WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAH
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

Last Update : 19JAN13 10:36


Junior (U20)


8.0km CC Men       Crosscountry Team Men       6.0km CC Women       Crosscountry Team Women


8.0km CC Men

Final (Mar 20) 1 Geoffrey Kamworor 22.11.1992 KEN 22:21 2 Thomas Ayeko 10.2.1992 UGA 22:27 3 Patrick Mutunga Mwikya 20.11.1994 KEN 22:32 4 Bonsa Dida 21.1.1995 ETH 22:39 5 Fikadu Haftu 21.2.1994 ETH 22:43 6 James Gitahi Rungaru 14.1.1993 KEN 22:43 7 Muktar Edris 14.1.1994 ETH 22:44 8 Yitayal Atnafu 20.1.1993 ETH 22:53 9 Jacob Araptany 11.2.1992 UGA 23:03 10 Isiah Koech 19.12.1993 KEN 23:10 11 Tesfaye Cheru 2.3.1993 ETH 23:16 12 Samson Gebreyohannes 7.2.1992 ERI 23:18 13 Philemon Kipchumba Yator 2.4.1992 KEN 23:19 14 Justine Kiprop Cheruiyot 11.11.1993 KEN 23:19 15 Peter Kibet 18.6.1992 UGA 23:21 16 Merhawi Tadesse 20.5.1992 ERI 23:21 17 Goitom Kifle 3.12.1993 ERI 23:24 18 Soufiyan Bouqantar 30.8.1993 MAR 23:25 19 Teshome Tafese 20.10.1993 ETH 23:33 20 Tesfagaber Ayahuney 14.9.1994 ERI 23:35 21 Tsegay Tuemay 20.12.1995 ERI 23:43 22 Isaac Kemboi Chelimo 11.12.1992 BRN 23:47 23 Abdel Majid El-Hissouf 23.9.1992 MAR 23:49 24 Phillip Kipyego 10.1.1995 UGA 23:50 25 Daniel Rotich .1.1992 UGA 23:52 26 William Kaptein 12.6.1992 RSA 23:52 27 Othmane El-Goumri 28.5.1992 MAR 23:57 28 Luyanda Qolo 3.7.1992 RSA 23:59 29 Craig Lutz 7.11.1992 USA 24:02 30 Weynay Ghebresilasie 24.3.1994 ERI 24:11 31 Abdel Munaim Yahya Adam 1993 SUD 24:17 32 Ammar Moussa 1.12.1993 USA 24:21 33 Kazuma Kubota 24.9.1993 JPN 24:22 34 Jerome Andreas 28.2.1992 RSA 24:23 35 Merline Klaaste 8.12.1992 RSA 24:23 36 Takashi Ichida 16.6.1992 JPN 24:25 37 Genki Yagisawa 18.2.1993 JPN 24:34 38 Abdelhadi Labali 26.4.1993 MAR 24:34 39 Jonathan Hay 12.2.1992 GBR 24:35 40 Ethan Heywood 8.12.1992 AUS 24:36 41 Glen Yarham 1.2.1992 AUS 24:37 42 Yuma Hattori 1993 JPN 24:38 43 Yuki Arimura 21.9.1992 JPN 24:40 44 Mansour Haraoui 1.4.1992 ALG 24:43 45 Maxwell Straneva 2.5.1992 USA 24:45 46 Ken Yokote 27.4.1993 JPN 24:45 47 Justin Vilhauer 3.2.1992 USA 24:50 48 Romain Collenot-Spiret 9.1.1992 FRA 24:51 49 Ross Proudfoot 4.7.1992 CAN 24:53 50 Il'gizar Safiulin 9.12.1992 RUS 24:59 51 Khalid Mohamed Ahmed 11.3.1994 SUD 24:59 52 Rui Pinto 18.11.1992 POR 25:01 53 Ross Matheson 24.4.1992 GBR 25:03 54 Gabriel Navarro 6.8.1992 ESP 25:09 55 Maxime Salmeron 11.3.1993 FRA 25:10 56 Ryan Poland 7.1.1992 USA 25:12 57 Said Díaz 26.3.1992 MEX 25:13 58 Szymon Kulka 22.6.1993 POL 25:17 59 Ioran Etchechury 24.1.1993 BRA 25:17 60 João Prado Filho 13.8.1992 BRA 25:18 61 Ilyas Salhi 29.1.1992 ALG 25:19 62 Andrey Strizhakov 24.12.1992 RUS 25:22 63 Xavier King 24.7.1993 CAN 25:24 64 Khemais Abbassi 14.2.1992 TUN 25:25 65 Hugh Williams 14.3.1992 AUS 25:26 66 Ángel Ronco 7.3.1993 ESP 25:27 67 Ben Connor 17.10.1992 GBR 25:29 68 Connor Darlington 26.3.1993 CAN 25:30 69 Fernando Carro 1.4.1992 ESP 25:34 70 Edwin Sesipi 26.1.1992 RSA 25:35 71 Richard Goodman 4.4.1993 GBR 25:37 72 Ian Bailey 4.3.1993 GBR 25:40 73 José Luis Rojas 5.4.1992 PER 25:41 74 Taha Gourrida 13.2.1992 TUN 25:42 75 Joshua Johnson 6.3.1992 AUS 25:43 76 Víctor Puyuelo 7.5.1992 ESP 25:43 77 Giuseppe Gerratana 8.11.1992 ITA 25:44 78 Djilali Bedrani 1.10.1993 FRA 25:50 79 Andrew Kowalsky 3.3.1992 CAN 25:53 80 Andrey Rusakov 28.7.1992 RUS 25:55 81 Yimer Getahun 28.6.1992 ISR 25:58 82 Elsmani Ali Mohamed 15.6.1994 SUD 25:59 83 Rob Denault 27.4.1993 CAN 26:01 84 Chouaib Hamdane 9.6.1992 ALG 26:03 85 Maitiso Selibi 7.8.1992 BOT 26:06 86 Mitko Tsenov 13.6.1993 BUL 26:06 87 Zinelabedine Mahcene 3.1.1992 ALG 26:07 88 Karim Achengli 23.5.1992 ESP 26:11 89 Eduard Krasnov 11.10.1993 RUS 26:13 90 Houssem Chaabani 22.3.1992 TUN 26:14 91 Chol Nywil Ubhor 1990 SUD 26:15 92 Lucirio Garrido 8.4.1992 VEN 26:17 93 Paul Janikowski 5.10.1992 CAN 26:19 94 Daniel Arce 22.4.1992 ESP 26:27 95 Tom Curr 6.9.1992 GBR 26:28 96 Walid Lajdal 14.10.1992 TUN 26:29 97 Guilherme Santos 14.3.1992 BRA 26:31 98 Mouloud Madoui 30.8.1993 ALG 26:34 99 Dzianis Piatraha 11.5.1992 BLR 26:47 100 Tha'er Al-Johar 5.4.1992 JOR 26:52 101 Nikolai Lialikov 13.3.1992 RUS 26:54 102 Stefano Massimi 20.9.1992 ITA 26:59 103 Abdelmjid Ed Derraz 30.5.1992 ITA 27:19 104 Vitaly Lagushin 19.4.1993 RUS 27:20 105 Felipe Ataide 27.2.1992 BRA 27:21 106 Nilson Tavares 1992 CPV 33:55 Shane Quinn 15.9.1992 IRL DNF Erik Olson 15.3.1992 USA DNF Hicham Sigueni 30.1.1993 MAR DNF

Crosscountry Team Men

Final (Mar 20) 1 Kenya 20p. (Geoffrey Kamworor 22.11.1992, Patrick Mutunga Mwikya 20.11.1994, James Gitahi Rungaru 14.1.1993, Isiah Koech 19.12.1993, Philemon Kipchumba Yator 2.4.1992, Justine Kiprop Cheruiyot 11.11.1993) 2 Ethiopia 24p. (Bonsa Dida 21.1.1995, Fikadu Haftu 21.2.1994, Muktar Edris 14.1.1994, Yitayal Atnafu 20.1.1993, Tesfaye Cheru 2.3.1993, Teshome Tafese 20.10.1993) 3 Uganda 50p. (Thomas Ayeko 10.2.1992, Jacob Araptany 11.2.1992, Peter Kibet 18.6.1992, Phillip Kipyego 10.1.1995, Daniel Rotich .1.1992) 4 Eritrea 65p. (Samson Gebreyohannes 7.2.1992, Merhawi Tadesse 20.5.1992, Goitom Kifle 3.12.1993, Tesfagaber Ayahuney 14.9.1994, Tsegay Tuemay 20.12.1995, Weynay Ghebresilasie 24.3.1994) 5 Morocco 106p. (Soufiyan Bouqantar 30.8.1993, Abdel Majid El-Hissouf 23.9.1992, Othmane El-Goumri 28.5.1992, Abdelhadi Labali 26.4.1993, Hicham Sigueni 30.1.1993) 6 Republic of South Africa 123p. (William Kaptein 12.6.1992, Luyanda Qolo 3.7.1992, Jerome Andreas 28.2.1992, Merline Klaaste 8.12.1992, Edwin Sesipi 26.1.1992) 7 Japan 148p. (Kazuma Kubota 24.9.1993, Takashi Ichida 16.6.1992, Genki Yagisawa 18.2.1993, Yuma Hattori 1993, Yuki Arimura 21.9.1992, Ken Yokote 27.4.1993) 8 United States 153p. (Craig Lutz 7.11.1992, Ammar Moussa 1.12.1993, Maxwell Straneva 2.5.1992, Justin Vilhauer 3.2.1992, Ryan Poland 7.1.1992, Erik Olson 15.3.1992) 9 Australia 221p. (Ethan Heywood 8.12.1992, Glen Yarham 1.2.1992, Hugh Williams 14.3.1992, Joshua Johnson 6.3.1992) 10 Great Britain & NI 230p. (Jonathan Hay 12.2.1992, Ross Matheson 24.4.1992, Ben Connor 17.10.1992, Richard Goodman 4.4.1993, Ian Bailey 4.3.1993, Tom Curr 6.9.1992) 11 Sudan 255p. (Abdel Munaim Yahya Adam 1993, Khalid Mohamed Ahmed 11.3.1994, Elsmani Ali Mohamed 15.6.1994, Chol Nywil Ubhor 1990) 12 Canada 259p. (Ross Proudfoot 4.7.1992, Xavier King 24.7.1993, Connor Darlington 26.3.1993, Andrew Kowalsky 3.3.1992, Rob Denault 27.4.1993, Paul Janikowski 5.10.1992) 13 Spain 265p. (Gabriel Navarro 6.8.1992, Ángel Ronco 7.3.1993, Fernando Carro 1.4.1992, Víctor Puyuelo 7.5.1992, Karim Achengli 23.5.1992, Daniel Arce 22.4.1992) 14 Algeria 276p. (Mansour Haraoui 1.4.1992, Ilyas Salhi 29.1.1992, Chouaib Hamdane 9.6.1992, Zinelabedine Mahcene 3.1.1992, Mouloud Madoui 30.8.1993) 15 Russia 281p. (Il'gizar Safiulin 9.12.1992, Andrey Strizhakov 24.12.1992, Andrey Rusakov 28.7.1992, Eduard Krasnov 11.10.1993, Nikolai Lialikov 13.3.1992, Vitaly Lagushin 19.4.1993) 16 Brazil 321p. (Ioran Etchechury 24.1.1993, João Prado Filho 13.8.1992, Guilherme Santos 14.3.1992, Felipe Ataide 27.2.1992) 17 Tunisia 324p. (Khemais Abbassi 14.2.1992, Taha Gourrida 13.2.1992, Houssem Chaabani 22.3.1992, Walid Lajdal 14.10.1992)

6.0km CC Women

Final (Mar 20) 1 Faith Kipyegon 10.1.1994 KEN 18:53 2 Genet Yalew 31.12.1992 ETH 18:54 3 Azemra Gebru 5.5.1992 ETH 18:54 4 Waganesh Mekasha 16.1.1992 ETH 18:59 5 Janeth Kisa 5.3.1992 KEN 19:08 6 Nancy Chepkwemoi 8.10.1993 KEN 19:20 7 Purity Rionoripo 10.6.1993 KEN 19:24 8 Emebet Anteneh 13.1.1992 ETH 19:29 9 Brillian Kipkoech 1.3.1995 KEN 19:33 10 Buze Diriba 9.2.1994 ETH 19:34 11 Alem Mokonnin 19.6.1994 ETH 19:39 12 Katsuki Suga 1.2.1994 JPN 19:49 13 Tomoka Kimura 12.6.1994 JPN 19:56 14 Mekdes Woldu 20.10.1992 ERI 19:59 15 Emelia Gorecka 29.1.1994 GBR 20:03 16 Naom Mitei 22.12.1994 KEN 20:07 17 Aisling Cuffie 12.9.1993 USA 20:15 18 Nancy Cheptegei 12.12.1994 UGA 20:17 19 Katie Flood 29.2.1992 USA 20:18 20 Phanice Chemutai 2.2.1995 UGA 20:19 21 Celia Sullohern 5.7.1992 AUS 20:20 22 Annabel Gummow 16.9.1993 GBR 20:20 23 Yuriko Kosaki 15.6.1993 JPN 20:23 24 Yohana Zemuy 19.9.1995 ERI 20:24 25 Luula Berhane 5.3.1994 ERI 20:29 26 Fikadu Tsegay 24.7.1994 ERI 20:31 27 Risa Yokoe 12.10.1994 JPN 20:31 28 Molly Grabill 31.8.1992 USA 20:40 29 Louise Small 27.3.1992 GBR 20:41 30 Risa Shibuya 13.4.1992 JPN 20:48 31 Fadwa Sidi Madane 20.11.1994 MAR 20:56 32 Amela Terzic 2.4.1993 SRB 20:56 33 Doreen Sande 23.3.1995 UGA 20:58 34 Natsumi Yoshida 31.7.1993 JPN 21:00 35 Amina Tahiri 2.7.1992 MAR 21:08 36 Hadda Souadia 12.12.1992 ALG 21:11 37 Kefilwe Galeitsiwe 12.7.1995 BOT 21:11 38 Hanane Qallouj 1.2.1992 MAR 21:14 39 Stella Chesang 1.12.1995 UGA 21:16 40 Georgia Peel 26.5.1994 GBR 21:21 41 Darine Benamer 20.12.1993 ALG 21:24 42 Hayat Allaoui 1.1.1992 MAR 21:25 43 Inga Charo 16.9.1993 PER 21:28 44 Khonzeni Gwegwa 15.5.1994 RSA 21:29 45 Beth Carter 15.7.1992 GBR 21:34 46 Priska Auf der Maur 17.3.1992 SUI 21:37 47 Sylvia Tshetlanyana 20.4.1993 RSA 21:39 48 Riham Senani 21.11.1993 ALG 21:40 49 Susana Godinho 5.7.1992 POR 21:41 50 Aleli Aparicio 12.11.1992 PER 21:41 51 Letitia Saayman 28.10.1992 RSA 21:42 52 Caroline Pfister 2.2.1992 CAN 21:43 53 Vianney Villanueva 8.7.1992 MEX 21:49 54 Zenobie Van Gansbeke 4.11.1992 BEL 21:50 55 Nabila Madoui 27.3.1993 ALG 21:53 56 Carise Thompson 7.3.1992 CAN 21:54 57 Caroline Marandela 30.9.1993 RSA 21:56 58 Luz Mery Rojas 20.6.1993 PER 21:56 59 Thamani Tawanda 30.3.1994 BOT 21:58 60 Anca Bunea 4.8.1994 ROU 21:58 61 Maria Bernard 6.4.1993 CAN 22:00 62 Beatriz Caspar 10.9.1993 ESP 22:01 63 Ciara Kary 22.8.1992 CAN 22:02 64 Soukaina Atanane 28.6.1994 MAR 22:06 65 Fiona Benson 25.5.1992 CAN 22:07 66 Ruth Haynes 3.11.1993 GBR 22:08 67 Jovana de la Cruz 12.7.1992 PER 22:09 68 María José Pérez 12.6.1992 ESP 22:10 69 Marion Guillemin 24.11.1992 FRA 22:12 70 Justyna Jendro 2.2.1992 POL 22:14 71 Liteboho Makhatseane 17.2.1992 LES 22:15 72 Nina Savina 21.7.1993 BLR 22:16 73 Emily Driedger 13.9.1992 CAN 22:17 74 Thandeka Manzana 30.11.1995 RSA 22:23 75 Nabila Draa 7.6.1992 ALG 22:23 76 Loubna Zeroukhi 14.3.1993 ALG 22:23 77 Blanca Fernández 1.4.1992 ESP 22:36 78 Rafika Abdennebi 14.1.1994 TUN 22:40 79 Ahlam Zinadi 19.8.1992 MAR 22:41 80 Hallouma Jerfel 10.7.1993 TUN 22:45 81 Julie Nacouzi 4.10.1993 USA 22:46 82 Selma Kaddachi 1993 TUN 22:53 83 Letizia Titon 14.5.1992 ITA 22:59 84 Hannah Valenzuela 29.6.1993 USA 23:04 85 Sara Ruíz 21.12.1993 ESP 23:11 86 Patricia Cueto 18.4.1992 ESP 23:26 87 Thato Makhafola 10.4.1994 RSA 23:32 88 Irene Sánchez 25.9.1992 ESP 23:54 89 Nesrine Ben Khemissa 27.3.1992 TUN 24:20 90 Rasha Subhi 20.5.1993 JOR 24:59 91 Nour Sioud 27.3.1993 TUN 26:11 Sierra Vega 24.9.1992 USA DNF

Crosscountry Team Women

Final (Mar 20) 1 Ethiopia 17p. (Genet Yalew 31.12.1992, Azemra Gebru 5.5.1992, Waganesh Mekasha 16.1.1992, Emebet Anteneh 13.1.1992, Buze Diriba 9.2.1994, Alem Mokonnin 19.6.1994) 2 Kenya 19p. (Faith Kipyegon 10.1.1994, Janeth Kisa 5.3.1992, Nancy Chepkwemoi 8.10.1993, Purity Rionoripo 10.6.1993, Brillian Kipkoech 1.3.1995, Naom Mitei 22.12.1994) 3 Japan 75p. (Katsuki Suga 1.2.1994, Tomoka Kimura 12.6.1994, Yuriko Kosaki 15.6.1993, Risa Yokoe 12.10.1994, Risa Shibuya 13.4.1992, Natsumi Yoshida 31.7.1993) 4 Eritrea 89p. (Mekdes Woldu 20.10.1992, Yohana Zemuy 19.9.1995, Luula Berhane 5.3.1994, Fikadu Tsegay 24.7.1994) 5 Great Britain & NI 106p. (Emelia Gorecka 29.1.1994, Annabel Gummow 16.9.1993, Louise Small 27.3.1992, Georgia Peel 26.5.1994, Beth Carter 15.7.1992, Ruth Haynes 3.11.1993) 6 Uganda 110p. (Nancy Cheptegei 12.12.1994, Phanice Chemutai 2.2.1995, Doreen Sande 23.3.1995, Stella Chesang 1.12.1995) 7 United States 145p. (Aisling Cuffie 12.9.1993, Katie Flood 29.2.1992, Molly Grabill 31.8.1992, Julie Nacouzi 4.10.1993, Hannah Valenzuela 29.6.1993, Sierra Vega 24.9.1992) 8 Morocco 146p. (Fadwa Sidi Madane 20.11.1994, Amina Tahiri 2.7.1992, Hanane Qallouj 1.2.1992, Hayat Allaoui 1.1.1992, Soukaina Atanane 28.6.1994, Ahlam Zinadi 19.8.1992) 9 Algeria 180p. (Hadda Souadia 12.12.1992, Darine Benamer 20.12.1993, Riham Senani 21.11.1993, Nabila Madoui 27.3.1993, Nabila Draa 7.6.1992, Loubna Zeroukhi 14.3.1993) 10 Republic of South Africa 199p. (Khonzeni Gwegwa 15.5.1994, Sylvia Tshetlanyana 20.4.1993, Letitia Saayman 28.10.1992, Caroline Marandela 30.9.1993, Thandeka Manzana 30.11.1995, Thato Makhafola 10.4.1994) 11 Peru 218p. (Inga Charo 16.9.1993, Aleli Aparicio 12.11.1992, Luz Mery Rojas 20.6.1993, Jovana de la Cruz 12.7.1992) 12 Canada 232p. (Caroline Pfister 2.2.1992, Carise Thompson 7.3.1992, Maria Bernard 6.4.1993, Ciara Kary 22.8.1992, Fiona Benson 25.5.1992, Emily Driedger 13.9.1992) 13 Spain 292p. (Beatriz Caspar 10.9.1993, María José Pérez 12.6.1992, Blanca Fernández 1.4.1992, Sara Ruíz 21.12.1993, Patricia Cueto 18.4.1992, Irene Sánchez 25.9.1992) 14 Tunisia 329p. (Rafika Abdennebi 14.1.1994, Hallouma Jerfel 10.7.1993, Selma Kaddachi 1993, Nesrine Ben Khemissa 27.3.1992, Nour Sioud 27.3.1993)

HOME PAGE            CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS