WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       3000mh Men       110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Decathlon Jr 2006- (100 LJ SPj HJ 400 110Hj DTj PV JT 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       5000m Women       3000mh Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Pole Vault Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Hammer Throw 4000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women       10000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 22) ( 2.4) 1 Marvin Bracy 15.12.1993 USA 10.09 w 2 Keenan Brock 6.1.1992 USA 10.12 w 3 Aaron Brown 27.5.1992 CAN 10.25 w 4 Odail Todd 6.9.1994 JAM 10.41 w 5 Carlos Rodríguez 7.2.1992 PUR 10.47 w 6 Haynes Akeem 3.11.1992 CAN 10.50 w 7 Jamol James 16.7.1992 TRI 10.57 w Shavez Hart 9.6.1992 BAH DQ(162.7) w First Round (Jul 22) Heat 1 ( 2.7) 1 Keenan Brock 6.1.1992 USA 10.17 w Q 2 Odail Todd 6.9.1994 JAM 10.46 w Q 3 Stiven Valois 24.10.1992 COL 10.57 w 4 Artur Rojas 27.5.1993 BOL 10.66 w 5 Jeneko Place 27.1.1994 BER 10.79 w 6 Jared Jarvis 29.8.1994 ANT 10.86 w Heat 2 ( 2.1) 1 Marvin Bracy 15.12.1993 USA 10.28 w Q 2 Jamol James 16.7.1992 TRI 10.44 w Q 3 Trevorvano Mackey 5.1.1992 BAH 10.51 w 4 Clarke Everton 1992 JAM 10.51 w 5 Tahir Walsh 24.2.1994 ANT 10.58 w 6 Mateo Edward 1.5.1993 PAN 10.62 w Heat 3 ( 2.3) 1 Aaron Brown 27.5.1992 CAN 10.29 w Q 2 Carlos Rodríguez 7.2.1992 PUR 10.37 w Q 3 Haynes Akeem 3.11.1992 CAN 10.43 w q 4 Shavez Hart 9.6.1992 BAH 10.48 w q 5 Héctor Ruíz 15.1.1993 MEX 10.79 w 6 Scott Clarke 1.9.1994 BER 10.96 w

200m Men

Final (Jul 23) ( 2.2) 1 Kirani James 1.9.1992 GRN 20.53 w 2 Sean McLean 23.3.1992 USA 20.69 w 3 Hadnot Edward 7.3.1992 USA 20.82 w 4 Moriba Morain 8.10.1992 TRI 21.15 w 5 Carlos Rodríguez 7.2.1992 PUR 21.28 w 6 Blake Bartlett 3.2.1993 BAH 21.33 w 7 Lestrod Roland 5.9.1992 SKN 21.34 w 8 Trevorvano Mackey 5.1.1992 BAH 21.49 w First Round (Jul 23) Heat 1 ( 1.6) 1 Hadnot Edward 7.3.1992 USA 21.03 Q 2 Blake Bartlett 3.2.1993 BAH 21.19 Q 3 Stiven Valois 24.10.1992 COL 21.43 4 Tahir Walsh 24.2.1994 ANT 21.55 5 Clarke Everton 1992 JAM 21.56 6 Jer-Quan Symonds 27.1.1993 BER 22.90 Heat 2 ( 2.5) 1 Sean McLean 23.3.1992 USA 20.98 w Q 2 Moriba Morain 8.10.1992 TRI 21.06 w Q 3 Trevorvano Mackey 5.1.1992 BAH 21.16 w q 4 Marlon Laidlaw-Allen 16.6.1993 CAN 21.64 w 5 Stephan James 13.6.1993 GUY 21.82 w Heat 3 ( 3.6) 1 Kirani James 1.9.1992 GRN 20.62 w Q 2 Carlos Rodríguez 7.2.1992 PUR 21.23 w Q 3 Lestrod Roland 5.9.1992 SKN 21.36 w q 4 Anderson Henriques 3.3.1992 BRA 21.38 w 5 Cejhae Greene 6.10.1995 ANT 21.53 w 6 Artur Rojas 27.5.1993 BOL 21.56 w 7 Hinds Chadic 1992 JAM 21.90 w

400m Men

Final (Jul 22) 1 Josh Mance 21.3.1992 USA 46.14 2 Deon Lendore 28.10.1992 TRI 46.50 3 Anderson Henriques 3.3.1992 BRA 46.69 4 William Henry 5.5.1992 USA 46.80 5 Devin Biocchi 2.7.1992 CAN 48.32 6 Stephan James 13.6.1993 GUY 48.37 7 Javere Bell 20.9.1992 JAM 49.38 Tremaine Harris 10.2.1992 CAN DNF First Round (Jul 22) Heat 1 1 William Henry 5.5.1992 USA 46.90 Q 2 Stephan James 13.6.1993 GUY 47.27 Q 3 Anderson Henriques 3.3.1992 BRA 47.35 Q 4 Devin Biocchi 2.7.1992 CAN 47.59 q 5 Javere Bell 20.9.1992 JAM 48.25 q 6 Machel Cedenio 6.9.1995 TRI 50.55 7 Keron Arthur 23.1.1994 VIN 51.87 Heat 2 1 Deon Lendore 28.10.1992 TRI 46.86 Q 2 Josh Mance 21.3.1992 USA 47.13 Q 3 Tremaine Harris 10.2.1992 CAN 47.38 Q 4 Diego Palomeque 5.12.1993 COL 48.30 5 Rusheen McDonald 17.8.1992 JAM 48.97 6 Kasheem Colbourne 11.9.1992 ANT 49.88 7 Andre Wells 9.11.1994 BAH 50.43

800m Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Immanuel Hutchinson 24.5.1992 USA 1:49.04 2 Wesley Vázquez 27.3.1994 PUR 1:49.83 3 Lucirio Garrido 8.4.1992 VEN 1:49.88 4 Keffri Neal 26.10.1993 CAN 1:50.05 5 César Belman 11.12.1993 MEX 1:51.39 6 Anthonio Mascoll 17.1.1993 BAR 1:51.55 7 Sean Keane 1993 CAN 1:52.90 8 John Haynes 21.4.1995 BAR 1:56.15 First Round (Jul 23) Heat 1 1 Immanuel Hutchinson 24.5.1992 USA 1:50.43 Q 2 Lucirio Garrido 8.4.1992 VEN 1:52.49 Q 3 Sean Keane 1993 CAN 1:52.76 Q 4 John Haynes 21.4.1995 BAR 1:53.93 q 5 Harold Lamour 16.11.1992 HAI 1:56.28 6 Raheem Taylor 1992 IVB 1:57.84 Henry Stevens-Carty 30.10.1992 BER DNF Heat 2 1 Anthonio Mascoll 17.1.1993 BAR 1:52.62 Q 2 Keffri Neal 26.10.1993 CAN 1:52.73 Q 3 Wesley Vázquez 27.3.1994 PUR 1:53.13 Q 4 César Belman 11.12.1993 MEX 1:53.49 q 5 Andre Colebrooke 8.3.1994 BAH 1:55.13 6 Shaquille Dill 4.9.1993 BER 1:55.87 7 Brandon Valentine-Parris 17.4.1995 VIN 1:57.74 8 Derrick Daigre 15.4.1993 USA 2:00.44 9 Novian Middleton BIZ 2:08.84

1500m Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Omar Kaddurah 6.4.1993 USA 3:52.29 2 Isaac Presson 7.2.1992 USA 3:52.78 3 Ioran Etchechury 24.1.1993 BRA 3:53.29 4 Federico Bruno 18.6.1993 ARG 3:53.94 5 Ross Proudfoot 4.7.1992 CAN 3:54.82 6 Rob Denault 27.4.1993 CAN 3:55.97 7 Carlos Díaz 9.7.1993 CHI 3:56.90 8 Jerry Rivera 1992 PUR 4:00.89 9 Rogeek Rochester 1992 JAM 4:04.48 10 James Audley Carey 11.5.1993 BAH 4:07.88 11 Rochini Vorstwijk 1995 SUR 4:17.19

5000m Men

Final (Jul 22) 1 Jake Hurysz 15.7.1992 USA 14:55.92 2 José Luis Rojas 5.4.1992 PER 14:58.47 3 Andrew Kowalsky 3.3.1992 CAN 14:58.51 4 Antonio Naranho Yamid 18.3.1992 COL 15:28.87 5 Benjamin Raymond 1992 CAN 15:48.38 Gustavo Frencia 2.7.1992 ARG DNF

10000m Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Parker Stinson 3.3.1992 USA 30:37.88 2 Said Díaz 26.3.1992 MEX 31:10.72 3 Alex Monroe 30.3.1992 USA 31:21.42 4 Miguel Amador 10.6.1992 COL 32:35.63 5 José Luis Rojas 5.4.1992 PER 33:58.58

3000mh Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Fernando Román 3.2.1992 PUR 8:59.52 2 Edward Owens 11.8.1993 USA 9:07.11 3 Gareth Hadfield 7.1.1992 CAN 9:15.94 4 Ryan Cassidy 13.1.1993 CAN 9:23.72 5 Max Darrah 14.1.1992 USA 9:33.25 6 Luis Sánchez MEX 9:43.61 7 Joel Flores 13.2.1993 GUA 10:12.85 Ioran Etchechury 24.1.1993 BRA DNF

110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 23) ( 1.6) 1 Eddie Lovett 25.6.1992 USA 13.14 2 Roy Smith 12.4.1992 USA 13.24 3 João de Oliveira 15.5.1992 BRA 13.97 4 Yanick Hart 10.1.1993 JAM 14.00 5 Carlos Pino 29.3.1992 COL 14.06 6 Tyrel Forde 1992 BAR 14.07 7 Jonathan Santiago 7.4.1992 PUR 14.17 Gregory MacNeill 15.4.1992 CAN DNF First Round (Jul 23) Heat 1 ( 2.9) 1 Eddie Lovett 25.6.1992 USA 13.03 w Q 2 Gregory MacNeill 15.4.1992 CAN 13.65 w Q 3 Carlos Pino 29.3.1992 COL 14.01 w Q 4 Jonathan Santiago 7.4.1992 PUR 14.08 w q 5 D'Omar Boyden 27.6.1992 JAM 14.36 w Heat 2 ( 2.8) 1 Roy Smith 12.4.1992 USA 13.33 w Q 2 João de Oliveira 15.5.1992 BRA 13.78 w Q 3 Tyrel Forde 1992 BAR 14.05 w Q 4 Yanick Hart 10.1.1993 JAM 14.12 w q 5 Gabriel Tesfaye 1992 CAN 14.50 w

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Monte Corley 18.1.1992 USA 51.21 2 Jordin Andrade 5.5.1992 USA 52.09 3 Kion Joseph 27.4.1994 BAR 52.47 4 Juan Stenner 26.1.1992 MEX 52.89 5 Patrick Bodie 8.7.1993 BAH 54.38 6 Calvin Arsenault 29.9.1993 CAN 55.73 7 José Fernando Martínez 5.9.1993 MEX 57.29 Javarn Gallimore 7.8.1993 JAM DNF First Round (Jul 23) Heat 1 1 Javarn Gallimore 7.8.1993 JAM 52.17 Q 2 Jordin Andrade 5.5.1992 USA 53.46 Q 3 Juan Stenner 26.1.1992 MEX 53.63 Q 4 Calvin Arsenault 29.9.1993 CAN 54.23 q 5 Nejmi Burnside 6.5.1992 BAH 55.26 Tramaine Maloney 1.6.1994 BAR DNF Heat 2 1 Kion Joseph 27.4.1994 BAR 52.85 Q 2 Monte Corley 18.1.1992 USA 53.72 Q 3 José Fernando Martínez 5.9.1993 MEX 54.47 Q 4 Patrick Bodie 8.7.1993 BAH 55.12 q 5 José Adalberto Chorro 1.12.1993 ESA 57.75

High Jump Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Maalik Reynolds 27.4.1992 USA 2.22 2 Ryan Ingraham 2.11.1993 BAH 2.22 3 Brandon Baskerville 30.1.1992 USA 2.15 4 Domanique Missick 9.1.1992 TKS 2.10 5 Cristóbal Hurtado 26.6.1993 CHI 2.05 6 Rebert Firmiano 28.7.1992 BRA 2.05 7 James Gillis 1992 CAN 1.95 8 Chas Smith 31.8.1995 BER 1.85

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul 22) 1 Thiago da Silva 16.12.1993 BRA 5.20 2 Jonathon Juilfs 7.2.1993 USA 5.10 3 Matheus Da Silva 25.8.1992 BRA 4.85 4 Jacob Pfaff 1992 CAN 4.75 Heberth Gómez 18.1.1993 COL NH Xavier Boland 1994 JAM NH Cody Marshall 21.4.1992 USA NH

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul 22) 1 Devin Field 9.10.1993 USA 7.58 w ( 7.41/ 0.9 7.40/ 2.4 6.53/ 0.1 6.34/ 1.5 7.58/ 2.2 7.50/ 1.1) 2 Terrance Williams 22.5.1992 USA 7.54 ( 7.16/ 0.9 7.54/ 2.0 7.41/ 0.4 7.37/ 1.8 x x) 3 Rolyce Boston 4.1.1993 GUY 7.34 ( 7.34/ 1.1 7.20/ 1.2 7.09/ 0.4 6.92/ 1.5 7.11/ 1.6 x) 4 Bruce de Grilla 15.12.1995 BER 7.08 ( 6.97/ 2.4 6.70/ 0.8 6.77/ 0.9 6.50/ 1.5 7.08/ 1.6 7.07/ 1.7) 5 Jevonte Croal 25.6.1992 IVB 6.82 ( x x 6.76/ 0.2 6.82/ 1.2 6.77/ 1.2 x) 6 Keneil Grant 13.9.1993 JAM 6.79 w ( 6.37/ 2.1 6.56/ 1.4 x 6.79/ 2.2 6.57/ 1.2 6.69/ 1.6) 7 Johnathan Farquharson 3.2.1993 BAH 6.75 ( 6.69/ 1.5 6.75/ 1.0 6.53/ 1.0 6.35/ 1.1 6.49/ 2.1 6.28/ 2.4)

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Elton Walcott 23.2.1992 TRI 16.51 w (16.43/ 1.3 16.09/ 2.4 - 16.51/ 2.3 - 14.90/ 2.8) 2 Phillip Young 10.9.1992 USA 16.01 w (15.63/ 1.7 x x 16.01/ 2.7 15.86/ 2.3 15.65/ 2.2) 3 Lathario Collie-Minns 10.3.1994 BAH 15.93 w (15.62/ 1.1 15.93/ 2.8 - 15.71/ 2.6 - -) 4 Jonathan Reid 9.5.1992 JAM 15.71 w ( x x 14.42/ 1.7 15.30/ 1.3 15.71/ 2.1 15.54/ 1.9) 5 Donald Scott 23.2.1992 USA 15.51 w (14.89/ 1.3 15.51/ 2.9 15.38/ 1.9 14.45/ 2.6 x 15.20/ 2.9) 6 Lathone Collie-Minns 10.3.1994 BAH 15.44 (14.73/ 3.8 15.44/ 1.3 - x - x) 7 Marvin Muschette 27.11.1992 CAN 15.21 w ( x x 14.49/ 1.8 15.21/ 3.6 15.05/ 1.6 x)

Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Ashinia Miller 6.6.1993 JAM 19.97 (17.60 17.10 19.26 19.10 19.97 x) 2 Kyle Mckelvey 15.7.1992 USA 18.39 (17.55 18.39 x 17.67 x x) 3 Caleb Whitener 29.5.1992 USA 18.29 (18.29 x x x x 17.56) 4 Joaquín José Ballivian 22.4.1993 CHI 18.19 (18.14 x 18.14 18.12 18.19 17.95) 5 Hezekiel Romeo 27.4.1994 TRI 17.45 (16.53 x 17.22 17.45 17.37 17.31) 6 Akeem Stewart 1992 TRI 17.22 (17.04 17.22 x x 17.11 17.19) 7 Dillon Simon 5.3.1992 DMA 16.95 (16.95 16.38 16.30 16.90 16.16 16.87) 8 Jordan Young 21.6.1993 CAN 16.87 ( x 16.78 16.87 x x x) 9 Bryan Méndez 24.6.1993 CRC 16.01 (16.01 15.15 15.45)

Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 22) 1 Traves Smikle 7.5.1992 JAM 66.58 (63.29 61.75 x 62.19 66.58 x) 2 Gabriel Hull 1.12.1993 USA 57.78 (52.88 54.88 x x 55.51 57.78) 3 Frederic Dacres 28.2.1994 JAM 57.24 (54.63 x x 57.24 x 57.01) 4 Jordan Young 21.6.1993 CAN 57.05 (54.10 x 57.05 x 55.62 56.54) 5 Felipe Lorenzon 11.11.1993 BRA 56.42 (56.42 x 54.90 x 54.34 x) 6 Alexander Thompson 3.8.1992 USA 54.20 (51.51 54.20 53.12 50.92 54.07 x) 7 Juan Ignacio Solito 2.2.1993 ARG 51.33 ( x 50.71 47.40 x 51.33 x) 8 Adam Karakolis 1992 CAN 50.52 (48.40 49.53 50.52 x 50.28 x) 9 Bryan Méndez 24.6.1993 CRC 46.34 (38.97 46.34 41.49) 10 Dillon Simon 5.3.1992 DMA 42.67 ( x x 42.67)

Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Alec Faldermeyer 9.7.1992 USA 72.89 (68.97 71.07 72.89 72.88 x x) 2 Diego Del Real 6.3.1994 MEX 66.77 (60.96 60.87 65.53 x 66.77 62.25) 3 Adam Keenan 26.9.1993 CAN 66.62 (53.49 62.74 60.92 x x 66.62) 4 Gregory Skipper 26.3.1993 USA 63.26 ( x 60.88 61.47 x 63.26 61.84) 5 Thiago da Silva 16.12.1993 BRA 61.63 ( x 58.60 x 60.37 60.63 61.63) 6 Alexis Figueroa 4.11.1993 PUR 59.32 (54.56 57.11 57.26 58.66 x 59.32) 7 Luciano Del Rio 15.3.1992 ARG 59.13 (58.42 58.20 56.18 59.13 56.32 x) 8 Jaime Díaz 9.8.1992 CHI 58.73 (55.09 57.06 55.37 58.73 x 56.26) 9 Jordan Young 21.6.1993 CAN 56.77 ( x x 56.77) 10 Enrique Gaitán 16.8.1993 GUA 56.35 (56.35 52.68 x) 11 Kevin González 15.1.1994 PUR 55.55 ( x 55.55 x) Jonatan Gras 16.1.1993 ARG NM ( x x x)

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Jul 23) 1 Braian Toledo 8.9.1993 ARG 76.40 (76.09 73.67 76.40 75.67 74.85 71.19) 2 Cody Parker 27.6.1992 CAN 73.50 (65.36 73.50 x 67.48 67.00 x) 3 Paulo da Silva 28.9.1993 BRA 72.25 (72.25 68.05 67.58 70.08 70.83 69.39) 4 Tomás Guerra 26.11.1992 CHI 70.97 (70.97 67.27 x 67.88 x 69.42) 5 Raymond Dykstra 18.6.1992 CAN 70.12 (62.79 x 63.32 64.97 63.72 70.12) 6 Sean Keller 13.10.1993 USA 69.65 (62.39 69.65 66.98 x x x) 7 Luis Álvarez 13.2.1992 COL 67.92 (66.02 64.82 63.64 60.52 63.69 67.92) 8 Derek Eager 3.5.1992 USA 65.90 (65.30 62.36 60.82 65.90 65.62 64.46) 9 Alex Pascal 24.10.1994 CAY 63.23 (57.97 62.39 63.23)

Decathlon Jr 2006- (100 LJ SPj HJ 400 110Hj DTj PV JT 1500) Men

Final standings (Jul 22/23) 1 Kevin Lazas 25.1.1992 USA 7979 (10.92/2.8 7.30/n.a 15.40 1.91 51.10 14.35/2.2 43.90 4.90 60.34 4:50.50) 2 Gunnar Nixon 13.1.1993 USA 7669 (11.15/1.9 7.14/n.a 14.64 2.00 50.20 14.39/2.2 39.89 4.30 55.39 4:43.06) 3 Guillermo Ruggieri 26.3.1992 ARG 7118 (11.05/2.8 6.65/n.a 13.07 1.85 49.82 14.53/2.2 43.94 3.60 51.43 4:53.08) 4 Victor Santos 8.11.1992 BRA 7057 (10.84/2.8 7.31/n.a 11.89 2.00 49.43 14.58/2.2 27.26 3.20 54.27 4:43.59) 5 James Turner 4.8.1993 CAN 6915 (11.11/2.8 6.83/n.a 13.35 1.94 51.15 16.18/2.2 40.83 3.10 57.33 4:47.87) 6 Matheson West 1993 CAN 6624 (11.82/1.9 6.35/n.a 12.17 1.94 52.26 15.10/2.2 40.19 3.50 49.97 4:49.91) 7 Oscar Campos 18.5.1992 VEN 6572 (11.23/1.9 6.46/n.a 12.43 1.67 50.63 16.78/2.2 40.10 3.60 56.71 4:49.08) Tre Adderley 31.1.1993 BAH DNF (.) (11.57/1.9 6.63/n.a 11.76 1.76 DNS DNS/2.2 DNS DNS DNS DNS) José Milanesse 17.3.1992 VEN DNF (.) (11.26/2.8 6.21/n.a 12.05 1.88 52.19 15.44/2.2 33.33 3.70 46.49 DNS)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 Eider Arévalo 9.3.1993 COL 41:29.81 2 Trevor Barron 30.9.1992 USA 41:39.16 3 José Montaña 21.3.1992 COL 42:00.88 4 Ever Palma 18.3.1992 MEX 42:03.47 5 Tyler Sorensen 18.2.1994 USA 44:38.17 Benjamin Thorne 19.3.1993 CAN DQ( )

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 United States 39.43 (Sean McLean 23.3.1992, Marvin Bracy 15.12.1993, Keenan Brock 6.1.1992, Oliver Bradwell 21.8.1992) 2 Canada 39.97 (Marlon Laidlaw-Allen 16.6.1993, Aaron Brown 27.5.1992, Haynes Akeem 3.11.1992, Tremaine Harris 10.2.1992) 3 Bahamas 40.26 (Blake Bartlett 3.2.1993, Shavez Hart 9.6.1992, Delano Davis 7.1.1995, Trevorvano Mackey 5.1.1992) 4 Jamaica 40.72 (Clarke Everton 1992, Tashane Bromfield 1.8.1992, Odail Todd 6.9.1994, Yanick Hart 10.1.1993) 5 Antigua 41.45 (Cejhae Greene 6.10.1995, Tahir Walsh 24.2.1994, Kasheem Colbourne 11.9.1992, Jared Jarvis 29.8.1994) 6 Bermuda 42.49 (Jeneko Place 27.1.1994, Scott Clarke 1.9.1994, Jer-Quan Symonds 27.1.1993, Shaquille Dill 4.9.1993)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul 24) 1 United States 3:08.20 (Clayton Gravesande 9.6.1992, William Henry 5.5.1992, Davelle Sanders 13.4.1992, Josh Mance 21.3.1992) 2 Trinidad & Tobago 3:13.27 (Jereem Richards 13.1.1994, Machel Cedenio 6.9.1995, Moriba Morain 8.10.1992, Deon Lendore 28.10.1992) 3 Bahamas 3:14.96 (Nejmi Burnside 6.5.1992, Andre Wells 9.11.1994, Shavez Hart 9.6.1992, Julian Munroe 4.6.1994) 4 Jamaica 3:16.73 (Rusheen McDonald 17.8.1992, Hinds Chadic 1992, Javere Bell 20.9.1992, Rogeek Rochester 1992)

100m Women

Final (Jul 22) ( 1.7) 1 Michelle-Lee Ahye 10.4.1992 TRI 11.25 2 Keilah Tyson 6.11.1992 USA 11.39 3 Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993 BAH 11.46 4 Jenna Prandini 20.11.1992 USA 11.56 5 Natasha Morrison 17.11.1992 JAM 11.59 6 V'Alonnee Robinson 6.5.1992 BAH 11.59 7 Jellisa Westney 1993 CAN 11.81 8 Celia Walters 5.6.1992 JAM 11.93 First Round (Jul 22) Heat 1 ( 2.6) 1 Michelle-Lee Ahye 10.4.1992 TRI 11.15 w Q 2 Jenna Prandini 20.11.1992 USA 11.44 w Q 3 V'Alonnee Robinson 6.5.1992 BAH 11.58 w Q 4 Celia Walters 5.6.1992 JAM 11.67 w q 5 Jellisa Westney 1993 CAN 11.69 w q 6 Merlin Palacios 9.8.1992 COL 11.70 w 7 Darnetia Robinson 14.2.1993 IVB 12.15 w 8 Marlenis Paredes DOM 12.16 w Heat 2 ( 0.9) 1 Keilah Tyson 6.11.1992 USA 11.46 Q 2 Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993 BAH 11.53 Q 3 Natasha Morrison 17.11.1992 JAM 11.59 Q 4 Danielle Clark 5.5.1992 SUR 11.95 5 María Luisa Rodríguez 3.2.1992 DOM 11.99 6 María Florencia Lamboglia 21.1.1992 ARG 12.17 7 Britney Wattley 20.9.1992 IVB 12.41

200m Women

Final (Jul 23) ( 2.0) 1 Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993 BAH 22.70 2 Kai Selvon 13.4.1992 TRI 22.97 3 Jessica Davis 31.10.1992 USA 22.97 4 Allison Peter 14.7.1992 ISV 23.25 5 Akawkaw Ndipagbor 30.4.1993 USA 23.38 6 Jellisa Westney 1993 CAN 23.90 7 Carmiesha Cox 16.5.1995 BAH 24.17 8 Celia Walters 5.6.1992 JAM 24.24 First Round (Jul 23) Heat 1 1 Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993 BAH 23.06 Q 2 Jessica Davis 31.10.1992 USA 23.36 Q 3 Allison Peter 14.7.1992 ISV 23.42 Q 4 Celia Walters 5.6.1992 JAM 24.10 q 5 Merlin Palacios 9.8.1992 COL 24.17 6 Britney Wattley 20.9.1992 IVB 25.08 Heat 2 ( 3.7) 1 Kai Selvon 13.4.1992 TRI 23.01 w Q 2 Akawkaw Ndipagbor 30.4.1993 USA 23.43 w Q 3 Carmiesha Cox 16.5.1995 BAH 23.95 w Q 4 Jellisa Westney 1993 CAN 24.11 w q 5 Danielle Clark 5.5.1992 SUR 24.32 w 6 Marlenis Paredes DOM 24.71 w 7 María Florencia Lamboglia 21.1.1992 ARG 24.75 w 8 Darnetia Robinson 14.2.1993 IVB 25.12 w

400m Women

Final (Jul 22) 1 Chris Ann Gordon 18.9.1994 JAM 52.62 2 Diamond Dixon 29.6.1992 USA 53.10 3 Phyllis Francis 4.5.1992 USA 53.81 4 Katherine Reid 19.11.1993 CAN 54.05 5 Ocian Archer 1993 CAN 56.09 6 Mariah Claudio HAI 58.32 7 Nicolate Martin 21.12.1993 JAM 58.72 Grace Claxton 19.8.1993 PUR DQ ( )

800m Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Kenyetta Iyevbele 22.8.1992 USA 2:06.27 2 Annie Leblanc 29.4.1992 CAN 2:06.35 3 Samantha Levin 5.11.1992 USA 2:07.68 4 Rachel Francois 14.11.1992 CAN 2:08.38 5 Desreen Montague 2.1.1993 JAM 2:13.08 6 Sonia Gaskin 4.10.1994 BAR 2:14.41 7 Alejandra Pozas 8.4.1992 MEX 2:16.13 8 Florencia Borelli 30.10.1992 ARG 2:17.28 9 Dominique Claudio 4.8.1994 HAI 2:20.29

1500m Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 Cory McGee 29.5.1992 USA 4:35.46 2 Lindsey Butterworth 1992 CAN 4:36.91 3 Brook Handler 24.1.1993 USA 4:37.17 4 Jenna Van Vliet 1992 CAN 4:40.71 5 Zulema Arenas 15.11.1995 PER 4:51.63

3000m Women

Final (Jul 22) 1 Kayla Beattie 11.2.1992 USA 9:30.63 2 Allison Woodward 14.1.1993 USA 9:31.83 3 Adriana da Luz 9.11.1992 BRA 9:41.70 4 Maria Bernard 6.4.1993 CAN 9:51.48 5 Vianney Villanueva 8.7.1992 MEX 10:11.32

5000m Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Kayla Beattie 11.2.1992 USA 16:48.44 2 Inga Charo 16.9.1993 PER 16:54.23 3 Luz Mery Rojas 20.6.1993 PER 17:00.10 4 Adriana da Luz 9.11.1992 BRA 17:05.95 5 Vianney Villanueva 8.7.1992 MEX 17:16.44 6 Carise Thompson 7.3.1992 CAN 17:49.16 7 Emily Driedger 13.9.1992 CAN 18:05.51

3000mh Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Alexandra Leptich 3.2.1992 USA 10:43.76 2 Grace Heymsfield 24.3.1992 USA 10:47.01 3 Jovana de la Cruz 12.7.1992 PER 10:52.14 4 Zulema Arenas 15.11.1995 PER 10:52.48 5 Alycia Butterworth 1992 CAN 11:13.74 Florencia Borelli 30.10.1992 ARG DNF

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Jul 22) ( 1.0) 1 Trinity Wilson 4.9.1994 USA 13.17 2 Danielle Williams 14.9.1992 JAM 13.32 3 Bridgette Owens-Mitchell 14.3.1992 USA 13.34 4 Ashlea Maddex 16.12.1992 CAN 13.59 5 Tonique Sobah 23.3.1992 JAM 13.71 6 Nat Isaac 30.11.1993 PUR 13.99 Kenrisha Brathwaite 28.4.1992 BAR DQ( )

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 Katrina Seymour 7.1.1993 BAH 57.87 2 Danielle Dowie 5.5.1992 JAM 58.55 3 Déborah Rodríguez 2.12.1992 URU 59.10 4 Kelsey Balkwill 19.9.1992 CAN 59.21 5 Tia Gamble 23.9.1993 USA 60.36 6 Brittany Lewis 4.3.1993 CAN 60.43 7 Kernesha Spann 31.1.1994 TRI 60.79 8 Angelica Weaver 11.7.1992 USA 62.09 First Round (Jul 24) Heat 1 1 Déborah Rodríguez 2.12.1992 URU 60.08 Q 2 Kelsey Balkwill 19.9.1992 CAN 60.43 Q 3 Tia Gamble 23.9.1993 USA 60.54 Q 4 Kernesha Spann 31.1.1994 TRI 60.56 q Heat 2 1 Danielle Dowie 5.5.1992 JAM 58.86 Q 2 Katrina Seymour 7.1.1993 BAH 60.90 Q 3 Brittany Lewis 4.3.1993 CAN 61.09 Q 4 Angelica Weaver 11.7.1992 USA 61.16 q 5 Evilin del Carmen 15.1.1994 DOM 63.72

High Jump Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Shanay Briscoe 7.8.1992 USA 1.83 2 Alyxandria Treasure 15.5.1992 CAN 1.80 3 Kimberly Williamson 2.10.1993 JAM 1.80 4 Betsabée Páez 27.10.1993 ARG 1.77 5 Rachel Proteau 18.5.1995 USA 1.74 6 Rachel Machin 14.3.1992 CAN 1.70 7 Kenya Culmer 14.11.1992 BAH 1.70 8 Petagaye Reid 14.3.1993 JAM 1.65 Monique Varmeling 6.1.1992 BRA NH Ash Nalty 30.3.1994 CAY NH

Pole Vault Women

Final (Jul 22) 1 Morgann Leleux 14.11.1992 USA 4.15 2 Sandi Morris 8.7.1992 USA 4.05 3 Karleigh Parker 10.5.1992 CAN 3.80 4 Paige Ridout 1992 CAN 3.70

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Jessica dos Reis 17.3.1993 BRA 6.39 ( 6.03/ 1.4 6.09/ 2.3 6.39/ 1.0 6.20/ 2.4 6.11/ 2.0 6.12/ 1.3) 2 Ashley Stacey 25.1.1992 USA 6.13 w ( 5.62/ 2.1 5.96/ 1.4 6.13/ 3.1 6.08/ 3.1 x x) 3 Caroline Ehrhardt 6.2.1992 CAN 5.92 w ( x 5.86/ 1.2 x x 5.91/ 1.4 5.92/ 2.2) 4 Jenna Prandini 20.11.1992 USA 5.89 ( 4.03/ 1.8 x x x x 5.89/ 0.9) 5 Rochelle Farquharson 16.1.1993 JAM 5.80 ( x x 4.74/ 0.8 x 5.46/ 2.7 5.80/ 1.5) 6 Aneliesse Aldana 25.2.1993 GUA 5.50 w ( x x x 5.39/ 1.1 5.50/ 2.4 5.41/ 1.9) 7 Thelma Fuentes 20.8.1992 GUA 5.49 w ( 4.64/ 1.0 4.91/ 1.3 5.08/ 3.5 4.81/ 1.6 5.49/ 2.6 5.19/ 2.6) 8 Jessica Sánchez 12.6.1993 CRC 5.33 w ( 5.28/ 2.0 5.26/ 1.3 5.27/ 2.3 5.33/ 2.9 x 5.06/ 2.0)

Triple Jump Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 Giselly Landazury 8.8.1992 COL 13.04 w (12.86/ 2.2 13.04/ 2.3 12.81/ 2.2 - x x) 2 Tamara Myers 27.7.1993 BAH 12.85 w (12.12/ 1.5 12.39/ 3.8 12.67/ 3.3 12.85/ 2.6 12.72/ 2.9 12.62/ 2.3) 3 Caroline Ehrhardt 6.2.1992 CAN 12.83 w (12.45/ 2.0 x 12.52/ 3.2 12.79/ 5.6 12.83/ 3.1 12.58/ 2.7) 4 Yudelsy González 23.10.1992 VEN 12.81 w (12.72/ 2.8 x 12.81/ 2.3 12.34/ 2.6 x 12.60/ 2.1) 5 Ivonne Rangel 24.8.1993 MEX 12.43 (12.43/ 1.9 x x 12.32/ 3.1 12.17/ 3.5 12.13/ 1.3) 6 Thelma Fuentes 20.8.1992 GUA 11.89 ( x 11.89/ 1.8 x x x 11.74/ 0.0) 7 Jessica Sánchez 12.6.1993 CRC 11.71 w ( x x 11.71/ 3.1 11.45/ 2.6 11.53/ 3.2 11.52/ 2.0) Aneliesse Aldana 25.2.1993 GUA NM ( x x x x x x)

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul 22) 1 Alessandra Gamboa 24.2.1992 PER 15.23 (14.99 14.94 15.23 x 14.71 -) 2 Christina Hillman 6.10.1993 USA 15.11 (13.78 15.11 13.73 13.77 13.50 14.12) 3 Kelsey Card 20.8.1992 USA 15.03 (14.06 14.63 15.03 14.36 x 14.91) 4 Cecilia Dzul 20.4.1992 MEX 14.52 ( x 14.19 14.52 x 14.33 x) 5 Mariela Hernández 2.7.1992 MEX 14.27 (14.06 13.97 14.12 x 14.27 x) 6 Mariana Marcelino 16.7.1992 BRA 14.20 (12.63 14.20 x 13.66 x 13.73) 7 Chelsea Whalen 18.10.1992 CAN 13.83 (13.81 x x 13.65 13.83 13.64) 8 Alex Porlier-Langlois 1993 CAN 13.03 (12.98 12.55 x x 13.03 x) 9 Edlyn Edgecombe 6.5.1992 ANT 10.87 (10.87 - -)

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Shelbi Vaughan 24.8.1994 USA 53.12 ( x 51.49 53.12 x x 41.28) 2 Esthefania da Costa 13.1.1993 BRA 52.96 ( x 46.04 x 50.09 x 52.96) 3 Lidiane Cansian 8.1.1992 BRA 52.39 (52.39 51.68 48.84 48.97 x x) 4 Rayann Chin 3.4.1993 CAN 49.39 (43.38 49.39 47.16 44.85 x 46.09) 5 Jessica Sharbono 14.2.1992 USA 49.11 (49.11 x x 48.99 x 48.78) 6 Danielle Thomas JAM 48.12 (42.85 39.39 41.14 x 48.12 41.36) 7 Sasha Gaye Marston 26.2.1993 JAM 45.92 (42.85 x x 44.77 45.92 x) 8 Jade Richardson 1992 CAN 44.77 (41.54 x 42.79 x 44.77 x) 9 Ashley Arroyo 25.8.1993 PUR 41.23 ( x 41.23 x) 10 Shaunna Downey 26.3.1994 TRI 39.84 ( x 39.84 x) 11 Brenda Oyola 5.1.1992 PUR 39.38 ( x 37.38 39.38)

Hammer Throw 4000g Women

Final (Jul 22) 1 Shelby Ashe 13.3.1993 USA 59.25 (53.06 x x 57.86 x 59.25) 2 Daina Levy 27.5.1993 JAM 55.79 (49.13 49.52 55.79 x 54.71 x) 3 Karen Henning 7.5.1992 USA 54.18 ( x 53.74 x 48.33 x 54.18) 4 Daniela Gómez 24.8.1993 ARG 52.33 ( x 48.60 x 50.89 49.73 52.33) 5 Mariana Marcelino 16.7.1992 BRA 51.77 ( x x 51.77 x 50.94 x) 6 Samantha Kennedy 1993 CAN 51.65 (47.03 49.02 51.65 x 49.72 x) 7 Joanna Franke-Kuhn 18.2.1992 CAN 50.02 ( x x 50.02 x 49.79 49.97) 8 Yara Ibarra 4.12.1992 MEX 47.56 (47.54 46.03 47.12 45.61 47.56 x) 9 Constanza Ávila 15.9.1994 CHI 47.43 (46.60 x 47.43) 10 Ana Vásquez 29.5.1995 PER 44.22 ( x 44.22 42.19) Rosa Enriquez 20.1.1993 PER NM ( x x x)

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Jul 22) 1 Avione Allgood 14.12.1993 USA 53.06 (51.51 50.11 48.19 x 53.06 x) 2 Deloma Miller 10.5.1992 USA 47.26 (46.95 44.27 43.99 x 47.26 x) 3 Daliadiz Ortíz 6.10.1994 PUR 45.88 (45.88 x x x 43.19 45.46) 4 Madison Johnston 1993 CAN 44.44 ( x 39.03 42.00 44.05 44.44 43.54) 5 Jaimee Springer 1992 CAN 43.51 (38.40 43.51 42.98 x 39.10 43.44) 6 Alejandra Maria Figueroa 1.6.1993 MEX 39.99 (37.12 38.40 x 39.99 38.98 36.62)

Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women

Final standings (Jul 23/24) 1 Tamara de Souza 8.9.1993 BRA 5477 (14.41/0.1 1.73 13.56 24.39/4.2 5.94/n.a 37.08 2:45.30) 2 Janieve Russell 14.11.1993 JAM 5352 (14.12/0.1 1.70 10.86 24.25/4.2 5.91/n.a 26.53 2:24.73) 3 Deanna Latham 23.2.1992 USA 5277 (14.14/0.1 1.61 11.71 25.06/4.2 5.86/n.a 34.19 2:30.64) 4 Allison Reaser 9.9.1992 USA 5162 (14.34/0.1 1.49 11.27 24.56/4.2 5.83/n.a 33.54 2:26.46) 5 Emma Siuciak 1993 CAN 4815 (14.96/0.1 1.73 10.12 26.22/4.2 5.43/n.a 30.32 2:37.75) 6 Zarria Storm 12.1.1993 CAN 4710 (14.80/0.1 1.64 9.51 25.52/4.2 5.49/n.a 25.22 2:34.40) 7 Kanishque Todman 3.3.1992 IVB 4064 (17.06/0.1 1.49 9.21 26.79/4.2 5.56/n.a 22.09 2:36.60)

10000m Walk Women

Final (Jul 23) 1 Lorena Arenas 17.9.1993 COL 48:15.78 2 Magaly Bonilla 8.2.1992 ECU 53:23.41

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 Bahamas 45.04 (Devynne Charlton 26.11.1995, Carmiesha Cox 16.5.1995, V'Alonnee Robinson 6.5.1992, Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993) 2 Jamaica 45.37 (Danielle Williams 14.9.1992, Celia Walters 5.6.1992, Natasha Morrison 17.11.1992, Cardine Copeland 10.9.1993) 3 Canada 46.35 (Ashlea Maddex 16.12.1992, Ocian Archer 1993, Jellisa Westney 1993, Katherine Reid 19.11.1993) 4 Dominican Republic 47.14 (Maria Reynoso 1995, Marlenis Paredes ., María Luisa Rodríguez 3.2.1992, Evilin del Carmen 15.1.1994) United States DNF (Jenna Prandini 20.11.1992, Keilah Tyson 6.11.1992, Akawkaw Ndipagbor 30.4.1993, Jessica Davis 31.10.1992)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul 24) 1 United States 3:34.71 (Ebony Eutsey 3.5.1992, Phyllis Francis 4.5.1992, Briana Nelson 18.7.1992, Diamond Dixon 29.6.1992) 2 Canada 3:38.99 (Kelsey Balkwill 19.9.1992, Annie Leblanc 29.4.1992, Katherine Reid 19.11.1993, Rachel Francois 14.11.1992) 3 Bahamas 3:42.61 (Antonique Strachan 22.8.1993, Pedrya Seymour 29.5.1995, Devynne Charlton 26.11.1995, Katrina Seymour 7.1.1993) 4 Jamaica 3:46.78 (Annastasia Scott 13.12.1993, Danielle Dowie 5.5.1992, Nicolate Martin 21.12.1993, Desreen Montague 2.1.1993)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS