WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 01DEC12 10:58


Youth (U18)


100m Men       200m Men       400m Men       800m Men       1500m Men       3000m Men       2000mh Men       110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men       400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men       High Jump Men       Pole Vault Men       Long Jump Men       Triple Jump Men       Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men       Hammer Throw 5000g (Youth implement) Men       Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men       Octathlon (100 LJ SPy 400 110Hy HJ JTy 1000) Youth Men       10000m Walk Men       Relay 400m (4x100m) Men       Medley Relay 800m (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m) Men       100m Women       200m Women       400m Women       800m Women       1500m Women       3000m Women       2000mh Women       100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women       400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women       High Jump Women       Pole Vault Women       Long Jump Women       Triple Jump Women       Shot Put 4000g Women       Discus Throw 1000g Women       Hammer Throw 4000g Women       Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women       Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women       5000m Walk Women       Relay 400m (4x100m) Women       Medley Relay 800m (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m) Women


100m Men

Final (Oct 19) (-1.5) 1 Jorge Sena 13.1.1985 BRA 10.76 2 Bruno Góes 5.3.1985 BRA 10.88 3 Andrés Rodríguez 9.8.1987 PAN 11.13 4 Miguel Wilken 23.11.1985 ARG 11.35 5 Daniel Pineda 19.9.1985 CHI 11.37 6 Oscar Mina 14.7.1985 ECU 11.39 7 Facundo Giménez 9.2.1986 URU 11.47 8 John Zavala 6.10.1986 PAR 11.56 First Round (Oct 19) Heat 1 ( 5.9) 1 Jorge Sena 13.1.1985 BRA 10.34 w Q 2 Daniel Pineda 19.9.1985 CHI 10.47 w Q 3 Miguel Wilken 23.11.1985 ARG 10.54 w Q 4 Facundo Giménez 9.2.1986 URU 10.78 w q 5 John Zavala 6.10.1986 PAR 10.85 w q Heat 2 ( 3.0) 1 Bruno Góes 5.3.1985 BRA 10.79 w Q 2 Andrés Rodríguez 9.8.1987 PAN 10.87 w Q 3 Oscar Mina 14.7.1985 ECU 11.14 w Q 4 Edgar Galeano 22.1.1986 PAR 11.26 w 5 Cristian Rossi PER 11.39 w 6 Tomás Delgadín ARG 11.46 w 7 Marcelo Rodríguez URU 11.47 w

200m Men

Final (Oct 19) ( 3.4) 1 Jorge Sena 13.1.1985 BRA 20.93 w 2 Bruno Góes 5.3.1985 BRA 21.33 w 3 José Eduardo Acevedo 30.3.1986 VEN 21.61 w 4 Roberto Cortés 17.7.1985 CHI 21.74 w 5 Mariano Jiménez 27.12.1985 ARG 21.80 w 6 Cristián Reyes 5.8.1986 CHI 21.83 w 7 Nelson Cardozo PAR 21.88 w 8 Edgar Galeano 22.1.1986 PAR 22.40 w First Round (Oct 19) Heat 1 ( 4.8) 1 Jorge Sena 13.1.1985 BRA 21.55 w Q 2 José Eduardo Acevedo 30.3.1986 VEN 21.66 w Q 3 Mariano Jiménez 27.12.1985 ARG 21.79 w Q 4 Roberto Cortés 17.7.1985 CHI 21.89 w q 5 Nelson Cardozo PAR 21.91 w q 6 Cristian Rossi PER 23.60 w Heat 2 ( 2.9) 1 Bruno Góes 5.3.1985 BRA 21.78 w Q 2 Cristián Reyes 5.8.1986 CHI 21.82 w Q 3 Edgar Galeano 22.1.1986 PAR 22.06 w Q 4 Andrés Rodríguez 9.8.1987 PAN 22.40 w 5 Francisco Vignau ARG 22.42 w 6 Facundo Giménez 9.2.1986 URU 22.56 w 7 Luis Begazo PER 22.82 w

400m Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Diego Venâncio 10.5.1985 BRA 47.46 2 José Eduardo Acevedo 30.3.1986 VEN 48.22 3 Luíz de Oliveira 6.2.1985 BRA 48.68 4 Carlos Pérez 25.9.1985 VEN 48.79 5 César Barquero 24.6.1986 PER 49.59 6 Francisco Aguirre 1.5.1986 ECU 49.76 7 Mariano Jiménez 27.12.1985 ARG 50.21 8 Roberto Cortés 17.7.1985 CHI 50.58 First Round (Oct 19) Heat 1 1 Diego Venâncio 10.5.1985 BRA 49.72 Q 2 Carlos Pérez 25.9.1985 VEN 50.37 Q 3 Francisco Aguirre 1.5.1986 ECU 50.79 Q 4 Cristián Reyes 5.8.1986 CHI 50.87 5 Geraldo Ramírez 19.1.1987 PER 51.55 6 Federico Ramos 1985 URU 54.81 7 Luciano Costa ARG 60.22 Heat 2 1 José Eduardo Acevedo 30.3.1986 VEN 49.54 Q 2 Luíz de Oliveira 6.2.1985 BRA 50.31 Q 3 Mariano Jiménez 27.12.1985 ARG 50.45 Q 4 César Barquero 24.6.1986 PER 50.49 q 5 Roberto Cortés 17.7.1985 CHI 50.55 q 6 Esteban Lucero 9.7.1987 ECU 53.30

800m Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Kleberson Davide 20.7.1985 BRA 1:57.43 2 Luis Chaparro 9.5.1986 ARG 1:58.06 3 César Vivas 5.10.1986 COL 1:58.32 4 Geraldo Ramírez 19.1.1987 PER 1:58.76 5 Diego Gomes 19.4.1985 BRA 1:59.63 6 Jefer Padrón VEN 2:00.81 7 Roberto Domínguez 15.11.1985 PAR 2:01.00 8 Jorge Alegria 1.6.1986 CHI 2:01.01 9 Luis Barrionuevo 26.8.1985 ARG 2:01.39 10 Victor Toro 8.5.1986 CHI 2:01.48 11 Osmel Villalba VEN 2:02.34 12 Rodrigo Trinidad 27.9.1986 PAR 2:03.37 13 Jorge Trigo 16.4.1985 BOL 2:06.50 14 Federico Ramos 1985 URU 2:07.88

1500m Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 César Vivas 5.10.1986 COL 4:06.18 2 Éder da Silva 27.7.1985 BRA 4:06.92 3 Luis Chaparro 9.5.1986 ARG 4:07.26 4 Thiago de Lima 26.7.1985 BRA 4:08.57 5 Alfredo Carella 1985 ARG 4:10.24 6 Rodrigo Trinidad 27.9.1986 PAR 4:12.06 7 Xavier Saquicela 23.8.1985 ECU 4:13.26 8 Alexis Maureira 1985 CHI 4:13.54 9 Freddy Espinoza 29.7.1986 COL 4:14.58 10 Roberto Domínguez 15.11.1985 PAR 4:27.31

3000m Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Sandro da Silva 21.5.1985 BRA 8:53.61 2 Pedro Ramos 28.11.1985 ECU 8:54.77 3 John Cusi 18.1.1985 PER 9:03.19 4 Felipe Sandoval 24.5.1985 CHI 9:09.09 5 Federico Martín 17.3.1985 ARG 9:17.40 6 Carlos Martínez PER 9:17.95 7 Edcarlos Rodrigues 20.4.1985 BRA 9:20.13 8 Alexander de los Santos 22.9.1985 URU 9:21.43 9 Cuerva Kelly VEN 9:24.99 10 Alexis Maureira 1985 CHI 9:33.00 11 José Luis Pérez 8.4.1987 URU 9:50.30 12 Alberto Olivera 23.1.1985 ARG 9:52.40 13 Freddy Espinoza 29.7.1986 COL 10:00.21 14 Jonathan Velázquez 23.9.1987 PAR 10:17.99 15 Miguel Fretes PAR 10:46.18

2000mh Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Sandro da Silva 21.5.1985 BRA 6:10.51 2 Gerardo Bonsegundo 1985 ARG 6:12.09 3 Fabiano Silva 10.10.1985 BRA 6:21.05 4 José Peña 12.1.1987 VEN 6:27.07 5 Alfredo Carella 1985 ARG 6:34.85 6 Juan Matute 3.5.1986 ECU 6:41.12 7 John Cusi 18.1.1985 PER 6:49.04 8 Cristian Gómez 1985 URU 6:52.46 9 Carlos Martínez PER 7:04.35 10 Daniel Viveros PAR 7:25.88 11 Miguel Fretes PAR 7:33.43

110mh (91.4cm [3'0] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Oct 19) (-1.9) 1 Rodrigo Pereira 2.4.1985 BRA 13.59 2 Andrés Silva 27.3.1986 URU 14.26 3 Dayvison da Silva 9.2.1985 BRA 14.48 4 Diego Soffia 1985 CHI 14.70 5 Lucas Prada 4.5.1985 ARG 15.01 6 Sebastián Rosetto 1.2.1985 ARG 15.28 7 Marcelo Mainero PAR 15.71 8 Esteban Lucero 9.7.1987 ECU 16.00 First Round (Oct 19) Heat 1 ( 4.0) 1 Rodrigo Pereira 2.4.1985 BRA 14.33 w Q 2 Lucas Prada 4.5.1985 ARG 14.54 w Q 3 Andrés Silva 27.3.1986 URU 14.74 w Q 4 Esteban Lucero 9.7.1987 ECU 15.46 w q 5 Marcelo Torraz PAR 15.81 w Heat 2 ( 5.5) 1 Dayvison da Silva 9.2.1985 BRA 14.17 w Q 2 Diego Soffia 1985 CHI 14.29 w Q 3 Sebastián Rosetto 1.2.1985 ARG 14.88 w Q 4 Marcelo Mainero PAR 15.38 w q 5 Jorge Valenzuela 13.9.1986 BOL 16.16 w

400mh (84.0cm [2'9] Youth Implement) Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Diego Venâncio 10.5.1985 BRA 53.42 2 Víctor Solarte 6.1.1986 VEN 54.24 3 Dayvison da Silva 9.2.1985 BRA 54.60 4 Benjamín Bravo 1985 CHI 54.86 5 Esteban Lucero 9.7.1987 ECU 55.93 6 Marcelo Torraz PAR 57.11 7 Luis Caravelli 5.2.1985 ARG 57.97 8 Lucas Prada 4.5.1985 ARG 1:04.28

High Jump Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Ederson de Oliveira 17.7.1985 BRA 1.96 2 Welerson Lopes 16.12.1985 BRA 1.96 3 Leandro Piedrabuena 20.9.1986 ARG 1.93 4 Cristian Herrera 21.11.1985 CHI 1.90 5 Cristian Risel ARG 1.85 6 José Luis Pesantez 30.1.1987 ECU 1.75 7 Hugo Peña 10.11.1986 PAR 1.70 8 Fernando Sosa 10.5.1987 PAR 1.70

Pole Vault Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Germán Chiaraviglio 16.4.1987 ARG 4.75 2 Evandro Sanches 18.1.1985 BRA 4.70 3 César González 9.9.1985 VEN 4.50 4 Derik Koubik 15.3.1986 BRA 4.40 5 Joaquín Barros 1985 CHI 4.40 6 Catriel Aubone 27.11.1985 ARG 4.30 7 Felipe Escandon 1985 CHI 4.10

Long Jump Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Daniel Pineda 19.9.1985 CHI 7.28 w Series unknown 2 Francisco Wellmann 8.1.1986 CHI 7.03 w Series unknown 3 Rudan de Carvalho 9.1.1986 BRA 6.82 w Series unknown 4 David Jaramillo ECU 6.78 w Series unknown 5 José Luis Pesantez 30.1.1987 ECU 6.71 w Series unknown 6 Luis Begazo PER 6.61 w Series unknown 7 Juan Corvino 1985 ARG 6.56 w Series unknown 8 Jonathan Durán VEN 6.54 w Series unknown 9 Rafael Mello 22.9.1985 BRA 6.43 w Series unknown 10 Lucas Prada 4.5.1985 ARG 6.38 w Series unknown 11 Gastón Torrelio BOL 6.27 w Series unknown 12 Hugo Farith BOL 5.94 w Series unknown 13 Albert Dyck PAR 5.72 w Series unknown 14 Fernando Sosa 10.5.1987 PAR 5.61 w Series unknown

Triple Jump Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Danilo Xavier 9.1.1986 BRA 14.39 w Series unknown 2 José Luis Pesantez 30.1.1987 ECU 14.32 w Series unknown 3 Marcos da Silva 27.2.1986 BRA 14.31 w Series unknown 4 Alejandro Horn 2.2.1986 CHI 14.28 w Series unknown 5 Cristian Herrera 21.11.1985 CHI 13.91 w Series unknown 6 David Jaramillo ECU 13.67 w Series unknown 7 Bruno Bianchi 14.1.1986 ARG 13.13 w Series unknown 8 Jorge Valenzuela 13.9.1986 BOL 13.04 w Series unknown

Shot Put 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Leandro Cheppi 4.6.1985 ARG 17.26 Series unknown 2 Ulises De La Fuente ARG 16.97 Series unknown 3 Ronald Julião 16.6.1985 BRA 16.80 Series unknown 4 Jonatham Vieira 13.5.1985 BRA 16.33 Series unknown 5 Carlos Prada 1985 CHI 14.39 Series unknown 6 Matías Vial 1985 CHI 14.07 Series unknown 7 Manuel Sobrino URU 13.99 Series unknown 8 Victor Fatecha 10.3.1988 PAR 12.45 Series unknown 9 Kenny Schapansky PAR 11.82 Series unknown

Discus 1500g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Reginaldo Diogenes 19.9.1985 BRA 53.47 Series unknown 2 Gabriel Hugo 19.3.1985 ECU 48.73 Series unknown 3 Julio Nigrelli 1985 ARG 46.79 Series unknown 4 Maximiliano Etchehandy 3.7.1985 ARG 46.04 Series unknown 5 Matías Vial 1985 CHI 45.37 Series unknown 6 Jorge Olmos 15.11.1985 BOL 45.03 Series unknown 7 Manuel Sobrino URU 42.88 Series unknown 8 Carlos Prada 1985 CHI 41.96 Series unknown 9 Victor Fatecha 10.3.1988 PAR 38.09 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 5000g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Max dos Santos 8.2.1985 BRA 61.05 Series unknown 2 Tomás Angosto 19.11.1985 CHI 59.13 Series unknown 3 João Bressan 24.6.1985 BRA 58.06 Series unknown 4 Gary Osorio 22.10.1986 PER 56.75 Series unknown 5 Andrés Olcese ARG 56.06 Series unknown 6 Juan Manuel Charadia 6.8.1987 ARG 55.80 Series unknown 7 Diego Gallardo 18.2.1985 CHI 55.05 Series unknown 8 Gabriel Hugo 19.3.1985 ECU 42.90 Series unknown

Javelin 700g (Youth implement) Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Júlio de Oliveira 4.2.1986 BRA 61.68 Series unknown 2 Carlos Prada 1985 CHI 60.14 Series unknown 3 Victor Fatecha 10.3.1988 PAR 59.91 Series unknown 4 Jerson Viáfara 1985 COL 59.76 Series unknown 5 Aercio de Oliveira 20.8.1985 BRA 57.80 Series unknown 6 Héctor Bárzola 1985 ARG 55.12 Series unknown 7 Luis Cerda 30.4.1985 CHI 54.98 Series unknown 8 David González PAR 47.92 Series unknown 9 Álvaro Cuevas 1985 URU 45.54 Series unknown

Octathlon (100 LJ SPy 400 110Hy HJ JTy 1000) Youth Men

Final standings (Oct 18/19) 1 Andrés Silva 27.3.1986 URU 5928 (10.78/2.1 6.78/n.a 12.06 47.8 15.3/3.2 1.85 44.78 2:39.16) 2 Sinval de Oliveira 5.4.1986 BRA 5645 (11.34 6.59/n.a 10.92 50.3 14.3 1.97 39.32 2:43.33) 3 Pablo Cabrera 24.4.1985 ARG 5564 (10.94 6.68/n.a 11.11 50.7 14.3 1.70 45.84 2:47.04) 4 Freddy Díaz 20.1.1985 VEN 5129 (11.49 6.11/n.a 12.11 52.0 14.3 1.58 40.06 2:46.98) 5 Jerson Viáfara 1985 COL 5085 (11.64 6.18/n.a 13.31 55.6 15.3 1.70 57.07 2:58.66) 6 Oscar Mina 14.7.1985 ECU 4862 (11.24 6.50/n.a 11.99 52.4 16.0 1.82 35.14 3:08.85) 7 Javier Valenzuela 4.1.1985 BOL 4590 (11.40 6.12/n.a 11.16 53.6 15.3 1.64 40.05 3:13.75) 8 Gerardo Zelaya 1985 CHI 4283 (12.05 6.09/n.a 12.06 57.0 15.2 1.58 39.17 3:17.54) 9 Nicolás Cortés 17.2.1986 CHI 3917 (11.44 6.43/n.a 10.02 53.2 16.3 DNF 37.60 3:17.38) 10 David González PAR 3421 (11.74 5.35/n.a 10.97 54.3 DNF DNF 51.56 2:56.04) Carlos Chinin 3.5.1985 BRA DNF (.) (11.72 6.44/n.a 11.31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS)

10000m Walk Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Carlos Borgoño 21.6.1985 CHI 46:10.80 2 Osvaldo Ortega 3.2.1985 ECU 46:30.22 3 James Rendón 7.4.1985 COL 47:08.38 4 Calisto Sevegnani 21.11.1985 BRA 47:26.62 5 Elias Reynaga 9.7.1985 BOL 48:06.40 6 Luciano Muñoz 5.4.1985 CHI 49:17.26 7 Mario Romero 11.6.1985 VEN 49:17.65 8 Luis Saavedra 26.12.1986 ARG 50:05.94

Relay 400m (4x100m) Men

Final (Oct 19) 1 Brazil 40.9 (Daniel Herrmann 1.4.1985, Rafael da Silva 23.6.1986, Bruno Góes 5.3.1985, Jorge Sena 13.1.1985) 2 Chile 41.4 (Daniel Pineda 19.9.1985, Roberto Cortés 17.7.1985, Cristián Reyes 5.8.1986, Benjamín Bravo 1985) 3 Bolivia 42.3 (Jhony Ortíz ., Cecilio Flores 29.10.1985, Miguel Pessoa 30.9.1985, José Roca 2.4.1985) 4 Argentina 42.7 (Tomás Delgadín ., Mariano Jiménez 27.12.1985, Francisco Vignau ., Marcelo Britos .) 5 Paraguay 42.8 (Alfonso Moreira ., Nelson Cardozo ., Nicolás López 26.3.1986, Edgar Galeano 22.1.1986) 6 Ecuador 43.6 (Francisco Aguirre 1.5.1986, Esteban Lucero 9.7.1987, David Jaramillo ., Oscar Mina 14.7.1985)

Medley Relay 800m (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m) Men

Final (Oct 20) 1 Brazil 1:51.65 (Diego Venâncio 10.5.1985, Jorge Sena 13.1.1985, Bruno Góes 5.3.1985, Rafael da Silva 23.6.1986) 2 Chile 1:57.04 (Cristián Reyes 5.8.1986, Roberto Cortés 17.7.1985, Benjamín Bravo 1985, Daniel Pineda 19.9.1985) 3 Paraguay 1:57.99 (Nelson Cardozo ., Edgar Galeano 22.1.1986, Nicolás López 26.3.1986, Alfonso Moreira .) 4 Uruguay 1:58.06 (Andrés Silva 27.3.1986, Federico Ramos 1985, Facundo Giménez 9.2.1986, Marcelo Rodríguez .) 5 Peru 1:58.69 (César Barquero 24.6.1986, Geraldo Ramírez 19.1.1987, Luis Begazo ., Cristian Rossi .) 6 Argentina 1:58.77 (Lucas Prada 4.5.1985, Mariano Jiménez 27.12.1985, Francisco Vignau ., Miguel Wilken 23.11.1985) 7 Bolivia 2:00.58 (Cecilio Flores 29.10.1985, Miguel Pessoa 30.9.1985, José Roca 2.4.1985, Jhony Ortíz .)

100m Women

Final (Oct 19) (-0.7) 1 Evelyn dos Santos 11.4.1985 BRA 12.19 2 Darlenis Obregón 21.2.1986 COL 12.23 3 Yomara Hinestroza 20.5.1988 COL 12.46 4 Fernanda MacKenna 2.12.1986 CHI 12.63 5 Veronica Barraza 31.12.1986 ARG 12.64 6 Tânia da Silva 17.12.1986 BRA 12.65 7 Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988 ECU 12.70 8 Camila Moyano 1986 ARG 13.03 First Round (Oct 19) Heat 1 ( 3.0) 1 Evelyn dos Santos 11.4.1985 BRA 12.07 w Q 2 Veronica Barraza 31.12.1986 ARG 12.24 w Q 3 Yomara Hinestroza 20.5.1988 COL 12.35 w Q 4 Fernanda MacKenna 2.12.1986 CHI 12.38 w q 5 Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988 ECU 12.49 w q 6 Karin Boldt PAR 12.81 w 7 Gabriela Gimenez 19.6.1988 URU 13.02 w Heat 2 ( 5.4) 1 Darlenis Obregón 21.2.1986 COL 11.85 w Q 2 Tânia da Silva 17.12.1986 BRA 12.32 w Q 3 Camila Moyano 1986 ARG 12.40 w Q 4 Javiera Escobedo 1986 CHI 12.51 w 5 Jessica Perea 26.11.1987 ECU 12.55 w 6 Bianca Leguizamon 6.3.1989 PAR 13.28 w

200m Women

Final (Oct 19) ( 3.3) 1 Evelyn dos Santos 11.4.1985 BRA 24.18 w 2 Darlenis Obregón 21.2.1986 COL 24.44 w 3 Fernanda MacKenna 2.12.1986 CHI 25.02 w 4 Jessica Perea 26.11.1987 ECU 25.36 w 5 Franciela Krasucki 26.4.1988 BRA 25.54 w 6 Cinthya Del Rio 1987 CHI 25.96 w 7 Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988 ECU 26.05 w 8 Veronica Barraza 31.12.1986 ARG 26.15 w First Round (Oct 19) Heat 1 ( 4.2) 1 Evelyn dos Santos 11.4.1985 BRA 24.10 w Q 2 Veronica Barraza 31.12.1986 ARG 25.14 w Q 3 Cinthya Del Rio 1987 CHI 25.19 w Q 4 Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988 ECU 25.40 w q 5 Yeimi Sepúlveda COL 25.58 w 6 Anabel Rodríguez PAR 27.34 w Heat 2 ( 5.0) 1 Darlenis Obregón 21.2.1986 COL 24.08 w Q 2 Jessica Perea 26.11.1987 ECU 25.07 w Q 3 Fernanda MacKenna 2.12.1986 CHI 25.13 w Q 4 Franciela Krasucki 26.4.1988 BRA 25.32 w q 5 María Soledad Trossero 5.8.1986 ARG 25.47 w 6 Maria Londoño 4.7.1985 VEN 26.03 w

400m Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Emmily Pinheiro 3.11.1985 BRA 56.58 2 Maria Londoño 4.7.1985 VEN 57.78 3 Higlecia de Oliveira 19.4.1986 BRA 58.05 4 Dinelba Hinestroza 1.6.1986 COL 59.27 5 María Soledad Trossero 5.8.1986 ARG 59.86 6 Karina Caicedo 23.7.1987 ECU 59.96 7 Jessica Armas ECU 61.63 8 Celeste Pereira 14.3.1987 PAR 64.22

800m Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Natalia Siviero 14.6.1985 ARG 2:16.39 2 María Galante 22.7.1986 ARG 2:16.39 3 Gisiane Bertoni 15.5.1986 BRA 2:17.22 4 Valentina Gjuranovic 1987 CHI 2:18.43 5 Carolina González 1986 COL 2:19.13 6 Rocío Huillca 22.3.1988 PER 2:20.44 7 Marcela Britos 26.2.1985 URU 2:25.70 8 Marlin Calles VEN 2:27.49 9 Jessica Armas ECU 2:27.50 10 Nora Morinigo 2.12.1985 PAR 2:32.39 11 Celeste Pereira 14.3.1987 PAR 2:39.20

1500m Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Carolina González 1986 COL 4:42.68 2 Yulibeth Paez 23.5.1987 VEN 4:44.93 3 Inés Melchor 30.8.1986 PER 4:44.94 4 Rocío Huillca 22.3.1988 PER 4:47.35 5 Natalia Siviero 14.6.1985 ARG 4:47.96 6 Lidia da Silva 2.4.1988 BRA 4:49.12 7 Romina Gallegos 19.1.1988 ARG 4:50.40 8 Beatriz Quispe 8.1.1986 BOL 4:50.64 9 Camila De Mello 6.6.1986 URU 4:54.33 10 Militza Saucedo 5.4.1987 BOL 4:55.06 11 Michele das Chagas 15.7.1987 BRA 4:56.44 12 Marlin Calles VEN 4:59.19 13 Carolina Sandoval 1985 COL 5:00.27 14 Fernanda Paredes ECU 5:00.39 15 Viviane Freitas 18.11.1985 PAR 5:08.22 16 Leticia Fleitas 1987 PAR 5:45.71

3000m Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Inés Melchor 30.8.1986 PER 10:19.43 2 Militza Saucedo 5.4.1987 BOL 10:21.99 3 Michele das Chagas 15.7.1987 BRA 10:23.35 4 Rocío Cántara 4.1.1987 PER 10:28.65 5 Beatriz Quispe 8.1.1986 BOL 10:44.83 6 Carolaine Leyton 30.9.1988 CHI 10:48.64 7 María Emilia Nelcuqueo 1985 ARG 10:56.97 8 Carolina Sandoval 1985 COL 11:07.76 9 Johana Malla 23.7.1985 ECU 11:12.32 10 Romina Gallegos 19.1.1988 ARG 11:21.97 11 Camila De Mello 6.6.1986 URU 11:32.83 12 Viviane Freitas 18.11.1985 PAR 12:01.33

2000mh Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Yulibeth Paez 23.5.1987 VEN 7:13.31 2 Sabine Heitling 2.7.1987 BRA 7:13.65 3 Sofía Vial 1985 CHI 7:26.62 4 Zenaide Vieira 25.6.1985 BRA 7:35.67 5 Fernanda Paredes ECU 7:38.90 6 Elizabeth de la Cruz 19.10.1985 PER 7:40.61 7 Adriana Santana 1986 COL 7:54.81 8 María Emilia Nelcuqueo 1985 ARG 8:05.56 9 Karla Urbina VEN 8:36.24 10 Valeria Henzel 1986 ARG 9:10.38

100mh (76.2cm [2'6] Youth Implement) Women

Final (Oct 19) (-1.5) 1 Lucimara da Silva 10.7.1985 BRA 14.54 2 Jessica Miller 24.12.1985 URU 14.69 3 Macarena Vergara 1985 CHI 14.86 4 Fabiana Moraes 5.6.1986 BRA 15.03 5 Natahalie Patiño 9.2.1986 ARG 15.17 6 María Belén Ocampo 2.1.1988 ARG 16.15

400mh (76.2cm [2'6]) Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Jessica Miller 24.12.1985 URU 60.45 2 Maria da Costa 30.11.1985 BRA 60.52 3 Higlecia de Oliveira 19.4.1986 BRA 62.68 4 Dinelba Hinestroza 1.6.1986 COL 66.09 5 Francisca Nannig 1985 CHI 68.17 6 María Aguilar 7.2.1985 ARG 68.44 7 Virginia Di Pinto 18.11.1985 ARG 70.05

High Jump Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Jailma de Lima 31.12.1986 BRA 1.72 2 Erica Ribeiro 20.3.1986 BRA 1.66 3 Marielys Rojas 30.4.1986 VEN 1.66 4 Claribel Salinas 6.2.1985 BOL 1.63 5 Soledad Ottaviani 1985 ARG 1.63 6 Magdalena Schild 1988 CHI 1.55 7 Daiana Sturtz 29.11.1988 ARG 1.50 8 Mariela Sole PAR 1.50

Pole Vault Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Milena Agudelo 15.4.1985 COL 3.90 2 Michaela Heitkoter 22.3.1985 BRA 3.80 3 Alexandra de Oliveira 15.3.1988 BRA 3.30 4 María José Correa 15.10.1986 CHI 3.20 5 Maria Moraes 7.11.1986 ARG 3.20 6 Julieta Echeverría 22.10.1987 ARG 3.20

Long Jump Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Natahalie Patiño 9.2.1986 ARG 6.17 w Series unknown 2 Lucimara da Silva 10.7.1985 BRA 5.90 w Series unknown 3 Kauiza Venancio 11.6.1987 BRA 5.77 w Series unknown 4 Camila Garcés 1985 CHI 5.73 w Series unknown 5 Agustina Ratzlaff 27.9.1988 ARG 5.56 w Series unknown 6 Karin Boldt PAR 5.44 Series unknown 7 Milagros Cusicanqui PER 5.32 Series unknown 8 Bianca Leguizamon 6.3.1989 PAR 4.85 Series unknown 9 Johana Caicedo 19.3.1986 ECU 4.72 Series unknown 10 Jessica Moreno 1985 CHI 4.63 Series unknown

Triple Jump Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Maria da Costa 30.11.1985 BRA 12.23 Series unknown 2 Natahalie Patiño 9.2.1986 ARG 12.18 Series unknown 3 Marielys Rojas 30.4.1986 VEN 11.90 w Series unknown 4 Milagros Cusicanqui PER 11.70 w Series unknown 5 Johana Caicedo 19.3.1986 ECU 11.25 w Series unknown 6 Silvia Fernández 1985 ARG 11.22 w Series unknown 7 Jessica Moreno 1985 CHI 11.02 w Series unknown 8 Anna Rocha 13.7.1985 BRA 10.89 w Series unknown 9 Mariela Sole PAR 10.07 Series unknown 10 Anabel Rodríguez PAR 9.85 Series unknown

Shot Put 4000g Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Ahymará Espinoza 28.5.1985 VEN 13.93 Series unknown 2 Juliana Olier 23.6.1985 COL 13.29 Series unknown 3 Rosa Andreina Rodríguez 2.7.1986 VEN 13.26 Series unknown 4 Johana Moreno 15.4.1985 COL 13.03 Series unknown 5 Regiane Alves 23.10.1985 BRA 12.95 Series unknown 6 Susan Sulzer 29.10.1986 CHI 12.86 Series unknown 7 Franciele Loffi 16.5.1986 BRA 12.69 Series unknown 8 Rocío Comba 14.7.1987 ARG 12.42 Series unknown 9 Carolina Melián ARG 10.50 Series unknown 10 Katrina Zubeldia PAR 8.76 Series unknown 11 Raquel González PAR 7.89 Series unknown

Discus Throw 1000g Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Rosa Andreina Rodríguez 2.7.1986 VEN 43.87 Series unknown 2 Johana Moreno 15.4.1985 COL 41.34 Series unknown 3 Rocío Comba 14.7.1987 ARG 39.98 Series unknown 4 Luciane Burnier 15.3.1985 BRA 39.60 Series unknown 5 Mônica Pereira 13.6.1985 BRA 38.43 Series unknown 6 Juliana Olier 23.6.1985 COL 38.20 Series unknown 7 Susan Sulzer 29.10.1986 CHI 34.36 Series unknown 8 Ahymará Espinoza 28.5.1985 VEN 33.26 Series unknown 9 Silvia López PAR 31.63 Series unknown 10 Samanta González 1986 ARG 31.52 Series unknown 11 Raquel González PAR 24.38 Series unknown

Hammer Throw 4000g Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Rosa Andreina Rodríguez 2.7.1986 VEN 53.75 Series unknown 2 Johana Moreno 15.4.1985 COL 49.63 Series unknown 3 Natalia Iturriaga 1985 CHI 41.95 Series unknown 4 Juliana Olier 23.6.1985 COL 41.34 Series unknown 5 Marta Bentes 5.9.1986 BRA 39.34 Series unknown 6 Gisela Cardozo 9.5.1987 BRA 38.41 Series unknown 7 Mariel Martínez 14.11.1985 ARG 35.66 Series unknown 8 Noelia Brezzo 30.11.1987 ARG 31.87 Series unknown

Javelin 600g new spec. (1999-) Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Mariela Aguer 24.10.1986 ARG 46.99 Series unknown 2 Leydi Arboleda 11.10.1985 COL 40.66 Series unknown 3 Lisangela da Cruz 13.2.1986 BRA 40.21 Series unknown 4 Natalia Fornero 23.1.1986 ARG 40.13 Series unknown 5 Luziana Tome 1.8.1985 BRA 39.33 Series unknown 6 Katrina Zubeldia PAR 36.24 Series unknown 7 Susan Sulzer 29.10.1986 CHI 35.33 Series unknown 8 Raquel González PAR 31.95 Series unknown

Heptathlon 1999- (100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800) Women

Final standings (Oct 18/19) 1 Jailma de Lima 31.12.1986 BRA 4679 (15.92 1.69 7.72 25.15 5.61/n.a 31.37 2:35.61) 2 María Azzato 10.2.1986 ARG 4474 (14.78 1.48 10.84 26.76 5.58/n.a 35.02 2:27.20) 3 Tamiris Delfino 16.9.1987 BRA 4346 (15.87 1.48 9.28 27.63 5.52/n.a 32.55 2:34.60) 4 Javiera Nannig 1985 CHI 4276 (14.73 1.36 7.67 26.26 5.46/n.a 24.90 2:28.88) 5 Lorena Pesaresi ARG 4190 (15.28 1.42 10.19 27.21 5.43/n.a 34.66 2:59.52) 6 Giannina Guerra 1986 CHI 4024 (15.76 1.48 9.28 28.07 5.07/n.a 27.11 2:39.93) 7 Andrea Gonzálon ECU 3960 (17.44 1.30 10.38 26.64 4.95/n.a 29.92 2:30.56)

5000m Walk Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Johana Malla 23.7.1985 ECU 24:57.42 2 Johana Ordóñez 12.12.1987 ECU 25:12.72 3 Luz Villamarín 13.4.1985 COL 25:21.93 4 Anita Rico 17.4.1985 CHI 26:41.94 5 Paola Leguisamón VEN 27:07.35 6 Zulema Chino BOL 28:08.93 7 Elaine Sobroza 18.9.1986 BRA 29:00.14 8 Lucy Lezcano 4.2.1985 PAR 32:30.21 9 Ana Alfonso 18.4.1988 ARG 32:53.25

Relay 400m (4x100m) Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Brazil 47.3 (Maria da Costa 30.11.1985, Tânia da Silva 17.12.1986, Fernanda de Melo 14.6.1986, Evelyn dos Santos 11.4.1985) 2 Colombia 47.3 (Diana Castro 1985, Yeimi Sepúlveda ., Darlenis Obregón 21.2.1986, Yomara Hinestroza 20.5.1988) 3 Argentina 48.7 (Natahalie Patiño 9.2.1986, María Soledad Trossero 5.8.1986, Camila Moyano 1986, Veronica Barraza 31.12.1986) 4 Ecuador 48.8 (Andrea Gonzálon ., Jessica Perea 26.11.1987, Karina Caicedo 23.7.1987, Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988) 5 Chile 51.3 (Javiera Escobedo 1986, Fernanda MacKenna 2.12.1986, Cinthya Del Rio 1987, Camila Garcés 1985) 6 Paraguay 51.9 (Anabel Rodríguez ., Anahí Arza ., Bianca Leguizamon 6.3.1989, Karin Boldt .)

Medley Relay 800m (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m) Women

Final (Oct 19) 1 Colombia 2:13.94 (Yomara Hinestroza 20.5.1988, Dinelba Hinestroza 1.6.1986, Fanny Montaño 14.6.1986, Darlenis Obregón 21.2.1986) 2 Brazil 2:14.55 (Emmily Pinheiro 3.11.1985, Debora Savoldi 16.3.1986, Evelyn dos Santos 11.4.1985, Tânia da Silva 17.12.1986) 3 Chile 2:15.83 (Fernanda MacKenna 2.12.1986, Cinthya Del Rio 1987, Javiera Escobedo 1986, Camila Garcés 1985) 4 Argentina 2:20.30 (María Galante 22.7.1986, María Soledad Trossero 5.8.1986, Camila Moyano 1986, Veronica Barraza 31.12.1986) 5 Ecuador 2:21.52 (Karina Caicedo 23.7.1987, Jazmin Caicedo 19.1.1988, Jessica Perea 26.11.1987, Andrea Gonzálon .) 6 Uruguay 2:24.05 (Camila De Mello 6.6.1986, Marcela Britos 26.2.1985, Jessica Miller 24.12.1985, Gabriela Gimenez 19.6.1988) 7 Paraguay 2:31.42 (Nora Morinigo 2.12.1985, Celeste Pereira 14.3.1987, Bianca Leguizamon 6.3.1989, Karin Boldt .)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS