.1986 PUR 51.30 6 Raffiq Providence 22.8.1986 VIN 54.75 Heat 2 1 Usain Bolt 21.8.1986 JAM 48.00 2 Damon Douglas 1986 TRI 49.19 3 Randy Lee 3.2.1988 GUY 49.22 4 Jacobi Mitchell 4.1.1986 BAH 50.69 5 Rasheed Holder 1987 BAR 50.88 6 Marcos Sánchez-Valle 28.9.1986 PUR 50.97 7 Jerry-Lee Jack VIN 53.25

800m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Salvador Estarlin 1.8.1986 DOM 1:56.33 2 James Baird 1986 ANT 1:56.71 3 Chadrick Nelson 1986 JAM 1:57.90 4 Edgar Santoyo 3.5.1986 MEX 1:57.92 5 Rasheed Holder 1987 BAR 1:59.99 6 Ethwinson Luis 12.12.1986 AHO 2:00.87 7 José Salvatierra 8.2.1986 MEX 2:00.89 First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Chadrick Nelson 1986 JAM 2:00.14 2 Salvador Estarlin 1.8.1986 DOM 2:00.53 3 Edgar Santoyo 3.5.1986 MEX 2:00.68 4 Ethwinson Luis 12.12.1986 AHO 2:03.17 5 Randy Lee 3.2.1988 GUY 2:03.24 6 Andre Caine 1987 BAR 2:04.84 7 Rimardo Rolle BAH 2:15.03 Heat 2 1 James Baird 1986 ANT 1:57.79 2 Rasheed Holder 1987 BAR 1:59.19 3 Davian Parker 12.2.1986 JAM 1:59.86 4 José Salvatierra 8.2.1986 MEX 1:59.98 5 Ervin Woolard 1988 SKN 2:03.93 6 Joseph Rodríguez 1986 PUR 2:05.08 7 Derwin Eastman 1986 GUY 2:09.67

1500m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Edgar Santoyo 3.5.1986 MEX 3:56.60 2 James Baird 1986 ANT 4:05.14 3 Ricardo Estremera 11.3.1986 PUR 4:08.64 4 Andre Drummond 3.11.1986 JAM 4:13.83 5 Shawn Adams LCA 4:15.88 6 Ethwinson Luis 12.12.1986 AHO 4:16.88 7 Davian Parker 12.2.1986 JAM 4:26.43 8 Andre Caine 1987 BAR 4:32.61 9 Ervin Woolard 1988 SKN 4:36.31 10 Derwin Eastman 1986 GUY 4:44.17

3000m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 José Antonio Uribe 3.1.1986 MEX 8:46.68 2 Leonardo Trezo 3.5.1986 MEX 8:53.48 3 Ricardo Estremera 11.3.1986 PUR 8:55.25 4 Denides Vélez 19.7.1986 PUR 9:02.99 5 Marlon Monterrosa 12.10.1987 ESA 9:18.11 6 Shawn Adams LCA 9:22.66

100mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Jul .) ( 0.0) 1 Matthew Palmer 29.11.1986 JAM 13.27 2 Damian Farmer 1986 BAR 13.31 3 Rudolph Lowe 2.7.1986 JAM 13.55 4 Delano Coakley 1986 BAH 14.06 5 Camillo Quevedo 5.6.1986 GUA 14.30 6 Terry Marshall 27.2.1987 BAR 14.42 7 José Paniaigua 10.11.1986 DOM 14.66

400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Jul .) ( 0.0) 1 Damian Farmer 1986 BAR 53.65 2 José Paniaigua 10.11.1986 DOM 54.19 3 Josef Robertson 14.5.1987 JAM 54.65 4 Terry Marshall 27.2.1987 BAR 56.68 5 Camillo Quevedo 5.6.1986 GUA 56.96 6 Marcos Sánchez-Valle 28.9.1986 PUR 57.08 7 Jonahtan Arreola 28.10.1986 MEX 57.76

High Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Alain Bailey 14.8.1987 JAM 2.02 2 Edgar Torres 3.3.1987 MEX 2.02 3 Jermaine Jackson 29.5.1986 JAM 1.99 4 Cory Gibbs 19.4.1986 TRI 1.99 5 Barry Batson 13.1.1987 BAR 1.93 6 Tamico McKenzie BAH 1.85 7 Pablo Figueroa 20.6.1986 GUA 1.80 8 Alex Straughn 12.7.1986 BAR 1.80 9 Gustave Caines AIA 1.75

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Alain Bailey 14.8.1987 JAM 6.77 ( 5.12/-1.5 x 6.51/-2.9 6.77/ 0.8 6.68/-2.7 x) 2 Delano Coakley 1986 BAH 6.70 ( 6.38/-1.7 6.70/ 1.7 6.62/ 1.4 5.78/-0.4 6.47/-2.3 x) 3 Irving Castro 30.10.1986 MEX 6.64 ( 6.52/-1.1 6.58/-0.9 x 6.64/ 0.1 x 6.28/-1.7) 4 Jermaine Jackson 29.5.1986 JAM 6.60 w ( 6.32/-0.5 6.60/ 2.7 6.47/ 0.9 x 6.23/-1.7 6.25/-2.3) 5 Ryan Smith 1986 BAR 6.16 ( 5.96/-1.8 x 6.16/ 0.1 x 5.45/-1.8 -) 6 Josell Ramírez 14.1.1987 CRC 6.12 ( 5.99/-0.2 6.09/-2.2 5.98/ 0.2 6.02/-0.7 5.95/-2.1 6.12/-0.4) 7 Aliston Potter 17.4.1986 IVB 5.92 ( x 5.64/ 0.1 5.92/-1.4 5.58/ 0.7 - -)

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Ramon Farrington 1986 BAH 14.25 (13.03/-1.4 14.12/-0.6 13.42/ 0.4 14.11/-1.2 14.25/ 0.1 13.67/-0.6) 2 Josell Ramírez 14.1.1987 CRC 13.95 (13.64/-2.7 13.67/-0.7 13.81/-0.4 13.95/-0.8 13.18/ 0.0 13.69/-0.3) 3 Jermaine Jackson 29.5.1986 JAM 13.90 (13.20/-1.7 13.57/-2.2 13.65/-0.8 13.90/-2.4 - 13.31/ 0.9) 4 Aliston Potter 17.4.1986 IVB 13.57 (13.33/-1.1 13.48/-2.6 13.57/-0.3 12.94/-1.3 13.54/-0.4 13.38/-0.8) 5 Luis Rivera 21.6.1987 MEX 13.44 (13.44/-0.4 13.33/-2.2 13.14/-1.0 12.92/-0.1 x 13.25/ 0.0) 6 Gabriel López 1.7.1986 PUR 13.41 (13.61/-1.5 13.21/-1.8 12.44/-1.4 13.10/-0.5 13.41/ 1.2 13.07/-0.4) 7 Durelle Williams 1987 BAH 13.32 (13.05/-4.0 13.32/-1.4 12.96/-0.2 13.30/ 0.2 x 12.88/ 0.2) 8 Joel Batson TRI 13.28 (12.90/-1.6 12.93/-0.8 13.06/ 0.3 13.10/-0.2 13.28/ 0.5 13.17/ 0.7)

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Adonson Shallow 17.8.1986 VIN 15.14 (13.82 13.26 14.39 11.44 15.14 12.79) 2 Carlix Román PUR 14.61 (14.12 12.81 13.29 13.61 14.61 13.37) 3 Aarón Valadez 30.5.1986 MEX 13.83 (12.35 13.83 13.09 12.28 12.65 12.58) 4 James Reeves PUR 12.82 (10.23 11.77 x 11.63 12.82 x) 5 Tyron Benjamin 16.4.1987 DMA 12.02 (11.95 11.89 x x 10.83 12.02)

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Aarón Valadez 30.5.1986 MEX 44.35 (43.16 x 40.55 x x 44.35) 2 Neil Pinder BAH 41.93 (31.50 38.56 x 41.93 39.76 37.17) 3 Adonson Shallow 17.8.1986 VIN 40.60 ( x 38.18 40.25 40.66 x x) 4 Andre Murphy BAR 40.46 (39.96 40.46 36.65 37.20 33.65 34.86) 5 Camoi Hood 8.9.1986 JAM 40.04 (32.37 40.04 37.49 x x 39.82) 6 Tyron Benjamin 16.4.1987 DMA 37.79 ( x x 37.79 x x x) 7 James Reeves PUR 32.97 ( x x x x 31.34 32.97)

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Ramon Farrington 1986 BAH 60.89 (60.89 x 47.19 53.57 55.80 55.48) 2 Adonson Shallow 17.8.1986 VIN 55.30 (48.49 x 54.60 50.04 52.19 55.30) 3 Murvine Charles 1986 GRN 55.17 ( x 45.98 44.45 41.93 55.17 52.23) 4 Damian Farmer 1986 BAR 45.96 ( x x 45.60 44.84 45.96 45.72) 5 Andre Murphy BAR 42.70 ( x x x 38.54 42.70 x)

5000m Walk Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Eder Sánchez 21.5.1986 MEX 21:24.33 2 Gerardo Chávez 10.2.1987 MEX 23:12.82 3 Marco Benavides 2.5.1986 ESA 24:36.28 4 Luis Gómez 26.1.1986 GUA 26:13.32 5 Emanuel Cabrera PUR 27:44.99

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Jamaica 40.95 (Dwain Bryden ., Usain Bolt 21.8.1986, Andre Wellington 12.10.1986, Matthew Palmer 29.11.1986) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 42.73 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Barbados 42.79 (Kareem Boyce 25.5.1986, Ryan Smith 1986, Ramon Gittens 20.7.1987, Jamar Nurse .) 4 Puerto Rico 43.56 (Miguel Ortíz ., Christian Olivieri 30.1.1986, Carlos Benítez 21.1.1986, Marcos Sánchez-Valle 28.9.1986) 5 St. Vincent & the Grenadines 45.91 (Adonson Shallow 17.8.1986, Raffiq Providence 22.8.1986, Jerry-Lee Jack ., Ozari Williams .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Jamaica 3:16.61 (Nasser Johnson 1986, Josef Robertson 14.5.1987, Davian Parker 12.2.1986, Usain Bolt 21.8.1986) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 3:19.13 (Damon Douglas 1986, Oshun Glasgow ., Dante Carrington ., Jamil James 16.9.1986) 3 Puerto Rico 3:22.39 (Marcos Sánchez-Valle 28.9.1986, Carlos Benítez 21.1.1986, Miguel Ortíz ., Joseph Rodríguez 1986) 4 Barbados 3:27.32 (Damian Farmer 1986, Rasheed Holder 1987, Terry Marshall 27.2.1987, Jamar Nurse .)

100m Women

Final (Jul 5) ( 0.0) 1 Anneisha McLaughlin 6.1.1986 JAM 11.59 2 Diane Dietrich 19.4.1986 JAM 11.76 3 Afeisha O'Neil TRI 12.04 4 Cotrell Martin 4.2.1986 BAH 12.29 5 Shadir Greene 1987 BAR 12.32 6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste 14.10.1986 TRI 12.36 7 Anna Lovell 25.1.1986 BAR 12.39 8 Analisa Austin 21.6.1989 GUY 12.92 First Round (Jul 5) Heat 1 (-0.2) 1 Anneisha McLaughlin 6.1.1986 JAM 11.89 2 Kelly-Ann Baptiste 14.10.1986 TRI 12.13 3 Shadir Greene 1987 BAR 12.26 4 Cotrell Martin 4.2.1986 BAH 12.33 5 Nolise Henry 21.10.1986 SKN 12.63 6 Meliza de León PUR 13.02 Heat 2 ( 0.1) 1 Diane Dietrich 19.4.1986 JAM 11.81 2 Afeisha O'Neil TRI 11.85 3 Sherry Fletcher 17.1.1986 GRN 12.37 4 Tamara Rigby 17.1.1987 BAH 12.37 5 Nikita Campbell VIN 12.58 6 Silvienne Krosendijk 3.2.1986 ARU 12.89 Heat 3 (-5.0) 1 Anna Lovell 25.1.1986 BAR 12.83 2 Analisa Austin 21.6.1989 GUY 13.00 3 Erika Rivera 14.11.1986 PUR 13.01 4 Trish Bartholomew 23.10.1986 GRN 13.23 5 Natalie Glasgow VIN 13.27

200m Women

Final (Jul 7) (-1.0) 1 Anneisha McLaughlin 6.1.1986 JAM 23.27 2 Kelly-Ann Baptiste 14.10.1986 TRI 24.82 3 Tavara Rigby 17.1.1987 BAH 24.90 4 Shelly-Ann Fraser 27.12.1986 JAM 25.24 5 Kineke Alexander 21.2.1986 VIN 25.30 6 Cotrell Martin 4.2.1986 BAH 25.31 7 Shadir Greene 1987 BAR 25.50 8 Nallely Vela 8.2.1986 MEX 25.61 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 ( 0.2) 1 Shelly-Ann Fraser 27.12.1986 JAM 24.85 2 Tavara Rigby 17.1.1987 BAH 25.22 3 Nallely Vela 8.2.1986 MEX 25.25 4 Danielle Watson 3.6.1986 BER 26.09 5 Analisa Austin 21.6.1989 GUY 26.26 Heat 2 (-0.5) 1 Anneisha McLaughlin 6.1.1986 JAM 24.07 2 Shadir Greene 1987 BAR 25.11 3 Kineke Alexander 21.2.1986 VIN 25.15 4 Trish Bartholomew 23.10.1986 GRN 26.04 5 Adasa Padmore 7.1.1986 PAN 26.43 6 Nolise Henry 21.10.1986 SKN 26.46 Heat 3 (-1.1) 1 Kelly-Ann Baptiste 14.10.1986 TRI 24.99 2 Cotrell Martin 4.2.1986 BAH 25.12 3 Anna Lovell 25.1.1986 BAR 25.30 4 Nikita Campbell VIN 25.74 5 Erika Rivera 14.11.1986 PUR 26.19 6 Meliza de León PUR 27.44

400m Women

Final (Jul 5) 1 Kashain Page 3.3.1986 JAM 55.30 2 Kineke Alexander 21.2.1986 VIN 55.42 3 Abigail David 5.5.1986 TRI 56.32 4 Tavara Rigby 17.1.1987 BAH 57.21 5 Crystal Strachan 27.6.1986 BAH 57.39 6 Danielle Watson 3.6.1986 BER 57.74 7 Diedre Harrison JAM 57.92 8 Latasha Roach 1986 TRI 58.36 First Round (Jul 5) Heat 1 1 Kineke Alexander 21.2.1986 VIN 55.93 2 Abigail David 5.5.1986 TRI 56.25 3 Crystal Strachan 27.6.1986 BAH 56.45 4 Diedre Harrison JAM 56.99 5 Zuliana Fontanez 18.2.1987 PUR 59.33 Heat 2 1 Kashain Page 3.3.1986 JAM 56.83 2 Latasha Roach 1986 TRI 57.01 3 Tavara Rigby 17.1.1987 BAH 57.26 4 Danielle Watson 3.6.1986 BER 57.46 5 Carine Cox 1986 GRN 59.70

800m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Jennifer Velázquez 4.4.1987 PUR 2:11.83 2 Arusha McKenzie 24.6.1986 JAM 2:12.06 3 Cadien Beckford 1986 JAM 2:13.40 4 Liliani Méndez 9.5.1986 PUR 2:14.35 5 Amanda Edwards 1988 ANT 2:16.15 6 Sade St.Louis 28.11.1989 TRI 2:16.96 7 Kerticia John 1986 TRI 2:18.88 8 Cristina Guevara 11.12.1987 MEX 2:19.93 9 Shari Cumberbatch BAR 2:21.56 10 Jeanette Moquete DOM 2:27.99 11 Crystal Strachan 27.6.1986 BAH 2:29.64 12 Kerina Hughes 16.1.1987 AIA 2:31.54 13 Carmen Jame DOM 2:31.81 14 Kimberley Holder GUY 2:35.12

1200m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Arusha McKenzie 24.6.1986 JAM 3:36.41 2 Beverly Ramos 24.8.1987 PUR 3:37.38 3 Cristina Guevara 11.12.1987 MEX 3:38.46 4 Cadien Beckford 1986 JAM 3:40.13 5 Pilar McShine 6.1.1987 TRI 3:41.32 6 Jennifer Velázquez 4.4.1987 PUR 3:46.09 7 Amanda Edwards 1988 ANT 3:50.22 8 Kerticia John 1986 TRI 3:53.65 9 Shari Cumberbatch BAR 3:53.70 10 Kerina Hughes 16.1.1987 AIA 3:54.62 11 Carmen Jame DOM 3:54.74 12 Ana Rosa Fuentes 31.10.1986 MEX 3:54.87 13 Jennifer Chichester 14.11.1988 GUY 3:55.16 14 Jeanette Moquete DOM 4:11.40

300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Kashain Page 3.3.1986 JAM 42.26 2 Phillip Marty 1986 GRN 43.62 3 Trishana McGowan 2.7.1986 JAM 44.06 4 Sheena Hurdle 1986 BAR 45.17 5 Desiree John TRI 46.65 6 Enyd Díaz 1986 PUR 46.89 7 Yanira Maymi PUR 48.50 8 Nayeli Leyva 7.2.1986 MEX 49.78

High Jump Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Marielys Rojas 30.4.1986 VEN 1.71 2 Rhonda Watkins 9.12.1987 TRI 1.71 3 Kimberley Cadogan BAR 1.68 4 Kay-De Vaughn 8.5.1986 BIZ 1.65 5 La Troya Darrell 5.3.1988 BER 1.60 6 Trishauna Clarke JAM 1.55 7 Enyd Díaz 1986 PUR 1.45

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Rhonda Watkins 9.12.1987 TRI 5.56 ( 5.36/-0.3 x 5.11/-0.1 5.19/ 0.0 5.18/ 0.0 5.56/-0.4) 2 Tamara Francis 7.9.1986 JAM 5.55 ( x x 5.35/ 0.0 x x 5.55/ 0.0) 3 Thonya Joseph BAR 5.33 ( 5.28/-0.1 x 5.28/-0.9 5.33/-0.1 5.32/-1.1 5.24/-0.4) 4 Bianca Stuart 17.5.1988 BAH 5.30 ( x x 5.30/-0.1 5.15/-0.4 x 5.30/-0.6) 5 Eugenia Neely BAH 5.16 ( 5.08/-0.5 4.62/ 0.1 5.00/-1.2 5.16/-0.4 4.84/-0.2 4.76/-0.9) 6 Silvienne Krosendijk 3.2.1986 ARU 5.14 ( 5.02/-0.3 5.06/-0.8 5.02/-0.2 4.96/-0.2 5.11/ 0.0 5.14/-1.2) 7 Adasa Padmore 7.1.1986 PAN 4.96 ( 4.89/-0.3 3.71/-0.6 4.74/-0.6 4.80/ 0.0 4.96/-0.6 4.75/-0.7)

Triple Jump Women

Final (Jul .) 1 La Toya Heath 9.8.1987 JAM 11.60 (11.53/ 0.0 11.27/ 0.0 11.34/ 0.2 x 10.85/ 2.3 11.60/ 0.5) 2 La Troya Darrell 5.3.1988 BER 11.31 ( x 11.28/ 0.3 11.14/-1.4 11.06/ 0.5 11.31/ 0.1 x) 3 Shantal Maldonado 12.3.1987 MEX 11.27 ( x 11.03/ 0.3 11.27/ 0.3 11.27/-0.5 11.13/-0.6 11.03/ 0.3) 4 Adriana Gutiérrez 19.3.1987 MEX 11.17 (11.10/ 0.1 x 11.17/-0.1 x 11.02/ 0.1 x) 5 Kay-De Vaughn 8.5.1986 BIZ 10.47 (10.12/-0.2 10.46/ 0.5 10.41/-0.3 10.47/ 0.1 10.36/ 0.0 x)

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Ahymará Espinoza 28.5.1985 VEN 13.97 ( x 11.03 x 13.97 12.56 12.37) 2 Tressa-Ann Charles 26.1.1986 LCA 12.22 (10.63 12.22 12.02 10.32 11.04 10.60) 3 Brittney Marshall 1987 BER 11.96 (11.96 11.21 11.38 11.48 11.49 11.92) 4 Keisha Walkes 11.4.1986 BAR 11.13 (10.46 x 9.90 9.84 10.27 11.13) 5 Aixa Middleton 6.2.1988 PAN 9.57 ( 9.04 9.57 9.22 8.64 9.53 x) 6 Kristin Edwards BAR 8.86 ( x 6.47 6.62 x 8.86 x)

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Brittney Marshall 1987 BER 38.46 (37.24 38.46 x 33.37 - -) 2 Maria Padilla 8.1.1986 MEX 37.37 (34.83 x 36.66 37.37 37.35 x) 3 Keisha Walkes 11.4.1986 BAR 36.45 (33.13 36.45 35.19 35.49 35.58 35.78) 4 Aixa Middleton 6.2.1988 PAN 34.59 ( x 33.17 34.59 33.44 34.07 x) 5 Kristin Edwards BAR 31.89 (31.89 x x x 27.78 29.62) 6 Tracey Morrison 1987 BAH 29.59 ( x 27.96 x 29.59 x 24.36)

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Ilsa Rodríguez 6.12.1986 MEX 37.96 (35.85 35.97 37.96 x 31.67 30.70) 2 Anna Lovell 25.1.1986 BAR 36.62 (33.20 36.62 34.85 35.26 x 30.87) 3 Tracey Morrison 1987 BAH 35.81 (31.08 34.64 33.36 35.81 32.30 x) 4 Kinnia Johnson 1985 TRI 31.26 (29.43 30.49 29.82 31.26 x 23.52)

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Jamaica 45.33 (Shelly-Ann Fraser 27.12.1986, Anneisha McLaughlin 6.1.1986, Latoya Greaves 31.5.1986, Diane Dietrich 19.4.1986) 2 Barbados 46.83 (Nakita Clarke ., Keisha Walkes 11.4.1986, Anna Lovell 25.1.1986, Shadir Greene 1987) 3 Bahamas 47.08 (Tamara Rigby 17.1.1987, Cotrell Martin 4.2.1986, Crystal Strachan 27.6.1986, Eugenia Neely .) 4 Puerto Rico 49.61 (Meliza de León ., Erika Rivera 14.11.1986, Enyd Díaz 1986, Zuliana Fontanez 18.2.1987)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 3:41.83 (Latasha Roach 1986, Crystal Skeete 30.12.1986, Sade St.Louis 28.11.1989, Abigail David 5.5.1986) 2 Jamaica 3:42.45 (Diedre Harrison ., Cadien Beckford 1986, Latoya Greaves 31.5.1986, Kashain Page 3.3.1986) 3 Bahamas 3:49.76 (Crystal Strachan 27.6.1986, Tavara Rigby 17.1.1987, Crystal Strachan 27.6.1986, Tamara Rigby 17.1.1987) 4 Puerto Rico 3:55.48 (Zuliana Fontanez 18.2.1987, Beverly Ramos 24.8.1987, Jennifer Velázquez 4.4.1987, Enyd Díaz 1986) 5 Barbados 3:58.00 (Shadir Greene 1987, Shari Cumberbatch ., Sheena Hurdle 1986, Anna Lovell 25.1.1986)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS