WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       2000mh Men       110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Decathlon -1986 (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JTo 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Long Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women       3000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 5) ( 1.8) 1 Stanley Kerr 19.6.1967 USA 10.20 2 Michael Marsh 4.8.1967 USA 10.23 3 Luis Smith 3.1.1968 PAN 10.53 4 O'Neal Griffiths CAN 10.59 5 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 10.62 6 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 10.72 7 Glendale Miller 10.7.1969 BAH 10.82 8 Mickey Soto 18.12.1967 PUR 13.17 First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Michael Marsh 4.8.1967 USA 10.77 2 Mickey Soto 18.12.1967 PUR 10.84 3 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 10.90 4 Luiz Rodríguez BRA 10.93 5 Carlos Moreno 28.10.1967 CHI 11.15 6 Claire Soleyne 26.9.1967 ANT 11.38 Heat 2 1 Stanley Kerr 19.6.1967 USA 10.66 2 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 11.00 3 Desmond Griffiths 7.12.1967 CAN 11.05 4 Pedro Pérez 10.4.1968 PUR 11.15 5 Robert Outerbridge 7.5.1970 BER 11.43 6 Colin Frank SKN 11.46 Heat 3 1 Luis Smith 3.1.1968 PAN 10.86 2 Glendale Miller 10.7.1969 BAH 10.91 3 Joel Isasi 31.7.1967 CUB 10.96 4 Michael Charles 30.3.1968 CAN 11.11 5 Rodney Cox 15.4.1970 TKS 11.43 6 Jay Ming BER 11.77 Semi-Finals (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Michael Marsh 4.8.1967 USA 10.54 2 Mickey Soto 18.12.1967 PUR 10.87 3 Desmond Griffiths 7.12.1967 CAN 10.88 4 Glendale Miller 10.7.1969 BAH 10.95 5 Joel Isasi 31.7.1967 CUB 10.95 6 Pedro Pérez 10.4.1968 PUR 10.97 7 Carlos Moreno 28.10.1967 CHI 11.29 8 Rodney Cox 15.4.1970 TKS 11.50 Heat 2 1 Stanley Kerr 19.6.1967 USA 10.54 2 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 10.71 3 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 10.72 4 Luis Smith 3.1.1968 PAN 10.76 5 Luiz Rodríguez BRA 10.86 6 Michael Charles 30.3.1968 CAN 11.06 7 Claire Soleyne 26.9.1967 ANT 11.32 8 Robert Outerbridge 7.5.1970 BER 11.34

200m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Roberto Hernández 6.3.1967 CUB 20.83 2 Derrick Florence 19.6.1968 USA 21.64 3 Eulogio Mordoche 13.9.1967 CUB 21.78 4 Rod Tolbert 11.6.1967 USA 21.80 5 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 22.11 6 Brad McCuaig 12.12.1970 CAN 22.20 7 Carlos Moreno 28.10.1967 CHI 22.24 8 Ken LeBlanc CAN 22.77 First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Rod Tolbert 11.6.1967 USA 21.64 2 Mickey Soto 18.12.1967 PUR 21.72 3 Eulogio Mordoche 13.9.1967 CUB 21.78 4 Mark Johnson 6.1.1968 BAH 22.13 5 Carlos Moreno 28.10.1967 CHI 22.63 6 Robert Outerbridge 7.5.1970 BER 22.88 7 Rodney Cox 15.4.1970 TKS 23.08 Heat 2 1 Derrick Florence 19.6.1968 USA 20.92 2 Roberto Hernández 6.3.1967 CUB 21.63 3 Ken LeBlanc CAN 21.89 4 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 21.93 5 Pedro Pérez 10.4.1968 PUR 22.68 6 Russell Cox 15.4.1970 TKS 23.12 7 Allen Wheatley IVB 24.66 Heat 3 1 Brad McCuaig 12.12.1970 CAN 22.05 2 Michael Newbold 4.1.1967 BAH 22.26 3 Claire Soleyne 26.9.1967 ANT 22.62 4 Nick De Silva BER 22.77 5 Richard Dolmetsch 7.3.1969 COL 23.78 Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967 BRA DQ( ) Semi-Finals (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Derrick Florence 19.6.1968 USA 21.16 2 Eulogio Mordoche 13.9.1967 CUB 21.80 3 Brad McCuaig 12.12.1970 CAN 21.99 4 Carlos Moreno 28.10.1967 CHI 22.40 5 Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967 BRA 22.83 6 Nick De Silva BER 23.40 Heat 2 1 Roberto Hernández 6.3.1967 CUB 21.28 2 Rod Tolbert 11.6.1967 USA 21.66 3 Eduardo Nava 26.8.1968 MEX 21.88 4 Ken LeBlanc CAN 22.06 5 Claire Soleyne 26.9.1967 ANT 22.82 6 Robert Outerbridge 7.5.1970 BER 23.17

400m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Roberto Hernández 6.3.1967 CUB 45.64 2 Clifton Campbell 18.6.1967 USA 46.43 3 Eulogio Mordoche 13.9.1967 CUB 46.63 4 Chip Rish 28.4.1967 USA 47.04 5 James Dunda 20.12.1968 CAN 48.58 6 Carl Folkes 13.2.1968 CAN 48.62 7 Guillermo Ghersi 7.1.1969 PER 50.54 8 Nick De Silva BER 51.39 First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Roberto Hernández 6.3.1967 CUB 46.47 2 Carl Folkes 13.2.1968 CAN 47.44 3 Chip Rish 28.4.1967 USA 48.17 4 Nick De Silva BER 51.57 Russell Cox 15.4.1970 TKS DQ( ) Heat 2 1 Clifton Campbell 18.6.1967 USA 46.82 2 Eulogio Mordoche 13.9.1967 CUB 47.74 3 James Dunda 20.12.1968 CAN 49.35 4 Guillermo Ghersi 7.1.1969 PER 50.10 Raphael Roett BAR DQ( ) Washington Rodrigues 30.6.1967 BRA DQ( )

800m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Manuel Balmaceda 5.5.1967 CHI 1:50.41 2 Anthony Christie 22.2.1967 JAM 1:51.07 3 Eduardo Cabrera 20.2.1967 MEX 1:51.39 4 Bruce Harris 13.1.1967 USA 1:51.69 5 Amado Ramos 30.1.1969 CUB 1:52.11 6 António dos Santos BRA 1:52.25 7 Luis Cadogan 23.2.1969 CUB 1:53.85 8 Howard Jackson 29.8.1967 CAN 1:54.49

1500m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Carson Hoeft 26.5.1967 USA 3:51.10 2 John Quade 1.3.1967 USA 3:51.37 3 Richard Charette 5.11.1967 CAN 3:52.10 4 António dos Santos BRA 3:52.75 5 Henry Klassen 22.8.1967 CAN 3:53.06 6 Amado Ramos 30.1.1969 CUB 3:53.22 7 Leonardo Ribas 21.1.1967 BRA 4:04.80 8 Gosham Springer 6.12.1967 GRN 4:06.76

5000m Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Greg Andersen 1.3.1968 CAN 14:12.54 2 Ignacio Fragoso 6.2.1968 MEX 14:18.31 3 Ángel Rodríguez 14.10.1967 CUB 14:23.51 4 Timothy Gargiulo 2.2.1968 USA 14:35.92 5 Orlando Santiago 1.4.1967 PUR 14:40.06 6 Jonathan Hume 9.11.1967 USA 14:40.70 7 Alejandro Aros 14.7.1967 CHI 14:43.98 8 Lorenzo Garcia USA 14:46.12

2000mh Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Ángel Rodríguez 14.10.1967 CUB 5:41.64 2 José Pestana 27.3.1967 CUB 5:44.05 3 Stephen Connell 10.6.1967 CAN 5:45.24 4 Oscar Amaya 28.1.1967 ARG 5:46.07 5 Eddie Slowikowski 26.7.1967 USA 5:49.68 6 Clodoaldo do Carmo 27.4.1968 BRA 5:49.78 7 Tom Bessai 21.8.1967 CAN 5:59.00 8 Brett Hill USA 6:03.46

110mh (106.7cm [3'6] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul .) (-0.4) 1 Emilio Valle 21.4.1967 CUB 14.16 2 Jamie Hence 7.6.1967 USA 14.30 3 Hermann Clark 8.5.1967 USA 14.55 4 Manuel Mayor 9.2.1967 CUB 14.56 5 Colin Grant 1968 CAN 14.73 6 Steve Yorston 1968 CAN 15.24 7 Jorge Guevara 28.5.1968 MEX 15.29 8 Roy Browne 1968 BAR 15.75

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Emilio Valle 21.4.1967 CUB 51.33 2 Kevin Mason 17.6.1967 USA 51.60 3 Michael Graham 13.2.1967 USA 51.99 4 Daniel Velázquez 10.1.1968 PUR 52.39 5 Allan Ince 11.11.1967 BAR 54.18 6 Jorge Guevara 28.5.1968 MEX 54.93 7 Ralph Carter CAN 55.65 8 Roy Browne 1968 BAR 56.32

High Jump Men

Final (Jul 5) 1 Javier Sotomayor 13.10.1967 CUB 2.27 2 Hollis Conway 8.1.1967 USA 2.24 3 Joey Johnson 12.5.1967 USA 2.12 4 Marino Drake 18.6.1967 CUB 2.12 5 Patrick Renaud 28.9.1967 CAN 2.08 6 José Luís Mendes 26.5.1967 BRA 2.08 7 José Escalera 3.9.1967 PUR 2.00 8 Humberto Sarubbi 1.6.1969 PAR 2.00

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Tim McMichael 22.2.1967 USA 5.30 2 Pat Manson 29.11.1967 USA 4.80 3 Juan Miguel Saldarriaga 16.5.1967 COL 4.70 4 Kevin Rankin 1967 CAN 4.60 5 Lazaro Pirez 23.3.1968 CUB 4.40 6 Martin Bossio 5.2.1968 ARG 4.20

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Scott Sanders 2.9.1967 USA 7.74 Series unknown 2 Lisandro Milhet 20.1.1967 CUB 7.51 Series unknown 3 Rod Tolbert 11.6.1967 USA 7.51 Series unknown 4 Edward Manderson 18.6.1968 CAY 7.45 Series unknown 5 Paulo de Oliveira 9.5.1969 BRA 7.40 Series unknown 6 Dwight Mitchell 5.1.1967 JAM 7.39 Series unknown 7 Glenroy Gilbert 31.8.1968 CAN 7.26 Series unknown 8 Hugh Hamilton CAN 7.10 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Juan López 7.4.1967 CUB 16.49 Series unknown 2 Brian Wellman 8.9.1967 BER 16.18 Series unknown 3 Dudson Higgins 1967 BAH 16.11 Series unknown 4 Edward Manderson 18.6.1968 CAY 15.57 Series unknown 5 Joe McDonald 1968 USA 15.43 Series unknown 6 Glenroy Gilbert 31.8.1968 CAN 15.38 w Series unknown 7 James Williams 30.3.1967 USA 15.38 w Series unknown 8 Ricardo Valiente 28.8.1968 PER 15.33 w Series unknown

Shot Put 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Tony Sylvester 17.12.1967 USA 16.94 Series unknown 2 Darren Crawford 8.11.1967 USA 16.08 Series unknown 3 Delore Lakusta 7.3.1968 CAN 15.92 Series unknown 4 Rohan Webb 1967 JAM 14.82 Series unknown 5 Troy Patterson 1967 BAR 14.58 Series unknown 6 Bojan Paunovic 20.1.1968 CAN 13.94 Series unknown 7 Ramon Jiménez-Gaona 10.9.1969 PAR 13.69 Series unknown 8 Rene Díaz 13.1.1967 CUB 13.16 Series unknown

Discus 2000g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Brent Patera 13.4.1967 USA 51.78 Series unknown 2 Alexis Elizalde 19.9.1967 CUB 50.88 Series unknown 3 Steve Yates 16.3.1969 USA 49.30 Series unknown 4 Rolando Ribalta 30.4.1968 CUB 48.94 Series unknown 5 Gerardo Piñero 12.7.1967 ARG 45.58 Series unknown 6 Michael Hill 1968 JAM 45.28 Series unknown 7 Robert Pilo 1969 CAN 42.20 Series unknown 8 Ramon Jiménez-Gaona 10.9.1969 PAR 41.70 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 7257g (Senior implement) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Eldon Pfeiffer 5.1.1967 CAN 61.24 Series unknown 2 Rene Díaz 13.1.1967 CUB 60.18 Series unknown 3 Adrian Marzo 24.1.1968 ARG 56.16 Series unknown 4 Eddy Aguilar 13.5.1968 CUB 52.26 Series unknown 5 Paul Rao 1967 USA 51.84 Series unknown 6 Daniel Ford USA 48.66 Series unknown 7 Evan Brown 1968 CAN 48.20 Series unknown

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Juan Oxamendi 16.8.1968 CUB 70.84 Series unknown 2 José Luis Hernández 8.3.1967 CUB 70.10 Series unknown 3 Roy Seidmeyer 16.9.1967 USA 69.26 Series unknown 4 Eric Schoenborn 1967 USA 63.06 Series unknown 5 Graham Morfitt 7.5.1967 CAN 60.36 Series unknown 6 Orion Pedroso 12.3.1968 BRA 59.44 Series unknown 7 Tony Mucha CAN 58.50 Series unknown 8 Marcelo Knauss 1.8.1967 ARG 54.52 Series unknown

Decathlon -1986 (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JTo 1500) Men

Final standings (Jul 4/5) 1 Miguel Valle 29.9.1968 CUB 6900 (11.20 6.74/n.a 12.51 1.79 50.46 15.29 35.30 4.00 51.86 4:43.0) 2 Shane Collins 11.4.1969 USA 6213 (12.26 6.12/n.a 10.94 1.94 53.39 16.28 37.86 4.50 46.42 5:25.16) 3 Leonard Richardson 27.2.1967 SKN 5230 (11.87 6.61/n.a 8.44 1.76 52.65 17.31 23.70 2.90 30.18 4:56.72)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Carlos Mercenario 3.5.1967 MEX 43:06.80 2 Benoit Gauthier 1967 CAN 47:16.19 3 Mario Álvarez 1968 CUB 48:07.28 4 Jeffrey Salvage USA 50:22.30 5 Chris McKay 1970 CAN 51:34.70 6 Lennie Becker USA 57:54.31

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 United States 39.76 (Michael Marsh 4.8.1967, Derrick Florence 19.6.1968, William Reed 1.4.1970, Stanley Kerr 19.6.1967) 2 Cuba 40.62 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Bahamas 40.76 ( ., ., ., .) 4 Canada 41.01 ( ., ., ., .) 5 Brazil 43.34 ( ., ., ., .) Jamaica DNF ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul .) 1 Cuba 3:04.30 (Luis Cadogan 23.2.1969, Eulogio Mordoche 13.9.1967, Ramiro González 13.8.1968, Roberto Hernández 6.3.1967) 2 United States 3:05.44 (Clois Carter ., Chip Rish 28.4.1967, Percy Waddle 13.9.1967, Clifton Campbell 18.6.1967) 3 Jamaica 3:06.46 ( ., ., ., .) 4 Barbados 3:15.54 ( ., ., ., .) 5 Brazil 3:26.78 ( ., ., ., .) Canada DQ( ) ( ., ., ., .)

100m Women

Final (Jul .) ( 3.2) 1 Caryl Smith 19.4.1969 USA 11.56 w 2 Maicel Malone 12.6.1969 USA 11.58 w 3 Katie Anderson 9.1.1968 CAN 11.69 w 4 Ximena Restrepo 10.3.1969 COL 11.98 w 5 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 12.00 w 6 Cherry Phillips 7.10.1970 JAM 12.08 w 7 Sheena Sturrup BAH 12.09 w 8 Liliana Allen 24.5.1970 CUB 12.50 w First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Maicel Malone 12.6.1969 USA 11.82 2 Eusebia Riquelme 27.11.1969 CUB 12.30 3 Beverly McDonald 15.2.1970 JAM 12.42 4 Stephanie Taylor 1969 CAN 12.51 5 Timolyn Semple GUY 13.31 Heat 2 1 Caryl Smith 19.4.1969 USA 11.94 2 Ximena Restrepo 10.3.1969 COL 12.10 3 Liliana Allen 24.5.1970 CUB 12.39 4 Nancy Chemini ARG 12.75 5 Soledad Bacarezza 1969 CHI 12.76 6 Rita Gomes 20.7.1969 BRA 12.87 7 Carol Quiros Delgado 1969 CRC 13.05 Heat 3 1 Katie Anderson 9.1.1968 CAN 11.83 2 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 12.16 3 Sheena Sturrup BAH 12.30 4 Cherry Phillips 7.10.1970 JAM 12.33 5 Zuleyka Beard PAN 12.66 Semi-Finals (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Maicel Malone 12.6.1969 USA 11.74 2 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 11.98 3 Liliana Allen 24.5.1970 CUB 12.14 4 Ximena Restrepo 10.3.1969 COL 12.15 5 Beverly McDonald 15.2.1970 JAM 12.32 6 Stephanie Taylor 1969 CAN 12.41 7 Zuleyka Beard PAN 12.54 8 Carol Quiros Delgado 1969 CRC 12.90 Heat 2 1 Katie Anderson 9.1.1968 CAN 11.72 2 Caryl Smith 19.4.1969 USA 11.72 3 Cherry Phillips 7.10.1970 JAM 12.08 4 Sheena Sturrup BAH 12.19 5 Eusebia Riquelme 27.11.1969 CUB 12.22 6 Rita Gomes 20.7.1969 BRA 12.70 7 Soledad Bacarezza 1969 CHI 12.76 8 Nancy Chemini ARG 12.77

200m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Carlette Guidry 4.9.1968 USA 23.73 2 Maicel Malone 12.6.1969 USA 23.97 3 Ximena Restrepo 10.3.1969 COL 24.54 4 Stephanie Taylor 1969 CAN 24.73 5 Sheena Sturrup BAH 24.87 6 Trina Penny CAN 25.33 7 Zuleyka Beard PAN 25.55 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR DNS First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 ( 0.0) 1 Maicel Malone 12.6.1969 USA 23.68 2 Stephanie Taylor 1969 CAN 24.59 3 Sheena Sturrup BAH 24.71 4 Zuleyka Beard PAN 25.30 5 Eusebia Riquelme 27.11.1969 CUB 25.67 6 Valeria López ECU 26.70 7 Timolyn Semple GUY 26.85 Heat 2 ( 0.1) 1 Carlette Guidry 4.9.1968 USA 23.66 2 Ximena Restrepo 10.3.1969 COL 24.21 3 Yolande Straughn 18.3.1968 BAR 24.67 4 Trina Penny CAN 24.97 5 Soledad Bacarezza 1969 CHI 25.58 6 Nancy Chemini ARG 25.99 7 Carol Quiros Delgado 1969 CRC 26.53

400m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Sandie Richards 6.11.1968 JAM 52.48 2 Janeene Vickers 3.12.1968 USA 52.66 3 Tasha Downing 5.7.1970 USA 53.61 4 Maxine Scringer 30.1.1968 CAN 54.99 5 Jupira da Graça 20.2.1970 BRA 55.07 6 Cheryl Allen 8.3.1972 CAN 55.28 First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Sandie Richards 6.11.1968 JAM 53.12 2 Tasha Downing 5.7.1970 USA 54.42 3 Maxine Scringer 30.1.1968 CAN 55.55 4 Jupira da Graça 20.2.1970 BRA 55.82 5 Celia Hernández CUB 57.18 6 Valeria López ECU 61.01 7 Jackiemae McIntosh TKS 67.24 Heat 2 1 Cheryl Allen 8.3.1972 CAN 55.50 2 Janeene Vickers 3.12.1968 USA 56.08 3 Nelsa Vinent 5.8.1968 CUB 56.26 4 Adriana Martínez 6.9.1968 ECU 58.31 5 Joan Jones TKS 75.77

800m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Andrea Thomas 3.8.1968 JAM 2:07.33 2 Jasmin Jones 13.10.1969 USA 2:07.80 3 Maura Savon 1968 CUB 2:07.93 4 Luisa do Nascimento 5.7.1968 BRA 2:07.93 5 Jennifer Mawby CAN 2:10.42 6 Dana Kelley USA 2:11.10 7 Petra Arnett CAN 2:20.28 8 Lorie Ann Adams 2.10.1969 GUY 2:27.46

1500m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Suzy Favor Hamilton 8.8.1968 USA 4:26.84 2 Susannah Beck 1.5.1968 USA 4:33.46 3 Maura Savon 1968 CUB 4:33.52 4 María Contreras CUB 4:34.90 5 Marlene de Brito BRA 4:36.15 6 Missy McCleary CAN 4:37.90 7 Roxana Palavecino ARG 4:38.43 8 Delirde Bernardi 27.4.1969 BRA 4:39.15

3000m Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Maria del Carmen Díaz 15.7.1970 MEX 9:42.49 2 Heather Ostic CAN 9:42.96 3 Kim Widener USA 9:45.81 4 Alison Evanoff 1968 CAN 9:48.26 5 Christine Gentile 18.2.1970 USA 9:52.60 6 Delirde Bernardi 27.4.1969 BRA 9:54.82 7 María Contreras CUB 9:57.54 8 Roxana Palavecino ARG 10:07.48

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Jul 5) ( 0.1) 1 Yolanda Johnson 12.2.1968 USA 13.38 2 Aliuska López 29.8.1969 CUB 13.53 3 Tanya Davis 29.7.1968 USA 14.06 4 Andrea Bacchiochi 1968 CAN 14.20 5 Shannon Crossfield CAN 14.52 6 Niurka Montalvo 4.6.1968 CUB 14.58 7 Roberta Fernandes BRA 14.80 8 Maria Luna 1970 BRA 14.95 First Round (Jul .) Heat 1 1 Yolanda Johnson 12.2.1968 USA 13.48 2 Niurka Montalvo 4.6.1968 CUB 14.14 3 Andrea Bacchiochi 1968 CAN 14.49 4 Roberta Fernandes BRA 14.66 5 Joyce Meléndez 4.7.1970 PUR 15.27 Heat 2 1 Aliuska López 29.8.1969 CUB 13.95 2 Tanya Davis 29.7.1968 USA 14.39 3 Shannon Crossfield CAN 14.83 4 Maria Luna 1970 BRA 15.25

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Jill McDermid 17.10.1968 CAN 59.62 2 Shawn Moore 21.4.1968 USA 60.67 3 Kellie Roberts 16.6.1969 USA 60.76 4 Adriana Martínez 6.9.1968 ECU 63.42 5 Marie-France Pare CAN 65.17

High Jump Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Fernanda Mosquera 2.4.1968 COL 1.80 2 Holly Kelly 28.12.1968 USA 1.76 3 Karen Didonato 1968 USA 1.76 4 Leanne Madill 1969 CAN 1.72 5 Mayra Medina PUR 1.58 6 Zur Samuels BER 1.53

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul 5) 1 Carlette Guidry 4.9.1968 USA 6.42 Series unknown 2 Tonya Sedwick 24.7.1969 USA 6.22 Series unknown 3 Niurka Montalvo 4.6.1968 CUB 5.95 w Series unknown 4 Simone Lemieux 1968 CAN 5.83 w Series unknown 5 Twilet Malcolm 5.2.1969 JAM 5.71 Series unknown 6 Jackie Edwards 14.4.1971 BAH 5.57 Series unknown 7 Catherine Richards BAR 5.52 Series unknown 8 Leslie Wilson CAN 5.46 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Brandi Gail 28.9.1968 USA 14.10 Series unknown 2 Idalmis Leyva 25.7.1968 CUB 13.77 Series unknown 3 Amy Werkowski 20.1.1968 USA 13.41 Series unknown 4 Millicent McCartney BAH 13.09 Series unknown 5 Nathalie Dumont CAN 12.75 Series unknown 6 Suzanne Dandenault 1970 CAN 12.44 Series unknown 7 Judith Robinson 23.4.1968 TKS 10.10 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Idalmis Leyva 25.7.1968 CUB 51.98 Series unknown 2 Tracy Crawford 27.7.1968 USA 48.08 Series unknown 3 Michelle Brotherton 5.6.1968 CAN 48.06 Series unknown 4 Jane Woodhead 25.1.1968 USA 46.58 Series unknown 5 Millicent McCartney BAH 43.58 Series unknown 6 Suzanne Dandenault 1970 CAN 42.38 Series unknown 7 Elvira Yufra 1968 PER 41.96 Series unknown 8 Cristine Neher 1968 BRA 39.06 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Xiomara Rivero 22.12.1968 CUB 60.86 Series unknown 2 Isel López 11.7.1970 CUB 53.36 Series unknown 3 Jane Woodhead 25.1.1968 USA 49.26 Series unknown 4 Brooke Allen 9.7.1968 USA 47.30 Series unknown 5 Louise Perreault 1.3.1968 CAN 45.04 Series unknown 6 Cristine Neher 1968 BRA 40.88 Series unknown 7 Tashlyn Chase 1967 CAN 39.10 Series unknown 8 Judith Robinson 23.4.1968 TKS 32.82 Series unknown

Heptathlon -1998 (100H HJ SP 200 LJ Jto 800) Women

Final standings (Jul 4/5) 1 Kelly-Anne Kempf 24.3.1970 CAN 5045 (15.50 1.61 12.32 27.19 5.33/n.a 45.76 2:28.31) 2 Peggy Odita 2.1.1968 USA 5013 (15.08 1.79 8.96 26.69 5.46/n.a 31.70 2:20.36) 3 Pam Connell 24.10.1968 USA 4767 (15.27 1.64 9.30 26.40 5.52/n.a 26.06 2:20.02) 4 Michelle Parrish 6.5.1968 CAN 4495 (16.46 1.61 10.80 25.69 4.97/n.a 34.00 2:39.46)

3000m Walk Women

Final (Jul .) 1 Lora Rigutto 13.8.1968 CAN 15:16.83 2 Edith Montpetit 1969 CAN 15:34.35 3 Deirdre Collier 24.11.1969 USA 15:46.82 4 Laura Nokland USA 15:55.39

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 United States 44.62 (Carlette Guidry 4.9.1968, Caryl Smith 19.4.1969, Denise Liles 26.2.1968, Maicel Malone 12.6.1969) 2 Canada 46.00 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Jamaica 46.37 ( ., ., ., .) 4 Cuba 47.19 ( ., ., ., .) 5 Brazil 48.60 ( ., ., ., .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul .) 1 United States 3:35.81 (Gisele Harris 21.2.1968, Kandice Princhett 5.11.1970, Tasha Downing 5.7.1970, Janeene Vickers 3.12.1968) 2 Canada 3:40.26 ( ., ., ., .) 3 Jamaica 3:41.56 ( ., ., ., .) 4 Cuba 3:45.80 ( ., ., ., .)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS