WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS
HISTORY ("WJAH")

Copyright © 2007 Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson. The information on this site may not be reproduced in any book magazine or newsletter or website or transmitted in any form, without the prior written  Lionel Peters & Tomas Magnusson.
Any requests for such use should be made in writing to the Editors of WJAF
 

HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS

HOME
     CHAMPS INDEX

NEWS 

LINKS

CHAMPIONSHIP INDEX
 

1 JUNIOR TRACK AND FIELD

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC
1986 Athens GRE Jul 16-20 2000 Santiago CHI Oct 17-22
1988 Sudbury CAN Jul 27-31 2002 Kingston JAM Jul 16-21
1990 Plovdiv BUL Aug 8-12 2004 Grosseto ITA Jul 12-18
1992 Seoul KOR Aug 8-12 2006 Beijing CHN Aug 15-20
1994 Lisbon POR Jul 20-24 2008 Bydgoszcz POL Jul 8-13
1996 Sydney AUS Aug 20-25 2010 Moncton CAN Jul 19-25
1998 Annecy FRA Jul 28-Aug 2 2012 Barcelona ESP Jul 10-15

AFRICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS AFJC
1994 Algiers ALG Jul 6-8 2001 Réduit MRI Jul 9-12 2009 Bambous MRI Jul 30-Aug 2
1995 Bouaké CIV Jul 20-22 2003 Garoua CMR Jul 31-Aug 3 2011 Gaborone BOT May 12-15
1997 Ibadan NGR Aug 21-23 2005 Tunis/Radés TUN Sep 1-4
1999 Tunis TUN Jul 22-25 2007 Ouagadoudou BUR Aug 9-12

ASIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ASJC
1986 Djakarta INA Dec 4-6 2001 Bandar Seri Begawan BRU Jul 19-22
1988 Singapore SIN Sep 8-11 2002 Bangkok THA Oct 28-31
1990 Beijing CHN Jun 13-17 2004 Ipoh MAS Jun 12-15
1992 New Delhi IND Nov 30-Dec 4 2006 Macao MAC Jul 15-18
1994 Djakarta INA Sep 17-20 2008 Djakarta INA Jun 12-15
1996 New Delhi IND Dec 3-6 2010 Hanoi VIE Jul 1-4
1997 Bangkok THA Nov 4-7 2012 Colombo SRI Jun 9-12
1999 Singapore SIN Sep 30-Oct 3

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS EUJC
1964 Warsaw POL Sep 18-20 1989 Varaždin YUG Aug 24-27
1966 Odessa URS Sep 24-25 1991 Thessaloniki GRE Aug 8-11
1968 Leipzig GDR Aug 23-25 1993 San Sebastián ESP Jul 29-Aug 1
1968 Paris FRA Sep 11-13 1995 Nyíregyháza HUN Jul 27-30
1973 Duisburg FRG Aug 24-26 1997 Ljubljana SLO Jul 24-27
1975 Athens GRE Aug 22-24 1999 Riga LAT Aug 5-8
1977 Donetsk URS Aug 19-21 2001 Grosseto ITA Jul 19-22
1979 Bydgoszcz POL Aug 16-19 2003 Tampere FIN Jul 24-27
1981 Utrecht NED Aug 20-23 2005 Kaunas LTU Jul 21-24
1983 Schwechat AUT Aug 25-28 2007 Hengelo NED Jul 19-22
1985 Cottbus GDR Aug 22-25 2009 Novi Sad SRB Jul 23-26
1987 Birmingham GBR Aug 6-9 2011 Tallinn EST Jul 23-26

OCEANIA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS OCJC
1994 Auckland NZL Feb 23-26 2010 Cairns AUS Jul 23-25
1996 Townsville AUS Nov 28-30 2012 Cairns AUS Jun 27-29
1998 Nuku'alofa TGA Aug 27-28

PAN-AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS PAJC
1980 Sudbury CAN Aug 29-31 2001 Santa Fe ARG Oct 18-20
1982 Barquisimeto VEN Jul 30-Aug 1 2003 Bridgetown BAR Jul 18-20
1984 Nassau BAH Aug 23-25 2005 Windsor CAN Jul 29-31
1986 Winter Park USA Jul 4-6 2007 São Paulo BRA Jul 6-8
1989 Santa Fe ARG Jun 23-25 2009 Port of Spain TRI Jul 31-Aug 2
1991 Kingston JAM Jul 18-20 2011 Miramar USA Jul 22-24
1993 Winnipeg CAN Jul 15-17                 
1995 Santiago CHI Sep 1-3                 
1997 La Habana CUB Jul 18-20                 
1999 Tampa USA Jul 9-11                 

SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS SAJC
1959 Buenos Aires ARG Apr 18-19 1981 Rio de Janeiro BRA Oct 15-18 1995 Santiago CHI Sep 5-7
1960 Santiago CHI Apr 30-May 1 1983 Medellín COL Jun 9-12 1996 Bucaramanga COL Jun 8-10
1961 Santa Fe ARG Oct 15-16 1984 Caracas VEN Oct 4-7 1997 San Carlos URU Jun 20-21
1962 Lima PER Sep 21-24 1985 Santa Fe ARG Nov 21-24 1998 Córdoba ARG May 16-17
1964 Santiago CHI Sep 24-27 1986 Quito ECU Sep 13-16 1999 Concepción CHI Oct 22-23
1966 Montevideo URU Oct 9-14 1987 Santiago CHI Sep 24-27 2000 São Leopoldo BRA Oct 7-8
1968 São Paulo BRA Sep 8-14 1988 Cubatão BRA Jun 30-Jul 3 2001 Santa Fe ARG Oct 11-20
1970 Cali COL Oct 9-12 1989 Montevideo URU Jun 16-19 2002 Belém BRA Aug 1-3
1972 Asunción PAR Oct 21-25 1990 Bogotá COL Jul 13-15 2003 Guayaquil ECU Jun 7-8
1974 Lima PER Oct 9-13 1991 Asunción PAR Jun 21-23 2005 Rosario ARG Oct 1-2
1976 Maracaibo VEN Oct 13-17 1992 Lima PER Aug 21-23 2007 São Paulo BRA Jun 30-Jul 1
1978 São Paulo BRA Dec 15-17 1993 Puerto La Cruz VEN Jun 18-20 2009 São Paulo/PortofSpain BRA/TRI Jul 25-Aug 2
1980 Santiago CHI Oct 23-26 1994 Santa Fe ARG Sep 1-4 2011 Medellín COL Sep 23-25

CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS CCJC
1974 Maracaibo VEN Dec 12-15 1990 La Habana CUB Jul 6-8 2006 Port of Spain TRI Jul 14-16
1976 Xalapa MEX Aug 26-29 1992 Tegucigalpa HON Jul 10-12 2010 Santo Domingo DOM Jul 2-4
1978 Xalapa MEX Aug 25-28 1994 Port of Spain TRI Jul 8-10 2012 San Salvador ESA Jun 29-Jul 1
1980 Nassau BAH Aug 22-25 1996 San Salvador ESA Jul 14-16                 
1982 Bridgetown BAR Jul 23-25 1998 Grand Cayman CAY Jul 10-12                 
1984 San Juan PUR Jun 21-24 2000 San Juan PUR Jul 14-16                 
1986 Mexico City MEX Jun 26-29 2002 Bridgetown BAR Jul 5-7                 
1988 Nassau BAH Jun 30-Jul 2 2004 Coatzacoalcos MEX Jun 25-27                 

CARIFTA GAMES CAJG
1972 Bridgetown BAR Apr 1-4 1987 Port of Spain TRI Apr 18-20 2002 Nassau BAH Mar 30-Apr 1
1973 Port of Spain TRI May 4-5 1988 Kingston JAM Apr 2-4 2003 Port of Spain TRI Apr 19-21
1974 Kingston JAM Apr 13-15 1989 Bridgetown BAR Mar 25-27 2004 Hamilton BER Apr 9-11
1975 Hamilton BER Mar 29-31 1990 Kingston JAM Apr 14-16 2005 Bacolet TRI Mar 26-28
1976 Nassau BAH Apr 19-20 1991 Port of Spain TRI Mar 30-Apr 1 2006 Les Abymes GUD Apr 15-17
1977 Bridgetown BAR Apr 25-26 1992 Nassau BAH Apr 18-20 2007 Providenciales TKS Apr 7-9
1978 Nassau BAH Mar 27-28 1993 Fort-de-France MQE Jan 10-Apr 11 2008 Basseterre SKN Mar 22-24
1979 Kingston JAM Apr 20-22 1994 Bridgetown BAR Apr 2-4 2009 Vieux Fort LCA Apr 10-12
1980 Hamilton BER May 3-4 1995 George Town CAY Apr 15-17 2010 George Town CAY Apr 3-5
1981 Nassau BAH Apr 20-21 1996 Kingston JAM Apr 6-8 2011 Montego Bay JAM Apr 23-25
1982 Kingston JAM Apr 10-12 1997 Bridgetown BAR Apr 4-6 2012 Hamilton BER Apr 7-9
1983 Fort-de-France MQE Apr 2-4 1998 Port of Spain TRI Apr 11-13                 
1984 Nassau BAH Apr 21-23 1999 Fort-de-France MQE Apr 3-5                 
1985 Bridgetown BAR Apr 7-9 2000 St. George's GRN Apr 22-24                 
1986 Les Abymes GUD Mar 29-31 2001 Bridgetown BAR Apr 14-16                 

2 YOUTH TRACK & FIELD

WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS WYC
1999 Bydgoszcz POL Jul 16-18 2005 Marrakesh MAR Jul 13-17 2011 Lille FRA Jul 6-10
2001 Debrecen HUN Jul 12-15 2007 Ostrava CZE Jul 11-15
2003 Sherbrooke CAN Jul 9-13 2009 Brixen ITA Jul 8-12

YOUTH OLYMPICS / WORLD YOUTH GAMES WYG
1998 Moscow RUS Jul 15-17                 
2010 Singapore SIN Aug 17-23                 

EUROPEAN YOUTH OLYMPICS EYOF
1991 Bruxelles BEL Jul 18-20 2003 Paris FRA Jul 28-31
1993 Valkenswaard NED Jul 5-8 2005 Lignano Sabbiadoro ITA Jul 3-8
1995 Bath GBR Jul 10-13 2007 Belgrad SRB Jul 23-27
1997 Lisbon POR Jul 20-23 2009 Tampere FIN Jul 20-24
1999 Esbjerg DEN Jul 11-14 2011 Trabzon TUR Jul 24-29
2001 Murcia ESP Jul 22-26                 

OCEANIA YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS OCYC
1993 Canberra AUS Mar 15-16 2000 Adelaide AUS Aug 24-26 2008 Saipan NMA Jun 25-28
1995 Tereora COK May 4-5 2002 Christchurch NZL Dec 12-14 2010 Sydney AUS Mar 11-14
1997 Suva FIJ Jul 11-12 2004 Townsville AUS Dec 18 2011 Sydney AUS Mar 10-14
1999 Santa Rita GUM Jul 2-3 2006 Apia SAM Dec 13-16                 

SOUTH AMERICAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS SAYC
1973 Comodoro Rivadavia ARG Nov 2-4 1986 Comodoro Rivadavia ARG Oct 17-19 2000 Bogota COL Nov 4-5
1975 Quito ECU Nov 8-11 1988 Cuenca ECU Sep 2-4 2002 Asunción PAR Oct 19-20
1976 Santiago CHI Nov 4-7 1990 Lima PER Nov 22-24 2004 Guayaquil ECÛ Sep 25-26
1977 Rio de Janeiro BRA Jul 22-24 1992 Santiago CHI Oct 2-4 2006 Caracas VEN Oct 14-15
1978 Montevideo URU Nov 11-13 1994 Cochabamba BOL Sep 30-Oct 2 2008 Lima PER Nov 29-30
1979 Cochabamba BOL Aug 3-5 1996 Asunción PAR Oct 18-20 2010 Santiago CHI Oct 9-10
1984 Tarija BOL Sep 13-16 1998 Manaus BRA Oct 23-25 2012 Mendoza ARG Oct 26-28

COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES COYG
2000 Edinburgh SCO Nov 2-4 2011 Douglas IOM Sep 9-11
2004 Bendigo AUS Dec 2
2008 Pune IND Oct 14-16

ASIAN YOUTH GAMES ASYG
2009 Singapore SIN Jun 30-Jul 3                 

3 CROSS COUNTRY

WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS WXC
1973 Waregem BEL Mar 17 1986 Neuchatel SUI Mar 22-23 1999 Belfast GBR Mar 27-28
1974 Monza ITA Mar 16 1987 Warszawa POL Mar 22 2000 Vilamoura POR Mar 18-19
1975 Rabat MAR Mar 16 1988 Auckland NZL Mar 26 2001 Ostend BEL Mar 24-25
1976 Chepstow GBR Feb 28 1989 Stavanger NOR Mar 19 2002 Dublin IRL Mar 23-24
1977 Düsseldorf FRG Mar 20 1990 Aix-les-Bains FRA Mar 24 2003 Lausanne SUI Mar 29-30
1978 Glasgow GBR Mar 26 1991 Antwerpen BEL Mar 24 2004 Bruxelles BEL Mar 20-21
1979 Limerick IRL Mar 25 1992 Boston USA Mar 21 2005 St. Etienne FRA Mar 19-20
1980 Paris FRA Mar 9 1993 Amorebieta POR Mar 28 2006 Fukuoka JPN Apr 1-2
1981 Madrid ESP Mar 28 1994 Budapest HUN Mar 26 2007 Mombasa KEN Mar 24
1982 Roma ITA Mar 21 1995 Durham GBR Mar 25 2008 Edinburgh GBR Mar 30
1983 Gateshead GBR Mar 20 1996 Cape Town RSA Mar 23 2009 Amman JOR Mar 28
1984 New York USA Mar 25 1997 Torino ITA Mar 23 2010 Bydgoszcz POL Mar 28
1985 Lissabon POR Mar 24 1998 Marrakech MAR Mar 21-22 2011 Punta Umbria ESP Mar 20

THE INTERNATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS IXC
1940 Paris (Not official) FRA Mar 24 1965 Ostend BEL Mar 20 1970 Vichy FRA Mar 22
1961 Nantes FRA Mar 26 1966 Rabat MAR Mar 20 1971 San Sebastian ESP Mar 20
1962 Sheffield GBR Mar 24 1967 Barry GBR Mar 18 1972 Cambridge GBR Mar 18
1963 San Sebastian ESP Mar 17 1968 Tunis TUN Mar 16-23                 
1964 Dublin IRL Mar 21 1969 Clydebank GBR Mar 22                 

ASIAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS ASXC
1991 Fukuoka JPN ??? ?-? 1999 Teheran/HongKong IRI/HKG Apr 8(M)/Dec 13(W) 2007 Amman JOR Mar 10
1993 Djakarta INA ??? ?-? 2001 Katmandu NEP Apr 21 2009 Manama BRN Mar 1
1995 Chiba JPN Feb 19 2004 Pune IND Feb 22 2012 Qingzhen CHN Mar 24
1997 Chiba JPN Feb 16 2005 Guiyang CHN Mar 12                 

AFRICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS AFXC
1985 Nairobi KEN Feb 16                 
2011 Cape Town RSA Mar 6                 
2012 Cape Town RSA Mar 18                 

EUROPEAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS EUXC
1996 Charleroi (Unofficial) BEL Dec 14 2002 Medulin CRO Dec 8 2008 Bruxelles BEL Dec 14
1997 Oeiras POR Dec 14 2003 Edinburgh GBR Dec 14 2009 Dublin IRL Dec 13
1998 Ferrara ITA Dec 13 2004 Heringsdorf GER Dec 12 2010 Albufeira POR Dec 12
1999 Velenje SLO Dec 12 2005 Tilburg NED Dec 11 2011 Velenje SLO Dec 11
2000 Malmö SWE Dec 10 2006 San Giorgio su Legnano ITA Dec 10 2012 Szentendre HUN Dec 9
2001 Thun SUI Dec 9 2007 Toro ESP Dec 9                 

NORTH AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS NAXC
2005 Clermont USA Mar 6 2008 Orlando USA Mar 1 2011 Port of Spain TRI Feb 19
2006 Clermont USA Mar 11 2009 Orlando USA Mar 7 2012 Port of Spain TRI Mar 17
2007 Clermont USA Mar 3 2010 Mount Irvine TRI Mar 6                 

CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS CCXC
2001 Southampton BER Nov 18                                  
2003 Acapulco MEX Mar 16                                  

CENTRAL AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS CEXC
2007 Belize City BIZ Feb 24 2010 Managua NCA Feb 20 2013 Antigua GUA Dec 15, 2012                 
2008 Belize City BIZ Feb 16 2011 Tela HON Feb 5                 
2009 Belize City BIZ Feb 28 2012 San Ignacio ESA Feb 11                 

SOUTH AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS SAXC
1986 San Carlos de Bariloche ARG May 4 1995 Cali COL Feb 25-26 2004 Macaé BRA Feb 14-15
1987 Santiago de Chile CHI Jun 7 1996 Asuncion PAR Feb 24-25 2005 Montevideo URU Feb 19-20
1988 Tandil ARG Feb 22 1997 Comodoro Rivadavia ARG Feb 22-23 2006 Mar del Plata ARG Mar 4-5
1989 Asuncion PAR Feb 26 1998 Artur Nogueira BRA Mar 7-8 2007 Rio de Janeiro BRA Feb 25
1990 Caracas VEN Feb 11 1999 Artur Nogueira BRA Feb 27-28 2008 Asuncion PAR Mar 2
1991 Ambato ECU Feb 2 2000 Cartagena de Indias COL Feb 5-6 2009 Concepción CHI Feb 21
1992 Sao Paulo BRA Jan 4-5 2001 Rio de Janeiro BRA Mar 3-4 2010 Guayaquil ECU Feb 27
1993 Cali COL Feb 20-21 2002 Sta Cruz de la Sierra BOL Feb 23-24 2011 Asuncion PAR Feb 20
1994 Manaus BRA Jan 12-13 2003 Asuncion PAR Feb 22-23 2012 Lima PER Mar 4

OCEANIA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS OCXC
2009 Christchurch NZL Aug 1                 
2010 Brisbane AUS Aug 21                 
2012 Hamilton NZL Aug 4                 

4 WALKS

WORLD RACE WALKING CUP WRW
2004 Naumburg GER May 1 2012 Saransk RUS May 12                 
2006 La Coruna ESP May 13-14                                  
2008 Cheboksary RUS May 10                                  
2010 Chihuahua MEX May 15-16                                  

EUROPEAN RACE WALKING CUP EURW
2000 Eisenhüttenstadt GER Jun 17-18 2005 Miskolc HUN May 21 2011 Olhão POR May 21
2001 Dudince SVK May 19 2007 Leamington Spa GBR May 20                 
2003 Cheboksary RUS May 17 2009 Metz FRA May 24                 

PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP PARW
2005 Lima PER May 7-8 2011 Envigado COL Mar 26-27                 
2007 Balneário Camboriú BRA Apr 21-22                                  
2009 El Salvador ESA May 1-2                                  

SOUTH AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP SARW
1990 Guayaquil ECU Nov 10-11 1997 Bogotá COL Mar 1-2 2006 Cochabamba BOL Apr 8-9
1991 Bogotá COL Nov 9-10 1998 Bogotá COL Mar 14-15 2008 Cuenca ECU Mar 15-16
1992 Sao Paulo BRA Nov 7-8 1999 Cochabamba BOL Mar 13-14 2010 Cochabamba BOL Mar 6-7
1993 Cuenca ECU Nov 6-7 2000 Lima PER Mar 18-19 2012 Salinas ECU Mar 17-18
1994 Sucre BOL Mar 6-7 2001 Cuenca ECU Oct 27-28                 
1995 Cuenca ECU Mar 4-5 2002 Puerto Saavedra CHI Sep 14-15                 
1996 Sao Paulo BRA Mar 16-17 2004 Los Ángeles CHI Apr 3-4                 

CENTRAL AMERICAN ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS CERW
2007 Ciudad Guatemala GUA Mar 18 2011 San Salvador ESA Feb 27                 
2008 Ciudad Panama PAN Jun 7-8 2012 Cartago CRC Mar 24                 
2009 San Salvador ESA Mar 22                                  

AFRICAN ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS AFRW
2009 Radès TUN Apr 19                                  

OCEANIA ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS OCRW
2012 Hobart AUS Feb 25                                  

5 ROAD

WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS
1992 Tyneside GBR Sep 20                                  
1993 Bruxelles BEL Oct 3                                  

6 MULTI-EVENT

AFRICAN COMBINED EVENT CHAMPIONSHIPS AFCE
2009 Bambous MRI Apr 18-19                                  
2010 Bambous MRI Apr 10-11                                  


HOME PAGE             CHAMPS INDEX    NEWS  LINKS