WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Youth (U18)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       3000m Men       2000mh Men       110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men       400mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Men       400mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women       400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 21) ( 1.7) 1 Luke Davis 1.1.1980 GBR 10.45 2 Athanásios Tsiouris 13.7.1980 GRE 10.76 3 Rudy Colabella 5.6.1980 BEL 10.83 Marcus Bohlin 9.5.1980 SWE 10.83 Second Round (Jul .) Heat ? Rudy Colabella 5.6.1980 BEL ?? ? Luke Davis 1.1.1980 GBR ?? ? Athanásios Tsiouris 13.7.1980 GRE ?? ? Marcus Bohlin 9.5.1980 SWE ?? ? Oliver Pressinger 25.1.1981 AUT 11.38

200m Men

Final (Jul .) ( 3.0) 1 Marco Cuneo 2.7.1980 ITA 21.34 w 2 Guido Helfenstein 8.5.1980 SUI 21.57 w 3 Matic Osovnikar 19.1.1980 SLO 21.68 w Second Round (Jul .) Heat ? Ralf Hegny 15.3.1980 AUT 22.47 Heat 1 1 ????? ? ?? 2 ????? ? ?? 3 ????? ? ?? 4 ????? ? ?? 5 ????? ? ?? 6 Martin Rypdal 19.5.1980 NOR 22.83

400m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Kris Stewart 11.4.1980 GBR 47.31 2 Ralf Hegny 15.3.1980 AUT 48.10 3 Adrian Guianu 4.9.1980 ROU 48.39 First Round (Jul .) Heat ? Sergejus Rysovas LTU ?? ? Ralf Hegny 15.3.1980 AUT ?? Semi-Finals (Jul .) Heat ? Ralf Hegny 15.3.1980 AUT ??

800m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Bram Som 20.2.1980 NED 1:54.81 2 Vasyl Tsikalo 2.3.1980 UKR 1:55.34 3 Geert Waelput 8.1.1980 BEL 1:55.36 First Round (Jul .) Heat 2 1 ????? ? ?? 2 ????? ? ?? 3 Hans Martin Jonsrud 7.1.1980 NOR 1:57.74

1500m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Colm McLean 7.6.1980 IRL 3:54.54 2 Ishak Kaya 1980 TUR 3:56.44 3 Javier Areny 20.1.1981 ESP 3:57.88 4 ????? ? ?? 5 ????? ? ?? 6 ????? ? ?? 7 ????? ? ?? 8 ????? ? ?? 9 ????? ? ?? 10 ????? ? ?? 11 ????? ? ?? 12 ????? ? ?? 13 ????? ? ?? 14 ????? ? ?? 15 ????? ? ?? 16 ????? ? ?? 17 ????? ? ?? 18 Laila Selbæk 24.11.1981 NOR 4:40.09

3000m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Francisco Javier Alves 2.9.1980 ESP 8:20.69 2 Filipe Pedro 3.1.1980 POR 8:22.96 3 Yeóryios Kobogiánnis 29.7.1980 GRE 8:23.18 4 ????? ? ?? 5 ????? ? ?? 6 ????? ? ?? 7 ????? ? ?? 8 ????? ? ?? 9 Georg Mlynek 1.10.1980 AUT 8:46.72 10 Nerijus Siriunas LTU 8:57.79

2000mh Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Ivan Murcia 29.3.1980 ESP 5:57.99 2 Alin Savu ROU 5:59.97 3 Georg Mlynek 1.10.1980 AUT 6:01.00 4 ????? ? ?? 5 ????? ? ?? 6 ????? ? ?? 7 ????? ? ?? 8 Dainius Ratautas 5.4.1980 LTU 6:12.82

110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Jul .) ( 1.3) 1 Cédric Assouvie 21.1.1980 FRA 13.82 2 Dominique Kunzler 17.3.1980 SUI 13.85 3 Felipe Vivancos 16.6.1980 ESP 13.90 First Round (Jul .) Heat ? Oliver Pressinger 25.1.1981 AUT 14.76 Heat 1 1 ????? ? ?? 2 ????? ? ?? 3 ????? ? ?? 4 Martin Rypdal 19.5.1980 NOR 15.23

400mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Men

. (Jul .) Heat 2 1 ????? ? ?? ????? ? ?? 2 ????? ? ?? ????? ? ??

400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Richard McDonald 11.1.1980 GBR 52.80 2 Bernat Bartolomé 5.1.1980 ESP 53.50 3 Mikael Jakobsson 9.1.1981 SWE 53.77 4 ????? ? ?? 5 ????? ? ?? 6 ????? ? ?? 7 ????? ? ?? 8 Vladimiras Scepunovas 4.6.1981 LTU 55.62

High Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Einar Karl Hjartarson 28.10.1980 ISL 2.11 2 Yaroslav Rybakov 22.11.1980 RUS 2.09 3 Yaroslav Vasilevskiy 1980 BLR 2.09 4 ????? ? ?? 5 ????? ? ?? 6 ????? ? ?? 7 Erikas Lenkevicius LTU 2.00 8 ????? ? 2.00 9 Michael Schnallinger 29.4.1980 AUT 2.00 Qualification (Jul .) Group =1 ????? ? ?? Michael Schnallinger 29.4.1980 AUT ?? Yaroslav Vasilevskiy 1980 BLR ?? Einar Karl Hjartarson 28.10.1980 ISL ?? Erikas Lenkevicius LTU ?? Yaroslav Rybakov 22.11.1980 RUS ?? Group A 1 Knut Solberg 3.5.1981 NOR 1.94

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Fabrice Fortin 2.2.1980 FRA 5.00 2 Adam Ptácek 8.10.1980 CZE 4.90 3 Spas Bukhalov 14.11.1980 BUL 4.75 4 ????? ? ?? 5 ????? ? ?? 6 ????? ? ?? 7 ????? ? ?? 8 Roland Schwarzl 10.12.1980 AUT 4.40 Qualification (Jul .) Group =1 ????? ? ?? Roland Schwarzl 10.12.1980 AUT ?? Spas Bukhalov 14.11.1980 BUL ?? Adam Ptácek 8.10.1980 CZE ?? Fabrice Fortin 2.2.1980 FRA ?? ? Marius Kalseth 15.1.1980 NOR 4.30

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul 21) 1 Brian Robinson 3.9.1980 GBR 7.60 Series unknown 2 David Frykholm 8.1.1980 SWE 7.53 Series unknown 3 Jože Vrtacic 1.2.1980 SLO 7.45 Series unknown 4 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 5 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 6 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 7 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 8 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 9 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 10 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 11 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 12 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Qualification (Jul .) Group 1 Marijus Gendrenas 1981 LTU 6.88 Series unknown =2 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Brian Robinson 3.9.1980 GBR ?? Series unknown Jože Vrtacic 1.2.1980 SLO ?? Series unknown David Frykholm 8.1.1980 SWE ?? Series unknown 6 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 7 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 8 ????? ? ?? Series unknown ? Roland Schwarzl 10.12.1980 AUT 6.49 Series unknown Finn Johnsen 16.4.1980 NOR NM Series unknown

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Pavlos Atmatsidis 12.5.1980 GRE 19.41 Series unknown 2 Teijo Kööpikkä 7.10.1980 FIN 19.33 Series unknown 3 Dmitriy Lopatin 24.1.1980 RUS 19.31 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul 21) 1 Mikko Kyyrö 12.7.1980 FIN 60.82 Series unknown 2 Rune Johansen 13.4.1980 NOR 56.76 Series unknown 3 Antonín Žalský 7.8.1980 CZE 56.76 Series unknown =4 Gerhard Mayer 20.5.1980 AUT 47.08 Series unknown =5 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Qualification (Jul .) Group 1 Rune Johansen 13.4.1980 NOR 53.80 Series unknown =2 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Antonín Žalský 7.8.1980 CZE ?? Series unknown Mikko Kyyrö 12.7.1980 FIN ?? Series unknown Rune Johansen 13.4.1980 NOR ?? Series unknown ? Gerhard Mayer 20.5.1980 AUT 48.38 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Tim Kitney 26.4.1980 GBR 64.56 Series unknown 2 Aleksey Danilyuk 19.1.1980 BLR 61.28 Series unknown 3 Alexander Baranovskiy 22.10.1980 RUS 60.94 Series unknown 4 Ricardas Kersulis 24.2.1980 LTU 60.36 Series unknown 5 Geir Dahl 24.3.1980 NOR 52.52 Series unknown 6 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 7 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 8 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 9 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 10 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 11 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Qualification (Jul .) Group 1 Geir Dahl 24.3.1980 NOR 57.16 Series unknown =2 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Aleksey Danilyuk 19.1.1980 BLR ?? Series unknown Tim Kitney 26.4.1980 GBR ?? Series unknown Ricardas Kersulis 24.2.1980 LTU ?? Series unknown Alexander Baranovskiy 22.10.1980 RUS ?? Series unknown ? Michael Schnallinger 29.4.1980 AUT 52.08 Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Great Britain & NI 41.08 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Slovenia 42.28 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Greece 42.35 ( ., ., ., .) 4 France 42.57 (Cédric Assouvie 21.1.1980 First Round (Jul .) Heat Austria 44.30 (Roland Schwarzl 10.12.1980, Ralf Hegny 15.3.1980, Oliver Pressinger 25.1.1981, Michael Schnallinger 29.4.1980)

400mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women

. (Jul .) Heat 2 3 Heidi Trollsås 10.7.1980 NOR 1:02.02 Heidi Trollsås 10.7.1980 NOR 1:02.02

100m Women

Final (Jul .) ( 1.8) 1 Jenny Kallur 16.2.1981 SWE 11.75 2 Sandra Dufour 13.2.1981 FRA 11.92 3 Kelly Thomas 9.1.1981 GBR 12.00 First Round (Jul .) Heat ? Audra Dagelyte 26.3.1981 LTU 12.40 ? Daniela Wöckinger 9.5.1981 AUT 12.41 Heat 4 1 ????? ? ?? 2 Cecilie Ringvold 10.2.1981 NOR 12.05 Semi-Finals (Jul .) Heat 1 1 ????? ? ?? 2 ????? ? ?? 3 ????? ? ?? 4 Cecilie Ringvold 10.2.1981 NOR 12.20

200m Women

Final (Jul .) ( 2.7) 1 Ciara Sheehy 12.8.1980 IRL 24.11 w 2 Karlene Palmer 23.10.1980 GBR 24.41 w 3 Cécilia Seraline 21.7.1981 FRA 24.70 w Second Round (Jul .) Heat ? Daniela Wöckinger 9.5.1981 AUT 25.70 Heat 1 1 ????? ? ?? 2 ????? ? ?? 3 ????? ? ?? 4 ????? ? ?? 5 Ellen Strøm 19.10.1980 NOR 25.60

400m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Tatyana Petlyuk 22.2.1982 UKR 55.47 2 Alexia Oberstolz 2.6.1980 ITA 55.85 3 Femke Rietveld 12.4.1980 NED 56.00 4 ????? ? ?? 5 Inesa Kliukoityte 20.2.1980 LTU 56.51 Second Round (Jul .) Heat ? Femke Rietveld 12.4.1980 NED ?? ? Tatyana Petlyuk 22.2.1982 UKR ?? ? Alexia Oberstolz 2.6.1980 ITA ?? ? Inesa Kliukoityte 20.2.1980 LTU 56.42 ? Michaela Anzinger 17.9.1980 AUT 59.90

800m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Ludivine Michel 15.9.1980 BEL 2:09.64 2 Olesya Chumakova 23.7.1981 RUS 2:11.08 3 Yuliya Gurtovenko 8.12.1980 UKR 2:12.45

1500m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Sonja Stolic 24.4.1980 YUG 4:26.95 2 Rasa Drazdauskaité 20.3.1981 LTU 4:28.69 3 Tinneke Boonen 10.11.1981 BEL 4:30.13 ? Alexandra Kumpf 2.4.1981 AUT 4:36.31

100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women

Final (Jul .) ( 2.6) 1 Marilia Gregoriou 13.2.1980 CYP 13.51 w 2 Fanny Gérance 4.1.1981 FRA 13.61 w 3 Yevgeniya Stavchanskaya 25.9.1981 UKR 13.78 w First Round (Jul .) Heat ? Aušra Baužyte 1980 LTU 14.40 ? Ulrike Kalss 24.3.1981 AUT 14.81 Heat 1 1 ????? ? ?? 2 ????? ? ?? 3 ????? ? ?? 4 Heidi Trollsås 10.7.1980 NOR 14.26

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Natalya Antyukh 26.6.1981 RUS 59.75 2 Elodie Cruchant 22.12.1980 FRA 61.06 3 Ruža Matkovic 1981 CRO 61.41 4 ????? ? ?? 5 ????? ? ?? 6 ????? ? ?? 7 Heidi Trollsås 10.7.1980 NOR 62.78 8 ????? ? ??

High Jump Women

Final (Jul 21) 1 Hanna Mikkonen 15.1.1981 FIN 1.80 2 Viktoriya Slivka 28.9.1980 RUS 1.80 3 Nelly Sebastien 4.4.1980 FRA 1.75 =4 ????? ? ?? Ulrike Kalss 24.3.1981 AUT 1.70 Qualification (Jul .) Group =1 ????? ? ?? Ulrike Kalss 24.3.1981 AUT 1.73 Hanna Mikkonen 15.1.1981 FIN ?? Nelly Sebastien 4.4.1980 FRA ?? Viktoriya Slivka 28.9.1980 RUS ?? Group B ? Anette Lensberg 12.1.1980 NOR 1.60

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Yevgeniya Stavchanskaya 25.9.1981 UKR 6.25 Series unknown 2 Aldona Wozignój 13.9.1981 POL 6.24 Series unknown 3 Danielle Freeman 11.2.1980 GBR 6.19 Series unknown =4 Manuela Witting 9.8.1980 AUT 5.79 Series unknown =5 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Qualification (Jul .) Group =1 Manuela Witting 9.8.1980 AUT 5.87 Series unknown =2 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Danielle Freeman 11.2.1980 GBR ?? Series unknown Aldona Wozignój 13.9.1981 POL ?? Series unknown Yevgeniya Stavchanskaya 25.9.1981 UKR ?? Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul 21) 1 Oksana Zakharchuk 3.4.1980 UKR 15.27 Series unknown 2 Oksana Gromova 23.9.1980 RUS 14.63 Series unknown 3 Niina Kelo 26.3.1980 FIN 14.40 Series unknown 4 Ruta Rakstyte 12.7.1980 LTU 12.67 Series unknown 5 Vivi Rekdal 13.4.1980 NOR 11.41 Series unknown 6 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 7 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 8 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 9 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 10 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 11 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 12 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Qualification (Jul .) Group 1 Vivi Rekdal 13.4.1980 NOR 11.46 Series unknown 2 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 3 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 4 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 5 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 6 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 7 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 8 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 9 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 10 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 11 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 12 ????? ? ?? Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Niina Kelo 26.3.1980 FIN 49.54 Series unknown 2 Alina Lenghel 14.2.1980 ROU 47.88 Series unknown 3 Amélie Perrin 30.3.1980 FRA 47.66 Series unknown 4 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 5 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 6 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 7 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 8 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 9 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 10 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 11 ????? ? ?? Series unknown Vivi Rekdal 13.4.1980 NOR NM Series unknown Qualification (Jul .) Group 1 Vivi Rekdal 13.4.1980 NOR 38.56 Series unknown 2 Kristina Dirmeikyte LTU 34.64 Series unknown 3 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 4 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 5 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 6 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 7 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 8 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 9 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 10 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 11 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 12 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 13 ????? ? ?? Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Jarmila Klimešová 9.2.1981 CZE 51.64 Series unknown 2 Oksana Ospishcheva 1980 RUS 50.50 Series unknown 3 Linda Wicksell 28.2.1980 SWE 47.62 Series unknown 4 Line Svarstad 14.5.1980 NOR 41.16 Series unknown 5 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 6 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 7 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 8 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 9 ????? ? ?? Series unknown 10 ????? ? ?? Series unknown

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 France 46.25 ( ., ., ., .) 2 Sweden 46.52 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Great Britain & NI 46.93 ( ., ., ., .) First Round (Jul .) Heat Austria 48.92 (Manuela Witting 9.8.1980, Ulrike Kalss 24.3.1981, Daniela Wöckinger 9.5.1981, Michaela Anzinger 17.9.1980) France ?? ( . Great Britain & NI ?? ( . Sweden ?? ( .

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS