WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


U17


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       5000m Men       1500mh Men       110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men       300mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Hammer Throw 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       Hexathlon (110Hy SPy LJ JTy HJ 800) Youth Men       5000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women       300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Pole Vault Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Hammer Throw 4000g Women       Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women       Pentathlon (100H SP HJ LJ 800) Women       3000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Oct 25) (-1.9) 1 Basílio de Morais 11.5.1982 BRA 10.6 2 Roberto de Jesús 14.1.1982 BRA 10.8 3 David Olson VEN 10.8 4 Jackson Moreno 12.6.1983 COL 11.0 5 Héctor Díaz COL 11.0 6 Diego Valdés 21.3.1983 CHI 11.4 7 Juan Torres 30.3.1982 URU 11.5 8 Nestor Ferreira 25.12.1982 URU 11.5 First Round (Oct 25) Heat 1 ( 1.0) 1 David Olson VEN 10.99 2 Roberto de Jesús 14.1.1982 BRA 11.03 3 Héctor Díaz COL 11.12 4 Juan Torres 30.3.1982 URU 11.28 5 Felipe Subercaseaux CHI 11.34 6 Keith Roberts 1983 GUY 13.37 Heat 2 ( 1.3) 1 Basílio de Morais 11.5.1982 BRA 11.04 2 Jackson Moreno 12.6.1983 COL 11.15 3 Diego Valdés 21.3.1983 CHI 11.25 4 Nestor Ferreira 25.12.1982 URU 11.33 5 Carlos Figueroa PER 11.42 6 Carlos Sevillano 1983 BOL 11.52 7 Guillermo Dongo 8.3.1982 SUR 11.60

200m Men

Final (Oct 23) ( 0.0) 1 Jacner Palacios 19.7.1982 COL 21.70 2 Basílio de Morais 11.5.1982 BRA 21.72 3 Julio de Moura BRA 22.31 4 David Olson VEN 22.49 5 Jackson Moreno 12.6.1983 COL 22.50 6 Diego Valdés 21.3.1983 CHI 22.71 7 Guillermo Dongo 8.3.1982 SUR 23.04 8 Nestor Ferreira 25.12.1982 URU 23.12 First Round (Oct 23) Heat 1 ( 0.0) 1 Basílio de Morais 11.5.1982 BRA 22.05 2 Jacner Palacios 19.7.1982 COL 22.20 3 Diego Valdés 21.3.1983 CHI 22.66 4 Nestor Ferreira 25.12.1982 URU 22.95 5 Carlos Figueroa PER 23.35 6 José Ferrín 11.8.1983 ECU 23.38 Heat 2 ( 0.0) 1 Julio de Moura BRA 22.18 2 David Olson VEN 22.41 3 Jackson Moreno 12.6.1983 COL 22.85 4 Guillermo Dongo 8.3.1982 SUR 22.95 5 Cristian Miranda 12.9.1982 CHI 23.33 6 Carlos Sevillano 1983 BOL 23.34

400m Men

Final (Oct 24) 1 Denis de Santana 8.12.1982 BRA 49.57 2 Luiz da Silveira 19.2.1982 BRA 49.78 3 Enderson Gordillo VEN 50.34 4 Nestor Ferreira 25.12.1982 URU 50.61 5 Javier Cavagnaro 27.1.1982 CHI 50.83 6 Deivi Moreno COL 51.89 7 José Acacio VEN 51.98 8 Marcelo Rojas 30.8.1982 PAR 52.95 First Round (Oct 24) Heat 1 1 Luiz da Silveira 19.2.1982 BRA 50.36 2 Enderson Gordillo VEN 52.71 3 Marcelo Rojas 30.8.1982 PAR 53.00 4 Jacner Palacios 19.7.1982 COL 54.24 Heat 2 1 Denis de Santana 8.12.1982 BRA 50.46 2 Nestor Ferreira 25.12.1982 URU 50.86 3 Javier Cavagnaro 27.1.1982 CHI 51.00 4 José Acacio VEN 51.10 5 Deivi Moreno COL 51.67

800m Men

Final (Oct 24) 1 Simoncito Silvera 20.5.1982 VEN 1:58.54 2 Fabiano Peçanha 5.6.1982 BRA 1:58.69 3 Sebastián Pino 22.1.1982 CHI 1:59.58 4 Héctor Borges VEN 1:59.59 5 Rafael de Moura BRA 2:00.30 6 José Flores BOL 2:09.05

1500m Men

Final (Oct 25) 1 Santiago Beisso 10.9.1982 URU 4:05.10 2 José Manuel González 11.7.1982 VEN 4:05.43 3 Vinicius Lopes 22.5.1982 BRA 4:05.53 4 Sebastián Pino 22.1.1982 CHI 4:05.79 5 Cleocir Gattis BRA 4:06.55 6 Marcel Siefert 28.1.1982 CHI 4:09.14 7 Hernán Pérez PER 4:09.57 8 William Estévez VEN 4:10.64 9 Franklin Panqueva COL 4:18.43 10 Victor Ocampo 10.7.1982 COL 4:19.70 11 Keon Browne GUY 4:44.01

5000m Men

Final (Oct 24) 1 José Correa 19.7.1982 ARG 15:11.76 2 Juarez de Souza 8.3.1983 BRA 15:14.74 3 Milton Ayala 1982 COL 15:22.24 4 Marcel Siefert 28.1.1982 CHI 15:29.08 5 Victor Ocampo 10.7.1982 COL 15:30.94 6 Jeferson Sá 17.4.1982 BRA 15:58.22 7 Miguel Bárzola 14.5.1982 ARG 15:59.60 Keon Browne GUY DNF

1500mh Men

Final (Oct 23) 1 José Correa 19.7.1982 ARG 4:22.77 2 Sebastián Pino 22.1.1982 CHI 4:24.75 3 José Manuel González 11.7.1982 VEN 4:26.60 4 Wendel Navarro VEN 4:30.01 5 Hernán Pérez PER 4:31.54 6 Ildisney Aranha BRA 4:34.53 7 Vinicius Lopes 22.5.1982 BRA 4:34.93 8 Franklin Panqueva COL 4:38.04 9 Oscar Sotomayor PAR 4:49.71 10 Edson Padilha BOL 4:58.12

110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Oct 24) ( 0.0) 1 Marlián Reina 15.1.1982 VEN 14.30 2 Gabriel Paredes 6.9.1982 ARG 14.60 3 Thiago Dias 2.3.1984 BRA 14.76 4 Gustavo Gomes BRA 14.87 5 Diego Morán 9.3.1982 ARG 15.01 6 Víctor Rodríguez 1982 PER 15.28 7 Andrés Mantilla 13.7.1982 COL 15.51 8 Nicolás Conrad CHI 15.66 First Round (Oct 24) Heat 1 ( 1.7) 1 Gabriel Paredes 6.9.1982 ARG 14.63 2 Thiago Dias 2.3.1984 BRA 14.96 3 Víctor Rodríguez 1982 PER 15.16 4 Andrés Mantilla 13.7.1982 COL 15.29 5 Nicolás Conrad CHI 15.41 6 José Ferrín 11.8.1983 ECU 15.59 Heat 2 (-2.1) 1 Marlián Reina 15.1.1982 VEN 14.81 2 Gustavo Gomes BRA 15.05 3 Diego Morán 9.3.1982 ARG 15.22 4 Jorge Canete CHI 15.68 5 José Mayorga ECU 16.03

300mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Oct 23) 1 Diego Morán 9.3.1982 ARG 38.66 2 Marcius de Almeida 16.2.1982 BRA 38.81 3 Felipe da Silva BRA 39.08 4 Sebastián Martínez 4.5.1982 CHI 39.32 5 Marlián Reina 15.1.1982 VEN 39.74 6 Nicolás Conrad CHI 39.93 7 Víctor Rodríguez 1982 PER 41.29

High Jump Men

Final (Oct 23) 1 Andrés Mantilla 13.7.1982 COL 2.01 2 Andrés Mulano VEN 1.98 3 Galileo Yohma 28.3.1982 ARG 1.95 4 Bruno de Godoy 17.8.1982 BRA 1.95 5 Leandro Sanches BRA 1.90 6 Francisco Schilling 20.5.1982 CHI 1.85 7 Francisco González 16.3.1983 CHI 1.80

Pole Vault Men

Final (Oct 23) 1 Jorge Naranjo 18.1.1982 CHI 4.40 2 José Francisco Nava 19.1.1983 CHI 4.20 3 Gabriel Paredes 6.9.1982 ARG 3.90 4 Charlington Pinheiro 21.1.1983 BRA 3.70 5 Javier Pintos ARG 3.60 6 Jefferson Sabino 4.11.1982 BRA 3.40

Long Jump Men

Final (Oct 23) 1 Vítor Rodrigues BRA 6.85 Series unknown 2 Thiago Dias 2.3.1984 BRA 6.75 Series unknown 3 Jacner Palacios 19.7.1982 COL 6.55 Series unknown 4 Manuel Pérez PAN 5.99 Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Oct 24) 1 Elton de Oliveira BRA 13.89 Series unknown 2 Jefferson Sabino 4.11.1982 BRA 13.71 Series unknown 3 Víctor Rodríguez 1982 PER 13.66 Series unknown 4 Jacner Palacios 19.7.1982 COL 13.45 Series unknown 5 German Huttemann 28.4.1982 PAR 12.44 Series unknown 6 José Francisco Nava 19.1.1983 CHI 11.46 Series unknown

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Oct 25) 1 Rafael do Nascimento BRA 16.90 Series unknown 2 Clayton Santos 27.1.1983 BRA 15.54 Series unknown 3 Héctor Hurtado 13.1.1982 VEN 15.38 Series unknown 4 Milton Quejada 1982 COL 14.86 Series unknown 5 Carlos Segarra CHI 14.50 Series unknown 6 Paolo Mangili 1983 CHI 14.25 Series unknown 7 Omar Bolivar VEN 14.15 Series unknown 8 José Felice ARG 14.04 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Oct 23) 1 Paolo Mangili 1983 CHI 47.60 Series unknown 2 Héctor Hurtado 13.1.1982 VEN 47.16 Series unknown 3 José Felice ARG 46.62 Series unknown 4 Rafael do Nascimento BRA 44.23 Series unknown 5 Flávio da Cruz 22.3.1982 BRA 43.15 Series unknown 6 Carlos Segarra CHI 40.69 Series unknown 7 Omar Bolivar VEN 36.13 Series unknown 8 Juan Ovelar PAR 35.98 Series unknown Milton Quejada 1982 COL NM Series unknown

Hammer Throw 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Oct 24) 1 Fabián Di Paolo 25.11.1983 ARG 61.77 Series unknown 2 Lucas Andino 3.4.1982 ARG 60.24 Series unknown 3 Roberto Sáez 5.5.1983 CHI 55.69 Series unknown 4 Mario Saldias 16.10.1982 CHI 53.79 Series unknown 5 Evandro Monteiro 15.6.1982 BRA 53.45 Series unknown 6 David Llanos COL 52.56 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Oct 23) 1 Elexon dos Santos BRA 57.39 Series unknown 2 José Palma 31.1.1983 VEN 53.96 Series unknown 3 Milton Quejada 1982 COL 53.71 Series unknown 4 Andrés Dueñas 1982 PER 52.81 Series unknown 5 Alberto Laratro 4.2.1982 PAR 51.61 Series unknown 6 Nicolás Infante 26.7.1983 CHI 51.10 Series unknown 7 Wagner Simon BRA 50.88 Series unknown 8 Esteban Cammarata 10.7.1982 ARG 48.45 Series unknown

Hexathlon (110Hy SPy LJ JTy HJ 800) Youth Men

Final standings (Oct 24/25) 1 Iván da Silva 30.7.1982 BRA 3915 (15.05 11.73 6.31/n.a 52.53 1.86 2:14.76) 2 André Salvino 11.8.1982 BRA 3382 (16.03 10.54 5.76/n.a 42.51 1.65 2:08.06) 3 Andrés Dueñas 1982 PER 3347 (17.36 11.93 5.91/n.a 48.36 1.77 2:21.12) 4 José Mayorga ECU 3107 (15.92 9.55 5.23/n.a 36.88 1.56 2:06.02) 5 Francisco Schilling 20.5.1982 CHI 2744 (15.45 11.97 6.15/n.a 30.97 DNS 2:23.21) 6 José Francisco Nava 19.1.1983 CHI 2663 (17.13 8.75 5.32/n.a 30.92 1.65 2:25.97) Juan Torres 30.3.1982 URU DNF (.) (19.44 DNS 6.05/n.a DNS DNS DNS)

5000m Walk Men

Final (Oct 25) 1 Fernando Sánchez COL 23:07.69 2 Juan Mesquita 7.5.1982 URU 23:09.16 3 Claudio de Oliveira BRA 25:33.67 Víctor Marín 27.3.1982 PER DQ( ) Paul Mendoza ECU DQ( )

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Oct 23) 1 Colombia 42.70 (Jackson Moreno 12.6.1983, Héctor Díaz ., Jacner Palacios 19.7.1982, José Palacios .) 2 Chile 43.09 (Felipe Subercaseaux ., Diego Valdés 21.3.1983, Cristian Miranda 12.9.1982, Sebastián Martínez 4.5.1982) 3 Brazil 43.22 (Roberto de Jesús 14.1.1982, Vítor Rodrigues ., Thiago Dias 2.3.1984, Julio de Moura .) 4 Venezuela 43.31 (David Olson ., Enderson Gordillo ., Marlián Reina 15.1.1982, Jonathan Marin .)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Men

Final (Oct 25) 1 Colombia 3:22.36 (Jackson Moreno 12.6.1983, Jacner Palacios 19.7.1982, Héctor Díaz ., Deivi Moreno .) 2 Brazil 3:23.23 (Fabiano Peçanha 5.6.1982, Denis de Santana 8.12.1982, Luiz da Silveira 19.2.1982, Marcius de Almeida 16.2.1982) 3 Venezuela 3:23.96 (Enderson Gordillo ., Simoncito Silvera 20.5.1982, Héctor Borges ., José Acacio .) 4 Chile 3:28.01 (Cristian Miranda 12.9.1982, Javier Cavagnaro 27.1.1982, Sebastián Pino 22.1.1982, Nicolás Conrad .)

100m Women

Final (Oct 25) ( 0.7) 1 Thatiana Ignâcio 2.7.1983 BRA 12.04 2 Wilmary Álvarez 13.5.1984 VEN 12.43 3 Fabiola Hecht 8.8.1982 CHI 12.54 4 Rayca Sussuarana 11.3.1982 BRA 12.62 5 Miladys Ramírez 15.6.1982 COL 12.63 6 Evelyn Lamadrid PER 12.86 7 María José Echeverría 30.7.1982 CHI 13.00 8 Sandra Mosquera 26.11.1982 COL 13.12 First Round (Oct 25) Heat 1 ( 0.7) 1 Thatiana Ignâcio 2.7.1983 BRA 11.93 2 Wilmary Álvarez 13.5.1984 VEN 12.37 3 Miladys Ramírez 15.6.1982 COL 12.50 4 María José Echeverría 30.7.1982 CHI 12.73 5 Patricia Riesco 2.4.1982 PER 13.12 Heat 2 ( 1.0) 1 Fabiola Hecht 8.8.1982 CHI 12.48 2 Rayca Sussuarana 11.3.1982 BRA 12.52 3 Evelyn Lamadrid PER 12.70 4 Sandra Mosquera 26.11.1982 COL 13.12

200m Women

Final (Oct 23) ( 0.7) 1 Norma González 11.8.1982 COL 24.35 2 Thatiana Ignâcio 2.7.1983 BRA 25.00 3 Fabiola Hecht 8.8.1982 CHI 25.13 4 Wilmary Álvarez 13.5.1984 VEN 25.18 5 Rayca Sussuarana 11.3.1982 BRA 25.63 6 Miladys Ramírez 15.6.1982 COL 25.64 7 María José Echeverría 30.7.1982 CHI 25.70 8 Evelyn Lamadrid PER 26.91

400m Women

Final (Oct 24) 1 Norma González 11.8.1982 COL 55.40 2 Perla dos Santos 29.1.1982 BRA 57.35 3 Danielle Barbosa BRA 58.21 4 Magdalena Sánchez 20.1.1983 CHI 58.38 5 Diana Bueno COL 58.69 6 Keisa Burnett GUY 63.43

800m Women

Final (Oct 24) 1 Juliana de Azevedo 12.7.1983 BRA 2:13.60 2 Vanesa Maraviglia 18.6.1982 ARG 2:14.88 3 Yusmelys García 19.12.1983 VEN 2:17.41 4 Deise Soares 6.2.1982 BRA 2:18.01 5 Maritza Córdoba COL 2:19.74 6 Ana Paula Díaz 7.2.1982 URU 2:25.06 7 Keisa Burnett GUY 2:42.27

1500m Women

Final (Oct 25) 1 Tatiane Sá 20.4.1983 BRA 4:38.92 2 Vanesa Maraviglia 18.6.1982 ARG 4:39.41 3 Jorgelina Litterini 19.8.1983 ARG 4:39.42 4 Yusmelys García 19.12.1983 VEN 4:49.09 5 Deise Soares 6.2.1982 BRA 4:49.74 6 February Aranika GUY 4:55.43 7 Ketty Valencia 1982 PER 5:00.43 8 Ana Paula Díaz 7.2.1982 URU 5:01.85

3000m Women

Final (Oct 24) 1 Tatiane Sá 20.4.1983 BRA 10:09.54 2 Joana do Nascimento 17.2.1984 BRA 10:22.65 3 Ketty Valencia 1982 PER 10:24.08 4 Jorgelina Litterini 19.8.1983 ARG 10:41.46 5 February Aranika GUY 10:47.15 6 Luisa Paltin 21.4.1982 ECU 10:48.44 7 Mabel Oncebay 29.1.1982 PER 11:53.08

100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women

Final (Oct 24) ( 0.0) 1 Annete Stotz 29.1.1982 CHI 14.58 2 Patricia Riesco 2.4.1982 PER 14.65 3 Gerlane da Silva 4.12.1983 BRA 14.94 4 Fernanda Gonçalves 2.1.1983 BRA 14.94 5 Magdalena Sánchez 20.1.1983 CHI 15.33 6 Dara Rubio PER 15.64 7 Ivonne Patarroyo 4.6.1983 COL 15.93

300mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Oct 23) 1 Gerlane da Silva 4.12.1983 BRA 44.64 2 Magdalena Sánchez 20.1.1983 CHI 45.01 3 Yusneidy Pérez VEN 48.23 Pricila Dutra 3.3.1982 BRA DNF

High Jump Women

Final (Oct 24) 1 Ivonne Patarroyo 4.6.1983 COL 1.67 2 Kerstin Weiss 7.10.1982 CHI 1.64 3 Daniela Carrillo 1983 CHI 1.64 4 Katiusca Venancio 17.3.1982 BRA 1.61 5 Fernanda Delfino 7.11.1982 BRA 1.61 6 Claribel Salinas 6.2.1985 BOL 1.45

Pole Vault Women

Final (Oct 24) 1 Rosângela da Silva 10.9.1983 BRA 3.30 2 Francine Rosselot 27.1.1982 CHI 2.90 3 Alejandra García 26.11.1982 COL 2.90 4 Pamela Pinto 1982 PER 2.90 5 Aliusha Díaz 2.10.1982 URU 2.80 6 Joisimil Fuentes 5.4.1982 VEN 2.80

Long Jump Women

Final (Oct 24) 1 Renata Peixoto BRA 5.75 Series unknown 2 Fernanda Gonçalves 2.1.1983 BRA 5.64 Series unknown 3 Jennifer Arveláez 28.10.1982 VEN 5.60 Series unknown 4 Annete Stotz 29.1.1982 CHI 5.06 Series unknown 5 Tamara Bolaños CHI 4.94 Series unknown 6 Fernanda Vera 15.2.1983 ECU 4.81 Series unknown 7 Claribel Salinas 6.2.1985 BOL 4.81 Series unknown

Triple Jump Women

Final (Oct 25) 1 Jennifer Arveláez 28.10.1982 VEN 12.21 Series unknown 2 Fernanda Gonçalves 2.1.1983 BRA 12.02 Series unknown 3 Daniele Moraes 19.3.1982 BRA 11.31 Series unknown 4 Ivonne Patarroyo 4.6.1983 COL 10.79 Series unknown 5 Leryn Franco 1.3.1982 PAR 10.68 Series unknown 6 Tamara Bolaños CHI 10.59 Series unknown 7 Ana Rebolledo CHI 10.20 Series unknown 8 Fernanda Vera 15.2.1983 ECU 10.11 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Oct 23) 1 Viviana Mussi ARG 11.77 Series unknown 2 Josefina D'Hiriart ARG 11.65 Series unknown 3 Arelis Quiñones 2.6.1983 COL 11.58 Series unknown 4 Marcia Souza 24.3.1982 BRA 11.36 Series unknown 5 Valeria Steffens 11.3.1982 CHI 11.32 Series unknown 6 Luana dos Santos 11.6.1982 BRA 10.35 Series unknown 7 Nathyan Catano 31.12.1984 PAN 10.28 Series unknown 8 Lorena Etcheverry CHI 10.09 Series unknown 9 Maria Mercedes Melogno 6.7.1982 URU 9.65 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Oct 24) 1 Luana dos Santos 11.6.1982 BRA 36.86 Series unknown 2 Maria Mercedes Melogno 6.7.1982 URU 36.06 Series unknown 3 Yariela Castañeda 18.5.1982 COL 35.84 Series unknown 4 Marcia Souza 24.3.1982 BRA 35.06 Series unknown 5 Odette Palma 7.8.1982 CHI 32.42 Series unknown 6 Isabel Widmer CHI 31.87 Series unknown 7 Johanna Gualpa 25.3.1982 ECU 30.29 Series unknown 8 Arelis Quiñones 2.6.1983 COL 29.30 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 4000g Women

Final (Oct 23) 1 Johanna Gualpa 25.3.1982 ECU 51.38 Series unknown 2 Alessandra Peixoto 5.11.1982 BRA 51.24 Series unknown 3 Odette Palma 7.8.1982 CHI 49.50 Series unknown 4 Bélgica Ramos 13.1.1982 VEN 47.27 Series unknown 5 Magaly Del Rio COL 45.51 Series unknown 6 Alice de Alcantara BRA 43.35 Series unknown 7 Maria Piura ARG 41.46 Series unknown 8 Sabrina Brignone ARG 40.59 Series unknown 9 Maria Mercedes Melogno 6.7.1982 URU 39.17 Series unknown

Javelin 600g old spec. (-1998) Women

Final (Oct 25) 1 Leryn Franco 1.3.1982 PAR 40.26 Series unknown 2 Luana dos Santos 11.6.1982 BRA 38.04 Series unknown 3 Isabel Widmer CHI 37.06 Series unknown 4 Claucia de Carvalho 31.5.1983 BRA 36.46 Series unknown 5 Valeria Steffens 11.3.1982 CHI 35.74 Series unknown 6 Yariela Castañeda 18.5.1982 COL 35.04 Series unknown

Pentathlon (100H SP HJ LJ 800) Women

Final standings (Oct 24/25) 1 Valeria Steffens 11.3.1982 CHI 3573 (15.58 10.89 1.62 5.39/n.a 2:22.48) 2 Katiusca Venancio 17.3.1982 BRA 3294 (15.36 10.24 1.68 4.55/n.a 2:30.89) 3 Daniele Moraes 19.3.1982 BRA 3110 (15.34 8.65 1.53 5.08/n.a 2:34.67) 4 Daniela Crespo 26.8.1983 ARG 2959 (15.60 8.19 1.44 5.18/n.a 2:36.08) 5 Ana Rebolledo CHI 2744 (16.88 7.95 1.56 4.78/n.a 2:42.07) 6 Leryn Franco 1.3.1982 PAR 2602 (17.06 9.74 1.50 5.16/n.a 3:10.31)

3000m Walk Women

Final (Oct 23) 1 Luisa Paltin 21.4.1982 ECU 14:04.99 2 Mónica Carrión 21.4.1983 ECU 14:18.38 3 Lizbeth Zúñiga 24.9.1983 PER 15:21.37 4 Cisiane Lopes 17.2.1983 BRA 15:30.99 5 Marcela Pacheco 30.7.1982 CHI 15:31.14 6 Marcela Alarcon BOL 15:49.72 Mabel Oncebay 29.1.1982 PER DQ( )

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Oct 23) 1 Brazil 47.89 (Gerlane da Silva 4.12.1983, Thatiana Ignâcio 2.7.1983, Rayca Sussuarana 11.3.1982, Fernanda Gonçalves 2.1.1983) 2 Chile 48.48 (María José Echeverría 30.7.1982, Fabiola Hecht 8.8.1982, Magdalena Sánchez 20.1.1983, Pilar Fuenzalida 26.11.1982) 3 Colombia 48.87 (Miladys Ramírez 15.6.1982, Sandra Mosquera 26.11.1982, Norma González 11.8.1982, Ivonne Patarroyo 4.6.1983)

Relay 1600m (4x400m) Women

Final (Oct 25) 1 Chile 3:54.20 (María José Echeverría 30.7.1982, Fabiola Hecht 8.8.1982, Magdalena Sánchez 20.1.1983, Valeria Steffens 11.3.1982) 2 Brazil 3:54.25 (Cláudia Pereira ., Perla dos Santos 29.1.1982, Fernanda Gonçalves 2.1.1983, Pricila Dutra 3.3.1982) 3 Colombia 3:56.12 (Miladys Ramírez 15.6.1982, Alejandra García 26.11.1982, Norma González 11.8.1982, Diana Bueno .)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS