WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       3000mh Men       110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Decathlon Jr 2006- (100 LJ SPj HJ 400 110Hj DTj PV JT 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       5000m Women       3000mh Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Pole Vault Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Hammer Throw 4000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women       10000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 7) (-1.1) 1 Keston Bledman 8.3.1988 TRI 10.32 2 Yohan Blake 26.12.1989 JAM 10.34 3 Arthur Wims 30.5.1988 USA 10.40 4 Shane Crawford 4.6.1988 USA 10.48 5 Tyrell Cuffy 6.9.1988 CAY 10.49 6 Dax Danns 27.3.1988 GUY 10.60 7 Álvaro Gómez 21.2.1989 COL 10.62 8 Jamaal Forbes 17.9.1988 BAH 10.75 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 ( 0.6) 1 Keston Bledman 8.3.1988 TRI 10.65 Q 2 Vladimir Valencia 2.6.1989 COL 10.69 Q 3 David Walters 5.4.1989 ISV 10.74 Q 4 Kemar Marsden 19.1.1989 JAM 10.80 5 Fernando Gómez 22.5.1989 CHI 10.93 Nygell Dumfries 2.2.1990 AHO DNF Heat 2 ( 0.1) 1 Shane Crawford 4.6.1988 USA 10.42 Q 2 Tyrell Cuffy 6.9.1988 CAY 10.45 Q 3 Antoine Adams 31.8.1988 SKN 10.69 Q 4 Kendall Bacchus 20.5.1990 TRI 10.70 q 5 Jefferson Lucindo 17.10.1990 BRA 10.78 q 6 Kieron Rogers 8.9.1988 AIA 11.02 Heat 3 ( 0.7) 1 Arthur Wims 30.5.1988 USA 10.40 Q 2 Álvaro Gómez 21.2.1989 COL 10.45 Q 3 Tyrone Halstead 30.5.1989 CAN 10.55 Q 4 Jamaal Forbes 17.9.1988 BAH 10.76 q 5 Dario Alleyne 14.6.1988 BAR 10.79 6 Everette Hendrickson 6.4.1988 SKN 10.91 Heat 4 ( 0.5) 1 Yohan Blake 26.12.1989 JAM 10.54 Q 2 Kemar Hyman 11.10.1989 CAY 10.55 Q 3 Dax Danns 27.3.1988 GUY 10.60 Q 4 Jeferson Carvalho 13.9.1990 BRA 10.73 q 5 Jonathan Davis 20.3.1988 BAH 10.98 6 Juan José Jasid 27.2.1989 ARG 10.99 Alonso Edward 8.12.1989 PAN DNF Semi-Finals (Jul 6) Heat 1 ( 0.4) 1 Keston Bledman 8.3.1988 TRI 10.34 Q 2 Arthur Wims 30.5.1988 USA 10.43 Q 3 Álvaro Gómez 21.2.1989 COL 10.50 Q 4 Dax Danns 27.3.1988 GUY 10.54 Q 5 Tyrone Halstead 30.5.1989 CAN 10.57 6 David Walters 5.4.1989 ISV 10.68 7 Kemar Hyman 11.10.1989 CAY 10.73 8 Jeferson Carvalho 13.9.1990 BRA 11.20 Heat 2 ( 0.2) 1 Yohan Blake 26.12.1989 JAM 10.27 Q 2 Shane Crawford 4.6.1988 USA 10.34 Q 3 Tyrell Cuffy 6.9.1988 CAY 10.44 Q 4 Jamaal Forbes 17.9.1988 BAH 10.67 Q 5 Kendall Bacchus 20.5.1990 TRI 10.69 6 Jefferson Lucindo 17.10.1990 BRA 10.74 7 Vladimir Valencia 2.6.1989 COL 10.74 8 Antoine Adams 31.8.1988 SKN 10.79

200m Men

Final (Jul 8) ( 0.9) 1 Arthur Wims 30.5.1988 USA 20.80 2 Tyrell Cuffy 6.9.1988 CAY 20.83 3 Dax Danns 27.3.1988 GUY 21.20 4 Kyle Stevenson 18.6.1988 USA 21.32 5 Kemar Hyman 11.10.1989 CAY 21.51 6 Adam Johnson 21.12.1988 CAN 21.57 7 Gustavo de Jesús 5.4.1988 PUR 21.74 8 Jonathan Charest 19.2.1988 CAN 21.90 First Round (Jul 7) Heat 1 ( 0.0) 1 Tyrell Cuffy 6.9.1988 CAY 20.84 Q 2 Arthur Wims 30.5.1988 USA 21.09 Q 3 Jovon Toppin 2.1.1989 TRI 21.63 4 Vladimir Valencia 2.6.1989 COL 21.91 5 Kieron Rogers 8.9.1988 AIA 22.31 6 David Walters 5.4.1989 ISV 22.37 Everette Hendrickson 6.4.1988 SKN DQ(163.3) Heat 2 ( 0.0) 1 Kyle Stevenson 18.6.1988 USA 21.19 Q 2 Dax Danns 27.3.1988 GUY 21.22 Q 3 Adam Johnson 21.12.1988 CAN 21.27 q 4 Dario Alleyne 14.6.1988 BAR 21.43 5 Jhon Riascos 16.4.1988 COL 21.63 6 Rodrigo Patativa 20.1.1989 BRA 21.71 7 Calvin Dascent 5.4.1989 ISV 22.48 José Corozo 14.2.1990 ECU DQ(163.3) Heat 3 ( 0.0) 1 Kemar Hyman 11.10.1989 CAY 21.06 Q 2 Jonathan Charest 19.2.1988 CAN 21.25 Q 3 Gustavo de Jesús 5.4.1988 PUR 21.36 q 4 Kervin Morgan 21.4.1989 TRI 21.39 5 Ailson Feitosa 13.8.1988 BRA 21.41 6 Antoine Adams 31.8.1988 SKN 21.60 7 Rodney Campbell 28.3.1989 JAM 21.69 8 Juan Venegas 21.7.1988 ECU 22.11

400m Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Bryshon Nellum 1.5.1989 USA 45.40 2 Zwede Hewitt 18.6.1989 TRI 46.04 3 Ade Alleyne-Forte 11.10.1988 TRI 46.27 4 Robert Simmons 18.7.1989 USA 46.46 5 Riker Hylton 13.12.1988 JAM 47.04 6 Adam Johnson 21.12.1988 CAN 47.10 7 Helder Alves 31.7.1988 BRA 47.18 8 Tássio Gomes 25.3.1988 BRA 48.60 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 1 Bryshon Nellum 1.5.1989 USA 45.92 Q 2 Zwede Hewitt 18.6.1989 TRI 46.37 Q 3 Demetrius Pinder 13.2.1989 BAH 47.48 4 Jonathan Reid 20.2.1988 CAN 47.55 5 Christian Santiago 11.1.1988 PUR 47.70 6 Curtis Kock 21.6.1989 AHO 48.15 7 Juan Venegas 21.7.1988 ECU 49.07 8 Calvin Dascent 5.4.1989 ISV 49.62 Heat 2 1 Robert Simmons 18.7.1989 USA 46.40 Q 2 Helder Alves 31.7.1988 BRA 46.64 Q 3 Adam Johnson 21.12.1988 CAN 46.77 q 4 Riker Hylton 13.12.1988 JAM 47.45 q 5 Juan Lewis 18.9.1989 BAH 47.88 6 Javier Vivar 18.1.1988 CHI 48.21 7 Lucirio Garrido 4.10.1988 VEN 49.03 Kendale Liburd 7.9.1991 SKN DQ( ) Heat 3 1 Ade Alleyne-Forte 11.10.1988 TRI 47.71 Q 2 Tássio Gomes 25.3.1988 BRA 48.23 Q 3 Denard Coote 18.10.1988 JAM 48.52 4 Diego Ramos 21.3.1988 CHI 48.99 5 Victor Benítez 1988 PUR 49.50 6 Javier Bustamante 5.7.1988 MEX 50.29 7 Quincy Frazer 1.1.1990 SKN 52.03

800m Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Andrew Heaney 16.12.1988 CAN 1:48.52 2 Jamaal James 4.9.1988 TRI 1:48.87 3 Jonathan Moore 29.3.1988 USA 1:49.17 4 Darren Mazzei 27.6.1988 CAN 1:49.17 5 Lutimar Paes 14.12.1988 BRA 1:50.01 6 Andre Thomas 8.8.1989 JAM 1:51.04 7 José Figueira 28.9.1989 BRA 1:51.72 8 Heisber Landaeta 1.3.1989 VEN 1:52.57 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 1 Jamaal James 4.9.1988 TRI 1:49.75 Q 2 Darren Mazzei 27.6.1988 CAN 1:50.09 Q 3 José Figueira 28.9.1989 BRA 1:50.37 Q 4 Andre Thomas 8.8.1989 JAM 1:50.45 q 5 Luciano Almiron 16.6.1988 ARG 1:53.21 6 Confesor De La Rosa 7.9.1988 DOM 1:53.80 7 Joan Merdina 11.8.1988 COL 1:55.04 Heat 2 1 Andrew Heaney 16.12.1988 CAN 1:50.10 Q 2 Jonathan Moore 29.3.1988 USA 1:50.48 Q 3 Lutimar Paes 14.12.1988 BRA 1:50.77 Q 4 Heisber Landaeta 1.3.1989 VEN 1:51.82 q 5 Dwayne Ferguson 10.9.1989 BAH 1:53.39 6 Daniel Palma 21.3.1989 CHI 1:53.62 7 Diego Rincon 12.1.1988 COL 1:54.09 8 Rodrigo Navarro 3.1.1988 PER 1:56.61

1500m Men

Final (Jul 8) 1 Matt Centrowitz 18.10.1989 USA 3:56.63 2 Andrew Acosta 13.4.1988 USA 3:56.64 3 Diego Borrego 9.1.1988 MEX 3:56.87 4 Matthew Leeder 19.12.1989 CAN 3:57.62 5 Justin Duncan 21.6.1988 CAN 3:57.69 6 Fábio Queiroz 8.3.1988 BRA 3:57.84 7 Adrian Rodríguez 3.5.1988 PUR 4:01.26 8 Luciano Almiron 16.6.1988 ARG 4:01.81 9 Lutimar Paes 14.12.1988 BRA 4:02.23 10 Eduardo Gregório 4.1.1989 URU 4:05.09 11 Masai Jeffers 24.6.1989 SKN 4:20.52 12 Dennis Horatio 25.8.1988 GUY 4:20.55 13 Confesor De La Rosa 7.9.1988 DOM 4:20.98 14 Tyshon Bentick 25.6.1991 GUY 4:32.56

5000m Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Diego Borrego 9.1.1988 MEX 14:33.16 2 Elliott Heath 4.2.1989 USA 14:34.06 3 Robson de Lima 26.2.1988 BRA 14:34.23 4 Jefferson Peña 20.10.1988 COL 14:38.32 5 Juan Carlos Carera 22.1.1988 MEX 14:41.11 6 Luis Orta 15.1.1989 VEN 14:41.25 7 Matthew Bruce 21.8.1989 CAN 15:05.27 8 Kyle Boorsma 18.4.1988 CAN 15:16.45 9 Adrian Rodríguez 3.5.1988 PUR 15:26.29 10 Jeremias Saloj 22.1.1988 GUA 15:34.43 11 Derlis Ayala 7.1.1990 PAR 15:53.57 12 Dennis Horatio 25.8.1988 GUY 17:01.86 13 Masai Jeffers 24.6.1989 SKN 18:25.54 Daniel da Silva 10.7.1988 BRA DNF

10000m Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Kenny Klotz 29.4.1988 USA 31:04.57 2 Jefferson Peña 20.10.1988 COL 31:06.05 3 Ademilson Santana 27.9.1988 BRA 31:28.28 4 Jeremias Saloj 22.1.1988 GUA 31:34.44 5 Cristopher Guajardo 7.4.1988 CHI 32:13.74 6 David Veizaga 9.5.1988 BOL 32:53.88 Daniel da Silva 10.7.1988 BRA DNF

3000mh Men

Final (Jul 8) 1 Marvin Blanco 16.6.1988 VEN 9:04.38 2 Luis Orta 15.1.1989 VEN 9:06.59 3 Osmani Calzado 27.6.1988 CUB 9:08.19 4 Matthew Hughes 3.8.1989 CAN 9:20.61 5 Ryan McDermott 24.3.1989 USA 9:22.65 6 Sérgio Ferreira 21.7.1989 BRA 9:40.76 7 Randerson Neves 23.8.1988 BRA 9:44.60 8 Joaquin Arbe 26.8.1990 ARG 9:50.28 9 Olivier Lavoie 30.11.1988 CAN 9:56.69

110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 6) ( 0.9) 1 Johnny Dutch 20.1.1989 USA 13.46 2 Jorge McFarlane 20.2.1988 PER 13.51 3 Ryan Brathwaite 6.6.1988 BAR 13.61 4 Ronnie Griffith 24.8.1988 BAR 14.21 5 Durell Busby 23.12.1989 TRI 14.81 6 André da Silva 28.3.1988 BRA 18.79 Brandon Ames 6.10.1988 USA DQ( ) Warren Weir 31.10.1989 JAM DNF First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 ( 0.1) 1 Ryan Brathwaite 6.6.1988 BAR 13.49 Q 2 Jorge McFarlane 20.2.1988 PER 13.56 Q 3 Johnny Dutch 20.1.1989 USA 13.69 Q 4 Warren Weir 31.10.1989 JAM 14.40 q 5 Alejandro Hernández 21.11.1988 MEX 14.86 Moisés Hidalgo 29.11.1988 VEN DNF Heat 2 ( 0.0) 1 Brandon Ames 6.10.1988 USA 14.05 Q 2 Ronnie Griffith 24.8.1988 BAR 14.36 Q 3 André da Silva 28.3.1988 BRA 14.57 Q 4 Durell Busby 23.12.1989 TRI 14.71 q 5 Diego Riveaux 16.1.1989 CHI 15.11

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 8) 1 Johnny Dutch 20.1.1989 USA 50.82 2 Jason Perez 3.4.1988 USA 51.22 3 Juan Maturana 5.2.1988 COL 51.38 4 Riker Hylton 13.12.1988 JAM 52.90 5 Tyler Fawcett 21.3.1988 CAN 53.44 6 Andre Peart 14.9.1989 JAM 55.20 7 Raphael Cruz 24.9.1988 BRA 57.20 David López 24.4.1988 PUR DNF First Round (Jul 7) Heat 1 1 David López 24.4.1988 PUR 52.82 Q 2 Raphael Cruz 24.9.1988 BRA 55.42 Q 3 Gabriel Moreno 26.1.1989 MEX 55.45 4 Cristian Yepez 1.7.1988 ECU 55.60 Heat 2 1 Jason Perez 3.4.1988 USA 52.80 Q 2 Andre Peart 14.9.1989 JAM 53.72 Q 3 Ancil Nicholson 12.10.1989 TRI 53.88 4 Delcio da Fraga 7.1.1988 BRA 54.09 Raúl López 13.4.1989 VEN DQ(168.7) Blake Jones 11.1.1989 CAN DNF Heat 3 1 Juan Maturana 5.2.1988 COL 51.38 Q 2 Johnny Dutch 20.1.1989 USA 51.51 Q 3 Riker Hylton 13.12.1988 JAM 52.55 q 4 Tyler Fawcett 21.3.1988 CAN 53.52 q 5 Patrício Mojorovich 18.4.1988 PER 55.03 6 Stefan Goodridge 29.9.1989 BAR 56.12

High Jump Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Jamaal Wilson 1.9.1988 BAH 2.11 2 Kevin Snyder 14.4.1988 USA 2.08 3 Felipe Ribeiro 4.2.1988 BRA 2.05 4 Alexander Witmer 26.2.1989 CAN 2.00 =5 Therrold Murray 12.10.1989 BAR 2.00 André da Silva 28.3.1988 BRA 2.00 7 Omari Dookie 25.9.1988 JAM 1.95 8 Cristóbal Gómez 24.7.1989 CHI 1.95 9 Simon Villa 25.8.1990 COL 1.90 Carlos Layoy 26.2.1991 ARG NH Kashlee Daniel 16.3.1990 TRI NH

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Scott Roth 25.6.1988 USA 5.30 2 Jordan Scott 22.2.1988 USA 5.10 3 Rodrigo Tenorio 11.7.1989 CHI 4.70 4 Deryk Theodore 18.8.1989 CAN 4.65 5 Kelvin Koubik 31.10.1989 BRA 4.60 6 George Sanches 16.4.1989 BRA 4.50 7 Rubén Benítez 10.12.1990 ARG 4.40 Geoffrey Law 1.8.1989 CAN NH Lorenzo Johnson 30.6.1988 JAM NH

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Jorge McFarlane 20.2.1988 PER 7.59 ( 7.39/ 1.5 7.45/-1.1 7.59/ 0.1 7.52/-0.4 7.38/ 0.5 7.44/-0.7) 2 Julian Reid 23.9.1988 JAM 7.55 ( 7.29/-1.7 7.55/ 0.3 7.44/ 0.0 7.41/-0.2 7.50/ 1.3 7.43/-0.1) 3 Diego Ferrín 19.3.1990 ECU 7.44 ( 7.15/-0.4 x 7.05/ 0.7 6.73/-0.4 7.44/ 0.1 x) 4 Alafans Delfino 5.9.1988 BRA 7.29 ( 7.27/ 0.6 7.19/ 0.3 7.19/-0.7 7.29/-0.2 7.17/ 0.4 7.28/ 0.0) 5 Jasón Allen 24.2.1988 USA 7.26 ( 7.20/ 1.6 5.86/-0.1 7.26/-0.2 7.13/ 0.1 x 7.00/ 0.3) 6 Kyron Blaise 3.10.1989 TRI 7.15 ( 7.12/ 0.4 7.09/ 1.5 7.15/ 1.8 x x 7.06/ 0.0) 7 Willian Barrionuevo 12.2.1990 BRA 7.08 ( 6.77/ 0.6 6.95/ 0.0 7.07/ 0.2 x 7.08/-0.4 x) 8 Edward Quintana 9.4.1989 COL 7.01 ( 6.89/-0.5 6.98/-0.5 6.90/ 0.1 6.47/ 0.0 7.01/-0.4 6.79/ 0.5) 9 Brian Richards 3.2.1989 CAN 6.96 ( 6.96/ 1.0 6.04/ 0.7 6.25/-0.4) 10 Nathan Labbe 26.1.1988 CAN 6.96 ( x 6.96/ 0.8 x) 11 Ashton Eaton 21.1.1988 USA 6.85 ( 6.85/-0.2 6.74/ 0.7 6.70/ 0.1) 12 Marcos Amalbert 9.4.1988 PUR 6.66 ( 6.66/ 1.5 x x) 13 Rolando Rojas 26.1.1989 PAR 6.53 ( 6.53/ 1.0 6.48/ 1.1 6.13/ 1.4) 14 Marvin García 1.6.1988 GUA 6.10 ( 6.10/ 0.7 x 4.77/-0.5)

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul 8) 1 Héctor Fuentes 19.5.1988 CUB 16.61 (15.67/ 0.0 14.15/-2.5 15.84/ 0.1 16.19/ 0.5 16.61/ 0.0 15.76/-1.0) 2 Zuheir Sharif 7.10.1988 USA 16.23 ( x 16.02/-0.2 x 16.19/-0.6 16.23/ 0.9 15.86/ 0.1) 3 Kyron Blaise 3.10.1989 TRI 15.81 (15.00/-2.1 15.56/-0.6 15.54/ 0.2 15.81/ 0.6 15.62/ 1.9 14.28/-1.2) 4 Seon Powell 31.7.1988 JAM 15.18 (14.59/-1.4 14.99/-1.6 x 14.53/-0.6 14.85/ 0.8 15.18/-0.2) 5 Jorge McFarlane 20.2.1988 PER 15.13 (14.33/-1.4 14.94/-0.7 15.01/-0.5 x 14.28/-0.1 15.13/ 0.1) 6 Julian Reid 23.9.1988 JAM 15.11 (14.99/-0.1 15.05/ 0.9 14.63/-1.9 15.11/ 0.2 14.48/-1.0 14.83/-1.1) 7 Ronson Small 1988 BAR 15.00 (15.00/-1.5 x x 14.68/-0.4 x x) 8 Marvin García 1.6.1988 GUA 14.83 (14.83/-1.1 14.53/ 1.3 x 14.64/-0.5 14.73/ 0.5 x) 9 Carlos Méndez 3.3.1989 ECU 14.74 ( x 14.74/-1.3 13.41/-1.3) 10 João Pereira 30.6.1988 BRA 14.66 (14.25/-0.4 14.17/-0.8 14.66/-0.1) 11 Junior Quiñónez 18.6.1989 ECU 14.61 (14.61/ 0.1 x x) 12 Rolando Rojas 26.1.1989 PAR 14.53 (14.17/ 0.4 14.32/ 0.6 14.53/ 0.5) 13 Alafans Delfino 5.9.1988 BRA 14.44 (13.66/-1.8 x 14.44/ 1.8) 14 Ikenna Obonna 13.6.1988 CAN 14.26 ( x 14.02/-0.7 14.26/-0.8) 15 Marcos Amalbert 9.4.1988 PUR 14.10 (13.61/-1.8 x 14.10/-2.4) 16 Kijaun Wilkinson 24.4.1989 BER 13.78 ( x x 13.78/ 0.3)

Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 6) 1 Nicholas Robinson 26.1.1988 USA 18.60 (18.10 17.85 18.12 x 18.60 x) 2 Raymond Brown 15.1.1988 JAM 18.33 (16.91 17.82 17.83 x 18.33 x) 3 Justin Greif 28.3.1988 CAN 18.20 (16.13 18.20 17.48 x 17.51 16.89) 4 Josnner Ortíz 1.3.1988 VEN 17.82 (17.13 17.21 17.52 16.89 x 17.82) 5 Michael Putman 7.3.1989 USA 17.50 (17.50 x x 17.41 14.23 17.20) 6 Eder Moreno 4.2.1989 COL 16.98 ( x 16.97 16.76 x 16.98 x) 7 Guibert Villarreal 1.7.1988 MEX 16.38 ( x x 16.38 x x 16.27) 8 Juan Romero 8.3.1989 VEN 16.09 (15.74 16.07 16.01 16.02 x 16.09) 9 Alan Melo 1.2.1990 BRA 15.94 (15.94 x x) 10 Nicolás Martina 18.8.1989 ARG 15.61 ( x 15.61 x) 11 Diego Osório 28.3.1988 CHI 15.38 (15.38 15.37 x) 12 Luís Schneider 16.4.1989 BRA 15.36 ( x 15.36 x) 13 Shane Evans 9.1.1989 CAY 15.07 (13.80 15.07 14.40) 14 Luis Folgar 18.10.1989 GUA 13.93 (13.93 13.74 x)

Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Luke Bryant 5.12.1988 USA 59.45 (49.34 52.25 56.54 57.89 59.02 59.45) 2 Nicholas Robinson 26.1.1988 USA 55.93 ( x x 55.93 x x x) 3 Osmel Charlot 21.2.1988 CUB 54.80 (51.53 51.74 51.78 51.10 49.49 54.80) 4 Luís Schneider 16.4.1989 BRA 52.13 (52.13 x x 50.17 51.80 52.04) 5 Kellon Marshall 31.3.1988 TRI 51.91 ( x x 50.00 51.91 x x) 6 Gerson dos Santos 11.4.1988 BRA 51.80 (49.54 x 50.20 x 50.78 51.80) 7 Justin Greif 28.3.1988 CAN 51.71 (37.17 51.27 x x x 51.71) 8 Mariano Etchehandy 18.4.1988 ARG 49.49 (49.49 47.44 48.20 x x x) 9 Alan Moreno 5.7.1989 MEX 49.46 (49.46 x x) 10 Raymond Brown 15.1.1988 JAM 48.94 (43.51 48.94 x) 11 Felipe Martínez 14.6.1988 CHI 45.65 (45.18 x 45.65) 12 Odayne Richards 14.12.1988 JAM 44.53 ( x 44.53 x)

Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Walter Henning 24.1.1989 USA 69.89 (69.89 69.55 x 69.83 x x) 2 Marco Requena 19.5.1989 VEN 63.65 (60.43 x 61.71 63.65 61.81 x) 3 Wilfredo de Jesús 30.4.1989 PUR 63.15 (63.15 59.56 62.16 61.90 x 56.94) 4 Lucas Chareun 30.9.1989 ARG 58.38 (58.38 x 57.24 55.38 51.15 57.89) 5 Alan Melo 1.2.1990 BRA 57.37 (56.87 x x 56.08 57.37 x) 6 Gabriel Hohnke 18.4.1989 BRA 57.14 (54.23 57.14 x 56.79 x x) 7 Luis Alfonso Torres 12.4.1988 MEX 55.86 (54.28 x 55.86 53.45 53.88 x) 8 Jesús Sánchez 9.3.1989 PAR 53.74 (49.99 51.47 53.74 49.90 51.07 47.65) 9 Rubén Kaufmann 20.11.1990 ARG 53.25 (52.27 53.16 53.25) 10 Federico Guapacha 29.6.1989 COL 46.53 (46.53 x 45.63)

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Jul 8) 1 Victor Fatecha 10.3.1988 PAR 75.43 (68.98 75.43 71.38 x x x) 2 Christopher Hill 26.2.1988 USA 71.87 (69.29 70.12 67.45 69.00 67.27 71.87) 3 Juan Méndez 27.4.1988 MEX 70.68 (62.00 67.10 65.40 67.20 67.95 70.68) 4 Albert Reynolds 28.3.1988 LCA 69.13 (59.54 69.13 62.26 57.13 62.83 65.97) 5 Kyle Nielsen 22.4.1989 CAN 64.24 (64.24 60.17 62.25 63.05 62.41 58.51) 6 Kerron Browne 4.2.1988 TRI 60.67 ( x 60.67 x 53.14 x x) 7 Felipe Ortíz 4.6.1988 PUR 60.13 (58.91 58.73 55.12 x 58.25 60.13) 8 Jeison Bauer 16.5.1990 BRA 58.83 (56.23 57.06 58.83 55.61 x 56.31) 9 Roberto Zarraga 15.12.1988 VEN 56.55 ( x 56.55 50.13) 10 José Larraín 9.5.1988 CHI 56.39 (53.40 55.52 56.39) 11 Casey Garbaty 9.5.1989 CAN 56.14 (56.14 54.90 55.20) 12 Omar Jones 4.7.1988 IVB 55.81 (54.67 54.78 55.81) 13 Shane Evans 9.1.1989 CAY 54.36 (54.36 49.92 51.57) 14 Falixius Leslie 21.10.1989 DMA 54.35 (54.35 x 50.08) 15 Francisco Cortés 26.4.1988 ECU 54.22 (50.72 51.82 54.22) 16 Unilson da Cruz 27.2.1988 BRA 51.34 ( x 51.34 x)

Decathlon Jr 2006- (100 LJ SPj HJ 400 110Hj DTj PV JT 1500) Men

Final standings (Jul 5/6) 1 Diego de Araújo 30.12.1988 BRA 7100 (11.29/0.2 6.80/n.a 10.16 2.04 48.12 14.41/0.0 31.18 4.20 44.84 4:36.58) 2 Nicholas Adcock 2.4.1988 USA 7074 (11.37/0.2 6.28/n.a 14.30 1.95 48.57 14.26/0.0 26.76 3.90 52.84 4:37.49) 3 José Raúl Matagira 6.5.1989 COL 6777 (11.35/0.2 6.61/n.a 13.69 1.89 51.56 14.40/0.0 37.48 3.60 44.10 4:59.51) 4 Mark Chenery 3.2.1988 CAN 6760 (11.19/0.2 6.70/n.a 12.53 1.80 49.90 14.91/0.0 40.87 3.40 44.30 4:51.55) 5 Ramón Garibay 30.10.1988 MEX 6544 (11.58/0.5 6.29/n.a 13.80 1.77 50.60 15.88/0.0 36.89 3.20 53.32 4:43.08) 6 Damian Benedetich 16.2.1990 ARG 6447 (11.76/0.2 6.18/n.a 14.27 1.80 52.34 16.34/0.0 38.75 3.30 56.66 4:55.31) 7 César Frascarelli 14.4.1988 ARG 6369 (11.41/0.5 5.72/n.a 14.06 1.68 50.40 15.44/0.0 38.30 3.00 53.68 4:55.12) 8 Gergen Barcenas 5.5.1988 VEN 6161 (11.68/0.5 6.26/n.a 12.83 1.89 53.73 15.32/0.0 36.66 3.80 37.51 5:27.24) 9 Victorio Gotuzzo 10.2.1989 PER 6101 (11.47/0.5 6.15/n.a 12.94 1.77 50.53 15.63/0.0 36.04 2.60 39.98 4:52.88) 10 Pedro Neto 27.1.1988 BRA 5874 (11.53/0.5 6.22/n.a 11.34 1.71 52.33 15.79/0.0 35.28 2.50 40.62 4:45.43) 11 Francisco Cortés 26.4.1988 ECU 5453 (12.37/0.5 5.48/n.a 14.01 1.71 55.04 17.55/0.0 30.22 3.00 52.19 5:10.16) 12 José Benítez 19.5.1988 ECU 4897 (11.70/0.2 5.59/n.a 10.75 1.74 57.85 16.69/0.0 34.47 DNS 40.51 5:24.00) Reid Gústavson 14.1.1988 CAN DNF (2882) (11.48/0.5 5.68/n.a 11.94 DNS DNS DNS/0.0 31.39 DNS 44.72 DNS)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 Mauricio Arteaga 8.8.1988 ECU 43:30.64 2 Victor Mendoza 1.9.1988 ESA 43:57.74 3 Dejaime de Oliveira 6.2.1989 BRA 44:09.01 4 Claudio Villanueva 3.8.1988 ECU 44:24.35 5 Caio Bonfim 19.3.1991 BRA 44:34.95 6 Omar Sierra 10.1.1988 COL 45:08.79 7 Iñaki Gomez 16.1.1988 CAN 46:08.84 8 Alfonso Bran 17.10.1989 GUA 47:22.51 9 Roberto Vergara 11.6.1990 USA 47:55.37 10 Camilo Acuña 12.11.1988 CHI 49:24.98 Alexander Velázquez 21.2.1989 GUA DQ(230.1) Emerson Hernández 20.1.1989 ESA DQ(230.3)

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul 7) 1 United States 39.43 (Arthur Wims 30.5.1988, Shane Crawford 4.6.1988, Kyle Stevenson 18.6.1988, Jonathon Williams 8.4.1988) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 40.11 (Abiola Glasgow 8.12.1990, Kendall Bacchus 20.5.1990, Kervin Morgan 21.4.1989, Keston Bledman 8.3.1988) 3 Colombia 40.40 (Jhon Riascos 16.4.1988, Álvaro Gómez 21.2.1989, Vladimir Valencia 2.6.1989, Juan Maturana 5.2.1988) 4 Brazil 40.64 (Rodrigo Patativa 20.1.1989, Jefferson Lucindo 17.10.1990, Ailson Feitosa 13.8.1988, Jeferson Carvalho 13.9.1990) 5 Bahamas 40.84 (Jonathan Davis 20.3.1988, Jamaal Forbes 17.9.1988, Anwick Alexis 9.7.1988, Shawn Lockhart 9.11.1990) 6 Saint Kitts and Nevis 42.25 (Quincy Frazer 1.1.1990, Everette Hendrickson 6.4.1988, Kendale Liburd 7.9.1991, Antoine Adams 31.8.1988) 7 Ecuador 42.57 (Junior Quiñónez 18.6.1989, Juan Venegas 21.7.1988, Carlos Méndez 3.3.1989, José Corozo 14.2.1990) Jamaica DNF (Rodney Campbell 28.3.1989, Riker Hylton 13.12.1988, Warren Weir 31.10.1989, Yohan Blake 26.12.1989)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul 8) 1 Trinidad & Tobago 3:05.70 (Zwede Hewitt 18.6.1989, Jovon Toppin 2.1.1989, Kervin Morgan 21.4.1989, Ade Alleyne-Forte 11.10.1988) 2 United States 3:06.15 (Robert Simmons 18.7.1989, Christopher Ward 22.1.1989, Johnny Dutch 20.1.1989, Bryshon Nellum 1.5.1989) 3 Jamaica 3:06.17 (Denard Coote 18.10.1988, Riker Hylton 13.12.1988, Andre Peart 14.9.1989, Yohan Blake 26.12.1989) 4 Brazil 3:09.67 (Wagner Cardoso 20.3.1989, Henrique de Souza 14.1.1989, Tássio Gomes 25.3.1988, Helder Alves 31.7.1988) 5 Bahamas 3:10.54 (Juan Lewis 18.9.1989, Demetrius Pinder 13.2.1989, Latoy Williams 28.5.1988, Jerone Mitchell 2.4.1988) 6 Puerto Rico 3:10.78 (Gustavo de Jesús 5.4.1988, Victor Benítez 1988, David López 24.4.1988, Christian Santiago 11.1.1988) 7 Canada 3:11.79 (Jonathan Reid 20.2.1988, Andrew Heaney 16.12.1988, Adam Johnson 21.12.1988, Darren Mazzei 27.6.1988) 8 Chile 3:15.72 (Fernando Gómez 22.5.1989, Diego Ramos 21.3.1988, Daniel Palma 21.3.1989, Javier Vivar 18.1.1988) 9 Venezuela 3:16.60 (Raúl López 13.4.1989, Lucirio Garrido 4.10.1988, Moisés Hidalgo 29.11.1988, Heisber Landaeta 1.3.1989)

100m Women

Final (Jul 6) ( 0.8) 1 Lynne Layne 1.4.1988 USA 11.24 2 Rosângela Santos 20.12.1990 BRA 11.44 3 Schillonie Calvert 27.7.1988 JAM 11.47 4 Barbara Leôncio 7.10.1991 BRA 11.52 5 Samantha Henry 25.9.1988 JAM 11.52 6 Kenyanna Wilson 27.10.1988 USA 11.58 7 Sheniqua Ferguson 24.11.1989 BAH 11.63 8 Shakera Reece 31.8.1988 BAR 11.83 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 (-0.4) 1 Lynne Layne 1.4.1988 USA 11.53 Q 2 Barbara Leôncio 7.10.1991 BRA 11.63 Q 3 Nyoka Giles 30.4.1990 TRI 12.01 4 Nelcy Caicedo 18.2.1990 COL 12.31 5 Jacqueline Rombaldoni 3.11.1988 ARG 12.34 6 Maria Belen Pavón 3.10.1990 PAR 12.67 Heat 2 ( 1.4) 1 Samantha Henry 25.9.1988 JAM 11.58 Q 2 Sheniqua Ferguson 24.11.1989 BAH 11.77 Q 3 Shakera Reece 31.8.1988 BAR 11.78 q 4 Semoy Hackett 27.11.1988 TRI 11.95 5 Mariely Sánchez 30.12.1988 DOM 12.16 6 Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988 ECU 12.50 Heat 3 (-3.2) 1 Schillonie Calvert 27.7.1988 JAM 11.47 Q 2 Rosângela Santos 20.12.1990 BRA 11.61 Q 3 Kenyanna Wilson 27.10.1988 USA 11.72 q 4 Yomara Hinestroza 20.5.1988 COL 11.98 5 Tameka Williams 31.8.1989 SKN 12.14

200m Women

Final (Jul 8) ( 0.5) 1 Bianca Knight 2.1.1989 USA 23.17 2 Schillonie Calvert 27.7.1988 JAM 23.23 3 Samantha Henry 25.9.1988 JAM 23.26 4 Khrystal Carter 19.9.1988 USA 23.68 5 Susana Clement 18.8.1989 CUB 23.82 6 Semoy Hackett 27.11.1988 TRI 23.82 7 Shakera Reece 31.8.1988 BAR 24.44 Sheniqua Ferguson 24.11.1989 BAH DNS First Round (Jul 8) Heat 1 ( 1.0) 1 Samantha Henry 25.9.1988 JAM 23.53 Q 2 Khrystal Carter 19.9.1988 USA 23.87 Q 3 Susana Clement 18.8.1989 CUB 23.88 q 4 Sheniqua Ferguson 24.11.1989 BAH 23.93 q 5 Britney St.Louis 15.1.1989 TRI 24.22 6 Ana da Silva 6.11.1988 BRA 24.38 Heat 2 ( 0.9) 1 Bianca Knight 2.1.1989 USA 23.21 Q 2 Schillonie Calvert 27.7.1988 JAM 23.57 Q 3 Franciela Krasucki 26.4.1988 BRA 24.11 4 Kimberley Hyacinthe 28.3.1989 CAN 24.52 5 Maria Rugerio 3.7.1988 MEX 24.66 Heat 3 ( 0.2) 1 Semoy Hackett 27.11.1988 TRI 24.24 Q 2 Shakera Reece 31.8.1988 BAR 24.35 Q 3 Erika Chávez 4.6.1990 ECU 24.66 4 Tameka Williams 31.8.1989 SKN 24.76 5 Mariely Sánchez 30.12.1988 DOM 24.84 6 Nancy Garces 26.1.1991 VEN 25.58

400m Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Bobby-Gaye Wilkins 10.9.1988 JAM 51.72 2 Jenna Martin 31.3.1988 CAN 51.91 3 Jessica Beard 8.1.1989 USA 51.91 4 Brandi Cross 20.1.1988 USA 52.32 5 Alejandra Idrobo 8.4.1988 COL 53.36 6 Britney St.Louis 15.1.1989 TRI 53.93 7 Maria Rugerio 3.7.1988 MEX 54.20 Janeil Bellille 18.6.1989 TRI DNF First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 1 Bobby-Gaye Wilkins 10.9.1988 JAM 52.78 Q 2 Jessica Beard 8.1.1989 USA 52.88 Q 3 Alejandra Idrobo 8.4.1988 COL 53.70 Q 4 Britney St.Louis 15.1.1989 TRI 54.00 q 5 Natália Oliveira 28.2.1991 BRA 57.03 6 Narcisa González 27.9.1989 ECU 59.03 Heat 2 1 Jenna Martin 31.3.1988 CAN 52.87 Q 2 Brandi Cross 20.1.1988 USA 53.23 Q 3 Janeil Bellille 18.6.1989 TRI 54.02 Q 4 Maria Rugerio 3.7.1988 MEX 54.68 q 5 Andrea Reid 28.3.1989 JAM 54.80 6 Erika Chávez 4.6.1990 ECU 56.06 7 Kamila Miranda 12.6.1989 BRA 56.30

800m Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Latavia Thomas 14.12.1988 USA 2:06.59 2 Jessica Smith 11.10.1989 CAN 2:07.27 3 Sheila Reid 2.8.1989 CAN 2:08.13 4 Sarah Cocco 17.8.1988 USA 2:08.45 5 Madelene Rondón 5.10.1988 VEN 2:08.65 6 Geisiane de Lima 19.2.1988 BRA 2:09.10 7 Deyanira Díaz 15.3.1988 DOM 2:12.92 8 Anis Canola 10.3.1989 COL 2:16.52 Thayra dos Santos 22.5.1990 BRA DNF

1500m Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 Jessica Pixler 8.4.1988 USA 4:21.09 2 Lindsay Carson 6.10.1989 CAN 4:24.06 3 Yurislaidis Fuentes 28.4.1988 CUB 4:24.92 4 Jessica O'Connell 10.2.1989 CAN 4:27.84 5 Geisiane de Lima 19.2.1988 BRA 4:40.17 6 Deyanira Díaz 15.3.1988 DOM 4:42.57 7 Mônica Possu 11.11.1988 COL 4:46.12 8 Jenifer Silva 17.5.1991 BRA 4:55.10

3000m Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Nicole Blood 25.4.1988 USA 9:22.35 2 Marie-Louise Asselim 1.12.1988 CAN 9:26.09 3 Jessica O'Connell 10.2.1989 CAN 9:56.33 4 Evangelina Thomas 16.11.1991 ARG 10:17.37 5 Rocío Huillca 22.3.1988 PER 10:32.94 6 Maria Bonfim 27.5.1988 BRA 10:50.12 Viviana Acosta 23.7.1990 ECU DNF

5000m Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 Marie-Louise Asselim 1.12.1988 CAN 17:40.28 2 Milena Pérez 22.5.1988 CUB 17:46.38 3 Emily Sisson 12.10.1991 USA 17:47.81 4 Rocío Huillca 22.3.1988 PER 18:23.96 5 Francisca Alarcón 28.10.1989 CHI 18:29.72 6 Maritza Arenas 27.7.1989 MEX 18:31.46 7 Nayara Chagas 12.8.1988 BRA 18:40.09 8 Yeimy Ganzalez 13.11.1990 COL 18:58.94 9 Claudia Ramírez 13.6.1988 URU 19:17.29 Arone de Paula 23.12.1988 BRA DNF

3000mh Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Danelle Woods 19.3.1989 CAN 10:13.98 2 Milena Pérez 22.5.1988 CUB 10:20.93 3 Kauren Tarver 16.5.1990 USA 10:52.08 4 Tatiane da Silva 10.6.1990 BRA 10:52.11 5 Rocío Huillca 22.3.1988 PER 11:12.64 6 Chantelle Groenewoud 3.3.1989 CAN 11:12.67 7 Luz Moreno 3.7.1989 COL 11:15.98 Josiane da Siqueira 30.6.1988 BRA DNF

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Jul 6) (-0.8) 1 Kristi Castlin 7.7.1988 USA 13.02 2 Queen Harrison 10.9.1988 USA 13.20 3 Kimberly Laing 8.1.1988 JAM 13.85 4 Karessa Farley 8.12.1988 BAR 14.05 5 Kimberly Stanford 7.9.1988 BAR 14.06 6 Gisele de Albuquerque 11.7.1988 BRA 14.12 7 Ljubica Milos 20.9.1989 CHI 14.24 8 Jéssica de Souza 16.4.1989 BRA 14.37 First Round (Jul 6) Heat 1 ( 0.4) 1 Kristi Castlin 7.7.1988 USA 13.11 Q 2 Karessa Farley 8.12.1988 BAR 13.92 Q 3 Gisele de Albuquerque 11.7.1988 BRA 13.96 Q 4 Ljubica Milos 20.9.1989 CHI 14.19 q Keyla Sosa 20.10.1990 PAR DNF Heat 2 ( 0.6) 1 Queen Harrison 10.9.1988 USA 13.36 Q 2 Kimberly Laing 8.1.1988 JAM 13.83 Q 3 Kimberly Stanford 7.9.1988 BAR 13.98 Q 4 Jéssica de Souza 16.4.1989 BRA 14.15 q 5 Cindy Valencia 25.10.1990 COL 15.86

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 Queen Harrison 10.9.1988 USA 56.25 2 Janeil Bellille 18.6.1989 TRI 56.94 3 Jacquelyn Coward 5.11.1989 USA 57.21 4 Sarah Wells 10.11.1989 CAN 58.26 5 Yisel Velasco 4.10.1989 CUB 58.54 6 Elaine Paixão 15.6.1988 BRA 58.81 7 Andrea Reid 28.3.1989 JAM 60.05 Keila Escobar 6.1.1989 COL DNS First Round (Jul 7) Heat 1 1 Janeil Bellille 18.6.1989 TRI 56.97 Q 2 Queen Harrison 10.9.1988 USA 57.28 Q 3 Yisel Velasco 4.10.1989 CUB 59.28 Q 4 Andrea Reid 28.3.1989 JAM 60.27 q 5 Wanessa Zavolski 3.6.1989 BRA 61.86 6 Zulema Ramírez 19.4.1989 MEX 62.87 Heat 2 1 Jacquelyn Coward 5.11.1989 USA 58.31 Q 2 Sarah Wells 10.11.1989 CAN 59.14 Q 3 Elaine Paixão 15.6.1988 BRA 60.66 Q 4 Keila Escobar 6.1.1989 COL 61.14 q 5 Paola Sánchez 6.8.1988 ECU 61.33

High Jump Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 Lesyaní Mayor 8.7.1989 CUB 1.85 2 Patience Coleman 18.2.1989 USA 1.79 3 Daiana Sturtz 29.11.1988 ARG 1.73 4 Tamara Maass 20.6.1989 CHI 1.73 5 Emily Sheppard 20.1.1988 CAN 1.73 6 Paula Fuentes 18.6.1988 MEX 1.73 7 Madelaine Buttinger 3.11.1989 CAN 1.70 8 Valdiléia Martins 19.9.1989 BRA 1.65 9 Shinelle Proctor 27.6.1991 AIA 1.60

Pole Vault Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 Alicia Rue 4.8.1988 USA 4.20 2 Gabriella Duclos-Lasnier 1.3.1988 CAN 4.15 3 Keisa Monterola 26.2.1988 VEN 4.10 4 Tori Anthony 19.4.1989 USA 4.00 5 Steacy Irvine 3.4.1989 CAN 3.65 6 Diana Leyton 15.8.1988 COL 3.60 7 Raissa Schubert 29.5.1990 BRA 3.50 8 Carmelita Correa 6.12.1988 MEX 3.40 9 Valeria Chiaraviglio 9.4.1989 ARG 3.40 10 Cláudia Vitoria 31.5.1991 BRA 3.40 Gladys Quijada 1.8.1989 ESA NH

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Jamesha Youngblood 25.4.1989 USA 6.40 ( 5.74/-0.1 6.40/ 0.9 6.07/ 0.9 5.94/ 0.1 6.03/ 0.1 6.11/ 1.6) 2 Bianca Stuart 17.5.1988 BAH 6.12 w ( 5.90/-0.8 x x 5.83/ 0.7 x 6.12/ 2.2) 3 Arantxa King 27.11.1989 BER 6.10 ( 6.05/ 2.9 6.01/ 7.1 x 6.10/-1.1 5.98/-0.7 x) 4 Ashika Charan 4.4.1988 USA 6.10 ( 6.10/ 1.2 x x 5.85/-0.5 x 5.78/-0.6) 5 Francine Simpson 1.11.1989 JAM 6.05 ( 5.74/-1.4 x 5.98/ 0.7 5.82/-0.1 6.05/-0.1 5.89/-1.0) 6 Tameka Williams 31.8.1989 SKN 5.86 ( 5.86/ 0.4 5.32/ 2.7 5.75/ 0.5 5.82/ 0.6 x 5.05/ 0.5) 7 Gillercy González 7.5.1988 VEN 5.66 ( 5.63/ 0.4 5.57/ 0.7 5.66/-0.8 5.62/-0.2 x 5.47/ 0.7) 8 Evelyn da Silva 27.9.1990 BRA 5.66 ( 5.57/ 0.3 5.61/ 0.5 5.40/-0.4 5.46/ 0.3 5.66/-0.1 5.45/ 1.3) 9 Jasmine Brunson 12.10.1991 BER 5.60 ( 5.60/-0.4 5.49/-1.6 5.53/ 0.1) 10 Sheriffa Whyte 2.11.1989 SKN 5.60 ( 5.60/-0.6 5.29/ 1.5 5.32/-0.2) 11 Carla Cavero 30.5.1989 BOL 5.58 ( x 5.58/ 0.6 5.55/ 1.4) 12 Feber Hernández 23.2.1989 VEN 5.40 ( 5.40/-0.4 x 5.29/ 1.2) 13 Bianca Leguizamon 6.3.1989 PAR 5.40 ( 5.40/-0.1 5.22/-1.3 5.14/-1.3) 14 Keyla Sosa 20.10.1990 PAR 4.92 ( 4.92/ 0.3 4.79/ 1.8 4.71/-0.2)

Triple Jump Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 Ke'nyia Richardson 6.9.1989 USA 13.55 (12.88/ 0.7 12.90/-2.0 13.15/-2.2 13.20/-0.8 13.55/ 1.3 13.23/-0.7) 2 Kimberly Williams 3.11.1988 JAM 13.38 w (13.09/-0.7 13.31/ 0.4 x 13.38/ 3.7 13.23/-1.3 13.19/ 0.7) 3 Ashika Charan 4.4.1988 USA 12.87 (12.80/-0.3 12.87/ 1.5 12.72/-2.2 12.34/-0.9 12.37/-1.3 12.86/-1.1) 4 Gisele de Albuquerque 11.7.1988 BRA 12.77 ( x 12.77/-0.9 x 12.43/-0.5 12.16/ 0.5 12.64/ 0.6) 5 Feber Hernández 23.2.1989 VEN 12.66 (12.45/-1.7 12.48/-1.0 12.66/-0.3 x 11.75/-2.8 12.42/ 2.4) 6 Simona de Oliveira 2.5.1989 BRA 12.58 (12.39/-1.2 x 12.29/-0.3 12.58/ 1.7 12.35/-0.2 11.79/ 0.1) 7 Paola Quiñones 30.8.1989 COL 12.51 ( x x 12.37/-0.8 12.51/ 1.2 12.18/-1.0 12.50/-0.1) 8 Carla Cavero 30.5.1989 BOL 12.07 ( x 11.78/-0.6 12.07/-1.6 11.68/-2.1 x 11.73/-2.2) 9 Sheriffa Whyte 2.11.1989 SKN 11.42 ( x 11.42/ 0.7 -)

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 Natalia Ducó 31.1.1989 CHI 16.40 ( x 15.80 16.27 16.24 16.40 16.18) 2 Nneka Ugochukwu 1.9.1988 USA 14.52 (14.32 13.98 14.52 x x 14.25) 3 Renata Severiano 2.6.1990 BRA 13.96 (12.71 13.75 13.43 12.59 13.96 x) 4 Jéssica Gouvêa 8.3.1988 BRA 13.80 (12.77 x 13.56 13.80 13.72 13.26) 5 Kaitlyn Andrews 25.7.1988 CAN 13.66 (13.01 13.37 x 13.13 13.66 13.59) 6 Luz Montaño 20.12.1988 COL 13.06 (12.91 12.42 x 13.06 12.89 12.97)

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Emily Pendleton 16.4.1989 USA 49.09 (48.98 46.78 49.00 46.88 47.31 49.09) 2 Samanatha Musil 9.2.1988 USA 46.50 (42.87 46.50 x x 41.19 46.00) 3 Luz Montaño 20.12.1988 COL 45.20 (43.90 45.20 x x 42.35 x) 4 Myriam Dumont-breton 2.10.1988 CAN 44.47 (41.64 43.85 x 38.34 44.47 x) 5 Fernanda Borges 26.7.1988 BRA 41.90 (39.61 x x 40.77 41.90 40.80) 6 Samantha da Cuñha 4.12.1988 BRA 38.98 ( x x 38.98 37.30 38.32 38.74) 7 Caitlyn van Dodewaard 8.3.1989 CAN 37.45 (31.45 x x 36.71 x 37.45)

Hammer Throw 4000g Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 Marynna Dias 29.6.1988 BRA 60.26 (57.04 60.21 56.46 x 59.48 60.26) 2 Arianni Vichy 18.5.1989 CUB 59.46 (57.77 56.87 56.11 55.26 x 59.46) 3 Heather Steacy 14.4.1988 CAN 54.49 ( x 53.13 54.49 53.87 48.40 51.95) 4 Emily Bernhardt 26.1.1988 USA 52.76 ( x x 45.41 52.01 49.16 52.76) 5 Durkina Freites 5.11.1989 VEN 51.86 ( x 50.02 x x 50.58 51.86) 6 Carla Michel 18.1.1988 BRA 51.47 ( x x 41.45 51.47 50.72 48.74) 7 Luz Muñoz 11.11.1988 COL 49.12 ( x x 49.12 x 46.81 x) 8 Emilce Pesce 28.8.1989 ARG 45.25 ( x 42.72 x x x 45.25) 9 Estela Parodi 1.4.1988 PER 37.37 (37.37 37.26 37.25)

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Jul 6) 1 Jucilene de Lima 14.9.1990 BRA 49.42 (46.12 45.13 48.03 43.78 49.42 47.81) 2 Katryna Subeldia 6.1.1989 PAR 46.41 (44.53 43.18 46.41 x 46.35 44.74) 3 Marissa Tschida 7.7.1989 USA 44.82 (43.21 x x 44.82 41.46 44.49) 4 María Paz Ríos 13.10.1989 CHI 43.00 (43.00 40.76 41.94 37.61 42.46 42.44) 5 Katiuska Mayorga 27.7.1990 ECU 40.59 (36.39 x 39.43 40.59 39.58 x) 6 Jéssica Sausen 26.12.1989 BRA 40.49 (39.60 x 38.26 40.49 40.13 x)

Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women

Final standings (Jul 6/7) 1 Brianne Theisen 18.12.1988 CAN 5413 (14.29/0.0 1.76 10.80 25.05/0.5 5.54/n.a 39.56 2:28.52) 2 Shana Woods 7.7.1988 USA 5307 (13.83/0.0 1.70 10.21 24.33/0.5 5.70/n.a 30.61 2:28.64) 3 Giovana Cavaleti 13.1.1989 BRA 4957 (15.13/0.0 1.55 12.04 25.42/0.3 5.41/n.a 35.16 2:30.06) 4 Camila Pirelli 30.1.1989 PAR 4873 (15.69/0.0 1.64 11.59 26.31/0.3 5.21/n.a 37.41 2:29.60) 5 Josiane Valentim 20.3.1988 BRA 4779 (14.65/0.0 1.49 11.40 24.13/0.5 5.29/n.a 23.40 2:29.42) 6 Agustina Zerboni 24.8.1988 ARG 4427 (14.85/0.0 1.55 10.59 26.51/0.5 5.34/n.a 31.61 2:55.80) 7 Leidys Lara 28.8.1988 VEN 4234 (15.11/0.0 1.49 9.34 27.81/0.5 4.80/n.a 38.63 2:44.90) 8 Cintia Gómez 4.1.1988 MEX 4106 (15.53/0.0 1.55 7.85 27.77/0.3 4.84/n.a 27.22 2:31.36) 9 Tasha Guiste 26.9.1989 DMA 3856 (16.05/0.0 1.49 7.71 26.14/0.3 4.83/n.a 24.35 2:47.67) 10 Ana Maria Porras 21.9.1991 CRC 3770 (15.28/0.0 1.52 7.26 26.97/0.3 4.32/n.a 19.94 2:39.11)

10000m Walk Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 Ingrid Hernández 29.11.1988 COL 48:48.24 2 Lauren Forgues 16.4.1988 USA 51:43.43 3 Fariluz Morales 17.12.1988 PER 54:39.28 4 Lizbeth Silva 30.9.1989 MEX 55:58.50 5 Aline Sausen 25.2.1988 BRA 56:40.81 Leslie Guavita 17.10.1988 COL DQ( ) Maritza Guamán 15.1.1988 ECU DQ( ) Vanessa Néri 30.12.1989 BRA DNF

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul 7) 1 United States 43.71 (Kenyanna Wilson 27.10.1988, Shataya Hendricks 15.8.1989, Madison McNarry 1.3.1990, Lynne Layne 1.4.1988) 2 Brazil 43.98 (Ana da Silva 6.11.1988, Barbara Leôncio 7.10.1991, Franciela Krasucki 26.4.1988, Rosângela Santos 20.12.1990) 3 Trinidad & Tobago 44.69 (Britney St.Louis 15.1.1989, Semoy Hackett 27.11.1988, Sade St.Louis 28.11.1989, Nyoka Giles 30.4.1990) 4 Colombia 45.78 (Nelcy Caicedo 18.2.1990, Alejandra Idrobo 8.4.1988, Yomara Hinestroza 20.5.1988, Keila Escobar 6.1.1989) Ecuador DNF (Narcisa González 27.9.1989, Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988, Paola Sánchez 6.8.1988, Erika Chávez 4.6.1990) Jamaica DNF (Kimberly Laing 8.1.1988, Samantha Henry 25.9.1988, Alicia Cutenar 3.11.1989, Schillonie Calvert 27.7.1988)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul 8) 1 United States 3:29.67 (Brandi Cross 20.1.1988, Latavia Thomas 14.12.1988, Brehanna Jacobs 29.9.1988, Jessica Beard 8.1.1989) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 3:35.28 (Janeil Bellille 18.6.1989, Sade St.Louis 28.11.1989, Afyia Walker 27.8.1989, Britney St.Louis 15.1.1989) 3 Jamaica 3:35.36 (Andrea Reid 28.3.1989, Schillonie Calvert 27.7.1988, Samantha Henry 25.9.1988, Alicia Cutenar 3.11.1989) 4 Canada 3:38.85 (Sarah Wells 10.11.1989, Jessica Smith 11.10.1989, Jenna Martin 31.3.1988, Kimberley Hyacinthe 28.3.1989) 5 Brazil 3:43.66 (Wanessa Zavolski 3.6.1989, Kamila Miranda 12.6.1989, Tatiane da Silva 10.6.1990, Elaine Paixão 15.6.1988) 6 Ecuador 3:45.25 (Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988, Narcisa González 27.9.1989, Paola Sánchez 6.8.1988, Erika Chávez 4.6.1990) 7 Argentina 3:47.79 (Juliana Menéndez 30.3.1990, Jacqueline Rombaldoni 3.11.1988, María Belén Ocampo 2.1.1988, Jesica Torres 23.4.1991) 8 Venezuela 3:48.25 (Nancy Garces 26.1.1991, Idanis Nava 18.12.1990, Gillercy González 7.5.1988, Madelene Rondón 5.10.1988)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS