WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Junior (U20)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       10000m Men       3000mh Men       110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men       400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men       Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men       Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men       Decathlon 1986- (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1500) Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       5000m Women       3000mh Women       100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Pole Vault Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Hammer Throw 4000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women       10000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Jul 25) ( 0.4) 1 Eric de Jesús 29.1.1990 BRA 10.45 2 Diego Cavalcanti 18.3.1991 BRA 10.46 3 Isidro Montoya 3.11.1990 COL 10.63 4 Arturo Ramírez 19.4.1992 VEN 10.69 5 Diego Rivas 23.11.1990 VEN 10.81 6 Roberto Murillo 23.7.1990 COL 10.94 7 Matias Robledo 17.5.1990 ARG 10.95 8 Lucas Semino 13.3.1990 ARG 11.30 First Round (Jul 25) Heat 1 (-0.3) 1 Diego Cavalcanti 18.3.1991 BRA 10.86 Q 2 Isidro Montoya 3.11.1990 COL 10.91 Q 3 Diego Rivas 23.11.1990 VEN 10.91 Q 4 Lucas Semino 13.3.1990 ARG 11.20 q 5 Vicente Aspillaga 13.3.1990 CHI 11.24 Heat 2 ( 0.2) 1 Eric de Jesús 29.1.1990 BRA 10.75 Q 2 Arturo Ramírez 19.4.1992 VEN 10.76 Q 3 Roberto Murillo 23.7.1990 COL 10.93 Q 4 Matias Robledo 17.5.1990 ARG 11.03 q 5 Eduardo Correa 13.5.1991 CHI 11.28 6 Regilio Mase 4.3.1992 SUR 11.62

200m Men

Final (Jul 26) (-0.3) 1 Diego Cavalcanti 18.3.1991 BRA 20.89 2 Renato de Oliveira 19.9.1990 BRA 21.48 3 Arturo Ramírez 19.4.1992 VEN 21.66 4 Isidro Montoya 3.11.1990 COL 21.95 5 Leonardo Camargo 27.4.1991 BOL 22.18 6 Roberto Murillo 23.7.1990 COL 22.44 7 Lucas Semino 13.3.1990 ARG 22.73 Juan Jiménez 7.2.1990 VEN DNS First Round (Jul 26) Heat 1 ( 2.0) 1 Renato de Oliveira 19.9.1990 BRA 21.73 Q 2 Roberto Murillo 23.7.1990 COL 22.19 Q 3 Juan Jiménez 7.2.1990 VEN 22.35 Q 4 Lucas Semino 13.3.1990 ARG 22.58 q 5 Andrés Carranza 22.7.1993 BOL 22.68 6 Regilio Mase 4.3.1992 SUR 24.06 Heat 2 ( 0.5) 1 Diego Cavalcanti 18.3.1991 BRA 21.80 Q 2 Arturo Ramírez 19.4.1992 VEN 21.93 Q 3 Isidro Montoya 3.11.1990 COL 22.13 Q 4 Leonardo Camargo 27.4.1991 BOL 22.56 q 5 Eduardo Correa 13.5.1991 CHI 22.92

400m Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Hederson Estefani 11.9.1991 BRA 46.20 2 Omar Longart 18.5.1991 VEN 47.32 3 Jonathan da Silva 17.8.1990 BRA 47.32 4 Julio Alfonso Pérez 22.2.1990 PER 49.28 5 Alexis Tello 22.10.1990 ARG 50.90 6 Carlos Barcenas 29.10.1991 VEN 52.14 Isaac Espinoza 12.3.1990 CHI DNF Fabio Martínez 20.10.1990 ARG DNF

800m Men

Final (Jul 26) 1 Franco Díaz 4.9.1990 ARG 1:52.04 2 Tomás Squella 18.10.1991 CHI 1:52.93 3 Julio Alfonso Pérez 22.2.1990 PER 1:53.34 4 Walan de Souza 14.6.1990 BRA 1:53.87 5 José Colina 22.5.1990 VEN 1:54.94 6 Jeferson da Assunção 14.6.1991 BRA 1:57.87 7 Manuel Peñafiel 10.4.1990 ECU 1:58.34

1500m Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Iván López 10.3.1990 CHI 3:56.33 2 Franco Díaz 4.9.1990 ARG 3:57.51 3 Lucirio Garrido 8.4.1992 VEN 4:00.43 4 Jean Machado 18.7.1990 BRA 4:03.77 5 Evandro Maciel 7.3.1991 BRA 4:04.38 6 Juan Adrian Pillajo 7.7.1991 ECU 4:14.11 José Colina 22.5.1990 VEN DQ(163.3)

5000m Men

Final (Jul 26) 1 Iván López 10.3.1990 CHI 14:39.95 2 Wily Canchanya 28.6.1991 PER 14:42.45 3 Victor Aravena 5.2.1990 CHI 14:45.97 4 Éderson Pereira 6.6.1990 BRA 14:51.82 5 Juan Adrian Pillajo 7.7.1991 ECU 15:21.03 6 Derlis Ayala 7.1.1990 PAR 15:37.56 Paulo Carvalho 18.11.1990 BRA DNF

10000m Men

Final (Aug 1) 1 Victor Aravena 5.2.1990 CHI 31:01.70 2 Éderson Pereira 6.6.1990 BRA 31:20.38 3 Paulo Carvalho 18.11.1990 BRA 32:18.08

3000mh Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Jean Machado 18.7.1990 BRA 9:26.03 2 Daniel Estrada 27.2.1990 CHI 9:26.36 3 Derlis Ayala 7.1.1990 PAR 9:26.44 4 Valdison Silva 13.7.1990 BRA 9:35.55

110mh (99.0cm [3'3] Junior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 25) ( 1.2) 1 Valmir Macedo 6.9.1990 BRA 14.01 2 Robin Mosquera 3.8.1990 COL 14.03 3 Nelson Acebey 16.7.1990 BOL 14.23 4 Robson Braga 25.8.1990 BRA 14.48 5 Wuilar Hernández 18.2.1990 VEN 14.55 6 Brayan Ambuila 13.12.1990 COL 14.56 7 Álvaro Romero 23.7.1990 PER 15.04 Javier McFarlane 21.10.1991 PER DNF First Round (Jul 25) Heat 1 ( 0.2) 1 Valmir Macedo 6.9.1990 BRA 14.16 Q 2 Nelson Acebey 16.7.1990 BOL 14.54 Q 3 Brayan Ambuila 13.12.1990 COL 14.57 Q 4 Álvaro Romero 23.7.1990 PER 14.86 q 5 Wuilar Hernández 18.2.1990 VEN 15.03 q Heat 2 ( 0.3) 1 Robin Mosquera 3.8.1990 COL 14.26 Q 2 Robson Braga 25.8.1990 BRA 14.71 Q 3 Javier McFarlane 21.10.1991 PER 14.93 Q 4 Mauricio Pereira 25.2.1992 PAR 15.17 5 Andrés Mendoza 30.9.1990 ARG 15.50

400mh (91.4cm [3'0] Senior Implement) Men

Final (Jul 26) 1 Hederson Estefani 11.9.1991 BRA 51.07 2 Alexandre Silva 26.1.1990 BRA 52.44 3 Brayan Ambuila 13.12.1990 COL 52.51 4 Andrés Mendoza 30.9.1990 ARG 53.44 5 Carlos Barcenas 29.10.1991 VEN 54.93 6 Wilter Cagua 19.8.1990 ECU 56.25

High Jump Men

Final (Jul 26) 1 Carlos Layoy 26.2.1991 ARG 2.14 2 Arturo Chávez 12.1.1990 PER 2.09 3 Simon Villa 25.8.1990 COL 2.03 4 Talles Silva 20.8.1991 BRA 2.03 5 Nielsen do Nascimento 13.4.1990 BRA 2.00 6 Israel Borges 14.9.1993 VEN 1.95 7 Santiago Pérez De Castro 3.2.1991 CHI 1.90

Pole Vault Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Augusto de Oliveira 16.7.1990 BRA 4.90 2 Heberth Gómez 18.1.1993 COL 4.65 3 Thiago da Silva 16.12.1993 BRA 4.40 4 Christian Echeverri 13.9.1992 COL 4.35 5 Martin Kluber 26.12.1992 CHI 4.30 6 Alejandro Aguilar 12.7.1991 ARG 4.20 Rubén Benítez 10.12.1990 ARG NH Carlos Marquez 20.6.1992 VEN NH

Long Jump Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Jamal Bowen 8.1.1991 PAN 7.78 ( 7.45/-1.5 x 7.53/ 0.2 7.62/-0.3 x 7.78/-0.5) 2 Lourival Neto 21.1.1991 BRA 7.58 ( 5.30/-0.9 7.24/-2.0 7.58/ 0.9 x 7.55/ 1.4 7.47/ 0.7) 3 Willian Barrionuevo 12.2.1990 BRA 7.45 ( 7.26/-0.9 x x 7.36/ 0.1 7.45/ 0.9 7.32/ 1.5) 4 Emiliano Lasa 25.1.1990 URU 7.42 ( 7.42/-1.2 7.26/-1.8 5.68/ 0.2 7.30/ 1.3 7.30/-1.4 7.22/ 0.1) 5 Javier McFarlane 21.10.1991 PER 7.13 ( 6.87/-0.1 6.85/-1.3 7.08/ 0.0 7.13/ 0.5 x -) 6 Álvaro Romero 23.7.1990 PER 7.04 ( 7.04/-0.8 x x 6.72/-0.4 6.88/ 1.0 6.68/ 0.3) 7 Mauricio Romero 19.4.1991 ARG 7.00 ( x 6.92/-1.1 6.95/ 0.9 6.91/ 0.4 7.00/-0.2 x) 8 Sandro Corona 11.10.1991 CHI 6.90 ( 5.91/-0.8 6.80/-1.5 6.59/-0.6 6.81/-0.5 6.90/ 0.0 x) 9 Matias Dellaserra 1.8.1991 CHI 6.08 ( 5.80/-2.0 6.08/ 1.1 5.85/ 0.2)

Triple Jump Men

Final (Jul 26) 1 Jean Rosa 1.2.1990 BRA 15.78 ( x 15.51/ 0.8 15.78/-0.5 15.46/-0.4 15.57/ 0.1 15.64/ 0.3) 2 Robin Mosquera 3.8.1990 COL 15.74 ( x 15.29/ 0.4 15.48/-0.4 15.36/ 0.2 15.16/ 1.0 15.74/ 0.7) 3 José Adrian Sornoza 5.8.1992 ECU 15.49 (15.35/ 0.3 15.41/-0.5 15.39/ 0.7 15.12/ 0.2 15.16/ 1.2 15.49/-0.6) 4 Rodrigo Silva 21.6.1991 BRA 15.27 (15.21/ 0.1 x 15.27/ 0.0 15.25/ 0.3 x 15.14/ 0.3) 5 Mauricio Romero 19.4.1991 ARG 14.36 ( x 14.36/ 0.8 14.32/ 1.1 14.19/-0.3 x x) 6 Álvaro Romero 23.7.1990 PER 13.28 ( x x 13.28/ 1.2 x x x)

Shot Put 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 26) 1 Matías López 24.10.1990 CHI 18.06 (17.82 x 17.80 17.81 18.06 x) 2 Darlan Romani 9.4.1991 BRA 16.99 (15.93 x 16.52 16.91 16.99 x) 3 Joaquín José Ballivian 22.4.1993 CHI 16.09 ( x 14.68 14.16 x x 16.09) 4 Juan Aguilera 5.8.1991 ECU 14.91 (13.84 x 14.91 14.34 14.10 14.77) 5 César Galassi 8.1.1991 ARG 14.88 (14.14 14.74 14.88 14.47 14.35 13.57) 6 Leonardo Ullúa 11.5.1990 ARG 13.84 (12.65 12.52 13.30 13.13 12.75 13.84)

Discus 1750g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Raílson da Cruz 23.4.1991 BRA 51.67 (49.74 x 47.46 49.85 51.67 48.43) 2 Matías López 24.10.1990 CHI 50.86 (48.36 x 46.44 43.86 50.86 46.53) 3 Leonardo Ullúa 11.5.1990 ARG 50.18 (46.39 47.15 49.31 50.18 48.42 49.73) 4 Juan Aguilera 5.8.1991 ECU 49.06 (45.46 x 44.34 48.02 49.06 47.86) 5 Miguel Savtchen 28.8.1991 BRA 48.71 (45.86 45.11 48.71 x x 43.95) 6 César Galassi 8.1.1991 ARG 46.30 (41.16 46.30 x 45.04 44.10 43.90) 7 Luis Alberto Castro 15.11.1990 CHI 45.91 (44.49 45.91 x 44.65 x 44.38) 8 Facundo Núñez 21.7.1992 URU 44.45 ( x 43.12 x x x 44.45) 9 Joel Domínguez 2.6.1991 PAN 39.59 ( x 37.21 39.59)

Hammer Throw 6000g (Junior implement) Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Allan Wolski 18.1.1990 BRA 64.98 (60.35 62.94 x x 63.66 64.98) 2 Pedro da Costa 27.10.1990 BRA 59.74 ( x 55.41 58.37 x 59.74 x) 3 Jaime Díaz 9.8.1992 CHI 55.74 ( x x 55.74 x x 54.33) 4 Rubén Kaufmann 20.11.1990 ARG 55.12 (54.07 x 52.92 54.11 54.84 55.12) 5 Walter Zeballos 9.9.1991 ARG 53.05 (52.53 48.72 53.05 x 50.46 x)

Javelin 800g new spec. (1986-) Men

Final (Jul 26) 1 Lucas da Silva 7.2.1990 BRA 70.27 (62.91 64.23 64.54 x 68.27 70.27) 2 Braian Toledo 8.9.1993 ARG 69.63 (66.52 65.21 66.30 69.63 x x) 3 Tomás Guerra 26.11.1992 CHI 64.70 ( x x 62.70 x x 64.70) 4 José Escobar 21.8.1991 ECU 60.38 (55.72 60.38 x 59.75 55.85 55.41) 5 Eduardo Alexandrino 4.4.1990 BRA 59.31 (59.31 x x - x -) 6 Mauricio Jaime 12.6.1990 ARG 56.91 (56.91 x 52.49 x 53.12 52.88) 7 Vicente García 17.3.1990 CHI 56.23 (52.86 x x 56.23 52.80 50.34) 8 Benigno Ortega 29.12.1990 PAN 51.97 ( x 49.27 44.94 51.97 x 49.94)

Decathlon 1986- (100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1500) Men

Final standings (Jul 31/Aug1) 1 Eduardo Alexandrino 4.4.1990 BRA 6734 Details not known 2 José Gregorio Lemius 4.6.1991 COL 6517 Details not known 3 Marcos Rocha 4.1.1991 BRA 6380 Details not known 4 Matias Dellaserra 1.8.1991 CHI 6006 Details not known Ernesto Baucero 22.10.1990 ARG DNF (.) Details not known

10000m Walk Men

Final (Aug 1) 1 Caio Bonfim 19.3.1991 BRA 42:43.58 2 José Montaña 21.3.1992 COL 43:06.27 3 Alexander Castañeda 19.2.1992 COL 43:58.80 4 Felipe Toloza 29.9.1990 CHI 47:08.21 5 Diego Martin 20.12.1990 BRA 49:49.42 Ariel Magallanes 22.7.1991 ARG DQ( )

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Jul 25) 1 Brazil 39.87 (Gustavo dos Santos 21.2.1991, Eric de Jesús 29.1.1990, Diego Cavalcanti 18.3.1991, Jefferson Lucindo 17.10.1990) 2 Colombia 41.26 (Robin Mosquera 3.8.1990, Roberto Murillo 23.7.1990, Brayan Ambuila 13.12.1990, Isidro Montoya 3.11.1990) 3 Venezuela 41.49 (Jhony Camacho 1990, Arturo Ramírez 19.4.1992, Juan Jiménez 7.2.1990, Diego Rivas 23.11.1990) 4 Bolivia 42.32 (Artur Rojas 27.5.1993, Leonardo Camargo 27.4.1991, Nelson Acebey 16.7.1990, Andrés Carranza 22.7.1993) 5 Chile 42.68 (Sandro Corona 11.10.1991, Eduardo Correa 13.5.1991, Vicente Aspillaga 13.3.1990, Martin Kluber 26.12.1992) Argentina DNF (Matias Robledo 17.5.1990, Rubén Benítez 10.12.1990, Andrés Mendoza 30.9.1990, Lucas Semino 13.3.1990)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Jul 26) 1 Brazil 3:10.66 (Jonathan da Silva 17.8.1990, Lucas Oliveira 20.4.1992, José de Oliveira 3.5.1991, Hederson Estefani 11.9.1991) 2 Venezuela 3:17.83 (Lucirio Garrido 8.4.1992, Carlos Barcenas 29.10.1991, José Colina 22.5.1990, Omar Longart 18.5.1991) 3 Argentina 3:19.71 (Lucas Semino 13.3.1990, Alexis Tello 22.10.1990, Franco Díaz 4.9.1990, Andrés Mendoza 30.9.1990) 4 Chile 3:20.97 (Sandro Corona 11.10.1991, Vicente Aspillaga 13.3.1990, Eduardo Correa 13.5.1991, Tomás Squella 18.10.1991)

100m Women

Final (Jul 25) ( 1.0) 1 Erika Chávez 4.6.1990 ECU 11.83 2 Vanusa dos Santos 22.1.1990 BRA 11.85 3 Nelcy Caicedo 18.2.1990 COL 11.86 4 Vanessa Spínola 5.3.1990 BRA 11.95 5 Victoria Woodward 30.11.1991 ARG 12.09 6 Paola Mautino 1.6.1990 PER 12.23 7 Kelly Lucumí 5.1.1990 COL 12.24 8 María Virginia Sandoval 23.10.1990 VEN 12.27 First Round (Jul 25) Heat 1 ( 0.5) 1 Vanusa dos Santos 22.1.1990 BRA 11.92 Q 2 Nelcy Caicedo 18.2.1990 COL 12.02 Q 3 Victoria Woodward 30.11.1991 ARG 12.21 Q 4 Maria Ignacia Eguiguren 9.3.1992 CHI 12.48 5 Nercely Soto 23.8.1990 VEN 12.62 6 Mardel Alvarado 5.12.1990 PAN 12.88 Heat 2 ( 0.4) 1 Erika Chávez 4.6.1990 ECU 12.03 Q 2 Vanessa Spínola 5.3.1990 BRA 12.05 Q 3 Kelly Lucumí 5.1.1990 COL 12.26 Q 4 María Virginia Sandoval 23.10.1990 VEN 12.28 q 5 Paola Mautino 1.6.1990 PER 12.31 q 6 Maria Dittborn 12.4.1991 CHI 12.41

200m Women

Final (Jul 26) ( 0.2) 1 Barbara Leôncio 7.10.1991 BRA 23.81 2 Erika Chávez 4.6.1990 ECU 23.85 3 Jennifer Padilla 1.1.1990 COL 24.28 4 Nelcy Caicedo 18.2.1990 COL 24.35 5 Bárbara de Oliveira 12.3.1991 BRA 24.40 6 Nercely Soto 23.8.1990 VEN 25.20 7 María Virginia Sandoval 23.10.1990 VEN 25.35 8 María Florencia Lamboglia 21.1.1992 ARG 25.66 First Round (Jul 26) Heat 1 (-0.1) 1 Jennifer Padilla 1.1.1990 COL 24.54 Q 2 Barbara Leôncio 7.10.1991 BRA 24.99 Q 3 María Virginia Sandoval 23.10.1990 VEN 25.39 Q 4 María Florencia Lamboglia 21.1.1992 ARG 25.59 q 5 Mardel Alvarado 5.12.1990 PAN 26.49 Maria Ignacia Eguiguren 9.3.1992 CHI DNF Heat 2 ( 0.3) 1 Erika Chávez 4.6.1990 ECU 24.01 Q 2 Bárbara de Oliveira 12.3.1991 BRA 24.35 Q 3 Nelcy Caicedo 18.2.1990 COL 24.40 Q 4 Nercely Soto 23.8.1990 VEN 25.27 q 5 Paola Mautino 1.6.1990 PER 25.93

400m Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Bárbara de Oliveira 12.3.1991 BRA 53.44 2 Jennifer Padilla 1.1.1990 COL 54.17 3 Aline Pinto 18.7.1990 BRA 54.19 4 Juliana Menéndez 30.3.1990 ARG 58.25 5 Alison Sánchez 10.9.1990 BOL 58.31 6 Maria Ayelen Diogo 11.12.1991 ARG 59.30 7 Estefanny Balladares 26.11.1992 VEN 59.88

800m Women

Final (Jul 26) 1 Thayra dos Santos 22.5.1990 BRA 2:11.29 2 Jessica dos Santos 21.3.1991 BRA 2:13.03 3 Rosa Escobar 13.11.1993 COL 2:13.73 4 Roselbis Stormes 26.2.1991 VEN 2:14.96 5 Maria Corozo 8.12.1990 ECU 2:18.47

1500m Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Tatiana Araújo 4.8.1991 BRA 4:37.36 2 Bruna Rocha 22.7.1992 BRA 4:38.04 3 Evangelina Thomas 16.11.1991 ARG 4:43.86 4 Rosa Escobar 13.11.1993 COL 4:47.96

3000m Women

Final (Jul 26) 1 Viviana Acosta 23.7.1990 ECU 10:10.99 2 Yoni Ninahuaman 20.7.1990 PER 10:11.75 3 Dina Cid 22.7.1991 CHI 10:13.51 4 Giselle Álvarez 30.3.1992 CHI 10:29.14 5 Jenifer Silva 17.5.1991 BRA 10:31.05 6 Adriana Alves 1.8.1991 BRA 10:55.41

5000m Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Viviana Acosta 23.7.1990 ECU 17:09.60 2 Inga Charo 16.9.1993 PER 17:15.00 3 Dina Cid 22.7.1991 CHI 17:24.58 4 Mirella Silva 18.4.1992 BRA 18:01.15 5 Nubia Arteaga 31.3.1990 VEN 18:04.73 6 Drielle Severiano 12.11.1993 BRA 18:13.35

3000mh Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Florencia Borelli 30.10.1992 ARG 10:50.07 2 Yoni Ninahuaman 20.7.1990 PER 10:55.44 3 Tatiane da Silva 10.6.1990 BRA 11:31.94 4 Hilaria Patzi 12.8.1992 BOL 11:40.13 5 Valdilene Silva 18.12.1991 BRA 11:43.86

100mh (84.0cm [2'9]) Women

Final (Jul 25) (-1.5) 1 Leticia Gaspar 24.1.1990 BRA 14.52 2 Evelyn da Silva 26.7.1990 BRA 14.62 3 Cecilia Rivera 28.8.1991 CHI 14.66 4 Maria Dittborn 12.4.1991 CHI 15.84

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Jul 26) 1 Déborah Rodríguez 2.12.1992 URU 59.97 2 Estefanny Balladares 26.11.1992 VEN 61.55 3 Natania Habitxreiter 17.9.1993 BRA 61.71 4 Rocío Rodrich 20.3.1990 PER 61.87 5 Amanda Teixeira 25.3.1991 BRA 63.11 6 Alison Sánchez 10.9.1990 BOL 64.50 7 Yenifer Rivas 2.1.1991 COL 66.31

High Jump Women

Final (Jul 26) 1 Sara Muñoz 9.5.1991 COL 1.76 2 Betsabée Páez 27.10.1993 ARG 1.73 3 Florencia Vergara 8.2.1990 CHI 1.70 4 Joicy Silva 1.3.1991 BRA 1.65 5 Jessica de Andrade 3.6.1991 BRA 1.65 6 Kashani Ríos 7.2.1991 PAN 1.60 7 Carolina Castillo 30.9.1990 CHI 1.55

Pole Vault Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Sara Pereira 3.8.1990 BRA 3.85 2 Cláudia Vitoria 31.5.1991 BRA 3.40 3 Estefanía Furnier 18.5.1991 ARG 3.40 4 Angie Hernández 21.5.1993 COL 3.10 5 Victoria Fernández 24.3.1992 CHI 3.10 Francis Martínez 22.6.1992 VEN NH

Long Jump Women

Final (Jul 26) 1 Carla Novais 7.5.1990 BRA 5.96 ( 5.65/-0.6 5.96/-0.2 x 5.81/-0.1 x x) 2 Maria Dittborn 12.4.1991 CHI 5.89 ( 5.64/ 0.5 5.50/-0.3 5.89/-0.6 x 5.76/ 0.4 5.78/ 0.4) 3 Leticia Gaspar 24.1.1990 BRA 5.77 ( 5.63/-0.5 5.77/ 0.2 5.71/-0.5 5.50/-0.2 x 5.54/ 0.5) 4 Vanessa Karg 19.9.1991 ARG 5.57 ( 5.14/ 0.1 5.57/-0.1 5.38/-0.9 5.12/-0.2 x 5.38/-0.3) 5 Luisairys Toledo 1992 VEN 5.54 ( 5.54/ 0.6 x x 5.32/-0.4 5.38/ 0.3 x) 6 Carolina Castillo 30.9.1990 CHI 5.42 ( 5.42/ 0.5 5.34/ 0.2 5.19/ 0.8 x x 5.31/ 0.3) 7 Yudelsy González 23.10.1992 VEN 5.17 ( 4.90/ 0.1 5.17/ 0.1 5.09/-0.4 4.88/-0.8 4.91/ 0.2 4.75/ 0.1) 8 Consuela Menig 29.10.1990 SUR 5.15 ( 5.15/ 0.0 5.03/-0.3 5.15/ 0.4 5.09/-0.6 4.99/ 0.3 5.00/ 0.2) 9 Martha Ocoro 9.10.1991 COL 4.79 ( 3.83/ 0.0 x 4.79/-0.6)

Triple Jump Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Bianca dos Santos 1.10.1991 BRA 12.42 ( x 11.87/ 0.4 12.28/ 0.2 12.42/-0.2 x 12.29/ 0.8) 2 Martha Ocoro 9.10.1991 COL 12.40 (11.51/-0.1 12.40/ 0.0 12.26/ 1.0 12.30/ 0.5 x x) 3 Aline do Nascimento 15.6.1993 BRA 12.33 (12.19/-0.1 12.33/ 0.0 x 12.24/-0.2 12.13/ 0.2 12.17/ 0.1) 4 Yudelsy González 23.10.1992 VEN 12.29 (11.86/ 0.3 11.75/-0.2 12.29/-0.6 12.06/-0.1 x 11.37/ 0.2) 5 Consuela Menig 29.10.1990 SUR 11.62 ( x x x 11.25/ 1.1 11.62/ 0.2 11.51/ 0.7) 6 Luisairys Toledo 1992 VEN 11.56 ( x x 11.56/-0.1 11.31/ 0.6 x x) 7 Vanessa Karg 19.9.1991 ARG 11.43 ( x 11.02/-0.5 11.43/ 0.8 x x 11.02/ 0.6) Victoria Fernández 24.3.1992 CHI NM ( - - x - - -)

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Jul 26) 1 Geisa Arcanjo 19.9.1991 BRA 15.30 ( x 15.30 x 14.87 x 14.28) 2 Renata Severiano 2.6.1990 BRA 14.83 (14.65 14.11 14.68 14.83 14.24 14.58) 3 Alessandra Gamboa 24.2.1992 PER 13.39 ( x 13.20 13.39 x 12.02 13.32) 4 Lucelly Murillo 29.12.1992 COL 12.33 (10.88 11.59 11.83 12.33 x x)

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Andressa de Morais 21.12.1990 BRA 55.27 (55.27 x 52.81 53.01 53.97 55.27) 2 Geisa Arcanjo 19.9.1991 BRA 48.18 (43.67 44.61 43.53 x x 48.18) 3 Julia Nuñez 2.5.1991 ARG 31.86 (28.53 x 28.88 31.86 28.75 31.31)

Hammer Throw 4000g Women

Final (Jul 26) 1 Andressa de Morais 21.12.1990 BRA 55.26 ( x 51.63 x 51.04 53.74 55.26) 2 Zuleima Mina 5.6.1990 ECU 53.57 ( x x x 52.71 x 53.57) 3 Julia Nuñez 2.5.1991 ARG 50.37 ( x 50.18 x 49.96 49.61 50.37) 4 Helen Augusto 1.5.1992 BRA 47.40 (45.14 47.40 46.92 x 45.82 x)

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Lucelly Murillo 29.12.1992 COL 50.08 ( x x 45.45 47.03 50.08 49.28) 2 Jucilene de Lima 14.9.1990 BRA 48.74 (48.46 48.10 x x 48.74 44.70) 3 Rafaela Gonçalves 27.11.1991 BRA 47.42 (46.82 47.25 47.42 45.88 x 45.08) 4 Rocío Navarro 18.11.1990 PAN 39.62 (38.58 37.45 x 39.62 39.14 -) 5 Liliana Fuentes 20.1.1991 CHI 39.61 (39.46 39.61 39.35 38.62 38.48 35.57) 6 Bárbara López 5.4.1991 ARG 34.94 ( x 31.97 34.94 33.57 28.58 -)

Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women

Final standings (Aug 1/2) 1 Vanessa Spínola 5.3.1990 BRA 5574 Details not known 2 Cynthia Alves 16.11.1991 BRA 5164 Details not known 3 Carolina Castillo 30.9.1990 CHI 4531 Details not known 4 Maria Debia 1991 VEN 4394 Details not known

10000m Walk Women

Final (Jul 31) 1 Maria Rayo 25.6.1990 COL 50:23.6 2 Anlly Pineda 13.4.1990 COL 50:36.4 3 Mayara Vicentainer 3.2.1991 BRA 59:09.0 4 Jessica de Souza 1.4.1992 BRA 1:25:40

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Jul 25) 1 Brazil 45.86 (Vanessa Spínola 5.3.1990, Ana da Conceiçao 22.5.1990, Lorena Lourenço 16.7.1991, Vanusa dos Santos 22.1.1990) 2 Colombia 46.48 (Kelly Lucumí 5.1.1990, Jennifer Padilla 1.1.1990, Yenifer Rivas 2.1.1991, Nelcy Caicedo 18.2.1990) 3 Chile 47.48 (Carolina Castillo 30.9.1990, Maria Dittborn 12.4.1991, Cecilia Rivera 28.8.1991, Maria Ignacia Eguiguren 9.3.1992) 4 Argentina 48.13 (María Florencia Lamboglia 21.1.1992, Jesica Torres 23.4.1991, Maria Ayelen Diogo 11.12.1991, Victoria Woodward 30.11.1991) 5 Venezuela 49.92 (Francis Martínez 22.6.1992, Nercely Soto 23.8.1990, María Virginia Sandoval 23.10.1990, Estefanny Balladares 26.11.1992)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Jul 26) 1 Brazil 3:42.20 (Natalia da Silva 15.12.1992, Jessica dos Santos 21.3.1991, Barbara Leôncio 7.10.1991, Bárbara de Oliveira 12.3.1991) 2 Colombia 3:51.84 (Nelcy Caicedo 18.2.1990, Rosa Escobar 13.11.1993, Yenifer Rivas 2.1.1991, Kelly Lucumí 5.1.1990) 3 Argentina 3:52.55 (Maria Ayelen Diogo 11.12.1991, Jesica Torres 23.4.1991, María Florencia Lamboglia 21.1.1992, Juliana Menéndez 30.3.1990) 4 Chile 4:04.46 (Maria Dittborn 12.4.1991, Cecilia Rivera 28.8.1991, Carolina Castillo 30.9.1990, Maria Ignacia Eguiguren 9.3.1992)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS