WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright Š 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       3000mh Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Decathlon 1986- (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       10000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women       5000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 28) (-0.9) 1 Dwain Chambers 5.4.1978 GBR 10.41 2 Jamie Henthorn 20.2.1977 GBR 10.41 3 Angelos Pavlakákis 7.11.1976 GRE 10.47 4 Aldo Alaimo 27.4.1976 ITA 10.57 5 Alexander Kosenkow 14.3.1977 GER 10.60 6 Gabriel Burtea 19.9.1976 ROU 10.60 7 Thorsten Schulz 13.5.1976 GER 10.61 8 David Patros 11.9.1977 FRA 10.64 First Round (Jul 27) Heat 1 (-2.2) 1 Dwain Chambers 5.4.1978 GBR 10.62 Q 2 Angelos Pavlakákis 7.11.1976 GRE 10.72 Q 3 Luca Simoni 28.3.1977 ITA 10.84 Q 4 Benjamin Ingold 18.3.1978 SUI 10.94 5 Magnus Hemström 9.1.1976 SWE 11.05 6 Tommy Kafri 3.10.1976 ISR 11.15 7 Aleksandr Dobryanskiy 9.5.1978 RUS 11.24 Heat 2 (-2.5) 1 Jamie Henthorn 20.2.1977 GBR 10.70 Q 2 Aldo Alaimo 27.4.1976 ITA 10.85 Q 3 Gabriel Burtea 19.9.1976 ROU 10.86 Q 4 Alexander Kosenkow 14.3.1977 GER 10.87 q 5 Hristóforos Hoídis 10.9.1978 GRE 10.97 6 Anatoliy Dovgal 29.1.1976 UKR 11.22 Heat 3 (-2.0) 1 Thorsten Schulz 13.5.1976 GER 10.78 Q 2 David Patros 11.9.1977 FRA 10.83 Q 3 Martin Brinarský 23.1.1976 SVK 10.96 Q 4 Patrick De Clercq 2.3.1976 BEL 10.97 5 Khristo Khristov 1976 BUL 11.00 6 Luis Sabeter 4.5.1976 ESP 11.03 7 László Babály 13.11.1977 HUN 11.17 Heat 4 (-0.6) 1 Ivan Šlehobr 15.10.1976 CZE 10.62 Q 2 Levente Soos 17.7.1977 ROU 10.69 Q 3 Yeray Roque 30.12.1977 ESP 10.71 Q 4 Georgios Skender 9.5.1978 CYP 10.75 q 5 Frédéric Krantz 3.9.1978 FRA 10.76 q 6 Plamen Slavchev 9.8.1976 BUL 10.77 q 7 Gábor Dobos 21.2.1976 HUN 10.88 Semi-Finals (Jul 28) Heat 1 (-0.6) 1 Jamie Henthorn 20.2.1977 GBR 10.54 Q 2 Angelos Pavlakákis 7.11.1976 GRE 10.64 Q 3 Gabriel Burtea 19.9.1976 ROU 10.70 Q 4 David Patros 11.9.1977 FRA 10.71 Q 5 Ivan Šlehobr 15.10.1976 CZE 10.75 6 Plamen Slavchev 9.8.1976 BUL 10.83 7 Luca Simoni 28.3.1977 ITA 10.84 8 Frédéric Krantz 3.9.1978 FRA 10.88 Heat 2 (-2.3) 1 Dwain Chambers 5.4.1978 GBR 10.65 Q 2 Aldo Alaimo 27.4.1976 ITA 10.75 Q 3 Alexander Kosenkow 14.3.1977 GER 10.75 Q 4 Thorsten Schulz 13.5.1976 GER 10.77 Q 5 Yeray Roque 30.12.1977 ESP 10.82 6 Georgios Skender 9.5.1978 CYP 10.90 7 Levente Soos 17.7.1977 ROU 10.91 8 Martin Brinarský 23.1.1976 SVK 10.98

200m Men

Final (Jul 29) (-0.6) 1 Marlon Devonish 1.6.1976 GBR 21.04 2 Alessio Comparini 11.12.1976 ITA 21.21 3 Daniel Money 7.10.1976 GBR 21.29 4 Ruddy Zami 15.2.1977 FRA 21.42 5 Tsvetomir Marinov 10.7.1976 BUL 21.56 6 José Bartrés 2.2.1976 ESP 21.67 7 Alessandro Attene 10.9.1977 ITA 21.68 8 Patrick De Clercq 2.3.1976 BEL 21.68 First Round (Jul 28) Heat 1 (-2.0) 1 Daniel Money 7.10.1976 GBR 21.39 Q 2 Ruddy Zami 15.2.1977 FRA 21.50 Q 3 Venancio José 19.4.1976 ESP 21.73 4 Martin Brinarský 23.1.1976 SVK 21.90 5 Daniel Zimmer 15.8.1977 GER 21.91 6 Sam Van Ophem 1977 BEL 21.95 7 Tommy Kafri 3.10.1976 ISR 22.26 Angelos Pavlakákis 7.11.1976 GRE DNF Heat 2 (-1.2) 1 Tsvetomir Marinov 10.7.1976 BUL 21.42 Q 2 Alessio Comparini 11.12.1976 ITA 21.51 Q 3 Attila Bella 10.6.1976 HUN 21.77 4 Krzysztof Sienko 15.6.1976 POL 21.79 5 André Volkmann 23.1.1977 GER 21.94 6 Klas Ringdahl 6.10.1977 SWE 22.71 Heat 3 (-1.9) 1 Marlon Devonish 1.6.1976 GBR 21.11 Q 2 Alessandro Attene 10.9.1977 ITA 21.60 Q 3 José Bartrés 2.2.1976 ESP 21.67 q 4 Patrick De Clercq 2.3.1976 BEL 21.70 q 5 Dan Monea 1.5.1976 ROU 22.02 6 Ruslan Shagaliy 21.3.1976 UKR 22.07 7 Aleksandr Dobryanskiy 9.5.1978 RUS 22.25

400m Men

Final (Jul 28) 1 Mark Hylton 24.9.1976 GBR 45.97 2 Jacek Bocian 15.9.1976 POL 46.59 3 Tsvetomir Marinov 10.7.1976 BUL 46.66 4 Geoff Dearman 4.8.1977 GBR 47.13 5 Robert Loubli 29.4.1976 FRA 47.24 6 Piotr Haczek 21.1.1977 POL 47.42 7 Philippe Bouche 18.6.1976 FRA 48.08 8 Alessandro Bracciali 30.1.1976 ITA 48.43 First Round (Jul 27) Heat 1 1 Jacek Bocian 15.9.1976 POL 47.11 Q 2 Robert Loubli 29.4.1976 FRA 47.60 Q 3 Dan Monea 1.5.1976 ROU 48.19 4 Adrián Fernández 29.3.1978 ESP 49.12 5 Frano Bakaric 31.8.1977 CRO 50.09 6 Nicos Christofi 1.12.1976 CYP 50.77 Rene Oblong 21.10.1976 GER DNF Heat 2 1 Mark Hylton 24.9.1976 GBR 47.38 Q 2 Philippe Bouche 18.6.1976 FRA 47.93 Q 3 Mikhail Gorin 13.2.1976 UKR 48.28 4 Johan Lannefors 24.10.1976 SWE 48.29 5 Jirí Mužík 1.9.1976 CZE 48.38 6 Thomas Mertens 3.5.1976 GER 48.70 Heat 3 1 Tsvetomir Marinov 10.7.1976 BUL 47.01 Q 2 Geoff Dearman 4.8.1977 GBR 47.28 Q 3 Piotr Haczek 21.1.1977 POL 47.39 q 4 Alessandro Bracciali 30.1.1976 ITA 47.67 q 5 Rostislav Mestechkin 13.1.1976 UKR 47.92 6 Pablo Vallejo Navio 1.1.1977 ESP 48.04 7 Kristian Fagerland 8.6.1976 NOR 48.77

800m Men

Final (Jul 29) 1 Roberto Parra 6.4.1976 ESP 1:45.90 2 André Bucher 19.10.1976 SUI 1:46.73 3 Wojciech Kaldowski 16.4.1976 POL 1:47.67 4 James Nolan 27.1.1977 IRL 1:48.43 5 Sebastian Miller 24.7.1976 POL 1:49.29 6 Ivan Manjon 8.5.1977 ESP 1:49.66 7 Artem Mastrov 12.11.1976 RUS 1:49.67 8 Sergey Voloshin 5.4.1977 UKR 1:50.67 First Round (Jul 27) Heat 1 1 Nikolay Vikariy 1976 UKR 1:50.96 Q 2 Ivan Manjon 8.5.1977 ESP 1:51.12 Q 3 Tim Rogge 3.2.1977 BEL 1:51.28 q 4 Sebastian Miller 24.7.1976 POL 1:51.30 q 5 Péter Berezvai 17.7.1977 HUN 1:51.95 6 Sascha Polauke 8.9.1977 GER 1:52.29 7 Fabien Caron 8.1.1976 FRA 1:52.67 Heat 2 1 André Bucher 19.10.1976 SUI 1:49.93 Q 2 Alasdair Donaldson 21.6.1977 GBR 1:50.20 Q 3 Mikko Simos 24.3.1976 FIN 1:50.45 q 4 Roman Hanzel 15.1.1977 SVK 1:51.67 q 5 Vane Stojanov 9.11.1977 MKD 1:51.80 6 Kjetil Hodnekvam 25.7.1977 NOR 1:51.90 7 Panayiótis Kalargyros 1976 GRE 1:54.36 Heat 3 1 Wojciech Kaldowski 16.4.1976 POL 1:51.29 Q 2 James Nolan 27.1.1977 IRL 1:51.68 Q 3 Andrej Šljivic 5.6.1976 YUG 1:52.06 4 Jouni Haatainen 28.3.1976 FIN 1:52.48 5 Tim Anseeuw 11.8.1976 BEL 1:52.74 6 Igor Holdai 17.2.1976 EST 1:54.04 7 Nicklas Ohlsson 26.2.1976 NOR 1:55.84 8 Doron Giat 13.12.1976 ISR 1:56.62 Heat 4 1 Artem Mastrov 12.11.1976 RUS 1:52.79 Q 2 Andrew Blackmore 12.7.1976 GBR 1:52.82 Q 3 István Nagy 22.4.1977 HUN 1:52.82 4 Urmet Uusorg 27.9.1976 EST 1:53.08 5 Aleksandr Lukoshenko 28.4.1976 BLR 1:53.57 6 Viktors Lacis 28.11.1977 LAT 1:54.82 7 Oliver Keufner 23.3.1977 GER 1:55.65 Heat 5 1 Roberto Parra 6.4.1976 ESP 1:50.52 Q 2 Aleksey Urazov 20.12.1977 RUS 1:50.62 Q 3 Sergey Voloshin 5.4.1977 UKR 1:50.80 q 4 Franck Richard 24.5.1977 FRA 1:51.13 q 5 Martin Jareš 3.5.1976 CZE 1:51.94 6 Constantinos Chatzimarcou 29.12.1976 CYP 1:52.02 7 Paw Nielsen 21.4.1976 DEN 1:52.18 8 Stefano Gerbaldo 1976 ITA 1:53.09 Semi-Finals (Jul 28) Heat 1 1 Wojciech Kaldowski 16.4.1976 POL 1:51.27 Q 2 Roberto Parra 6.4.1976 ESP 1:51.56 Q 3 James Nolan 27.1.1977 IRL 1:51.78 Q 4 Sergey Voloshin 5.4.1977 UKR 1:51.78 Q 5 Aleksey Urazov 20.12.1977 RUS 1:51.95 6 Roman Hanzel 15.1.1977 SVK 1:52.37 7 Franck Richard 24.5.1977 FRA 1:52.44 8 Andrew Blackmore 12.7.1976 GBR 1:55.53 Heat 2 1 André Bucher 19.10.1976 SUI 1:49.07 Q 2 Ivan Manjon 8.5.1977 ESP 1:49.14 Q 3 Sebastian Miller 24.7.1976 POL 1:49.30 Q 4 Artem Mastrov 12.11.1976 RUS 1:49.50 Q 5 Tim Rogge 3.2.1977 BEL 1:49.57 6 Nikolay Vikariy 1976 UKR 1:50.48 7 Alasdair Donaldson 21.6.1977 GBR 1:51.16 8 Mikko Simos 24.3.1976 FIN 1:52.66

1500m Men

Final (Jul 30) 1 Reyes Estévez 2.8.1976 ESP 3:45.74 2 José Antonio Rédolat 17.2.1976 ESP 3:46.70 3 Gert-Jan Liefers 26.9.1978 NED 3:47.17 4 Pawel Slonina 1.2.1976 POL 3:48.85 5 Mikhail Yeginov 9.8.1976 RUS 3:48.96 6 Dirk Heinze 2.7.1976 GER 3:49.72 7 Stanislav Vrba 30.9.1976 CZE 3:50.01 8 Rui Silva 3.8.1977 POR 3:50.75 9 Gunther Methot 14.3.1976 BEL 3:52.25 10 Ciprian Bolintinescu 20.3.1976 ROU 3:53.67 11 Andrew Walker 6.5.1977 IRL 4:03.74 Des Roache 5.1.1976 GBR DNF First Round (Jul 28) Heat 1 1 Reyes Estévez 2.8.1976 ESP 3:46.15 Q 2 Pawel Slonina 1.2.1976 POL 3:47.31 Q 3 Rui Silva 3.8.1977 POR 3:47.32 Q 4 Gunther Methot 14.3.1976 BEL 3:47.83 Q 5 Des Roache 5.1.1976 GBR 3:48.34 q 6 Ciprian Bolintinescu 20.3.1976 ROU 3:49.03 q 7 Mikhail Yeginov 9.8.1976 RUS 3:49.96 q 8 Stanislav Vrba 30.9.1976 CZE 3:50.25 q 9 Christian Güssow 16.1.1976 GER 3:52.49 10 Kevin Walker 1977 IRL 3:56.74 11 Dalibor Balgac 22.9.1977 CRO 3:58.30 12 Aleksandr Lukoshenko 28.4.1976 BLR 4:05.25 Heat 2 1 José Antonio Rédolat 17.2.1976 ESP 3:53.54 Q 2 Gert-Jan Liefers 26.9.1978 NED 3:54.06 Q 3 Andrew Walker 6.5.1977 IRL 3:54.28 Q 4 Dirk Heinze 2.7.1976 GER 3:54.39 Q 5 Fabrice Lemičre 13.3.1976 FRA 3:54.88 6 Mark Miles 24.3.1977 GBR 3:54.99 7 Fabrizio Sutti 13.5.1976 ITA 3:55.40 8 Lorant Fekete 1976 ROU 3:57.72 9 Stefano Gerbaldo 1976 ITA 3:58.69 10 Elias Tsakiris 1976 GRE 3:58.73

5000m Men

Final (Jul 30) 1 Benoît Zwierzchiewski 19.8.1976 FRA 13:55.75 2 Juan José Gómez 16.1.1976 ESP 14:15.65 3 Iván Pérez 23.4.1976 ESP 14:17.83 4 Damiano Polti 7.4.1976 ITA 14:20.31 5 Fecri Idin 8.9.1977 TUR 14:22.47 6 António da Fonseca 28.5.1976 POR 14:41.36 7 Adrian Maghiar 2.3.1977 ROU 14:46.29 8 Alan Dunleavy 3.5.1977 IRL 14:48.99 9 Samuli Vasala 29.11.1976 FIN 14:50.48 10 Martin Brusák 10.2.1976 CZE 15:01.00 11 Reynald Moulet 14.4.1976 FRA 15:12.23 12 Károly Bozan 6.2.1977 HUN 15:25.94 Grigoriy Generalov 21.8.1977 RUS DNF Bart De Berge 1.8.1976 BEL DNF Viktor Golubev 15.1.1976 BLR DNF

10000m Men

Final (Jul 27) 1 Benoît Zwierzchiewski 19.8.1976 FRA 29:46.42 2 Iván Pérez 23.4.1976 ESP 30:06.69 3 Damiano Polti 7.4.1976 ITA 30:06.91 4 Sergiu Dascal 11.11.1976 ROU 30:11.33 5 António da Fonseca 28.5.1976 POR 30:14.48 6 Wieslaw Figurski 7.2.1976 POL 30:19.16 7 Janko Benša 28.6.1977 YUG 30:19.65 8 Gábor Domonyik 30.3.1976 HUN 30:36.55 9 Ruslan Sukhodolskiy 3.7.1976 MDA 30:37.46 10 Viktor Golubev 15.1.1976 BLR 30:37.46 11 José Antonio Ramallo 24.9.1976 ESP 30:59.02 12 Robert Grojzdek 11.12.1976 SLO 31:01.31 13 Fecri Idin 8.9.1977 TUR 31:14.58 14 Dmitriy Maksimov 6.5.1977 RUS 31:16.20 15 Joăo Fonseca 1976 POR 31:28.49 16 Malte Stern 10.5.1976 GER 31:32.58 17 Oleg Bolkhovets 20.4.1976 RUS 31:35.71 18 Abdulkadir Türk 1976 TUR 31:52.80 19 Lars Juhl 28.12.1976 DEN 32:01.19 20 András Juhász 15.7.1976 HUN 32:29.59 21 Michal Kavacky 12.2.1977 SVK 32:56.68 22 Jeroen Broekzitter 8.2.1977 NED 32:57.19 Brian Jensen 13.4.1976 DEN DNF

3000mh Men

Final (Jul 30) 1 Antonio Álvarez 19.2.1977 ESP 8:50.75 2 Christian Knoblich 1.10.1976 GER 8:50.85 3 Jerome Cochet 6.2.1976 FRA 8:52.92 4 Adam Zukowski 31.3.1976 POL 8:56.06 5 Angelo Iannelli 27.7.1976 ITA 8:57.45 6 Radoslaw Swic 29.5.1976 POL 9:04.12 7 David Gerych 3.5.1977 CZE 9:06.13 8 Günther Weidlinger 5.4.1978 AUT 9:06.83 9 Aleksey Palagushin 7.7.1976 RUS 9:06.86 10 Stefan Stahl 21.9.1976 GER 9:17.65 11 Kjell Van Melkebeke 23.7.1977 BEL 9:26.05 12 Vincent Le Dauphin 28.6.1976 FRA 9:34.50 First Round (Jul 28) Heat 1 1 Vincent Le Dauphin 28.6.1976 FRA 9:00.36 Q 2 Stefan Stahl 21.9.1976 GER 9:01.91 Q 3 Aleksey Palagushin 7.7.1976 RUS 9:02.96 Q 4 Angelo Iannelli 27.7.1976 ITA 9:03.32 Q 5 Adam Zukowski 31.3.1976 POL 9:07.20 Q 6 Renos Theodorou 15.1.1976 CYP 9:12.53 7 Jozef Dubasak 22.5.1977 SVK 9:18.17 8 David Posada 10.6.1977 ESP 9:18.41 9 Kevin Nash 6.2.1977 GBR 9:18.57 10 Iaroslav Musinschi 8.8.1976 MDA 9:21.10 11 Yuriy Gichun 10.2.1977 UKR 9:26.39 Heat 2 1 Jerome Cochet 6.2.1976 FRA 9:01.25 Q 2 Christian Knoblich 1.10.1976 GER 9:01.63 Q 3 Antonio Álvarez 19.2.1977 ESP 9:02.95 Q 4 Radoslaw Swic 29.5.1976 POL 9:03.71 Q 5 Günther Weidlinger 5.4.1978 AUT 9:06.06 Q 6 David Gerych 3.5.1977 CZE 9:06.35 q 7 Kjell Van Melkebeke 23.7.1977 BEL 9:11.90 q 8 Stuart Stokes 5.12.1976 GBR 9:12.46 9 János Tajti 1976 HUN 10:08.67

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 29) (-2.0) 1 Sven Pieters 5.6.1976 BEL 14.06 2 Robert Kronberg 15.8.1976 SWE 14.16 3 Tomasz Scigaczewski 18.11.1978 POL 14.18 4 Philippe Lamine 4.10.1976 FRA 14.20 5 Andrey Kislykh 24.11.1976 RUS 14.21 6 Peter Nedelicky 17.1.1976 SVK 14.60 7 Matti Niemi 15.11.1976 FIN 14.85 8 Damien Greaves 19.9.1977 GBR 15.06 First Round (Jul 28) Heat 1 (-2.4) 1 Robert Kronberg 15.8.1976 SWE 14.29 Q 2 Peter Nedelicky 17.1.1976 SVK 14.45 Q 3 Ross Baillie 26.9.1977 GBR 14.73 4 Andrey Vinnitskiy 23.12.1976 UKR 14.73 5 Zhivko Videnov 23.5.1977 BUL 14.93 6 Daniel Carrillo 2.2.1977 ESP 15.00 Heat 2 (-0.8) 1 Philippe Lamine 4.10.1976 FRA 14.13 Q 2 Sven Pieters 5.6.1976 BEL 14.15 Q 3 Matti Niemi 15.11.1976 FIN 14.20 q 4 Jens Buchholz 17.6.1976 GER 14.50 5 Michal Esterka 31.10.1976 CZE 14.62 6 Zoran Miljuš 26.5.1976 CRO 14.85 Heat 3 (-1.0) 1 Tomasz Scigaczewski 18.11.1978 POL 14.05 Q 2 Andrey Kislykh 24.11.1976 RUS 14.27 Q 3 Damien Greaves 19.9.1977 GBR 14.37 q 4 Jerome Crews 20.2.1977 GER 14.41 5 David Janin 9.5.1977 FRA 14.72 6 Filip Faems 14.5.1977 BEL 15.02

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 29) 1 Daniel Hechler 5.8.1976 GER 50.42 2 Marcel Schelbert 26.2.1976 SUI 50.44 3 Matt Douglas 26.11.1976 GBR 51.73 4 Kjell Provost 21.6.1977 BEL 52.14 5 Marians Zigmunds 2.6.1977 LAT 52.17 6 Matteo Marcelli 4.2.1976 ITA 53.69 7 Karol Radke 13.1.1976 POL 54.50 Brian Liddy 16.6.1977 IRL DNF First Round (Jul 28) Heat 1 1 Daniel Hechler 5.8.1976 GER 52.29 Q 2 Kjell Provost 21.6.1977 BEL 52.51 Q 3 Charles Robertson-Adams 5.12.1977 GBR 52.84 4 Atle McAdam 18.6.1977 NOR 53.05 5 Jean-Marc Bertrand 10.5.1977 FRA 53.27 6 Mads Mikkelsen 10.7.1977 DEN 53.88 7 Lámbros Zervakos 4.7.1977 GRE 54.10 Heat 2 1 Matt Douglas 26.11.1976 GBR 52.03 Q 2 Marians Zigmunds 2.6.1977 LAT 53.10 Q 3 Stefan Bönisch 21.4.1977 GER 53.58 4 Nicolas Brisseau 27.11.1977 FRA 53.66 5 Balázs Kovács 14.6.1977 HUN 54.13 6 Dmitriy Golub 1977 RUS 54.44 7 Nenad Miksec 11.1.1978 CRO 54.51 8 Mirza Kadic 1976 BIH 58.11 Heat 3 1 Marcel Schelbert 26.2.1976 SUI 50.93 Q 2 Karol Radke 13.1.1976 POL 52.49 Q 3 Matteo Marcelli 4.2.1976 ITA 52.57 q 4 Brian Liddy 16.6.1977 IRL 52.79 q 5 Boris Vazovan 4.1.1978 SVK 53.78 6 Juan Herrero 19.1.1976 ESP 54.06

High Jump Men

Final (Jul 28) 1 Oskari Frösén 24.1.1976 FIN 2.19 2 Martin Buss 7.4.1976 GER 2.19 3 James Brierley 31.7.1977 GBR 2.17 4 Đorde Niketic 11.3.1976 YUG 2.17 5 Staffan Strand 18.4.1976 SWE 2.17 6 Stefan Holm 25.5.1976 SWE 2.17 7 Tamŕs Dongo 24.4.1977 HUN 2.17 =8 Jordi Rofes 24.9.1976 ESP 2.14 Attila Zsivóczky 29.4.1977 HUN 2.14 Pyotr Brayko 27.3.1977 RUS 2.14 11 Giulio Ciotti 5.10.1976 ITA 2.10 12 Moise Siba 19.5.1976 FRA 2.05 Qualification (Jul 27) Group =1 Jordi Rofes 24.9.1976 ESP 2.14 Q Oskari Frösén 24.1.1976 FIN 2.14 Q Moise Siba 19.5.1976 FRA 2.14 Q James Brierley 31.7.1977 GBR 2.14 Q Martin Buss 7.4.1976 GER 2.14 Q Attila Zsivóczky 29.4.1977 HUN 2.14 Q Tamŕs Dongo 24.4.1977 HUN 2.14 Q Staffan Strand 18.4.1976 SWE 2.14 Q Stefan Holm 25.5.1976 SWE 2.14 Q Đorde Niketic 11.3.1976 YUG 2.14 Q =11 Giulio Ciotti 5.10.1976 ITA 2.12 q Pyotr Brayko 27.3.1977 RUS 2.12 q 13 Pavel Vanicek 2.4.1976 AUT 2.12 14 Denis Danilov 28.7.1976 BLR 2.10 15 Svatoslav Ton 20.10.1978 CZE 2.07 16 Valeriy Gerasimichik 1976 BLR 2.07 17 Michael Robbins 14.3.1976 GBR 2.07 18 Dejan Dokleja 5.6.1977 CRO 2.04 Fotis Fotiou 30.4.1976 CYP NH Oscar González 8.8.1976 ESP NH Yeóryios Mitrakos 1976 GRE NH Davide Molinari 1976 SMR NH

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul 29) 1 Yevgeniy Smiryagin 17.5.1976 RUS 5.50 2 Timo Makkonen 28.6.1977 FIN 5.45 3 Nicolas Jolivet 24.3.1977 FRA 5.40 4 Boris Zalygin 10.1.1976 RUS 5.35 5 Andrea Giannini 18.12.1976 ITA 5.30 6 Patrik Kristiansson 3.6.1977 SWE 5.00 =7 Jan Žalud 16.1.1977 CZE 5.00 Hendrik Hübner 11.6.1976 GER 5.00 9 Montxu Miranda 27.12.1976 ESP 5.00 10 Gabriel Martínez 10.2.1977 ESP 5.00 11 Jonne Willman 15.3.1977 FIN 4.80 Mathieu Boisrond 8.1.1977 FRA DNS Qualification (Jul 27) Group =1 Timo Makkonen 28.6.1977 FIN 5.15 Q Hendrik Hübner 11.6.1976 GER 5.15 Q Boris Zalygin 10.1.1976 RUS 5.15 Q Yevgeniy Smiryagin 17.5.1976 RUS 5.15 Q =5 Mathieu Boisrond 8.1.1977 FRA 5.10 q Nicolas Jolivet 24.3.1977 FRA 5.10 q Patrik Kristiansson 3.6.1977 SWE 5.10 q =8 Jan Žalud 16.1.1977 CZE 5.00 q Gabriel Martínez 10.2.1977 ESP 5.00 q Montxu Miranda 27.12.1976 ESP 5.00 q Jonne Willman 15.3.1977 FIN 5.00 q Andrea Giannini 18.12.1976 ITA 5.00 q 13 Christian Spiegelburg 15.4.1976 GER 5.00 =14 Ferenc László 6.2.1977 HUN 4.90 Viktor von Bothmer 21.3.1978 SWE 4.90 16 Pavel Beran 31.3.1976 CZE 4.80 17 Khristos Adamides 1976 CYP 4.80 Rens Blom 1.3.1977 NED NH Sergey Shcherbina 1976 UKR NH

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul 28) 1 Roman Shchurenko 14.9.1976 UKR 7.78 w ( x x 7.78/ 3.3 x x 7.76/ 1.5) 2 Andrey Kislykh 24.11.1976 RUS 7.76 ( 7.71/ 1.4 7.57/ 1.7 x x 7.64/ 1.9 7.76/ 1.3) 3 Dmitriy Myshka 9.11.1976 UKR 7.74 ( x 7.74/ n.a 7.55/ 2.2 4.93/-0.1 - -) 4 Ciaran McDonagh 20.5.1976 IRL 7.73 ( 7.57/ 1.9 7.72/ 1.2 7.58/ 1.0 7.61/ n.a x 7.73/ 1.2) 5 Balŕzs Magyar 2.8.1976 HUN 7.61 ( 7.25/ 1.5 7.48/ 2.8 7.42/ 0.9 7.44/ 2.1 7.49/ 1.4 7.61/ 1.4) 6 Peter Häggström 27.1.1976 SWE 7.60 ( 7.18/ 2.0 7.30/ 1.3 x 7.60/ 1.1 6.93/ 2.0 x) 7 Vasil Gergov 1.7.1977 BUL 7.57 ( 7.32/ 1.5 7.29/ 1.7 7.44/ 1.1 7.57/ 1.6 7.51/ 3.1 7.48/ 0.5) 8 Hubert Makaruk 3.4.1976 POL 7.44 ( 7.44/ 0.2 7.18/ 1.5 7.07/ 1.9 7.07/ 2.1 x x) 9 David Mewes 7.10.1976 GER 7.28 Series unknown 10 Alessio Rimoldi 4.7.1976 ITA 7.16 Series unknown 11 Olivier Borderan 20.2.1976 FRA 7.09 Series unknown Javier Asensio 4.9.1977 ESP NM ( x x x) Qualification (Jul 27) Group 1 Andrey Kislykh 24.11.1976 RUS 7.72 Q Series unknown 2 Ciaran McDonagh 20.5.1976 IRL 7.67 Q Series unknown 3 Peter Häggström 27.1.1976 SWE 7.63 Q Series unknown =4 Javier Asensio 4.9.1977 ESP 7.62 Q Series unknown Alessio Rimoldi 4.7.1976 ITA 7.62 Q Series unknown 6 Vasil Gergov 1.7.1977 BUL 7.53 q Series unknown 7 David Mewes 7.10.1976 GER 7.47 q Series unknown 8 Olivier Borderan 20.2.1976 FRA 7.46 q Series unknown 9 Balŕzs Magyar 2.8.1976 HUN 7.44 q Series unknown 10 Roman Shchurenko 14.9.1976 UKR 7.39 q Series unknown 11 Hubert Makaruk 3.4.1976 POL 7.38 q Series unknown 12 Dmitriy Myshka 9.11.1976 UKR 7.37 q Series unknown 13 Paris Meletiou 15.3.1978 CYP 7.36 Series unknown 14 José Miguel Martínez 5.5.1976 ESP 7.31 Series unknown 15 Marco Rajic 14.10.1976 YUG 7.29 Series unknown 16 Grzegorz Marciniszyn 22.5.1977 POL 7.27 Series unknown 17 Yeóryios Tongas 14.5.1977 GRE 7.17 Series unknown 18 Meruzhan Sargsyan 20.11.1976 ARM 7.07 Series unknown 19 Christian Walter 17.11.1976 GER 6.93 Series unknown 20 Niki Drpic 5.3.1979 CRO 6.69 Series unknown Orazio Rechichi 6.6.1976 ITA NM Series unknown Áron Szmuda 7.5.1977 SVK NM Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul 30) 1 Ronald Servius 21.2.1976 FRA 16.71 (15.93/ 0.9 16.24/ 1.1 16.71/ 1.3 - 16.65/ 0.7 16.70/ 0.5) 2 Dmitriy Vasilyev 27.10.1976 BLR 16.14 (14.98/ 0.4 15.36/ 1.2 15.36/ 0.6 15.94/ 0.8 16.14/ 0.5 x) 3 Pawel Zdrajkowski 27.9.1976 POL 15.96 ( x 15.78/ 1.1 15.75/ 1.0 15.89/ 0.9 15.73/ 0.5 15.96/ 0.2) 4 Igor Gavrilenko 10.4.1976 RUS 15.91 ( x 15.41/ 1.3 x 15.91/ 1.0 15.85/ 1.1 15.76/ 1.2) 5 Fabrizio Donato 14.8.1976 ITA 15.81 (15.58/ 1.2 x 15.81/ 1.7 x x 13.57/ 0.4) 6 François-Philippe Dofén 18.8.1977 GRE 15.67 (15.18/ 1.7 15.67/ 0.9 15.32/ 2.0 14.16/ 0.9 15.38/ 0.6 15.20/ 0.7) 7 Darko Šatara 12.2.1976 YUG 15.46 w (15.10/ 0.6 15.16/ 1.1 15.31/ 1.0 15.46/ 2.5 15.20/ 1.4 x) 8 Ivan Vukovic 16.10.1977 CRO 15.45 (15.45/ 1.0 15.35/ 0.8 x x x 15.20/ 0.6) 9 Antonio Di Carmine 23.3.1976 ITA 15.28 Series unknown 10 Jens Breuer 21.11.1976 GER 15.19 Series unknown 11 Ambrus Szabó 8.4.1977 HUN 14.85 Series unknown 12 Yago Lamela 24.7.1977 ESP 14.79 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 29) Group 1 Pawel Zdrajkowski 27.9.1976 POL 16.30 Q Series unknown 2 Ronald Servius 21.2.1976 FRA 16.24 Q Series unknown 3 Igor Gavrilenko 10.4.1976 RUS 16.23 Q Series unknown 4 François-Philippe Dofén 18.8.1977 GRE 15.76 Q Series unknown =5 Dmitriy Vasilyev 27.10.1976 BLR 15.64 Q Series unknown Ambrus Szabó 8.4.1977 HUN 15.64 Q Series unknown 7 Darko Šatara 12.2.1976 YUG 15.52 Q Series unknown 8 Fabrizio Donato 14.8.1976 ITA 15.42 Q Series unknown =9 Yago Lamela 24.7.1977 ESP 15.38 q Series unknown Jens Breuer 21.11.1976 GER 15.38 q Series unknown 11 Antonio Di Carmine 23.3.1976 ITA 15.30 q Series unknown 12 Ivan Vukovic 16.10.1977 CRO 15.28 q Series unknown 13 Mathias Hujo 15.12.1976 GER 15.22 Series unknown 14 Tamas Margl 18.6.1976 HUN 15.13 Series unknown 15 George Ketashvili 1976 GEO 14.83 Series unknown 16 Oded Padan 25.5.1976 ISR 14.38 Series unknown 17 Meruzhan Sargsyan 20.11.1976 ARM 13.52 Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul 27) 1 Tepa Reinikainen 16.3.1976 FIN 17.20 (17.04 17.10 17.20 16.91 16.74 x) 2 René Sack 14.7.1976 GER 16.89 (15.43 16.89 15.94 16.42 16.67 16.26) 3 Iker Sukía 24.1.1978 ESP 16.74 (16.28 16.59 16.54 16.27 16.30 16.74) 4 Ralf Bartels 21.2.1978 GER 16.48 (16.48 x x x x x) 5 Vyacheslav Kurchanskiy 3.9.1976 BLR 16.28 (16.17 16.28 x x x x) 6 Zsolt Bíber 31.5.1976 HUN 16.14 (16.14 x 16.07 x x 15.80) 7 Mikko Sipola 29.5.1976 FIN 16.06 ( x x 16.06 x x x) 8 Yevgeniy Belyakov 29.4.1977 RUS 15.71 ( x 15.71 15.35 x 15.58 15.33) 9 Miroslav Kostov 15.1.1976 BUL 15.69 Series unknown 10 Yves Niaré 20.7.1977 FRA 15.64 Series unknown 11 Igor Tuchak 10.2.1977 RUS 15.21 Series unknown 12 Mike van der Bilt 23.10.1976 NED 14.81 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 27) Group 1 Mikko Sipola 29.5.1976 FIN 16.67 Q Series unknown 2 Ralf Bartels 21.2.1978 GER 16.63 Q Series unknown 3 Vyacheslav Kurchanskiy 3.9.1976 BLR 16.50 Q Series unknown 4 Tepa Reinikainen 16.3.1976 FIN 16.49 Q Series unknown 5 Iker Sukía 24.1.1978 ESP 16.41 Q Series unknown 6 Zsolt Bíber 31.5.1976 HUN 16.21 q Series unknown 7 Mike van der Bilt 23.10.1976 NED 16.15 q Series unknown 8 Igor Tuchak 10.2.1977 RUS 16.12 q Series unknown 9 René Sack 14.7.1976 GER 16.11 q Series unknown 10 Yevgeniy Belyakov 29.4.1977 RUS 15.85 q Series unknown 11 Yves Niaré 20.7.1977 FRA 15.75 q Series unknown 12 Miroslav Kostov 15.1.1976 BUL 15.69 q Series unknown 13 Andrey Mikhnevich 12.7.1976 BLR 15.54 Series unknown 14 Andreás Anastasópoulos 2.4.1976 GRE 15.38 Series unknown 15 Miran Vodovnik 11.9.1977 SLO 15.21 Series unknown 16 Antonio Lora 13.4.1976 ESP 15.19 Series unknown 17 Mikhail Gresko 25.6.1977 UKR 14.99 Series unknown 18 Steve Bal 2.9.1976 BEL 14.06 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul 29) 1 Andrzej Krawczyk 11.4.1976 POL 58.22 (52.36 57.80 x 56.34 51.88 58.22) 2 Mike van der Bilt 23.10.1976 NED 55.40 (52.68 55.40 x x x x) 3 Tolga Köseoglu 16.11.1976 GER 52.06 (49.62 50.94 x x 52.20 52.06) 4 Stéfanos Kónstas 16.5.1977 GRE 51.16 (47.66 49.62 50.20 49.84 49.10 51.16) 5 Ercüment Olgundeniz 7.7.1976 TUR 50.98 (46.86 50.98 47.88 x 49.94 x) 6 Markku Konttinen 8.3.1976 FIN 50.86 (46.92 50.86 50.14 49.28 x x) 7 Igor Tuchak 10.2.1977 RUS 50.20 (44.48 50.20 49.20 48.08 x x) 8 Yves Niaré 20.7.1977 FRA 49.74 (49.70 48.36 x 49.48 49.74 47.92) 9 Marian Marcu 1977 ROU 49.56 Series unknown 10 Emanuele Venturelli 26.3.1976 ITA 48.70 Series unknown 11 Miroslav Kostov 15.1.1976 BUL 48.36 Series unknown 12 Jörg Schulte 17.7.1977 GER 45.92 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 28) Group 1 Andrzej Krawczyk 11.4.1976 POL 53.30 Q Series unknown 2 Mike van der Bilt 23.10.1976 NED 52.74 Q Series unknown 3 Tolga Köseoglu 16.11.1976 GER 51.16 Q Series unknown =4 Markku Konttinen 8.3.1976 FIN 50.08 q Series unknown Yves Niaré 20.7.1977 FRA 50.08 q Series unknown 6 Miroslav Kostov 15.1.1976 BUL 49.80 q Series unknown 7 Marian Marcu 1977 ROU 49.20 q Series unknown 8 Igor Tuchak 10.2.1977 RUS 49.10 q Series unknown 9 Jörg Schulte 17.7.1977 GER 49.00 q Series unknown 10 Ercüment Olgundeniz 7.7.1976 TUR 48.96 q Series unknown 11 Stéfanos Kónstas 16.5.1977 GRE 48.84 q Series unknown 12 Emanuele Venturelli 26.3.1976 ITA 48.70 q Series unknown 13 Marius Vornicu 18.1.1977 ROU 48.14 Series unknown 14 Attila Pintér 31.1.1977 HUN 47.95 Series unknown 15 Aleksandr Vitkovskiy 24.5.1976 UKR 47.44 Series unknown 16 Arunas Olsnika 1977 LAT 47.28 Series unknown 17 Karoly Vilagi 1976 HUN 47.26 Series unknown 18 Radovan Král 26.2.1976 SVK 47.18 Series unknown 19 Aleksandr Malashevich 7.4.1977 BLR 46.46 Series unknown 20 José Amat 16.9.1978 ESP 46.04 Series unknown 21 Ion Emilianov 19.2.1977 MDA 45.90 Series unknown 22 Miran Vodovnik 11.9.1977 SLO 44.74 Series unknown 23 Mario Pestano 8.4.1978 ESP 43.86 Series unknown 24 Dubravko Brdovcak 25.3.1978 CRO 42.54 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul 30) 1 Szymon Ziólkowski 1.7.1976 POL 75.42 (74.98 71.54 75.42 x x 74.60) 2 Nikolay Avlasevich 18.2.1976 BLR 68.80 (64.02 x 64.46 68.80 65.16 x) 3 Vassiliy Shevchenko 12.5.1976 UKR 68.64 (68.34 x 68.64 x 66.76 58.84) 4 Konstantin Balandin 25.1.1976 RUS 68.38 (68.38 68.06 66.32 63.88 x x) 5 Maciej Palyszko 4.1.1978 POL 67.44 (65.70 66.32 66.98 67.06 67.44 66.68) 6 Samu-Petri Simo 22.6.1978 FIN 64.44 (61.28 63.58 63.54 64.44 x 63.26) 7 Oleg Sergeyev 6.8.1977 RUS 64.44 (61.10 63.04 64.44 61.56 61.92 61.76) 8 Ioánnis Barlís 26.11.1979 GRE 63.72 (62.34 63.72 63.64 x 62.54 63.02) 9 Ivan Tikhon 24.7.1976 BLR 63.04 Series unknown 10 Mikko Dannbäck 16.3.1977 FIN 61.96 Series unknown 11 Xavier Tison 20.9.1977 FRA 61.78 Series unknown 12 Szabolcs Maroti 30.9.1976 HUN 61.02 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 28) Group 1 Szymon Ziólkowski 1.7.1976 POL 73.68 Q Series unknown 2 Vassiliy Shevchenko 12.5.1976 UKR 67.18 Q Series unknown 3 Ivan Tikhon 24.7.1976 BLR 64.62 Q Series unknown 4 Konstantin Balandin 25.1.1976 RUS 63.96 Q Series unknown 5 Szabolcs Maroti 30.9.1976 HUN 63.52 Q Series unknown 6 Oleg Sergeyev 6.8.1977 RUS 63.02 Q Series unknown 7 Nikolay Avlasevich 18.2.1976 BLR 62.98 Q Series unknown 8 Samu-Petri Simo 22.6.1978 FIN 62.68 Q Series unknown 9 Ioánnis Barlís 26.11.1979 GRE 62.48 Q Series unknown 10 Maciej Palyszko 4.1.1978 POL 62.02 Q Series unknown 11 Xavier Tison 20.9.1977 FRA 61.22 q Series unknown 12 Mikko Dannbäck 16.3.1977 FIN 60.72 q Series unknown 13 Stefan Paukner 16.8.1976 GER 60.40 Series unknown 14 Frank Caspers 16.8.1978 GER 59.64 Series unknown 15 Thomas Bourgeois 15.5.1977 FRA 59.60 Series unknown 16 Pavlos Panayiotidis 1976 GRE 59.26 Series unknown 17 Edi Marioni 10.7.1976 ITA 59.06 Series unknown 18 Sándor Varga 1977 HUN 57.54 Series unknown 19 Anscar Salgado 24.5.1977 ESP 57.38 Series unknown 20 Bjřrn Pettersen 21.9.1976 NOR 56.76 Series unknown 21 Enes Karalic 6.5.1978 CRO 48.00 Series unknown

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Jul 29) 1 Christian Nicolay 4.3.1976 GER 76.88 (76.88 x 68.24 x x 69.54) 2 Harri Haatainen 5.1.1978 FIN 74.28 ( x 69.14 x 72.18 74.28 69.18) 3 Daniel Gustafsson 20.6.1976 SWE 72.38 (67.78 72.38 68.44 x 72.18 x) 4 Hannu Virta 29.6.1977 FIN 71.46 (66.40 70.68 69.80 x 71.46 x) 5 Edi Ponos 10.4.1976 CRO 68.44 (66.36 68.44 65.28 61.56 x 66.10) 6 Peter Wend 12.8.1976 GER 66.68 (61.54 66.68 62.00 64.74 62.68 60.14) 7 Renars Vavziks 5.5.1976 LAT 65.34 (60.46 x 65.34 x 60.98 -) 8 Igor Lisovskiy 4.2.1977 BLR 64.70 (60.60 55.66 64.70 55.64 61.00 63.20) 9 TomᚠKrámský 28.2.1976 CZE 64.36 Series unknown 10 Tómas Halva 1.2.1976 SVK 63.98 Series unknown 11 László Majoros 6.4.1977 HUN 63.62 Series unknown 12 Dorel Gretea 19.6.1976 ROU 61.58 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 28) Group 1 Harri Haatainen 5.1.1978 FIN 71.64 Q Series unknown 2 Daniel Gustafsson 20.6.1976 SWE 71.62 Q Series unknown 3 Christian Nicolay 4.3.1976 GER 70.86 Q Series unknown 4 Hannu Virta 29.6.1977 FIN 70.84 Q Series unknown 5 Renars Vavziks 5.5.1976 LAT 66.84 q Series unknown 6 Peter Wend 12.8.1976 GER 66.26 q Series unknown 7 TomᚠKrámský 28.2.1976 CZE 66.02 q Series unknown 8 László Majoros 6.4.1977 HUN 65.70 q Series unknown 9 Edi Ponos 10.4.1976 CRO 65.30 q Series unknown 10 Dorel Gretea 19.6.1976 ROU 65.10 q Series unknown 11 Tómas Halva 1.2.1976 SVK 64.96 q Series unknown 12 Igor Lisovskiy 4.2.1977 BLR 64.00 q Series unknown 13 Dominique Pause 11.1.1976 FRA 63.88 Series unknown 14 Srdan Preda 23.10.1976 YUG 61.82 Series unknown 15 Felipe Fernández 28.7.1977 ESP 61.14 Series unknown 16 Václav Sirc 9.5.1976 CZE 60.20 Series unknown 17 Hrístos Delintzoglou 1976 GRE 59.64 Series unknown 18 Dejan Angelovski 1.3.1976 MKD 59.30 Series unknown 19 Didier Richard 6.2.1977 FRA 58.90 Series unknown 20 Sebastijan Grošek 5.12.1978 SLO 57.02 Series unknown

Decathlon 1986- (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1500) Men

Final standings (Jul 29/30) 1 Glenn Lindqvist 21.4.1976 FIN 7363 (11.63 6.62/n.a 13.68 1.87 50.14 15.27 42.86 4.60 54.34 4:32.86) 2 Rick Wassenaar 17.1.1976 NED 7299 (11.62 6.94/n.a 14.79 1.84 50.31 15.67 39.58 4.30 55.40 4:31.19) 3 Jirí Ryba 15.6.1976 CZE 7271 (11.38 7.19/n.a 12.48 1.93 50.16 15.48 37.62 4.30 48.18 4:23.46) 4 Bart Bennema 28.4.1977 NED 7252 (11.12 7.12/n.a 12.69 1.96 50.33 14.35 37.32 4.20 50.80 5:01.95) 5 Steve Bal 2.9.1976 BEL 7107 (11.35 6.78/n.a 15.06 1.90 50.58 15.80 41.82 3.70 49.24 4:37.42) 6 Andrey Kurdeko 25.5.1976 BLR 7093 (11.49 6.94/n.a 11.95 1.96 51.53 15.43 43.38 4.60 38.32 4:39.42) 7 Axel Sacharowitz 23.1.1976 GER 7078 (11.49 6.38/n.a 12.84 2.05 51.26 16.87 36.74 4.30 56.82 4:27.74) 8 Mikhail Volk 4.8.1976 BLR 7018 (11.47 6.87/n.a 14.22 1.87 51.50 15.37 35.26 4.00 59.78 4:57.61) 9 Gregor Kovacic 30.1.1977 SLO 7017 (11.63 6.98/n.a 12.60 1.87 53.17 14.75 41.60 4.20 55.14 4:59.27) 10 Thomas Naubert 11.6.1976 GER 6996 (11.32 6.73/n.a 13.07 1.78 51.19 14.82 37.32 4.50 47.58 4:50.17) 11 Marc Magrans 26.9.1976 ESP 6962 (11.36 6.72/n.a 11.14 1.96 49.84 15.57 30.74 4.20 49.06 4:24.67) 12 Stefan Hammer 1.2.1976 SUI 6923 (11.26 6.99/n.a 12.11 1.81 49.22 15.44 31.52 4.50 46.86 4:50.59) 13 Mikael Tapio 19.10.1976 SWE 6835 (11.66 6.88/n.a 10.51 1.84 51.13 16.50 39.92 4.30 50.04 4:27.67) 14 Ranko Leskovar 2.1.1977 SLO 6812 (11.56 7.24/n.a 11.99 2.05 52.40 15.42 30.08 4.20 46.32 4:58.90) 15 Espen Strindeberg 31.3.1976 NOR 6763 (11.85 6.67/n.a 12.63 1.84 52.81 16.02 36.22 4.20 53.58 4:34.18) 16 Štepán Janácek 12.6.1977 CZE 6760 (12.07 6.83/n.a 11.17 2.02 52.40 16.01 30.84 4.70 43.28 4:30.35) 17 Roman Timchenko 9.2.1976 UKR 6726 (11.78 6.58/n.a 12.09 1.96 51.84 15.78 38.82 4.20 44.30 4:48.67) 18 Roland Várga 22.10.1977 HUN 6721 (11.46 6.64/n.a 13.82 1.84 50.65 17.45 46.68 3.80 46.28 4:54.31) 19 Mark Bushell 22.10.1976 GBR 6630 (11.28 6.96/n.a 11.36 1.93 50.67 15.75 30.06 4.20 39.96 4:54.33) 20 Viktor Kovács 5.4.1976 HUN 6523 (11.83 6.63/n.a 10.94 1.90 50.96 16.07 31.70 4.00 46.90 4:36.56) 21 Pavlos Kouromichelakis 16.2.1976 GRE 6517 (11.79 6.81/n.a 11.25 1.96 53.31 16.26 33.02 4.40 46.22 4:58.76) 22 Giuseppe Viscardi 20.8.1976 ITA 6345 (11.30 7.24/n.a 11.29 1.90 52.39 15.90 33.72 3.60 44.04 5:29.39) Roger Hunter 10.3.1976 GBR DNF (.) (11.65 6.56/n.a 12.55 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS) Mallory Baudouin 30.3.1976 FRA DNF (.) (11.75 6.62/n.a 11.97 1.75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Jul 29) 1 Andreas Erm 12.3.1976 GER 40:51.38 2 Francisco Javier Fernández 6.3.1977 ESP 41:02.34 3 David Abellan 29.5.1977 ESP 41:57.84 4 Vitaliy Stetsyshyn 31.7.1976 UKR 42:27.45 5 Aleksandr Nadezhin 22.3.1976 RUS 43:05.57 6 Denny Galanello 15.9.1976 ITA 43:10.82 7 Marek Janek 29.1.1977 SVK 43:28.74 8 Ivan Trotskiy 27.5.1976 BLR 43:37.98 9 Antony Gillet 7.2.1976 FRA 43:49.80 10 Johannes Schmidt 2.1.1976 GER 45:37.83 11 Claudiu Gheorghiu 1977 ROU 46:41.11 12 Marek Blažek 6.7.1976 CZE 47:24.00 13 Jamie Costin 1.6.1977 IRL 47:50.19 14 Ivano Brugnetti 1.9.1976 ITA 48:46.77 15 Lŕszlň Kiralyfalvi 1976 HUN 49:23.64 Joăo Vieira 20.2.1976 POR DQ( ) Yevgeniy Shmalyuk 14.1.1976 RUS DQ( ) Sérgio Vieira 20.2.1976 POR DNF

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul 30) 1 Great Britain & NI 39.43 (Dwain Chambers 5.4.1978, Marlon Devonish 1.6.1976, Jamie Henthorn 20.2.1977, Daniel Money 7.10.1976) 2 Italy 39.61 (Aldo Alaimo 27.4.1976, Giulio Ibba 10.8.1976, Michele Paggi 5.7.1977, Alessio Comparini 11.12.1976) 3 Germany 40.29 (Alexander Kosenkow 14.3.1977, Eduard Martin 26.2.1977, Anthony Viel 20.10.1976, Thorsten Schulz 13.5.1976) 4 Spain 40.37 (Luis Sabeter 4.5.1976, Venancio José 19.4.1976, José Bartrés 2.2.1976, Yeray Roque 30.12.1977) 5 France 40.56 (David Izidore 19.4.1977, Xavier Dupeyroux 16.10.1977, Frédéric Krantz 3.9.1978, David Patros 11.9.1977) 6 Hungary 40.69 (László Babály 13.11.1977, Attila Bella 10.6.1976, Balŕzs Magyar 2.8.1976, Gábor Dobos 21.2.1976) 7 Belgium 40.84 (Sven Pieters 5.6.1976, Kjell Provost 21.6.1977, Sam Van Ophem 1977, Patrick De Clercq 2.3.1976) 8 Bulgaria 42.06 (Vasil Gergov 1.7.1977, Tsvetomir Marinov 10.7.1976, Khristo Khristov 1976, Plamen Slavchev 9.8.1976) First Round (Jul 30) Heat 1 1 Great Britain & NI 40.55 Q (Mark Findlay 20.3.1978, Marlon Devonish 1.6.1976, Jamie Henthorn 20.2.1977, Daniel Money 7.10.1976) 2 France 40.58 Q (David Izidore 19.4.1977, Xavier Dupeyroux 16.10.1977, Frédéric Krantz 3.9.1978, David Patros 11.9.1977) 3 Spain 40.69 Q (Luis Sabeter 4.5.1976, Venancio José 19.4.1976, José Bartrés 2.2.1976, Yeray Roque 30.12.1977) 4 Hungary 40.77 q (László Babály 13.11.1977, Attila Bella 10.6.1976, Balŕzs Magyar 2.8.1976, Gábor Dobos 21.2.1976) 5 Belgium 40.90 q (Sven Pieters 5.6.1976, Kjell Provost 21.6.1977, Sam Van Ophem 1977, Patrick De Clercq 2.3.1976) Heat 2 1 Italy 40.41 Q (Aldo Alaimo 27.4.1976, Giulio Ibba 10.8.1976, Michele Paggi 5.7.1977, Alessio Comparini 11.12.1976) 2 Germany 40.65 Q (Alexander Kosenkow 14.3.1977, Anthony Viel 20.10.1976, Daniel Zimmer 15.8.1977, Thorsten Schulz 13.5.1976) 3 Bulgaria 41.84 Q (Vasil Gergov 1.7.1977, Tsvetomir Marinov 10.7.1976, Khristo Khristov 1976, Plamen Slavchev 9.8.1976) 4 Greece 42.00 (Vasilios Séngos 24.10.1976, Hristóforos Hoídis 10.9.1978, Ioánnis Paraschópoulos 17.7.1977, Angelos Pavlakákis 7.11.1976) 5 Romania 42.71 (Levente Soos 17.7.1977, Dan Monea 1.5.1976, Mihai Orzan 18.6.1976, Lorant Fekete 1976) Sweden DNF (Peter Häggström 27.1.1976, Fredrik Persson 21.11.1977, Klas Ringdahl 6.10.1977, Magnus Hemström 9.1.1976)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul 30) 1 Great Britain & NI 3:07.09 (Geoff Dearman 4.8.1977, Steven McHardy 8.1.1976, Tom Lerwill 17.5.1977, Mark Hylton 24.9.1976) 2 France 3:07.72 (Philippe Bouche 18.6.1976, Ruddy Zami 15.2.1977, Jean-Jacques Letzelter-Ebe 1.1.1977, Robert Loubli 29.4.1976) 3 Poland 3:09.65 (Jacek Bocian 15.9.1976, Piotr Haczek 21.1.1977, Jacek Lewandowski 4.2.1977, Marcin Trelka 4.1.1976) 4 Germany 3:10.05 (Rene Oblong 21.10.1976, Aljoscha Nemitz 6.3.1978, Jens Dierks 17.12.1976, Daniel Hechler 5.8.1976) 5 Sweden 3:13.10 (Jeffrey Pedersen 18.10.1976, Ruben Norlin 29.3.1977, Fredrik Eklund 7.8.1978, Johan Lannefors 24.10.1976) 6 Spain 3:13.75 (Adrián Fernández 29.3.1978, Pablo Vallejo Navio 1.1.1977, Félix Pascual 24.6.1976, Juan Herrero 19.1.1976) 7 Italy 3:14.58 (Stefano Pancani 4.7.1976, Paolo Sioli 1976, Edoardo Vallet 4.2.1977, Alessandro Bracciali 30.1.1976) Ukraine DQ( ) (Mikhail Gorin 13.2.1976, Nikolay Vikariy 1976, Sergey Voloshin 5.4.1977, Rostislav Mestechkin 13.1.1976) First Round (Jul 29) Heat 1 1 Great Britain & NI 3:10.05 Q (Steven McHardy 8.1.1976, Hugh Kerr 1976, Tom Lerwill 17.5.1977, Mark Hylton 24.9.1976) 2 Germany 3:12.30 Q (Rene Oblong 21.10.1976, Jens Dierks 17.12.1976, Carlos Gachanja 3.1.1977, Aljoscha Nemitz 6.3.1978) 3 Ukraine 3:12.40 Q (Mikhail Gorin 13.2.1976, Nikolay Vikariy 1976, Sergey Voloshin 5.4.1977, Rostislav Mestechkin 13.1.1976) 4 Italy 3:13.14 q (Stefano Pancani 4.7.1976, Paolo Sioli 1976, Edoardo Vallet 4.2.1977, Alessandro Bracciali 30.1.1976) 5 Croatia 3:16.78 (Ignacio Sola-Mandic 1977, Marko Sourek 1977, Marko Jakopovic 5.10.1976, Frano Bakaric 31.8.1977) Hungary DQ( ) (Balázs Bakonyi 1977, Péter Berezvai 17.7.1977, István Nagy 22.4.1977, Attila Bella 10.6.1976) Heat 2 1 France 3:11.21 Q (Philippe Bouche 18.6.1976, Jean-Jacques Letzelter-Ebe 1.1.1977, Loic Lerouge 21.1.1977, Robert Loubli 29.4.1976) 2 Poland 3:12.69 Q (Jacek Bocian 15.9.1976, Piotr Haczek 21.1.1977, Jacek Lewandowski 4.2.1977, Marcin Trelka 4.1.1976) 3 Sweden 3:13.14 Q (Johan Lannefors 24.10.1976, Daniel Lundvall 13.12.1976, Ruben Norlin 29.3.1977, Jeffrey Pedersen 18.10.1976) 4 Spain 3:13.29 q (Juan Herrero 19.1.1976, Adrián Fernández 29.3.1978, Félix Pascual 24.6.1976, Pablo Vallejo Navio 1.1.1977) 5 Norway 3:14.54 (Kristian Fagerland 8.6.1976, Nicklas Ohlsson 26.2.1976, Kjetil Hodnekvam 25.7.1977, Atle McAdam 18.6.1977) 6 Czech republic 3:15.03 (Marek Vodenka 9.7.1976, Martin Jareš 3.5.1976, Filip Jedlík 9.2.1976, Jirí Mužík 1.9.1976)

100m Women

Final (Jul 28) (-2.2) 1 Frédérique Bangué 31.12.1976 FRA 11.48 2 Nora Ivanova 1.6.1977 BUL 11.58 3 Vera Georgieva 24.2.1977 BUL 11.59 4 Manuela Levorato 15.8.1977 ITA 11.74 5 Natalya Drozdova 7.1.1976 RUS 11.81 6 Kim Gevaert 5.8.1978 BEL 11.99 7 Rebecca Drummond 18.4.1978 GBR 12.06 8 Sandra Citté 28.3.1976 FRA 12.32 First Round (Jul 27) Heat 1 (-3.9) 1 Vera Georgieva 24.2.1977 BUL 11.96 Q 2 Sandra Citté 28.3.1976 FRA 12.17 Q 3 Natalya Drozdova 7.1.1976 RUS 12.21 Q 4 Johanna Manninen 4.4.1980 FIN 12.31 5 Sunna Gestsdóttir 27.6.1976 ISL 12.59 6 Jennifer Isacco 27.2.1977 ITA 12.66 Heat 2 (-0.8) 1 Frédérique Bangué 31.12.1976 FRA 11.74 Q 2 Ellena Ruddock 23.2.1976 GBR 12.00 Q 3 Esther Möller 13.9.1977 GER 12.01 Q 4 Pavla Sichová 25.5.1978 CZE 12.06 q 5 Tatyana Lukyanenko 7.6.1976 UKR 12.14 q 6 Enikö Szabó 10.11.1979 HUN 12.21 q 7 Pernilla Andersson 26.4.1976 SWE 12.50 Heat 3 (-4.6) 1 Rebecca Drummond 18.4.1978 GBR 12.16 Q 2 Kim Gevaert 5.8.1978 BEL 12.32 Q 3 Anna Glowacka 26.9.1976 POL 12.34 Q 4 Yuliya Kamenskaya 14.11.1977 RUS 12.53 5 Caroline Elmers 13.1.1977 GER 12.55 Heat 4 (-2.8) 1 Nora Ivanova 1.6.1977 BUL 11.56 Q 2 Manuela Levorato 15.8.1977 ITA 11.86 Q 3 Bohdana Válková 21.4.1977 CZE 12.12 Q 4 Milena Alver 10.12.1976 EST 12.28 q 5 Leen Mortier 1976 BEL 12.39 6 María José Ruiperez 24.4.1976 ESP 12.48 7 Jovana Miljkovic 6.5.1977 YUG 12.81 Semi-Finals (Jul 28) Heat 1 ( 0.0) 1 Nora Ivanova 1.6.1977 BUL 11.40 Q 2 Manuela Levorato 15.8.1977 ITA 11.74 Q 3 Rebecca Drummond 18.4.1978 GBR 11.87 Q 4 Kim Gevaert 5.8.1978 BEL 11.92 Q 5 Anna Glowacka 26.9.1976 POL 11.96 6 Esther Möller 13.9.1977 GER 11.96 7 Pavla Sichová 25.5.1978 CZE 12.04 8 Milena Alver 10.12.1976 EST 12.12 Heat 2 ( 0.8) 1 Frédérique Bangué 31.12.1976 FRA 11.46 Q 2 Vera Georgieva 24.2.1977 BUL 11.58 Q 3 Natalya Drozdova 7.1.1976 RUS 11.72 Q 4 Sandra Citté 28.3.1976 FRA 11.78 Q 5 Bohdana Válková 21.4.1977 CZE 11.92 6 Ellena Ruddock 23.2.1976 GBR 11.93 7 Tatyana Lukyanenko 7.6.1976 UKR 11.98 8 Enikö Szabó 10.11.1979 HUN 12.09

200m Women

Final (Jul 29) (-2.1) 1 Nora Ivanova 1.6.1977 BUL 23.44 2 Fabé Dia 14.2.1977 FRA 23.68 3 Sylviane Félix 31.10.1977 FRA 23.81 4 Agne Visockaite 4.8.1978 LTU 23.94 5 Natalya Drozdova 7.1.1976 RUS 24.09 6 Johanna Manninen 4.4.1980 FIN 24.50 7 Tatyana Lukyanenko 7.6.1976 UKR 24.68 8 Silke Eichmann 4.4.1976 GER 24.71 First Round (Jul 28) Heat 1 (-1.3) 1 Nora Ivanova 1.6.1977 BUL 23.29 Q 2 Johanna Manninen 4.4.1980 FIN 24.43 Q 3 Anna Glowacka 26.9.1976 POL 24.54 Q 4 Bohdana Válková 21.4.1977 CZE 24.72 q 5 Fabiana Cosolo 2.9.1976 ITA 24.82 6 Victoria Shipman 31.3.1977 GBR 24.98 7 Yevgeniya Savina 21.4.1976 UKR 25.09 8 Gabriella Dobi 1976 HUN 25.48 Heat 2 (-2.8) 1 Natalya Drozdova 7.1.1976 RUS 24.16 Q 2 Sylviane Félix 31.10.1977 FRA 24.18 Q 3 Milena Alver 10.12.1976 EST 24.84 Q 4 Susanna Johansson 7.10.1976 SWE 24.86 5 Susan Williams 2.6.1977 GBR 25.02 6 Silvia Rodríguez 5.2.1976 ESP 25.14 7 Vaso Papaioannou .11.1978 CYP 25.69 Heat 3 (-1.9) 1 Fabé Dia 14.2.1977 FRA 23.96 Q 2 Monika Gosciniak 13.2.1977 GER 24.49 Q 3 Radana Volná 28.11.1976 CZE 24.61 Q 4 Leen Mortier 1976 BEL 24.64 q 5 Sunna Gestsdóttir 27.6.1976 ISL 24.77 q 6 Natalya Misyakova 20.11.1977 RUS 24.94 Heat 4 (-2.1) 1 Agne Visockaite 4.8.1978 LTU 24.09 Q 2 Silke Eichmann 4.4.1976 GER 24.66 Q 3 Tatyana Lukyanenko 7.6.1976 UKR 24.73 Q 4 Elke Bogemans 22.6.1977 BEL 24.79 q 5 Manuela Grillo 9.5.1977 ITA 24.85 6 Tjouke Ebbers 12.8.1976 NED 25.49 Semi-Finals (Jul 29) Heat 1 ( 0.0) 1 Fabé Dia 14.2.1977 FRA 23.89 Q 2 Agne Visockaite 4.8.1978 LTU 24.02 Q 3 Johanna Manninen 4.4.1980 FIN 24.48 Q 4 Tatyana Lukyanenko 7.6.1976 UKR 24.74 Q 5 Monika Gosciniak 13.2.1977 GER 24.84 6 Radana Volná 28.11.1976 CZE 24.94 7 Bohdana Válková 21.4.1977 CZE 25.03 8 Sunna Gestsdóttir 27.6.1976 ISL 25.04 Heat 2 ( 0.0) 1 Nora Ivanova 1.6.1977 BUL 23.61 Q 2 Sylviane Félix 31.10.1977 FRA 23.93 Q 3 Natalya Drozdova 7.1.1976 RUS 24.25 Q 4 Silke Eichmann 4.4.1976 GER 24.44 Q 5 Anna Glowacka 26.9.1976 POL 24.45 6 Elke Bogemans 22.6.1977 BEL 24.54 7 Milena Alver 10.12.1976 EST 24.73 8 Leen Mortier 1976 BEL 24.77

400m Women

Final (Jul 28) 1 Olga Kotlyarova 12.4.1976 RUS 52.03 2 Andrea Burlacu 26.6.1978 ROU 53.53 3 Jitka Burianová 17.1.1977 CZE 53.69 4 Sandrine Thiébaud 21.4.1976 FRA 54.27 5 Brigita Langerholc 23.7.1976 SLO 54.40 6 Allison Curbishley 3.6.1976 GBR 54.59 7 Zvjezdana Grganja 1.9.1977 CRO 54.59 8 Lucia Cicala 13.6.1977 ITA 54.95 First Round (Jul 27) Heat 1 1 Olga Kotlyarova 12.4.1976 RUS 53.08 Q 2 Andrea Burlacu 26.6.1978 ROU 53.78 Q 3 Sandrine Thiébaud 21.4.1976 FRA 54.13 Q 4 Allison Curbishley 3.6.1976 GBR 54.93 q 5 Lucia Cicala 13.6.1977 ITA 55.24 q 6 Natalya Volynets 26.4.1977 UKR 55.63 7 Barbara Petráhn 16.9.1978 HUN 56.00 Heat 2 1 Jitka Burianová 17.1.1977 CZE 54.37 Q 2 Zvjezdana Grganja 1.9.1977 CRO 55.09 Q 3 Brigita Langerholc 23.7.1976 SLO 55.25 Q 4 Natalya Vorovchenko 13.8.1978 UKR 56.03 5 Larisa Bolenok 31.12.1976 RUS 56.11 6 Pierre-Marie Marival 5.9.1976 FRA 57.77 7 Klodiana Shala 22.8.1979 ALB 57.90

800m Women

Final (Jul 29) 1 Mioara Cosuleanu 31.1.1976 ROU 2:04.15 2 Plamena Aleksandrova 14.9.1976 BUL 2:04.50 3 Anca Safta 9.1.1978 ROU 2:04.55 4 Judit Varga 16.4.1976 HUN 2:04.57 5 Natalya Yevdokimova 17.3.1978 UKR 2:04.61 6 Mayte Martínez 17.5.1976 ESP 2:05.00 7 Céu Nunes 17.4.1976 POR 2:05.84 8 Tytti Reho 5.8.1977 FIN 2:08.98 First Round (Jul 27) Heat 1 1 Lenka Kalábová 11.7.1979 CZE 2:06.84 Q 2 Mioara Cosuleanu 31.1.1976 ROU 2:06.85 Q 3 Mayte Martínez 17.5.1976 ESP 2:06.89 Q 4 Irina Mistyukevich 17.6.1977 RUS 2:07.03 q 5 Tytti Reho 5.8.1977 FIN 2:07.12 q 6 Sonja Knoepfli 11.7.1977 SUI 2:08.52 7 Peggy Müller 1.8.1977 GER 2:09.29 8 Evis Dembo 1977 ALB 2:15.09 Heat 2 1 Judit Varga 16.4.1976 HUN 2:07.54 Q 2 Eleonora Berlanda 6.4.1976 ITA 2:07.63 Q 3 Erika Tapio 22.7.1976 FIN 2:07.73 Q 4 Olga Gorbal 1977 BLR 2:08.05 q 5 Eva Kasalová 4.12.1976 CZE 2:08.51 q 6 Miriam Maseková 23.4.1978 SVK 2:09.17 7 Nuria Fernández 16.8.1976 ESP 2:10.21 Heat 3 1 Anca Safta 9.1.1978 ROU 2:08.38 Q 2 Céu Nunes 17.4.1976 POR 2:08.54 Q 3 Karen Goetze 16.2.1976 FRA 2:08.85 Q 4 Oksana Zbrozhek 12.1.1978 RUS 2:09.72 5 Natalya Tkachenko 10.10.1976 UKR 2:10.66 6 Irina Krakoviak 16.11.1977 LTU 2:12.39 7 Dalija Janic 1979 CRO 2:15.93 Jelena Stanisavljevic 25.8.1978 YUG DNF Heat 4 1 Plamena Aleksandrova 14.9.1976 BUL 2:08.43 Q 2 Natalya Yevdokimova 17.3.1978 UKR 2:08.49 Q 3 Doreta Fiut 10.12.1976 POL 2:08.57 Q 4 Ivonne Teichmann 11.4.1977 GER 2:08.72 5 Anjolie Wisse 17.9.1976 NED 2:08.78 6 Natalia Nijelyskaya 21.2.1976 MDA 2:10.05 7 Sonja Roman 11.3.1979 SLO 2:10.47 8 Emilie Neveu 11.12.1976 FRA 2:10.68 Semi-Finals (Jul 28) Heat 1 1 Plamena Aleksandrova 14.9.1976 BUL 2:09.11 Q 2 Anca Safta 9.1.1978 ROU 2:09.20 Q 3 Natalya Yevdokimova 17.3.1978 UKR 2:09.29 Q 4 Tytti Reho 5.8.1977 FIN 2:09.40 Q 5 Karen Goetze 16.2.1976 FRA 2:09.56 6 Lenka Kalábová 11.7.1979 CZE 2:09.97 7 Olga Gorbal 1977 BLR 2:11.77 8 Irina Mistyukevich 17.6.1977 RUS 2:12.49 Heat 2 1 Mioara Cosuleanu 31.1.1976 ROU 2:07.11 Q 2 Judit Varga 16.4.1976 HUN 2:07.25 Q 3 Mayte Martínez 17.5.1976 ESP 2:07.37 Q 4 Céu Nunes 17.4.1976 POR 2:07.42 Q 5 Doreta Fiut 10.12.1976 POL 2:07.63 6 Erika Tapio 22.7.1976 FIN 2:07.73 7 Eleonora Berlanda 6.4.1976 ITA 2:07.92 8 Eva Kasalová 4.12.1976 CZE 2:08.19

1500m Women

Final (Jul 30) 1 Lidia Chojecka 25.1.1977 POL 4:17.29 2 Lavinia Miroiu 24.5.1978 ROU 4:19.11 3 Jolanda Steblovnik 12.9.1976 SLO 4:20.22 4 Tania Fransissi 23.7.1977 LUX 4:22.12 5 Brigitta Tusai 30.6.1977 HUN 4:23.56 6 Laura Marzo 29.6.1976 ESP 4:25.41 7 Juliette Oldfield 14.4.1977 GBR 4:25.96 8 Svetlana Berdysheva 13.5.1977 RUS 4:27.50 9 Jarmila Halírová 4.10.1977 CZE 4:27.95 10 Cristina Grosu 11.11.1976 ROU 4:28.09 11 Almira Kuci 3.2.1979 YUG 4:31.48 12 Oksana Zbrozhek 12.1.1978 RUS 4:32.05 First Round (Jul 28) Heat 1 1 Lidia Chojecka 25.1.1977 POL 4:22.92 Q 2 Lavinia Miroiu 24.5.1978 ROU 4:23.84 Q 3 Jolanda Steblovnik 12.9.1976 SLO 4:24.28 Q 4 Cristina Grosu 11.11.1976 ROU 4:24.56 Q 5 Brigitta Tusai 30.6.1977 HUN 4:25.43 q 6 Juliette Oldfield 14.4.1977 GBR 4:27.60 q 7 Oksana Zbrozhek 12.1.1978 RUS 4:29.78 q 8 Sandra Richter 7.4.1977 GER 4:30.45 9 Natalya Zhigalo 1976 BLR 4:35.06 10 Anna Lopaciuch 16.1.1977 POL 4:46.15 Heat 2 1 Tania Fransissi 23.7.1977 LUX 4:27.02 Q 2 Svetlana Berdysheva 13.5.1977 RUS 4:28.20 Q 3 Laura Marzo 29.6.1976 ESP 4:28.21 Q 4 Jarmila Halírová 4.10.1977 CZE 4:28.30 Q 5 Almira Kuci 3.2.1979 YUG 4:29.33 q 6 Alexandra Knoke 16.1.1977 GER 4:30.36 7 Oxsana Ishchuk 18.5.1976 UKR 4:33.61 8 Natallia Kvachuk 14.7.1977 BLR 4:40.47 9 Kristina Topic 6.8.1978 CRO 4:44.73 Eleonora Berlanda 6.4.1976 ITA DNF

3000m Women

Final (Jul 29) 1 Denisa Costescu 26.1.1976 ROU 9:13.44 2 Anita Weyermann 8.12.1977 SUI 9:15.45 3 Olivera Jevtic 24.7.1977 YUG 9:15.61 4 Charlotte Audier 23.10.1979 FRA 9:19.39 5 Jelena Celnova 21.7.1976 LAT 9:26.32 6 Iona Oltean 1.9.1979 ROU 9:33.74 7 Alice Braham 17.1.1976 GBR 9:35.16 8 Katalin Szentgyörgyi 1.1.1979 HUN 9:36.09 9 Ausilia Balletta 3.2.1976 ITA 10:07.63 10 Natallia Kvachuk 14.7.1977 BLR 10:21.18

10000m Women

Final (Jul 30) 1 Maria Sangeorzan 23.10.1976 ROU 33:24.94 2 Olivera Jevtic 24.7.1977 YUG 33:48.61 3 Sadica Mihalache 31.5.1976 ROU 34:10.22 4 Jelena Celnova 21.7.1976 LAT 34:47.97 5 Sara Ferrari 30.9.1977 ITA 34:57.68 6 Anikó Kálovics 13.5.1977 HUN 35:49.59 7 Yekaterina Bogatyreva 24.11.1977 RUS 35:51.72 8 Nadezhda Zolotaryova 16.2.1976 RUS 36:09.63 9 Monika Stupian 1976 HUN 36:39.85 10 María Gestido 1.11.1977 ESP 36:58.73 11 Sylvia Nussbeck 5.4.1977 GER 37:05.22 12 Ulrike Maisch 21.1.1977 GER 37:20.85 Paula Hernández 2.11.1978 ESP DNF

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Jul 28) (-1.2) 1 Yelena Ovcharova 17.8.1976 UKR 13.09 2 Tasha Danvers 19.9.1977 GBR 13.46 3 Linda Ferga 24.12.1976 FRA 13.61 4 Myriam Tschomba 8.1.1977 BEL 13.75 5 Anja Haesecke 21.12.1976 GER 13.87 6 Alexandra Keil 7.1.1977 GER 14.12 7 Nikola Špinová 10.2.1976 CZE 14.14 8 Sandra Turpin 5.6.1976 POR 14.47 First Round (Jul 27) Heat 1 (-2.4) 1 Yelena Ovcharova 17.8.1976 UKR 13.42 Q 2 Myriam Tschomba 8.1.1977 BEL 13.94 Q 3 Anja Haesecke 21.12.1976 GER 14.01 q 4 Sandra Turpin 5.6.1976 POR 14.17 q 5 Aurelia Trywianska 9.5.1976 POL 14.17 Heat 2 (-2.0) 1 Tasha Danvers 19.9.1977 GBR 13.72 Q 2 Linda Ferga 24.12.1976 FRA 13.99 Q 3 Polina Staroverova 1977 RUS 14.37 4 Sonia Machado 19.10.1976 POR 14.50 5 Olga Zoina 1977 UKR 15.21 Heat 3 (-2.7) 1 Nikola Špinová 10.2.1976 CZE 13.96 Q 2 Alexandra Keil 7.1.1977 GER 14.32 Q 3 Yana Vorokhobko 1977 RUS 14.38 4 Margherita Nicolussi 23.1.1976 ITA 14.59 5 Dragana Ciganovic 31.12.1977 CRO 14.71

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul 29) 1 Ionela Tîrlea 9.2.1976 ROU 56.04 2 Ulrike Urbansky 6.4.1977 GER 57.21 3 Rikke Rřnholt 1.1.1976 DEN 57.71 4 Virna De Angeli 27.2.1976 ITA 57.79 5 Annika Kumlin 23.3.1977 FIN 57.85 6 Sonia Bernard 8.5.1976 FRA 58.41 7 Kerstin Viehofer 7.11.1976 GER 59.85 8 Mariya Stratius 27.6.1976 UKR 59.90 First Round (Jul 28) Heat 1 1 Virna De Angeli 27.2.1976 ITA 58.67 Q 2 Sonia Bernard 8.5.1976 FRA 59.10 Q 3 Kerstin Viehofer 7.11.1976 GER 59.91 q 4 Medina Tudor 19.9.1979 ROU 60.70 5 Amalija Prtenjaca 1976 CRO 61.34 6 Mandy Bloomer 3.3.1976 IRL 62.22 Heat 2 1 Ionela Tîrlea 9.2.1976 ROU 58.19 Q 2 Mariya Stratius 27.6.1976 UKR 59.99 Q 3 Elena Kostickaja 1976 LTU 61.40 4 Beatriz Montero 27.4.1977 ESP 61.90 5 Yuliya Nosova 21.4.1978 RUS 62.00 6 Klodiana Shala 22.8.1979 ALB 62.65 7 Vicki Jamison 19.5.1977 GBR 62.81 Heat 3 1 Ulrike Urbansky 6.4.1977 GER 58.02 Q 2 Rikke Rřnholt 1.1.1976 DEN 58.13 Q 3 Annika Kumlin 23.3.1977 FIN 58.36 q 4 Sanja Tripkovic 14.5.1977 YUG 63.10

High Jump Women

Final (Jul 30) 1 Vita Styopina 21.2.1976 UKR 1.91 =2 Yuliya Lyakhova 8.7.1977 RUS 1.89 Kajsa Bergqvist 12.10.1976 SWE 1.89 4 Emelie Färdigh 13.9.1977 SWE 1.87 =5 Amewu Mensah 21.3.1977 GER 1.84 Dóra Györffy 23.2.1978 HUN 1.84 7 Yekaterina Aleksandrova 3.6.1977 RUS 1.84 8 Michelle Dunkley 26.1.1978 GBR 1.80 9 Barbara Berden 1.11.1978 SLO 1.80 10 Francesca Sicari 11.1.1976 ITA 1.80 11 Gülsün Durak 3.8.1977 TUR 1.80 12 Nevena Lendjel 18.7.1979 CRO 1.75 Qualification (Jul 28) Group =1 Michelle Dunkley 26.1.1978 GBR 1.83 Q Amewu Mensah 21.3.1977 GER 1.83 Q Dóra Györffy 23.2.1978 HUN 1.83 Q Francesca Sicari 11.1.1976 ITA 1.83 Q Yekaterina Aleksandrova 3.6.1977 RUS 1.83 Q Yuliya Lyakhova 8.7.1977 RUS 1.83 Q Kajsa Bergqvist 12.10.1976 SWE 1.83 Q Emelie Färdigh 13.9.1977 SWE 1.83 Q Vita Styopina 21.2.1976 UKR 1.83 Q =10 Nevena Lendjel 18.7.1979 CRO 1.81 q Barbara Berden 1.11.1978 SLO 1.81 q Gülsün Durak 3.8.1977 TUR 1.81 q 13 Katja Vainikainen 30.7.1977 FIN 1.81 =14 Ruth Beitía 1.4.1979 ESP 1.76 Karljin van Beurden 12.5.1976 NED 1.76 =16 Marianne Mattas 20.8.1979 FIN 1.76 Andrea Annussek 27.1.1978 GER 1.76 Karin Mathys 21.12.1977 SUI 1.76 Tatyana Nikolayeva 26.2.1976 UKR 1.76 20 Rachael Forrest 25.12.1977 GBR 1.73 21 Rosa Bandini 29.4.1976 ITA 1.73 22 Saskia Meijer 8.2.1979 NED 1.73

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul 30) 1 Linda Ferga 24.12.1976 FRA 6.56 ( 6.56/ 1.4 6.51/ 0.8 x 6.34/ 1.4 x x) 2 Cristina Nicolau 9.8.1977 ROU 6.35 w ( x 6.08/ 1.1 6.28/ 3.1 x 6.35/ 2.4 5.94/ 1.3) 3 Iliana Ilieva 31.8.1976 BUL 6.25 w ( 6.08/ 1.7 5.90/ 1.6 6.01/ 3.0 6.25/ 2.1 6.19/ 1.8 6.08/ 0.9) 4 Niina Saarman 28.2.1977 FIN 6.19 ( 6.07/ 0.8 6.15/ 1.5 x x 6.13/ 2.1 6.19/ 2.0) 5 Danielle Varsseveld 15.2.1977 NED 6.18 w ( 6.17/ 1.5 x 6.18/ 3.2 6.08/ 2.0 x x) 6 Tatyana Lebedeva 21.7.1976 RUS 6.17 ( 6.10/ 1.2 x x 5.93/ 1.9 x 6.17/ 1.0) 7 Maryna Samborska 6.4.1977 UKR 6.06 w ( 6.06/ 2.7 x 6.04/ 1.4 x x 5.84/ 1.1) 8 Sofia Schulte 8.4.1976 GER 5.96 ( 5.96/ 0.6 4.36/ 0.6 4.78/ 1.4 x 5.88/ 1.8 5.84/-0.6) 9 Christine Achatz 11.8.1977 GER 5.90 Series unknown 10 Adelina Gavrila 26.11.1978 ROU 5.88 Series unknown 11 Sonia Machado 19.10.1976 POR 5.87 Series unknown 12 Olivia Wöckinger 23.5.1979 AUT 5.58 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 29) Group 1 Linda Ferga 24.12.1976 FRA 6.37 Q Series unknown 2 Cristina Nicolau 9.8.1977 ROU 6.35 Q Series unknown 3 Danielle Varsseveld 15.2.1977 NED 6.28 Q Series unknown 4 Sofia Schulte 8.4.1976 GER 6.26 Q Series unknown 5 Christine Achatz 11.8.1977 GER 6.14 q Series unknown 6 Adelina Gavrila 26.11.1978 ROU 6.08 q Series unknown =7 Niina Saarman 28.2.1977 FIN 6.06 q Series unknown Tatyana Lebedeva 21.7.1976 RUS 6.06 q Series unknown 9 Iliana Ilieva 31.8.1976 BUL 6.03 q Series unknown 10 Sonia Machado 19.10.1976 POR 5.99 q Series unknown 11 Maryna Samborska 6.4.1977 UKR 5.95 q Series unknown 12 Olivia Wöckinger 23.5.1979 AUT 5.93 q Series unknown 13 Bozena Trzcinska 24.1.1976 POL 5.90 Series unknown 14 Marika Demestiha 29.2.1976 GRE 5.80 Series unknown 15 Antonia Stoyanova 17.8.1976 BUL 5.80 Series unknown 16 Réka Skoumal 3.3.1978 HUN 5.56 Series unknown Vanessa Peńalver 24.12.1979 ESP NM Series unknown Sarah Gautreau 21.6.1977 FRA NM Series unknown

Triple Jump Women

Final (Jul 28) 1 Tereza Marinova 5.9.1977 BUL 13.90 (12.91/ 0.9 13.71/ 1.6 13.62/ 0.9 13.76/ 1.6 13.90/ 1.0 13.34/ 0.6) 2 Tatyana Lebedeva 21.7.1976 RUS 13.88 (13.05/ 1.4 13.79/ 2.1 x 13.60/ 1.4 13.88/ 0.4 x) 3 Melinda Marton 9.6.1976 ROU 13.71 (12.95/ 1.8 13.23/ 1.9 13.48/ 1.2 x 13.71/ 0.8 13.71/ 0.8) 4 Adelina Gavrila 26.11.1978 ROU 13.69 (13.12/ 1.4 x 13.69/ 1.5 13.18/ 1.7 x 13.57/ 1.2) 5 Anja Valant 8.9.1977 SLO 13.54 ( x 13.53/ 1.9 x 13.01/ 0.7 13.40/ 0.6 13.54/ 1.0) 6 Jessica Hartikainen 24.6.1977 FIN 13.03 w ( x 13.03/ 2.1 12.89/ 0.9 12.73/ 0.8 12.56/ 0.8 12.49/ 0.6) 7 Hanna Pennanen 25.3.1977 FIN 12.97 (12.67/ 2.1 x 12.97/ 1.7 12.29/ 0.4 12.67/ 1.3 12.85/ 0.6) 8 Inna Yarovaya 11.2.1977 UKR 12.93 (12.28/ 1.5 x 12.93/ 1.7 x 11.43/ 1.0 12.85/ 1.1) 9 Rebecca Vöcks 27.5.1979 SWE 12.83 Series unknown 10 Nathalie Jacques-Gustave 12.5.1976 FRA 12.82 Series unknown 11 Chukwuwete Olomina 28.4.1978 SWE 12.79 Series unknown 12 Andreja Ribac 14.1.1976 SLO 12.77 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 27) Group 1 Melinda Marton 9.6.1976 ROU 13.36 Q Series unknown 2 Anja Valant 8.9.1977 SLO 13.23 Q Series unknown 3 Tereza Marinova 5.9.1977 BUL 13.22 Q Series unknown 4 Adelina Gavrila 26.11.1978 ROU 13.17 Q Series unknown 5 Tatyana Lebedeva 21.7.1976 RUS 13.09 Q Series unknown 6 Jessica Hartikainen 24.6.1977 FIN 13.05 Q Series unknown =7 Hanna Pennanen 25.3.1977 FIN 13.01 Q Series unknown Inna Yarovaya 11.2.1977 UKR 13.01 Q Series unknown 9 Rebecca Vöcks 27.5.1979 SWE 12.96 q Series unknown 10 Chukwuwete Olomina 28.4.1978 SWE 12.94 q Series unknown 11 Andreja Ribac 14.1.1976 SLO 12.86 q Series unknown 12 Nathalie Jacques-Gustave 12.5.1976 FRA 12.84 q Series unknown 13 Malgorzata Pskit 25.5.1976 POL 12.80 Series unknown 14 Nikolett Héda 1976 HUN 12.80 Series unknown 15 Rosa Bandini 29.4.1976 ITA 12.69 Series unknown 16 Kerstin Hodea 9.8.1977 GER 12.54 Series unknown 17 Alexandra Barlet 12.2.1977 FRA 12.43 Series unknown 18 Marija Martinovic 17.4.1979 YUG 12.37 Series unknown 19 Claudine Szendrei 22.7.1976 GER 12.24 Series unknown 20 Sasa Bokan 1980 CRO 11.76 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul 28) 1 Corrie de Bruin 26.10.1976 NED 17.76 (17.76 x 17.28 x 17.19 17.41) 2 Yanina Korolchik 26.12.1976 BLR 16.95 (16.95 15.77 15.46 16.36 x 15.33) 3 Olga Ryabinkina 24.9.1976 RUS 16.55 (16.55 16.10 16.36 16.26 x 16.11) 4 Yelena Klochikhina 20.4.1976 RUS 16.14 (15.53 14.89 15.43 16.14 x 15.89) 5 Lieja Koeman 10.3.1976 NED 15.84 (14.81 15.84 15.72 15.67 14.92 15.44) 6 Vera Yepimashka 10.7.1976 BLR 15.62 ( x 14.22 15.07 x 15.62 x) 7 Nadine Beckel 27.5.1977 GER 15.05 (14.80 x x 14.74 15.05 14.76) 8 Ilona Beyer 8.1.1976 GER 14.94 (14.12 14.82 14.94 14.35 14.42 x) 9 Agnieszka Ptaszkiewicz 19.2.1976 POL 14.80 Series unknown 10 Mari Wahlman 24.1.1979 FIN 14.65 Series unknown 11 Assunta Legnante 14.5.1978 ITA 14.59 Series unknown 12 Noria Nesnas 11.10.1977 FRA 14.26 Series unknown 13 Éva Kürti 21.7.1976 HUN 14.20 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul 30) 1 Corrie de Bruin 26.10.1976 NED 57.46 (55.76 x x x 56.64 57.46) 2 Olga Tsander 18.5.1976 BLR 54.66 ( x 51.52 52.26 64.66 52.92 52.40) 3 Lieja Koeman 10.3.1976 NED 53.24 (50.40 x 51.60 53.24 x x) 4 Olga Ryabinkina 24.9.1976 RUS 52.92 ( x 49.30 49.54 52.92 x 52.80) 5 Agnieszka Ptaszkiewicz 19.2.1976 POL 51.26 (51.26 48.16 44.26 45.62 47.20 48.42) 6 Carina Back 23.8.1976 FIN 50.62 (49.54 47.44 x 50.62 50.38 49.00) 7 Kathleen Hering 24.6.1976 GER 49.76 ( x 47.70 x 46.70 49.76 38.70) 8 Barbara Sugár 9.10.1977 HUN 48.74 (48.74 x 47.62 x 48.26 48.30) 9 Klavdiya Korsak 29.8.1976 UKR 47.32 Series unknown 10 Tatyana Kozlova 26.3.1977 BLR 47.10 Series unknown 11 Ileana Brindusoiu 9.5.1979 ROU 45.56 Series unknown 12 Philippa Roles 1.3.1978 GBR 44.84 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 29) Group 1 Corrie de Bruin 26.10.1976 NED 59.08 Q Series unknown 2 Olga Ryabinkina 24.9.1976 RUS 53.08 Q Series unknown 3 Lieja Koeman 10.3.1976 NED 52.24 Q Series unknown 4 Olga Tsander 18.5.1976 BLR 51.14 Q Series unknown 5 Kathleen Hering 24.6.1976 GER 49.98 q Series unknown 6 Carina Back 23.8.1976 FIN 49.92 q Series unknown 7 Klavdiya Korsak 29.8.1976 UKR 49.72 q Series unknown 8 Agnieszka Ptaszkiewicz 19.2.1976 POL 49.50 q Series unknown 9 Barbara Sugár 9.10.1977 HUN 49.22 q Series unknown 10 Tatyana Kozlova 26.3.1977 BLR 48.92 q Series unknown 11 Ileana Brindusoiu 9.5.1979 ROU 48.82 q Series unknown 12 Philippa Roles 1.3.1978 GBR 48.00 q Series unknown 13 Nadine Beckel 27.5.1977 GER 47.24 Series unknown 14 Grete Etholm 25.1.1976 NOR 46.10 Series unknown 15 Lacramioara Ionescu 3.4.1979 ROU 45.92 Series unknown 16 Raminta Sakalauskaite 1977 LTU 45.54 Series unknown 17 Éva Kürti 21.7.1976 HUN 43.48 Series unknown 18 Kyriaki Pilia 2.5.1976 CYP 42.14 Series unknown 19 Rachel Hopgood 2.6.1978 GBR 41.58 Series unknown 20 Tiina Kankaanpää 16.8.1976 FIN 40.90 Series unknown 21 Viktorija Florjan 7.4.1976 CRO 38.80 Series unknown Niki Fliskanopoúlou 1976 GRE NM Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Jul 29) 1 Taina Uppa 24.10.1976 FIN 60.72 (55.00 x 59.38 53.64 58.80 60.72) 2 Miréla Manjani 21.12.1976 ALB 59.36 (53.10 56.40 56.64 59.36 51.50 56.78) 3 Angelikí Tsiolakoúdi 10.5.1976 GRE 54.76 (54.76 x 50.08 52.06 52.78 48.12) 4 Bina Ramesh 20.8.1979 FRA 53.02 (53.02 47.84 49.90 51.60 60.04 50.02) 5 Reka Kovács 29.1.1976 HUN 51.86 (51.30 x 50.18 x 51.86 x) 6 Constanta Iancu 12.9.1976 ROU 51.20 (42.36 43.68 51.10 51.20 50.64 50.10) 7 Nikolett Szabó 13.3.1980 HUN 50.96 (49.98 x 50.96 x x 46.70) 8 Veera Oksanen 23.5.1978 FIN 49.98 (48.88 49.98 x x 49.10 47.96) 9 Elizabeta Randjelovic 8.4.1977 SLO 49.86 Series unknown 10 Evelyne Blumet 9.9.1976 FRA 48.78 Series unknown 11 Tatyana Nasonova 15.12.1976 UKR 47.46 Series unknown 12 Dörte Patzschke 16.8.1976 GER 44.44 Series unknown Qualification (Jul 27) Group 1 Taina Uppa 24.10.1976 FIN 58.00 Q Series unknown 2 Bina Ramesh 20.8.1979 FRA 54.84 Q Series unknown 3 Nikolett Szabó 13.3.1980 HUN 52.18 Q Series unknown 4 Veera Oksanen 23.5.1978 FIN 51.84 q Series unknown 5 Miréla Manjani 21.12.1976 ALB 51.64 q Series unknown 6 Tatyana Nasonova 15.12.1976 UKR 50.86 q Series unknown 7 Elizabeta Randjelovic 8.4.1977 SLO 50.84 q Series unknown 8 Reka Kovács 29.1.1976 HUN 50.00 q Series unknown 9 Constanta Iancu 12.9.1976 ROU 49.00 q Series unknown 10 Angelikí Tsiolakoúdi 10.5.1976 GRE 48.90 q Series unknown 11 Dörte Patzschke 16.8.1976 GER 47.36 q Series unknown 12 Evelyne Blumet 9.9.1976 FRA 47.22 q Series unknown 13 Loredana Trohin 1978 ROU 47.20 Series unknown 14 Anette Skistad 19.5.1978 NOR 46.94 Series unknown 15 Barbara Madejczyk 30.9.1976 POL 46.30 Series unknown 16 Romana Guzdková 5.12.1976 CZE 45.60 Series unknown 17 Tatjana Sipos 1976 CRO 45.30 Series unknown 18 Oksana Dudlina 21.2.1976 RUS 44.04 Series unknown 19 Ina Kofink 6.2.1976 GER 43.26 Series unknown 20 Laila Bergskas 4.12.1978 NOR 42.30 Series unknown 21 Aniko Farkas 19.1.1978 YUG 41.86 Series unknown

Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women

Final standings (Jul 27/28) 1 Annu Montell 7.5.1976 FIN 5546 (14.92 1.79 13.46 25.97 5.53/n.a 42.80 2:26.31) 2 Yelizaveta Shalygina 12.2.1977 RUS 5476 (14.77 1.79 11.94 26.35 5.97/n.a 34.28 2:20.55) 3 Katja Ripatti 31.1.1978 FIN 5394 (14.87 1.67 13.40 25.62 5.39/n.a 43.30 2:26.84) 4 Sophie Mépoint 13.4.1976 FRA 5371 (15.09 1.73 11.47 26.16 5.74/n.a 43.80 2:27.04) 5 Christine Krauss 16.9.1977 GER 5365 (14.61 1.70 11.37 25.92 5.94/n.a 37.36 2:25.91) 6 Mihaela Stanescu 10.4.1977 ROU 5286 (15.00 1.73 11.85 26.33 5.49/n.a 41.18 2:25.81) 7 Antonia Stoyanova 17.8.1976 BUL 5277 (15.15 1.76 10.19 25.49 5.93/n.a 34.74 2:25.66) 8 Stefanie Rombach 2.4.1976 GER 5275 (14.65 1.67 11.18 26.16 5.68/n.a 39.10 2:23.58) 9 Deborah Feltrin 10.3.1976 ITA 5264 (14.95 1.67 12.13 24.14 5.63/n.a 43.80 2:25.53) 10 Maaike Olsthoorn 7.8.1976 NED 5218 (15.40 1.64 12.36 25.17 5.85/n.a 36.18 2:30.14) 11 Rannveig Kvalvik 2.10.1976 NOR 5172 (14.51 1.67 10.09 25.93 5.65/n.a 34.22 2:21.17) 12 Mariya Kapitonova 14.7.1978 RUS 5161 (14.60 1.64 10.57 25.11 5.93/n.a 31.84 2:29.54) 13 Judith van Gorp 12.5.1976 NED 5153 (15.72 1.76 11.85 27.03 5.54/n.a 36.68 2:21.75) 14 Yuliya Akulenko 3.6.1977 UKR 5067 (15.73 1.70 10.87 26.80 5.76/n.a 40.06 2:29.19)

5000m Walk Women

Final (Jul 27) 1 Sofia Avoila 30.7.1976 POR 22:13.23 2 Olga Panfyorova 21.8.1977 RUS 22:24.95 3 Jana Weidemann 27.6.1976 GER 22:30.90 4 Melanie Seeger 8.1.1977 GER 23:24.12 5 Isilda Jorge 16.1.1976 POR 23:33.12 6 Anett Janosi 24.6.1976 HUN 23:41.76 7 Yelena Ryzhova 30.7.1976 BLR 23:41.80 8 Annarita Fidanza 3.8.1977 ITA 23:49.28 9 Gillian O'Sullivan 21.8.1976 IRL 23:53.26 10 Iulia Kotlier 29.2.1976 ISR 24:07.34 11 Barbara Tóth 5.11.1977 HUN 24:21.93 12 Jitka Hippmannová 4.5.1978 CZE 26:54.53 Veronica Budileanu 27.2.1976 ROU DQ( ) Margarita Nazarova 1.10.1976 RUS DQ( )

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul 30) 1 Germany 44.77 (Caroline Elmers 13.1.1977, Esther Möller 13.9.1977, Carmen Bertmaring 28.3.1976, Marion Wagner 1.2.1978) 2 Italy 45.37 (Elena Sordelli 13.4.1976, Manuela Grillo 9.5.1977, Fabiana Cosolo 2.9.1976, Manuela Levorato 15.8.1977) 3 Poland 45.56 (Magdalena Kaminska 24.6.1977, Justyna Dybowska 22.4.1976, Anna Glowacka 26.9.1976, Aurelia Trywianska 9.5.1976) 4 Great Britain & NI 45.57 (Ellena Ruddock 23.2.1976, Victoria Shipman 31.3.1977, Susan Williams 2.6.1977, Rebecca Drummond 18.4.1978) 5 Belgium 46.29 (Kim Gevaert 5.8.1978, Leen Mortier 1976, Elke Bogemans 22.6.1977, Myriam Tschomba 8.1.1977) 6 Spain 46.50 (Arantxa Casero 29.11.1976, María José Ruiperez 24.4.1976, Silvia Rodríguez 5.2.1976, María del Mar Morales 6.8.1976) 7 Hungary 46.82 (Enikö Szabó 10.11.1979, Gabriella Dobi 1976, Csilla Soos 1977, Szilvia Vigh 1980) Czech republic DQ( ) (Pavla Sichová 25.5.1978, Bohdana Válková 21.4.1977, Radana Volná 28.11.1976, Jitka Burianová 17.1.1977) First Round (Jul 30) Heat 1 1 Czech republic 45.68 Q (Pavla Sichová 25.5.1978, Bohdana Válková 21.4.1977, Radana Volná 28.11.1976, Jitka Burianová 17.1.1977) 2 Italy 45.75 Q (Manuela Grillo 9.5.1977, Jennifer Isacco 27.2.1977, Fabiana Cosolo 2.9.1976, Manuela Levorato 15.8.1977) 3 Great Britain & NI 45.98 Q (Ellena Ruddock 23.2.1976, Victoria Shipman 31.3.1977, Sinead Dudgeon 9.7.1976, Rebecca Drummond 18.4.1978) 4 Hungary 46.85 q (Enikö Szabó 10.11.1979, Gabriella Dobi 1976, Csilla Soos 1977, Szilvia Vigh 1980) Bulgaria DQ( ) (Tonya Vassileva 7.5.1978, Nora Ivanova 1.6.1977, Magdalena Khristova 25.2.1977, Vera Georgieva 24.2.1977) Heat 2 1 Germany 45.12 Q (Caroline Elmers 13.1.1977, Esther Möller 13.9.1977, Carmen Bertmaring 28.3.1976, Marion Wagner 1.2.1978) 2 Poland 45.50 Q (Magdalena Kaminska 24.6.1977, Justyna Dybowska 22.4.1976, Anna Glowacka 26.9.1976, Aurelia Trywianska 9.5.1976) 3 Belgium 46.02 Q (Kim Gevaert 5.8.1978, Leen Mortier 1976, Elke Bogemans 22.6.1977, Myriam Tschomba 8.1.1977) 4 Spain 46.04 q (Arantxa Casero 29.11.1976, María José Ruiperez 24.4.1976, Silvia Rodríguez 5.2.1976, María del Mar Morales 6.8.1976) France DQ( ) (Sandra Citté 28.3.1976, Sylviane Félix 31.10.1977, Isabelle Beaumont 6.6.1977, Fabé Dia 14.2.1977) Sweden DQ( ) (Victoria Andersson 9.9.1976, Pernilla Andersson 26.4.1976, Victoria Gunnarsson 29.6.1976, Susanna Johansson 7.10.1976)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul 30) 1 France 3:32.79 (Sandrine Thiébaud 21.4.1976, Cindy Ega 26.8.1978, Pierre-Marie Marival 5.9.1976, Sylviane Félix 31.10.1977) 2 Russia 3:36.10 (Marina Kozlova 12.11.1976, Irina Mistyukevich 17.6.1977, Natalya Misyakova 20.11.1977, Olga Kotlyarova 12.4.1976) 3 Great Britain & NI 3:38.23 (Liz Williams 2.6.1977, Joanne Sloane 2.12.1976, Allison Curbishley 3.6.1976, Louretta Thorne 6.5.1977) 4 Germany 3:38.76 (Kerstin Viehofer 7.11.1976, Kathleen Friedrich 13.7.1977, Ivonne Teichmann 11.4.1977, Ulrike Urbansky 6.4.1977) 5 Italy 3:38.96 (Lucia Cicala 13.6.1977, Federica Selis 28.1.1976, Daiana Carrer 1977, Virna De Angeli 27.2.1976) 6 Hungary 3:39.20 (Barbara Petráhn 16.9.1978, Judit Varga 16.4.1976, Renata Balazsic 15.9.1978, Andrea Grof 21.10.1980) 7 Ukraine 3:42.15 (Mariya Priymak 1977, Natalya Volynets 26.4.1977, Mariya Stratius 27.6.1976, Tatyana Vorovchenko 13.8.1978) Romania DQ ( ) (Andrea Burlacu 26.6.1978, Anca Safta 9.1.1978, Medina Tudor 19.9.1979, Ionela Tîrlea 9.2.1976) First Round (Jul 29) Heat 1 1 Romania 3:37.25 Q (Andrea Burlacu 26.6.1978, Anca Safta 9.1.1978, Medina Tudor 19.9.1979, Ionela Tîrlea 9.2.1976) 2 Germany 3:40.20 Q (Kathleen Friedrich 13.7.1977, Ivonne Teichmann 11.4.1977, Ilka Landsiedel 24.2.1977, Susanne Merkel 14.2.1976) 3 Hungary 3:40.58 Q (Barbara Petráhn 16.9.1978, Judit Varga 16.4.1976, Renata Balazsic 15.9.1978, Andrea Grof 21.10.1980) 4 Ukraine 3:42.08 q (Mariya Priymak 1977, Natalya Volynets 26.4.1977, Mariya Stratius 27.6.1976, Tatyana Vorovchenko 13.8.1978) 5 Slovenia 3:47.29 (Tina Jurcak 1977, Sonja Roman 11.3.1979, Jana Skok 1977, Brigita Langerholc 23.7.1976) Heat 2 1 France 3:38.99 Q (Sandrine Thiébaud 21.4.1976, Cindy Ega 26.8.1978, Peggy Babin 24.12.1976, Pierre-Marie Marival 5.9.1976) 2 Great Britain & NI 3:39.43 Q (Liz Williams 2.6.1977, Joanne Sloane 2.12.1976, Allison Curbishley 3.6.1976, Louretta Thorne 6.5.1977) 3 Italy 3:43.74 Q (Daiana Carrer 1977, Eleonora Berlanda 6.4.1976, Federica Selis 28.1.1976, Virna De Angeli 27.2.1976) 4 Russia 3:44.36 q (Marina Kozlova 12.11.1976, Yuliya Nosova 21.4.1978, Polina Staroverova 1977, Natalya Misyakova 20.11.1977) 5 Croatia 3:46.45 (Marijana Gojanovic 1977, Sabina Pasic 1978, Silvija Komericki 1976, Zvjezdana Grganja 1.9.1977)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS