WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       2000mh Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men       Decathlon -1986 (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JTo 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women       3000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Aug 25) ( 0.9) 1 Joe DeLoach 5.6.1967 USA 10.43 2 Jason Leach 11.3.1966 USA 10.44 3 William Trott 20.3.1965 BER 10.52 4 Fernando Ramsey 20.12.1965 PAN 10.65 5 Jacques Farraudière 27.1.1966 MQE 10.79 6 D'Arcy Kay CAN 10.81 7 David Wilkinson 1965 CAN 10.90 8 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 10.90 First Round (Aug .) Heat 1 ( 2.9) 1 Jason Leach 11.3.1966 USA 10.47 w 2 François Boudreault CAN 10.87 w 3 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 10.90 w 4 Elson de Souza 1.3.1965 BRA 11.20 w Heat 2 ( 2.2) 1 Joe DeLoach 5.6.1967 USA 10.68 w 2 Fernando Ramsey 20.12.1965 PAN 10.80 w 3 Byron Ferguson BAH 10.93 w 4 Marcus Pessoa 29.4.1966 BRA 11.05 w Heat 3 ( 2.2) 1 William Trott 20.3.1965 BER 10.47 w 2 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 10.75 w 3 Jacques Farraudière 27.1.1966 MQE 10.76 w 4 D'Arcy Kay CAN 10.77 w 5 Julio Guerrero 1966 ECU 11.37 w

200m Men

Final (Aug .) ( 2.2) 1 Joe DeLoach 5.6.1967 USA 20.94 w 2 Courtney Brown 21.4.1965 CAN 21.07 w 3 Anthony Mahone USA 21.34 w 4 Owen McGregor JAM 21.41 w 5 Bernard Whyte 10.12.1965 CAN 21.57 w 6 Fernando Ramsey 20.12.1965 PAN 21.61 w 7 Jacques Farraudière 27.1.1966 MQE 22.00 w 8 Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967 BRA 22.01 w First Round (Aug .) Heat 1 1 Anthony Mahone USA 21.55 2 Courtney Brown 21.4.1965 CAN 21.82 3 Jacques Farraudière 27.1.1966 MQE 21.97 4 Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967 BRA 22.06 5 Owen McGregor JAM 22.08 6 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 22.70 Heat 2 1 Joe DeLoach 5.6.1967 USA 21.69 2 Fernando Ramsey 20.12.1965 PAN 21.90 3 Bernard Whyte 10.12.1965 CAN 21.99 4 William Trott 20.3.1965 BER 22.12 5 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 22.46 6 Byron Ferguson BAH 22.47 7 Erasmo Damiao BRA 22.86 8 Julio Guerrero 1966 ECU 23.32

400m Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Dennis Mitchell 20.2.1966 USA 46.83 2 Andrew Valmon 1.1.1965 USA 46.94 3 Bernard Whyte 10.12.1965 CAN 47.20 4 Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967 BRA 48.01 5 John Graham 20.11.1965 CAN 48.08 6 Steven Smith BAH 48.93 7 Nicholas Tracey JAM 49.03 8 Erasmo Damiao BRA 49.98 First Round (Aug .) Heat 1 1 John Graham 20.11.1965 CAN 48.67 2 Dennis Mitchell 20.2.1966 USA 48.78 3 Erasmo Damiao BRA 50.23 4 Luis Smith 3.1.1968 PAN 50.82 5 Oscar Skippings BAH 51.77 Heat 2 1 Andrew Valmon 1.1.1965 USA 48.00 2 Steven Smith BAH 48.47 3 Bernard Whyte 10.12.1965 CAN 48.59 4 Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967 BRA 48.77 5 Nicholas Tracey JAM 49.24

800m Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Joey Bunch 29.3.1965 USA 1:48.55 2 Luis Migueles 1.4.1965 ARG 1:48.67 3 Kevin Wiseman 1965 CAN 1:51.77 4 Kavin Smith 28.1.1967 BER 1:52.86 5 Everett Simpson JAM 1:58.22 6 Romel Kargail 1965 BAH 2:00.20 Peter Scharpf CAN DNF Vance Watson 1965 USA DNF First Round (Aug .) Heat 1 1 Kevin Wiseman 1965 CAN 1:56.14 2 Romel Kargail 1965 BAH 1:56.23 3 Joey Bunch 29.3.1965 USA 1:56.26 4 Everett Simpson JAM 1:56.52 Heat 2 1 Vance Watson 1965 USA 1:55.54 2 Kavin Smith 28.1.1967 BER 1:56.74 3 Peter Scharpf CAN 1:56.82 4 Luis Migueles 1.4.1965 ARG 1:56.83 5 Steven Smith BAH 1:56.93

1500m Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Charles Marsala 3.1.1965 USA 3:49.81 2 Luis Migueles 1.4.1965 ARG 3:50.93 3 John Castellano 18.2.1966 CAN 3:53.52 4 Mark Junkermann 27.6.1965 USA 3:56.55 5 Ventura García MEX 3:57.32 6 Kavin Smith 28.1.1967 BER 3:59.33 7 Dave Mather 1965 CAN 3:59.90 Romel Kargail 1965 BAH DNF

5000m Men

Final (Aug .) 1 John Castellano 18.2.1966 CAN 14:16.18 2 Roberto López 3.2.1965 MEX 14:16.21 3 Robert Rice 14.11.1965 CAN 14:23.16 4 Rolando Vera 27.4.1965 ECU 14:24.16 5 Anthony Smith 1965 USA 14:25.93 6 Steve Kartalia 15.8.1965 USA 15:10.45 7 Jonathan Emmanuel BAH 17:24.75 Anthony Fountain BAH DNF

2000mh Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Roberto López 3.2.1965 MEX 5:52.2 2 Karl Van Calcar 11.1.1965 USA 5:52.6 3 Robert Rice 14.11.1965 CAN 6:02.9 4 Gavin Gaynor 31.8.1965 USA 6:05.0 5 Glenn Charanduk 27.1.1965 CAN 6:14.6 6 Rolando Vera 27.4.1965 ECU 6:20.2 7 Jeffrey Johnson 1965 BAH 6:46.4

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Aug .) ( 2.9) 1 Arthur Blake 19.8.1966 USA 14.02 w 2 Mark Boyd 19.5.1965 USA 14.13 w 3 Lyndon Campos 8.5.1966 BRA 14.50 w 4 John Fody CAN 14.72 w 5 Carlton Aitken JAM 15.01 w

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Kevin Henderson 4.2.1965 USA 51.04 2 Belfred Clark 19.8.1965 USA 51.55 3 Neville Douglas 1965 CAN 52.17 4 John Graham 20.11.1965 CAN 53.38 5 Winthrop Graham 17.11.1965 JAM 55.03 6 Richard Bucknor 6.11.1966 JAM 55.32 7 Jacinto Mariano BRA 56.60 8 Rolando Green BAH 59.20

High Jump Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Dothel Edwards 9.9.1966 USA 2.21 2 Mark Reed 22.5.1965 USA 2.15 3 Troy Kemp 18.6.1966 BAH 2.10 4 Fernando Pastoriza 1.2.1965 ARG 2.10 5 Luciano Bacelli 10.1.1966 BRA 2.05 6 Brian Marshall 1.4.1965 CAN 2.05 7 Linden Hall BAH 2.00 8 Steve Donnelly CAN 1.95

Pole Vault Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Doug Fraley 7.3.1965 USA 5.28 2 Brandon Richards 6.2.1967 USA 5.07 3 Bob Lindsay 1966 CAN 4.87 4 Doug Wood 30.1.1966 CAN 4.77 5 Elson de Souza 1.3.1965 BRA 4.67 6 Brent Vanderpool 1965 BAH 4.37 7 Dean Torres 8.3.1967 ECU 4.27 8 Fernando Pastoriza 1.2.1965 ARG 4.27

Long Jump Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Joey Wells 22.12.1965 BAH 7.89 Series unknown 2 Marcus Pessoa 29.4.1966 BRA 7.58 Series unknown 3 Joe Richardson 24.1.1966 USA 7.38 Series unknown 4 Trevor Black 2.5.1966 JAM 7.35 Series unknown 5 Dionisio Cadogan USA 7.32 Series unknown 6 William Trott 20.3.1965 BER 7.29 Series unknown 7 Anthony Miglietta CAN 7.16 Series unknown 8 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 6.96 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Aug 25) 1 John Tillman 11.2.1965 USA 16.61 Series unknown 2 Kenny Harrison 13.2.1965 USA 16.05 Series unknown 3 Wendell Lawrence 6.7.1967 BAH 15.26 Series unknown 4 Osvaldo Zabala 15.6.1965 VEN 15.18 Series unknown 5 Jorge da Silva 4.1.1966 BRA 15.13 Series unknown 6 Fritz Knowles BAH 15.11 Series unknown 7 Locksley Walters JAM 14.81 Series unknown 8 Mark Hilton CAN 14.76 Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Aug .) 1 José de Souza 28.4.1965 BRA 17.09 Series unknown 2 Gary Lejambre USA 16.95 Series unknown 3 Rob Venier 30.8.1966 CAN 16.88 Series unknown 4 Brian Blutreich 5.1.1967 USA 16.34 Series unknown 5 Peter Ingleton CAN 14.02 Series unknown 6 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 13.00 Series unknown 7 Dave Foulkes BAH 11.73 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Aug .) 1 José de Souza 28.4.1965 BRA 47.64 Series unknown 2 Jess Grigg 20.9.1965 USA 47.22 Series unknown 3 Pete Massfeller 13.7.1965 CAN 45.16 Series unknown 4 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 44.78 Series unknown 5 Deron Lord 20.7.1965 USA 44.76 Series unknown 6 Egbert Mullings BAH 43.10 Series unknown 7 Robert Bradley CAN 42.52 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Aug .) 1 John Thomas 6.7.1965 USA 51.22 Series unknown 2 Eldon Pfeiffer 5.1.1967 CAN 50.48 Series unknown 3 Alan Lareau 27.9.1965 USA 50.24 Series unknown 4 Ghislain Nadeau CAN 40.24 Series unknown 5 Mark Gibson BAH 23.12 Series unknown

Javelin 800g old spec. (-1985) Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Robert Amabile 14.1.1965 USA 73.14 Series unknown 2 Mike Olma 1965 CAN 68.20 Series unknown 3 Bruce Bacchiocchi 25.4.1965 USA 66.80 Series unknown 4 Pete Massfeller 13.7.1965 CAN 64.92 Series unknown 5 José de Souza 28.4.1965 BRA 52.70 Series unknown 6 Colin O'Brien BAH 46.70 Series unknown 7 Joe Woodside 1966 BAH 43.12 Series unknown

Decathlon -1986 (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JTo 1500) Men

Final standings ( . ./Aug.) 1 Steve Klassen 15.2.1965 USA 7323 (11.02 6.90/n.a 10.17 2.02 51.04 14.05 35.68 4.90 48.50 4:38.2) 2 Pedro da Silva 10.9.1959 BRA 7048 (11.1 7.11/n.a 13.23 2.11 51.8 15.6 30.90 4.10 47.70 5:10.4) 3 Ron McPhee 25.10.1966 BAH 6710 (10.08 6.66/n.a 11.50 1.93 49.1 15.2 28.14 3.50 46.80 4:58.8) 4 Gareth Peet 14.1.1966 CAN 6451 (11.4 6.47/n.a 10.72 1.78 50.9 14.8 27.30 3.50 45.90 4:33.8) 5 Sean Burrows 1965 BAH 6373 (11.0 6.26/n.a 11.04 1.93 50.5 15.5 26.46 3.10 43.70 4:48.6) 6 Shawn Sereda 1966 CAN 6341 (11.9 6.46/n.a 11.99 1.93 54.2 16.9 34.82 3.50 42.60 4:34.6)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Aug .) 1 Carlos Mercenario 3.5.1967 MEX 48:51.7 2 Tony Engelhardt USA 50:48.8 3 Dave McGovern 28.5.1965 USA 51:54.5 4 José Antonio Moreno COL 54:38.4 5 Brent Clark CAN 56:54.7

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Aug .) 1 United States 40.09 (Greg Sholars 8.2.1966, Kevin Robinzine 12.4.1966, Jason Leach 11.3.1966, Joe DeLoach 5.6.1967) 2 Canada 40.77 (D'Arcy Kay ., David Wilkinson 1965, Courtney Brown 21.4.1965, Bernard Whyte 10.12.1965) 3 Bahamas 41.91 (Joey Wells 22.12.1965, Byron Ferguson ., Mark Johnson 6.1.1968, Oscar Skippings .) 4 Jamaica 41.91 (Nicholas Tracey ., Carlton Aitken ., Owen McGregor ., M. Smith .) 5 Brazil 42.93 (Lyndon Campos 8.5.1966, Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967, Erasmo Damiao ., Marcus Pessoa 29.4.1966)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Aug .) 1 United States 3:07.59 (Mike Spangler 15.5.1966, Dennis Mitchell 20.2.1966, Kevin Robinzine 12.4.1966, Andrew Valmon 1.1.1965) 2 Canada 3:08.32 (Bernard Whyte 10.12.1965, Neville Douglas 1965, John Graham 20.11.1965, R. Richards .) 3 Bahamas 3:17.18 (Oscar Skippings ., Byron Ferguson ., Sean Burrows 1965, Steven Smith .) 4 Brazil 3:18.59 (Lyndon Campos 8.5.1966, Erasmo Damiao ., Jacinto Mariano ., Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967)

100m Women

Final (Aug 25) ( 2.5) 1 Katie Anderson 9.1.1968 CAN 11.60 w 2 Denise Liles 26.2.1968 USA 11.62 w 3 Gail Devers 19.11.1966 USA 11.68 w 4 Collen Taffe 1966 CAN 11.86 w 5 Sheena Sturrup BAH 12.01 w 6 Camille Coates 9.3.1966 JAM 12.03 w 7 Aline Figueirêdo 1966 BRA 12.21 w 8 Irina Ambulo 25.9.1966 PAN 12.23 w First Round (Aug 25) Heat 1 1 Collen Taffe 1966 CAN 11.94 2 Sheena Sturrup BAH 11.98 3 Denise Liles 26.2.1968 USA 12.10 Heat 2 ( 0.1) 1 Katie Anderson 9.1.1968 CAN 11.66 2 Gail Devers 19.11.1966 USA 11.89 3 Camille Coates 9.3.1966 JAM 12.00 4 Aline Figueirêdo 1966 BRA 12.19 5 Irina Ambulo 25.9.1966 PAN 12.27 6 Joan Major BAH 12.32 7 Alejandra Lenk MEX 12.86

200m Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Denise Liles 26.2.1968 USA 23.90 2 Pam Qualls 28.7.1966 USA 23.94 3 Rosey Edeh 16.8.1966 CAN 23.98 4 Collen Taffe 1966 CAN 24.02 5 Irina Ambulo 25.9.1966 PAN 24.31 6 Christine Carda 27.12.1965 MQE 24.50 7 Sheena Sturrup BAH 24.58 8 Joan Major BAH 25.02 First Round (Aug .) Heat 1 1 Pam Qualls 28.7.1966 USA 24.26 2 Rosey Edeh 16.8.1966 CAN 24.65 3 Christine Carda 27.12.1965 MQE 24.79 4 Joan Major BAH 25.52 5 Alejandra Lenk MEX 26.91 6 Mary Hawkins 7.6.1965 PAN 27.82 Heat 2 1 Denise Liles 26.2.1968 USA 24.39 2 Collen Taffe 1966 CAN 24.51 3 Irina Ambulo 25.9.1966 PAN 24.71 4 Sheena Sturrup BAH 24.83 5 Guadalupe García 1967 MEX 25.80 6 Jucilene Garcês 12.7.1966 BRA 26.59

400m Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Andrea Thomas 3.8.1968 JAM 52.57 2 Chewuakii Knighten 6.8.1967 USA 53.03 3 Tanya McIntosh 27.12.1966 USA 53.13 4 Irina Ambulo 25.9.1966 PAN 54.24 5 Janice Carter JAM 54.36 6 Gail Harris 15.4.1966 CAN 54.64 Rosey Edeh 16.8.1966 CAN DNF First Round (Aug .) Heat 1 1 Chewuakii Knighten 6.8.1967 USA 53.77 2 Andrea Thomas 3.8.1968 JAM 53.78 3 Irina Ambulo 25.9.1966 PAN 54.61 4 Rosey Edeh 16.8.1966 CAN 55.06 5 Patrice Wisdom PAN 57.63 6 Guadalupe García 1967 MEX 57.67 Heat 2 1 Sandie Richards 6.11.1968 JAM 55.04 2 Tanya McIntosh 27.12.1966 USA 56.09 3 Gail Harris 15.4.1966 CAN 58.64 4 Imelda González 6.7.1967 MEX 58.73 5 Jucilene Garcês 12.7.1966 BRA 59.15 6 Mariska Stubbs 1969 BAH 59.96

800m Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Elsie Braithwaite 1966 CAN 2:07.1 2 Kerri Zaleski 7.10.1967 USA 2:07.5 3 Andrea Thomas 3.8.1968 JAM 2:09.2 4 Susan Nash 25.4.1966 USA 2:09.6 5 Doreen Uranick CAN 2:11.5 6 Janice Carter JAM 2:13.2 7 Imelda González 6.7.1967 MEX 2:14.7 8 Mariska Stubbs 1969 BAH 2:17.5

1500m Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Suzy Favor Hamilton 8.8.1968 USA 4:19.46 2 Robyn Meagher 17.6.1967 CAN 4:21.80 3 Brenda Shackleton 1967 CAN 4:23.63 4 Liliana Góngora 24.11.1965 ARG 4:25.80 5 Kelly Madden USA 4:30.40 6 Genoveva Domínguez 3.1.1965 MEX 4:40.01 7 Susana Luna MEX 4:45.97 8 Ramona Rosario PUR 4:54.30

3000m Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Brenda Shackleton 1967 CAN 9:26.7 2 Kristen Perini 8.3.1966 USA 9:29.4 3 Genoveva Domínguez 3.1.1965 MEX 9:30.9 4 Liliana Góngora 24.11.1965 ARG 9:34.7 5 Kathleen Smith USA 9:42.7 6 Nancy Brown CAN 9:53.0 7 Santa Velázquez 2.11.1966 MEX 9:55.8 8 Ellie Edwards JAM 11:01.0

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Aug .) (-0.1) 1 LaVonna Martin 18.11.1966 USA 13.55 2 Yolande Jones 5.5.1967 CAN 13.98 3 Nancy McCuaig 1965 CAN 14.21 4 Wendy Brown 28.1.1966 USA 14.25 5 Tanya Woodside BAH 15.70

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Leslie Maxie 4.1.1967 USA 58.38 2 Donalda Duprey 1.3.1967 CAN 58.99 3 Carmelle Hunka 1965 CAN 60.00 4 Michelle Taylor 16.4.1967 USA 62.76 5 Carmel Major 7.2.1965 BAH 63.10 6 Tanya Woodside BAH 65.40

High Jump Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Lisa Bernhagen 22.1.1966 USA 1.89 2 Latrese Johnson 24.12.1966 USA 1.86 3 Orlane dos Santos 9.12.1966 BRA 1.86 4 Jeannie Cockcroft 4.6.1965 CAN 1.83 5 Laura Agront 14.3.1965 PUR 1.77 6 Natasha Brown 1969 BAH 1.65 7 Judy McDonald BAH 1.65

Long Jump Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Wendy Brown 28.1.1966 USA 6.10 Series unknown 2 Claire Connor 22.6.1966 USA 5.95 Series unknown 3 Christina Ignacz 1966 CAN 5.90 Series unknown 4 Simone Lemieux 1968 CAN 5.70 Series unknown 5 Aline Figueirêdo 1966 BRA 5.56 Series unknown 6 Alejandra Lenk MEX 5.54 Series unknown 7 Cheryl Munroe BAH 5.49 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 14.93 Series unknown 2 Carla Garrett 31.7.1967 USA 14.56 Series unknown 3 Jill Palmer 30.9.1966 USA 14.30 Series unknown 4 María Isabel Urrutia 25.3.1965 COL 12.70 Series unknown 5 Millicent McCartney BAH 12.68 Series unknown 6 Pamela Young CAN 12.38 Series unknown 7 Suzanne Pecht 1967 CAN 11.94 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Carla Garrett 31.7.1967 USA 48.78 Series unknown 2 Colleen Rosensteel 13.3.1967 USA 47.70 Series unknown 3 María Isabel Urrutia 25.3.1965 COL 42.98 Series unknown 4 Ornella Cavasin 1965 CAN 42.70 Series unknown 5 Michelle van Bargen CAN 40.72 Series unknown 6 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 39.68 Series unknown 7 Millicent McCartney BAH 33.14 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Michelle Olivera 7.2.1966 USA 54.12 Series unknown 2 Laverne Eve 16.6.1965 BAH 53.50 Series unknown 3 Cheryl Coker 16.8.1965 CAN 48.54 Series unknown 4 Mônica Rocha 1966 BRA 48.36 Series unknown 5 Clarinda Wilson 7.11.1966 USA 48.18 Series unknown 6 Chantal Carpentier CAN 44.82 Series unknown 7 Jean Minus BAH 38.70 Series unknown

Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women

Final standings ( . ./Aug.) 1 Orlane dos Santos 9.12.1966 BRA 5344 (14.8 1.83 11.51 26.1 5.47/n.a 36.12 2:38.7) 2 France Nault 1965 CAN 5077 (14.9 1.62 10.90 26.6 5.18/n.a 37.20 2:31.3) 3 Pam Doggett 8.6.1968 USA 4967 (14.3 1.53 9.94 26.0 5.35/n.a 33.45 2:35.5) 4 Lyndsey Almond 1965 CAN 4843 (16.0 1.68 11.15 27.2 4.63/n.a 35.30 2:29.9) 5 Laura Kirkham 8.3.1967 USA 4515 (16.5 1.48 10.71 26.9 5.53/n.a 26.67 2:42.4) 6 Dornel Butler BAH 3840 (18.9 1.59 9.94 27.1 4.59/n.a 36.64 2:22.7)

3000m Walk Women

Final (Aug .) 1 Sybil Perez 1969 USA 15:05.4 2 Maria Colin 7.3.1966 MEX 15:06.1 3 Céline Giguère CAN 15:46.1 4 Kerry Bratton 1968 USA 15:57.3

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Aug .) 1 United States 45.13 (Andrea Bush 30.12.1966, Pam Qualls 28.7.1966, Gail Devers 19.11.1966, Denise Liles 26.2.1968) 2 Bahamas 47.19 (Tanya Woodside ., Joan Major ., Cheryl Munroe ., Sheena Sturrup .) 3 Brazil 49.50 (Aline Figueirêdo 1966, Orlane dos Santos 9.12.1966, Mônica Rocha 1966, Jucilene Garcês 12.7.1966) 4 Canada 50.18 (Katie Anderson 9.1.1968, A. Thomas ., Collen Taffe 1966, Yolande Jones 5.5.1967)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Aug .) 1 United States 3:36.69 (Julie Johnson 9.3.1967, Tanya McIntosh 27.12.1966, Chewuakii Knighten 6.8.1967, Leslie Maxie 4.1.1967) 2 Canada 3:38.68 (Gail Harris 15.4.1966, Lisa Kroll 1965, C. Samuels ., Rosey Edeh 16.8.1966) 3 Bahamas 3:55.35 (Sheena Sturrup ., Joan Major ., Mariska Stubbs 1969, Dornel Butler .)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS